• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

AMD Demonstrates Live Migration between Three AMD Opteron Processor Generations

btarunr

Editor & Senior Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 9, 2007
Messages
34,507 (9.18/day)
Likes
17,523
Location
Hyderabad, India
System Name MRE-grade Potato
Processor Intel Core i7-4770K
Motherboard ASUS Z97-A
Cooling Xigmatek Aegir CPU Cooler
Memory 2x 8GB Kingston HyperX Beast DDR3-1866
Video Card(s) 2x ZOTAC GeForce GTX 970
Storage ADATA SU800 512GB + Intel SSD320 120GB + Patriot WildFire 120GB
Display(s) Samsung U28D590 28-inch 4K UHD
Case Cooler Master CM690 1st Gen
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster Recon3D PCIe
Power Supply Corsair HX850W
Mouse Razer Abyssus
Keyboard Microsoft Sidewinder X4
Software Windows 10 Pro
#1
Continuing its momentum and leadership in virtualization technology, Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. today released the first video and images demonstrating live migration across three generations of AMD processors on VMware ESX 3.5, including the Six-Core AMD Opteron processor code-named “Istanbul.” Live Migration of virtual machines across physical servers is key to providing superior flexibility for managing today’s data centers. Additionally, AMD is highlighting its continued, cooperative development efforts with Microsoft as evidenced in Windows Server 2008 R2 Hyper-V, which is available today as a beta and adds support for AMD-V technology with Rapid Virtualization Indexing. The new 45nm Quad-Core AMD Opteron processor provides scalable performance for both Windows Server 2008 Hyper-V and Microsoft Hyper-V Server 2008 and has received support from all four global OEMs.



“The AMD ecosystem of hardware and software partners like Microsoft, Sun and VMware illustrates a strong confidence in the advanced virtualization capabilities AMD-V offers,” said Margaret Lewis, director, Commercial Solutions, AMD. “Enabled in part by RVI, Live Migration across our 65-nm and 45-nm Quad-Core and upcoming Six-Core AMD Opteron processors provides further evidence of the flexibility of AMD-V technology for data center customers upgrading their systems.”

Last week Sun Microsystems posted a new 8P, 32-core world-record result on the VMmark benchmark, measuring the performance and scalability of applications running in virtualized environments based on VMware products. This top VMmark score was achieved on a Sun Fire X4600 M2 server powered by Quad-Core AMD Opteron processors. More information on leading VMmark scores for 2P, 4P and 8P AMD Opteron processor-based systems can be found here.

Source: AMD
 

hooj

New Member
Joined
Jan 4, 2008
Messages
398 (0.11/day)
Likes
18
Location
Londinius
System Name First and last Custom build cus it was just too tedious.
Processor i5 2500k
Motherboard ASUS P8Z68-V LX
Cooling Stock
Memory G.Skill RipJaw X 2x 2GB
Video Card(s) Inno3D 9600GT 512MB
Storage Seagate Momentus XT 320GB
Display(s) 17" Proview LCD/ 19.5" Viewsonic Optiquest/ 19" LG Flatron LCD TV with the Red bit on it
Case NZXT Source 220
Audio Device(s) None
Power Supply Corsair TX750 V2
Software Windows XP Professional
Benchmark Scores N/A
#2
He's buff !
Interesting read !
 

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
24,424 (5.49/day)
Likes
10,567
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 8700K@4.8GHz(Quick and dirty)
Motherboard AsRock Z370 Taichi
Cooling Corsair H110i GTX
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4-3000
Video Card(s) PNY XLR8 GTX1060 6GB
Storage 480GB Crucial MX200 + 2TB Seagate Solid State Hybrid Drive with 128GB OCZ Synapse SSD Cache
Display(s) QNIX QX2710 1440p@120Hz
Case Fractal Design Define S
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply Corsair HX850
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#3
Not really a demo for AMD, but more for VMware. That is pretty much one of the ideas behind VMware, you can migrate from server to server, even with completely different hardware setups, effortlessly and without end-users being affected.

If you have to take a server down for some reason, you just off-load the work to another server, it is great.
 
Joined
Apr 21, 2005
Messages
6,885 (1.48/day)
Likes
1,501
System Name MY PC
Processor E8400 @ 3.80Ghz > Q9650 3.60Ghz
Motherboard Maximus Formula
Cooling D5, 7/16" ID Tubing, Maze4 with Fuzion CPU WB
Memory XMS 8500C5D @ 1066MHz
Video Card(s) HD 2900 XT 858/900 to 4870 to 5870 (Keep Vreg area clean)
Storage 2
Display(s) 24"
Case P180
Audio Device(s) X-fi Plantinum
Power Supply Silencer 750
Software XP Pro SP3 to Windows 7
Benchmark Scores This varies from one driver to another.
#4
Good stuff here.
 
Joined
Feb 19, 2009
Messages
670 (0.21/day)
Likes
93
Location
I live in Norway, in the province Buskerud.
System Name 2 sys spec seperated by "|"
Processor R7 1700 | Xeon 2680
Motherboard Asus | HP Z620
Cooling Water | Air
Memory 64gb | 128 gb
Video Card(s) EK-FC - RX Vega 64 | quadro K4000\GTX970
Storage Many SSD's
Display(s) AOC 28" 4K something
Case Corsair Carbide 88R
Power Supply Corsair HX750
Mouse G500
Keyboard TT Meka G1
Software Ubuntu 17.10 - 4.14 AMDGPU
#5
You got it wrong, as an IT student/operator, and much into vmware. got myself vmware ESX setup at home, know how it works ;)

Okey:
Shanghai to Istanbul: No issues whatso ever, no instruction diffrences (that im aware of at this time) while barcelona is abit diffrent.

But here we go.
Opty 8216 and barcelona, with fixes(no SSE4.) and moving from amd cpu to intel cpu IS NOT POSSIBLE.
Sorry for the caps, but i know this isnt common knowledge.

However, you are into something, a virtual appliance/machine is hardware indipendent, but that doesnt mean "Live migration" is it, and far from.

What hardware indipendent means is :
You can shutdown, and power up on another ( "Amd->intel" "Intel->Amd" and other brands.)
You can also suspend. and power up on another(Is not higly reccomended, since it usually means : BSOD or alike for unix alike operating systems, and of course linux.)

For those who is not aware of vmware ESXI and ESX. test out ESXI free, with not the enterprise live migration(DRS and HA)

How is a ESXI setup ?.

lowest setup demands(for HA and DRS)
3 ESXI boxes.
2 NAS.
1 DNS/Virtual center server.

thats 5 boxes as minimum, but renundance is important, and isnt stronger than weakest link, so this is COMPLETLY enterprise, this isnt something people with 100 users usually go for.
When you get more to 1000, its becomming cost effective.
Nas 1 down, nas 2 is there.
if one ESX fails, you got two, you cannot max them out if you need all servers.

You can set:
1x ESX server fail = kill all in resource pool : Development/test. priority 3 servers(whatever they are)
and all servers who was located on esx 3 which failed, get powered up on the remaining two, within a minute they are 100% operational!


Sounds great doesnt it ?.
if they can do this on linux, wonder what they can do to desktop linux OS!

In case someone wondering.
Doesn't it kill alot of performance, how much performance do you get out of an cpu in vmware vs a clean system.
Costs 400 mb Ram.
Costs 1 memory card/stick/pen/embedded chip(most usual)
Cost 20%.

Saves loads of power/hardware costs. servers idle most of the time!

I hope this crash course intro to vmware ESXI was at any help for any.
Enjoy!
 

btarunr

Editor & Senior Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 9, 2007
Messages
34,507 (9.18/day)
Likes
17,523
Location
Hyderabad, India
System Name MRE-grade Potato
Processor Intel Core i7-4770K
Motherboard ASUS Z97-A
Cooling Xigmatek Aegir CPU Cooler
Memory 2x 8GB Kingston HyperX Beast DDR3-1866
Video Card(s) 2x ZOTAC GeForce GTX 970
Storage ADATA SU800 512GB + Intel SSD320 120GB + Patriot WildFire 120GB
Display(s) Samsung U28D590 28-inch 4K UHD
Case Cooler Master CM690 1st Gen
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster Recon3D PCIe
Power Supply Corsair HX850W
Mouse Razer Abyssus
Keyboard Microsoft Sidewinder X4
Software Windows 10 Pro
#6
Joined
Feb 19, 2009
Messages
670 (0.21/day)
Likes
93
Location
I live in Norway, in the province Buskerud.
System Name 2 sys spec seperated by "|"
Processor R7 1700 | Xeon 2680
Motherboard Asus | HP Z620
Cooling Water | Air
Memory 64gb | 128 gb
Video Card(s) EK-FC - RX Vega 64 | quadro K4000\GTX970
Storage Many SSD's
Display(s) AOC 28" 4K something
Case Corsair Carbide 88R
Power Supply Corsair HX750
Mouse G500
Keyboard TT Meka G1
Software Ubuntu 17.10 - 4.14 AMDGPU
#7
...that relies on AMD's virtualization tech to perform what you just saw.
It is very much on cpu level, to make it rock solid.

Opty 82xx and 22xx and 12xx to barcelona and newer was a pain, and in fact, A64 to A64, maybe amd really is compability king now.

Theyve done good with the AM2 AM2+ AM3 platform!

Anyways, great to hear though, compotition is key to evolution!
 
Last edited:
Joined
Apr 5, 2005
Messages
6,573 (1.41/day)
Likes
1,173
Location
Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
System Name Red Spy
Processor FX 8350 @ 4.35 Ghz with 1.28v
Motherboard Gigabyte 990FX-UD3 v4.0
Cooling TT Water 3.0 Performer + 2 x Cougar 120mm fan, 1 x 120mm Blue LED, 1 x 200 mm Red LED fan
Memory Kingston HyperX DDR3 1333 16GB
Video Card(s) Asus R9 290 OC @ GPU - 1050, MEM - 1300
Storage ADATA 128GB Sata III SSD for OS, WDC Black - 1TB Storage, OCZ Vertex 3 120GB SSD - Games
Display(s) AOC 23" 1080P LCD
Case AeroCool XPredator X3
Audio Device(s) Built-in Realtek
Power Supply Corsair HX1000 Modular
Software Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit
Benchmark Scores BF4 with Mantle on Ultra settings gets around 60 FPS.
#8
It is very much on cpu level, to make it rock solid.

Opty 82xx and 22xx and 12xx to barcelona and newer was a pain, and in fact, A64 to A64, maybe amd really is compability king now.

Theyve done good with the AM2 AM2+ AM3 platform!

Anyways, great to hear though, compotition is key to evolution!


Just to add - I too use VMWare both at work and home. At home I have migrated different virtual OSes from Sempron to A64 to X2 to now Phenom. It just needs to create a new id when you first start the virtual OS and all is done internally. And if you clone the virtual make sure to change the SID or u will have networking issues.

:toast:
 

Easy Rhino

Linux Advocate
Joined
Nov 13, 2006
Messages
14,415 (3.53/day)
Likes
4,276
System Name VHOST01 | Desktop
Processor i7 980x | i5 7500 Kaby Lake
Motherboard Gigabyte x58 Extreme | AsRock MicroATX Z170M Exteme4
Cooling Prolimatech Megahelams | Stock
Memory 6x4 GB @ 1333 | 2x 8G Gskill Aegis DDR4 2400
Video Card(s) Nvidia GT 210 | Nvidia GTX 970 FTW+
Storage 4x2 TB Enterprise RAID5 |Corsair mForce nvme 250G
Display(s) N/A | Dell 27" 1440p 8bit GSYNC
Case Lian Li ATX Mid Tower | Corsair Carbide 400C
Audio Device(s) NA | On Board
Power Supply SeaSonic 500W Gold | Seasonic SSR-650GD Flagship Prime Series 650W Gold
Mouse N/A | Logitech G900 Chaos Spectrum
Keyboard N/A | Posiden Z RGB Cherry MX Brown
Software Centos 7 | Windows 10
#10
In case someone wondering.
Doesn't it kill alot of performance, how much performance do you get out of an cpu in vmware vs a clean system.
Costs 400 mb Ram.
Costs 1 memory card/stick/pen/embedded chip(most usual)
Cost 20%.

Saves loads of power/hardware costs. servers idle most of the time!

I hope this crash course intro to vmware ESXI was at any help for any.
Enjoy!
i dont want to get too far off topic here, but really virtualization is only useful if you need to run various services on different operating systems. if you are simply a web hosting company you could buy 100 dual xeon machines and run freebsd and never worry about a thing if they are networked properly.
 
Joined
Apr 21, 2008
Messages
5,231 (1.47/day)
Likes
664
Location
IRAQ-Baghdad
System Name MASTER
Processor Core i7 3930k run at 4.4ghz
Motherboard Asus Rampage IV extreme
Cooling Corsair H100i
Memory 4x4G kingston hyperx beast 2400mhz
Video Card(s) 2X EVGA GTX680
Storage 2X Crusial M4 256g raid0, 1TbWD g, 2x500 WD B
Display(s) Samsung 27' 1080P LED 3D monitior 2ms
Case CoolerMaster Chosmos II
Audio Device(s) Creative sound blaster X-FI Titanum champion,Creative speakers 7.1 T7900
Power Supply Corsair 1200i, Logitch G500 Mouse, headset Corsair vengeance 1500
Software Win7 64bit Ultimate
Benchmark Scores 3d mark 2011: testing
#11
cool from AMD, and about the names so we have AMD Barcelona , shanghai , and now Istanbul , did i expect the 32 core with 20nm AMD cpu called Baghdad