• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

AMD FreeSync

Joined
Aug 3, 2011
Messages
999 (0.29/day)
Location
Patio
System Name Single Shot Refresh
Processor 9700K
Motherboard Z390 Srtix E
Cooling EK CPU + GPU Hardline
Memory 2x8GB Gskill Royal
Video Card(s) RTX 2080Ti
Storage M.2 970 Evo 1GB
Display(s) 4K 40" BDM4065UC
Case Corsair 750D
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair AX1200
Mouse Asus Gladius
Keyboard Logitech G910
Software Win 10 x64 atm
Benchmark Scores It Chops : )
Hi guys,

Got a strange problem here...

I'm trying to get 2560x1440 @ 120Hz working on my 4K Samsung UA65NU800W with AMD cards Specifically. I have no issues running 4K @ 60Hz. The TV has a "Gaming Option" which you can switch OFF/ON with the "FreeSync" option of Basic/Ultimate.

I've found that the "Basic" option works best for 120Hz @ 2560 x 1440 with the Nvidia Cards. The "Ultimate" option seems to be for 4K @ 60hz

I have had no issues running Nvidia cards (even a GTX980) with the resolution of 2560x1440 @ 120Hz. I know the TV is definitely capable of doing so. Its listed in the monitors "properties" list of resolutions with its attached Hz its capable of. I'm just unable to get any AMD card to work which is frustrating because FreeSync is for AMD cards?? :rolleyes:

So the card in question atm is a shiny new 6800 XT XFX Merc : )

So... Things I've done is: Turned on FreeSync in the AMD Driver, Turned on "Gaming Mode" with the "Basic" FreeSync option on the TV (4K @ 60hz works no probs on ultimate setting), Set my desktop res to 2560 x 1440 @ 120Hz so games might kick in (no go either).

BTW the Nvidia cards work best (2560x1440 @ 120Hz) with the "Gaming Mode" in the "OFF" position on the TV settings with the "FreeSync" option shaded in "Basic".

This seems to be the best "TV" option for the AMD cards too but they will only run 2560x1440 @ 60Hz.

Is there something I am missing? Or is it just not going to be possible to get 120Hz working with 2560x1440 with any AMD card?

Thanks in advance.
 
Joined
Oct 22, 2014
Messages
11,216 (4.82/day)
Location
Sunshine Coast
System Name Black Box
Processor Intel i5-9600KF
Motherboard NZXT N7 Z370 Black
Cooling Cooler Master 240 RGB AIO / Stock
Memory Thermaltake Toughram 16GB 4400MHz DDR4 or Gigabyte 16GB 3600MHz DDR4 or Adata 8GB 2133Mhz DDR4
Video Card(s) Asus Dual 1060 6GB
Storage Kingston A2000 512Gb NVME
Display(s) AOC 24" Freesync 1m.s. 75Hz
Case Corsair 450D High Air Flow.
Audio Device(s) No need.
Power Supply FSP Aurum 650W
Mouse Yes
Keyboard Of course
Software W10 Pro 64 bit
HDMI?
Try DisplayPort.
 
Joined
Aug 3, 2011
Messages
999 (0.29/day)
Location
Patio
System Name Single Shot Refresh
Processor 9700K
Motherboard Z390 Srtix E
Cooling EK CPU + GPU Hardline
Memory 2x8GB Gskill Royal
Video Card(s) RTX 2080Ti
Storage M.2 970 Evo 1GB
Display(s) 4K 40" BDM4065UC
Case Corsair 750D
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair AX1200
Mouse Asus Gladius
Keyboard Logitech G910
Software Win 10 x64 atm
Benchmark Scores It Chops : )
Joined
Dec 26, 2012
Messages
510 (0.17/day)
Location
Babylon 5
System Name DaBeast! DaBeast2! HTPC
Processor AMD AM4 Ryzen 9 3900X 12C24T/Intel LGA2011 i7 3960X 6-12/LGA 1150 i7 4770K 4-8
Motherboard Gigabyte X570 Aorus Xtreme/Asus ROG Rampage IV Extreme/MSI Z87 G45 Gaming
Cooling Thermaltake Water 3.0 360/Corsair H150i Pro/Thermaltake Floe Riing 360
Memory 16GB Patriot ViperRGB 3600CL17/16GB Corsair Dominator Plat DDR3 2133MHz/16GB RipJawsZ 1600MHz
Video Card(s) Sapphire Nitro+ RX 6900 XT/PowerColor Vega 64 Red Devil/Leadtek GTX1080 Hurricane OC
Storage 256GB Sabrent Rocket NVMe M.2 + 2TB 860 QVO + 4TB 860 EVO + 2x 1TB 850 EVO + 6TB WD Black HDD
Display(s) Samsung LC49HG90DMEX 32:9 Freesync 2/Acer XR341CK 75Hz 21:9 Freesync/Panasonic 65" UHD TV
Case CoolerMaster H500M/Caselabs Magnum M8/Tt View 31
Audio Device(s) iFi Micro iDSD Black Label/Oppo HA-1 + Philips Fidelio HTL9100/ HPA4
Power Supply Corsair HX1000 Platinum/Seasonic X-1250/Enermax MaxRevo 1500W
Mouse Zelotes C-18 Vertical Mouse/Tecware Vector Pro/Logitech G603 WL
Keyboard Topre RealForce 103UBMistral BAROCCO MD600RGB/Logitech K345 + G603
Software 64bit Win10 Pro/64bit Win10 Pro/64bit Win10 Pro
HDMI?
Try DisplayPort.
Yep, if OP's using HDMI, swap to DP. I have my Freesync 2 monitor hooked up to my 6900 XT via DP cable @3840x1080/144Hz without any issue.
 
Joined
Aug 3, 2011
Messages
999 (0.29/day)
Location
Patio
System Name Single Shot Refresh
Processor 9700K
Motherboard Z390 Srtix E
Cooling EK CPU + GPU Hardline
Memory 2x8GB Gskill Royal
Video Card(s) RTX 2080Ti
Storage M.2 970 Evo 1GB
Display(s) 4K 40" BDM4065UC
Case Corsair 750D
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair AX1200
Mouse Asus Gladius
Keyboard Logitech G910
Software Win 10 x64 atm
Benchmark Scores It Chops : )
Yep, if OP's using HDMI, swap to DP. I have my Freesync 2 monitor hooked up to my 6900 XT via DP cable @3840x1080/144Hz without any issue.

See reply above matey.

So regardless, why do I have no issue with NVIDIA cards?
 
Joined
Jan 31, 2010
Messages
4,060 (1.00/day)
Location
Gougeland (NZ)
System Name Cumquat 2000
Processor AMD RyZen R7 3700X
Motherboard Asus Strix x570-F Gaming
Cooling Cryorig R1 Universal
Memory 16GB GSkill TridentZ DR4-3200 16-18-18-38 1.35V
Video Card(s) Sapphire Nitro+ OC RX6800 16GB DDR6 1980Cclk / 2000Mclk
Storage 1x Adata SX8200PRO NVMe gen3 x4 1X Samsung 860 EVO 500GB, 12TB of HDD Storage
Display(s) ViewSonic VX2457 MHD 75Hz FreeSync 1920x1080p
Case SilverStone Raven RV02B-W + 3x SS AP181 + USB3.0 upgrade
Audio Device(s) RX6800 via HDMI + Pioneer VSX-531 amp Technics 100W 5.1 Speaker set
Power Supply Enermax RevolutionXT II 750W 80+ Gold
Mouse Logitech G502 Proteus Core
Keyboard Logitech G105
Software Windows 10 X64 PRO (build 2004)
Benchmark Scores it sucks even more less now ;)
AMD only support Freesync over HDMI2.1 or Displayport 1.4 or better try an Displayport to HDMI cable instead

See reply above matey.

So regardless, why do I have no issue with NVIDIA cards?
Either nvidia is seeing it as gsync compatible or doesn't care that you're using HDMI2.0 or it isn't actually working via an nVidia GPU just because it says it on on the TV doesn't mean it's actually functioning
 
Joined
Aug 3, 2011
Messages
999 (0.29/day)
Location
Patio
System Name Single Shot Refresh
Processor 9700K
Motherboard Z390 Srtix E
Cooling EK CPU + GPU Hardline
Memory 2x8GB Gskill Royal
Video Card(s) RTX 2080Ti
Storage M.2 970 Evo 1GB
Display(s) 4K 40" BDM4065UC
Case Corsair 750D
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair AX1200
Mouse Asus Gladius
Keyboard Logitech G910
Software Win 10 x64 atm
Benchmark Scores It Chops : )
AMD only support Freesync over HDMI2.1 or Displayport 1.4 or better try an Displayport to HDMI cable instead

So I'm running a 2.1 HDMI cable but don't think the TV supports it so is this the problem? NVIDIA works no prob... Its AMD FreeSyn ffs...

Ill try your recommendation and report back.

Thanks pal.
 
Joined
Jan 31, 2010
Messages
4,060 (1.00/day)
Location
Gougeland (NZ)
System Name Cumquat 2000
Processor AMD RyZen R7 3700X
Motherboard Asus Strix x570-F Gaming
Cooling Cryorig R1 Universal
Memory 16GB GSkill TridentZ DR4-3200 16-18-18-38 1.35V
Video Card(s) Sapphire Nitro+ OC RX6800 16GB DDR6 1980Cclk / 2000Mclk
Storage 1x Adata SX8200PRO NVMe gen3 x4 1X Samsung 860 EVO 500GB, 12TB of HDD Storage
Display(s) ViewSonic VX2457 MHD 75Hz FreeSync 1920x1080p
Case SilverStone Raven RV02B-W + 3x SS AP181 + USB3.0 upgrade
Audio Device(s) RX6800 via HDMI + Pioneer VSX-531 amp Technics 100W 5.1 Speaker set
Power Supply Enermax RevolutionXT II 750W 80+ Gold
Mouse Logitech G502 Proteus Core
Keyboard Logitech G105
Software Windows 10 X64 PRO (build 2004)
Benchmark Scores it sucks even more less now ;)
Yep, if OP's using HDMI, swap to DP. I have my Freesync 2 monitor hooked up to my 6900 XT via DP cable @3840x1080/144Hz without any issue.
this isn't a PC monitor though it's a TV and doesn't have dedicated DP ports so DP to HDMI cable maybe otherwise

So I'm running a 2.1 HDMI cable but don't think the TV supports it so is this the problem? NVIDIA works no prob... Its AMD FreeSyn ffs...

Ill try your recommendation and report back.

Thanks pal.
any chance you can put up a screenie of the setting on the TV
 
Joined
Mar 10, 2019
Messages
53 (0.07/day)
You said you are setting your desktop to 2560x1440 @ 120Hz but is that the signal that is being sent to the TV?

In your windows display adapter settings click 'List Modes' and double click the '2560x1440 @ 120Hz' setting. Does anything seem to change?


In your AMD driver display settings what is being reported as supported? We can configure what is supported with CRU if required.

1614163289718.png



I'm using a vega64 with an LG C9 and here is what my settings look like when set to 1440p 120Hz. If my Vega supports it your 6800 is going to support it.

1614164415400.png
 
Last edited:
Joined
Aug 3, 2011
Messages
999 (0.29/day)
Location
Patio
System Name Single Shot Refresh
Processor 9700K
Motherboard Z390 Srtix E
Cooling EK CPU + GPU Hardline
Memory 2x8GB Gskill Royal
Video Card(s) RTX 2080Ti
Storage M.2 970 Evo 1GB
Display(s) 4K 40" BDM4065UC
Case Corsair 750D
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair AX1200
Mouse Asus Gladius
Keyboard Logitech G910
Software Win 10 x64 atm
Benchmark Scores It Chops : )
Does anything seem to change?

IMG_6011.JPG

IMG_6012.JPG

No issue's with the Desktop mate.

Its as soon as I start gaming it will only do 60Hz..

Edit. Here this is what happens in all games no matter what setting I try.. Frustrating..

BTW I have tried a Vega 56 to no avail..

IMG_6013.JPG

I don't have a HDMI to DP atm so if I get a chance tomorrow ill pick one up and see what happens.

Thing is I really shouldn't have to when all Nvidia cards I've tried (6-7) all work piece of piss.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Mar 10, 2019
Messages
53 (0.07/day)
Is that gaming in borderless window?

What games are you running? Have you tried the nVidia (Pendulum) or AMD freesync demos (Windmill)?

I use CRU to remove supported refresh rates as old DX 9 or 10 games (Crysis) would drop down the refresh rate to the lowest supported with no way to change it when using HDMI.


The TV has been tested and working fine with freesync so should work for you if your firmware is up to date.
https://www.rtings.com/tv/reviews/samsung/nu8000#page-test-results
1440p VRR Maximum 120 Hz
1440p VRR Minimum < 20 Hz

"FreeSync is activated by enabling the TV's Game mode and FreeSync settings; PC mode is not required. We tested in Ultimate mode because it has the widest range"

That picture looks like Crysis!
 
Joined
Aug 3, 2011
Messages
999 (0.29/day)
Location
Patio
System Name Single Shot Refresh
Processor 9700K
Motherboard Z390 Srtix E
Cooling EK CPU + GPU Hardline
Memory 2x8GB Gskill Royal
Video Card(s) RTX 2080Ti
Storage M.2 970 Evo 1GB
Display(s) 4K 40" BDM4065UC
Case Corsair 750D
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair AX1200
Mouse Asus Gladius
Keyboard Logitech G910
Software Win 10 x64 atm
Benchmark Scores It Chops : )
Is that gaming in borderless window?

No, Full Screen

Id say its just a general bug with the TV and AMD drivers. The NVidia cards I have run (lots) will all do 120Hz 2560x1440. No sweat!

Games I've run atm is Crysis, Metro 2033 and Elder scrolls IV. I don't see the point in running any more as these games all work with Nvidia cards. AMD doesn't : (

I'm going to try a HDMI to DP and see what that brings to the table.

Cheers.
 
Joined
Mar 10, 2019
Messages
53 (0.07/day)
The DP to HDMI adapter won't work. The lower refresh rates need to be removed with CRU.

I know because I had this issue over a decade ago when I use to run DP to HDMI adapter for my gaming display.
 
Joined
Jul 7, 2008
Messages
406 (0.09/day)
Location
US
System Name Main Rig/Wife/Spare/Spare2/Server
Processor FX8350/i73770k/i72600k/i7 920/q9550
Motherboard Gigabyte UD5/Gigabyte UD5/Gigabyte UD3/Asrock Extreme/Asus Maximus Formula
Cooling XSPC/CM Seidon 250/Corsair H50/Sunbeam/OCZ Vendetta 2
Memory 16gb/16gb/8gb/6gb ddr3/8gb ddr2
Video Card(s) R9 290/GTX 670/GTX 570/HD6970/HD4350
Storage 2x840 1xvelociraptor/2xS511 1xwd black/2xC300 1xwd black/1x OCZ Vertex 1xspinpoint/1xOCZ Vertex
Display(s) 2x24in/2x 24in/2x 22in/1x 24in
Case Raven/CM690/CM690/Antec/Thermaltake
Audio Device(s) Xi-Fi Titanium/Xi-Fi Fatality/Audigy 2/Realtek Onboard/Realtek Onboard
Power Supply Corsair/Corsair/Antec/Antec/CM
Software Win 8.1 64bit/Win 8.1 64bit/Win 8.1 64bit/Win 8.1 64bit/Win 8.1 64bit
Further to the point, Nvidia doesn't support GSync/FreeSync over HDMI, it is only supported over DP on Nvidia's side. So Nvidia is not running with FreeSync enabled if the connection is HDMI regardless of what the display may be reporting.

AMD supports FreeSync over DP and specifically HDMI (regardless of version) if the display/tv is FreeSync certified. In all other cases AMD supports VRR over DP and HDMI 2.1.

None of that explains why you aren't seeing 120hz on AMD. I do know AMD seems to be far pickier in terms of HDMI cable quality than Nvidia is.
 

uJamBo

New Member
Joined
Feb 24, 2021
Messages
7 (0.78/day)
hdmi 2.0 cable might fix this i have a feeling the cable is a lower hdmi version or the cable is longer than 2m if it is longer than 2m you get signal power loss
 
Joined
Mar 10, 2019
Messages
53 (0.07/day)
It is not the cable. There is a well known bug when using HDMI with some game engines and DX10. If Outback Bronze tried to play the game at 4k or 1080p I bet the game will run at 24Hz.
 
Joined
Aug 3, 2011
Messages
999 (0.29/day)
Location
Patio
System Name Single Shot Refresh
Processor 9700K
Motherboard Z390 Srtix E
Cooling EK CPU + GPU Hardline
Memory 2x8GB Gskill Royal
Video Card(s) RTX 2080Ti
Storage M.2 970 Evo 1GB
Display(s) 4K 40" BDM4065UC
Case Corsair 750D
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair AX1200
Mouse Asus Gladius
Keyboard Logitech G910
Software Win 10 x64 atm
Benchmark Scores It Chops : )
It is not the cable. There is a well known bug when using HDMI with some game engines and DX10. If Outback Bronze tried to play the game at 4k or 1080p I bet the game will run at 24Hz.

Yes and no...

If I enable FreeSync on the TV with the "Ultimate" option 4k will run @ 60hz no trouble.

If I enable the basic option, yes it runs @ 24hz.

The old fashion way all I had to do was run a custom res say 3839 x 2160 and it would run @ 60hz on 4K. I assume we are talking about the original Crysis?
 
Joined
Mar 10, 2019
Messages
53 (0.07/day)
Yes and no...

If I enable FreeSync on the TV with the "Ultimate" option 4k will run @ 60hz no trouble.

If I enable the basic option, yes it runs @ 24hz.

The old fashion way all I had to do was run a custom res say 3839 x 2160 and it would run @ 60hz on 4K. I assume we are talking about the original Crysis?

Crysis and Warhead plus there are several other games too. Custom resolution doesn't work as reliably as the CRU method.
 

uJamBo

New Member
Joined
Feb 24, 2021
Messages
7 (0.78/day)
my friend had the same issues the cable was to long 4k 60 loses signal strength over 2 meters resulting in lower refresh rates its nothing to do with games, tv's or graphics cards ITS THE CABLE
 
Joined
Aug 3, 2011
Messages
999 (0.29/day)
Location
Patio
System Name Single Shot Refresh
Processor 9700K
Motherboard Z390 Srtix E
Cooling EK CPU + GPU Hardline
Memory 2x8GB Gskill Royal
Video Card(s) RTX 2080Ti
Storage M.2 970 Evo 1GB
Display(s) 4K 40" BDM4065UC
Case Corsair 750D
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair AX1200
Mouse Asus Gladius
Keyboard Logitech G910
Software Win 10 x64 atm
Benchmark Scores It Chops : )
my friend had the same issues the cable was to long 4k 60 loses signal strength over 2 meters resulting in lower refresh rates its nothing to do with games, tv's or graphics cards ITS THE CABLE

My cable is 2m long. Is this too long?

So, if it is the cable how do you explain Nvidia cards working? Are AMD cards more sensitive to signal strength?
 
Top