1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

AMD Fusion and Win 7 64

Discussion in 'General Software' started by 1Kurgan1, Sep 15, 2009.

  1. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,412 (3.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,410
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    Anyone else able to get this to work?
     
  2. [I.R.A]_FBi

    [I.R.A]_FBi

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,662 (2.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    540
    Location:
    c:\programs\kitteh.exe
    whats that?"
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,412 (3.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,410
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    AMD Software that shuts down excess processes.
     
  4. fritoking

    fritoking

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2008
    Messages:
    731 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    174
    Location:
    ohio
    worked for me , but i never used it and uninstalled it..just always seemed to forget about it when gaming
     
  5. [I.R.A]_FBi

    [I.R.A]_FBi

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,662 (2.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    540
    Location:
    c:\programs\kitteh.exe
    works on intel doesnt it?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,412 (3.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,410
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    I hear it works on 32 bit, I assume thats what your running?

    Not sure
     
  7. LittleLizard

    LittleLizard

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Messages:
    3,779 (1.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    573
    Location:
    Latin America, Uruguay
    i think it doesnt because, well, its made by amd :)
     
  8. fritoking

    fritoking

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2008
    Messages:
    731 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    174
    Location:
    ohio
    no im using 64bit windows 7 ultimate
     
  9. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,412 (3.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,410
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    Hmmm... what version of Win 7 are you running? Because I have done a search and seems this is a universal issue with 64bit.
     
  10. fritoking

    fritoking

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2008
    Messages:
    731 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    174
    Location:
    ohio
    the downloaded release candidate 7100.0.090421-1700
     
  11. wolf2009 Guest

    it doesn't by default, but you can make it work
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  12. fritoking

    fritoking

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2008
    Messages:
    731 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    174
    Location:
    ohio
    ok just re downloaded it and reinstalled...started fusion and it shut down all the garbage in my toolbar.....the screen theme changed and works fine......
     
  13. fritoking

    fritoking

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2008
    Messages:
    731 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    174
    Location:
    ohio
    brought up cod waw and runs fine......turned of fusion, all the apps in the toolbar restared and the gadgets restarted anti virus ....... all re opened ...works fine
     
  14. Melvis

    Melvis

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    4,356 (1.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    970
    Location:
    Australia
    Who, What, Where, When? is this Fusion program :confused: and where can i download it from?
     
  15. fritoking

    fritoking

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2008
    Messages:
    731 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    174
    Location:
    ohio
  16. Melvis

    Melvis

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    4,356 (1.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    970
    Location:
    Australia
    O that program, i remember seeing this ages ago, i didnt realize it was out now :ohwell: Kool tho, ill give it a try.

    Will it work on my older system?

    Edit: Nevermind it doesnt work for me, comes up with a runtime error :ohwell:
     
    Last edited: Sep 15, 2009
  17. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,412 (3.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,410
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    frito, that makes me jealous, I just been manually ending processes :(
     
  18. Arm New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    As for as my knowledge; AMD Fusion made only for AMD machine, It will not work in Intel machine :)
     
  19. fritoking

    fritoking

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2008
    Messages:
    731 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    174
    Location:
    ohio
    i didnt try to do any advanced options...... i just let it do the default settings and it worked fine
     
  20. Melvis

    Melvis

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    4,356 (1.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    970
    Location:
    Australia
    Well i got it to work with my machine, seems to work well apart from when i have to reboot or start my computer up. It takes forever to load into windows XP, and also it comes up with it saying that your windows has had a hardware change you need to reactivate your windows :wtf:

    Aprt from those two things it runs fine, but with that problem i get i have to install it when playing games and then before i turn my machine off uninstall the Fusion program so i dont have issues when i boot back into windows. :ohwell:
     
  21. erocker

    erocker Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    42,143 (10.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18,027
    This program seems to enable services when in "off" mode that I have manually disabled. I wouldn't recommend this utility for people who disable services themselves already. Otherwise it's great for those who don't. I'm using Vista x64
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)