• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

AMD FX-6300 what is the correct voltage for 3.5 GHz ?

Aug44

New Member
Joined
Mar 3, 2023
Messages
24 (0.05/day)
Hello.
Thanks for reading my topic.

I want use an correct enough voltage value for AMD FX-6300 thus not wasting voltage and less heat and optimizing NB and RAM settings.

II links below is showed some voltages and frequencies about FX-6300.

voltage is 1.4


1400 MHz, 0.9V
2000 MHz, 1.025V
2500 MHz, 1.125V
3000 MHz, 1.225V
3800 MHz, 1.4125V
4100 MHz, 1.425V

Not any information about voltage for 3.5 GHz.

Mainboard is an Biostar A960D+V3 6-X and BIOS AMI version 8.00.15 ( mainboard BIOS version 2019-01-10 2.61 ).
That BIOS not allow core performance boost ( boost one core in 4,1 GHz and all cores in 3,8 GHz ).
The settings used are :

CPU/HT Reference Clock 200 MHz
Core VID = 1,2750
Core FID = 17,5 X
Core DID = Divided by 1
NB VID = 1,1750
NB FID = 2000 MHz
NB DID = Divided by 1

HT Link Speed = 1.8 GHz
HT Link Width = 16 Bit

The BIOS default value for voltage is 1,2750. That value is the correct default minimum voltage for 3500 MHz ?
I see if using HT Link speed with frequencies below of 2 GHz the mainboard northbridge is less heat.

I have done some tests changing HT and RAM settings. Not any performance loss or gain if using HT above 2 GHz or even DDR3 above 1333. DDR3 between 1066 and 1333 MHz the performance gain is less of 5 % being that performance gain is for database softwares.
Video card use PCI-E 8x thus I not see any gain if using an high HT link speed above 1.8 GHz.
I understand the NB VID and NB FID are related to CPU internall memory controller. I see in AMD docs the memory controller is 933 MHz ( 1866 MT/s ).

I not want any overclock.
Only information for FX-6300 about :
- correct minimum voltage value for 3500 Mhz.
- an good minimum voltage and frequency values for internal NB VID ( memory controller ) when using DDR3 in 800 or 1066 MHz.
- an good minimum frequency value when using DDR3 in 800 or 1066 MHz.
and also
- any optimized settings not being overclock to use in BIOS for tests.

Using an cpu voltage an bit below of default when the cpu is being used in 100 % can damage the cpu ?
If changing the CPU northbridge ( memory controller ) voltage and frequency in low values when using DDR3 in frequency above 1333 MHz can damage the cpu internal memory controller ?

Thanks very much for reading.
Have an nice day.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Sep 27, 2019
Messages
1,209 (0.71/day)
Location
Canada
System Name New compy
Processor AMD Ryzen 5800x3D
Motherboard MSI MPG x570S EDGE MAX WiFi
Cooling Noctua NH-D15S w. FHP141 + Xigmatek AOS XAF-F1451
Memory 32gb G.Skill Ripjaws V Samsung B-Die Dual Rank F4-4000C16D-32GVKA
Video Card(s) ASUS TUF GAMING RTX 4070ti
Storage 17tb (8+4tb WD Black HDD's, 2+2+0.5+0.5tb M.2 SSD Drives) + 16tb WD Red Pro backup drive
Display(s) Alienware AW2518H 24" 240hz, Sony X85K 43" 4k 120hz HDR TV
Case Thermaltake Core v71
Audio Device(s) iFi Nano Idsd Le, Creative T20 + T50, Sennheiser HD6Mix
Power Supply EVGA Supernova G2 1000w
Mouse Logitech G502 Hero custom w. G900 scroll wheel mod, Rival 3 + Rival 3 wireless, JLab Epic Mouse
Keyboard Corsair K68 RGB + K70 RGB + K57 RGB Wireless + Logitech G613
Software Win 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores https://valid.x86.fr/s2y7ny
Hi, I think 1.4volt cpu is about as high as you want to go on a small tower cooler (2 or 3 heatpipe) and 3.8-3.9ghz. Not sure where the 960mobo stacks but it should be good for 3.8ghz. If you want to underclock it a bit to 3.5ghz then try 1.3-1.35v

You can oc the NB ONLY if you have a fan blowing on your mobo, otherwise leave it alone, there is no real gain from overclocking NB on those boards.

Rams for ddr3 max out I think @ 2133mhz but they can sometimes be overclocked to 2400. The higher the frequency the better.
 
Joined
Dec 14, 2013
Messages
2,621 (0.69/day)
Location
Alabama
Processor Ryzen 2700X
Motherboard X470 Tachi Ultimate
Cooling Scythe Big Shuriken 3
Memory C.R.S.
Video Card(s) Radeon VII
Software Win 7
Benchmark Scores Never high enough
1.35v's or even 1.32v's is fine and will work great, stock/default voltages are high because of the difference between chips and they wanted to guarantee they would all run regardless.
I've never seen an FX (Yet) that won't do 3.5GHz with 1.35v's.

CPU-NB can be set for 1.15v's at stock (2000) or even lower, max suggested speed is 2400 since they don't like going much above that and the fact higher voltage to the CPU-NB will make the chip run a little warmer too, if wanting to set that for 2400, 1.2v's or a bit less is good.

RAM speeds of 1600 are easily doable with a good set of sticks, 1866 is about the limit you will get reliably reagrdless of the set you use.

No, you won't hurt the chip's IMC by setting your RAM speed where you want it to be, that always due to excessive voltage used for tweaking when it happens.
CPU useage by percentage alone will not harm the CPU-NB at all.

Mind you since you're running a Biostar don't expect too much from it, there is a reason why Biostar boards are so cheap compared to other makes and it's reflected in what you get from them in return.
 
D

Deleted member 185158

Guest
Hello.
Thanks for reading my topic.

I want use an correct enough voltage value for AMD FX-6300 thus not wasting voltage and less heat and optimizing NB and RAM settings.

II links below is showed some voltages and frequencies about FX-6300.

voltage is 1.4


1400 MHz, 0.9V
2000 MHz, 1.025V
2500 MHz, 1.125V
3000 MHz, 1.225V
3800 MHz, 1.4125V
4100 MHz, 1.425V

Not any information about voltage for 3.5 GHz.

Mainboard is an Biostar A960D+V3 6-X and BIOS AMI version 8.00.15 ( mainboard BIOS version 2019-01-10 2.61 ).
That BIOS not allow core performance boost ( boost one core in 4,1 GHz and all cores in 3,8 GHz ).
The settings used are :

CPU/HT Reference Clock 200 MHz
Core VID = 1,2750
Core FID = 17,5 X
Core DID = Divided by 1
NB VID = 1,1750
NB FID = 2000 MHz
NB DID = Divided by 1

HT Link Speed = 1.8 GHz
HT Link Width = 16 Bit

The BIOS default value for voltage is 1,2750. That value is the correct default minimum voltage for 3500 MHz ?
I see if using HT Link speed with frequencies below of 2 GHz the mainboard northbridge is less heat.

I have done some tests changing HT and RAM settings. Not any performance loss or gain if using HT above 2 GHz or even DDR3 above 1333. DDR3 between 1066 and 1333 MHz the performance gain is less of 5 % being that performance gain is for database softwares.
Video card use PCI-E 8x thus I not see any gain if using an high HT link speed above 1.8 GHz.
I understand the NB VID and NB FID are related to CPU internall memory controller. I see in AMD docs the memory controller is 933 MHz ( 1866 MT/s ).

I not want any overclock.
Only information for FX-6300 about :
- correct minimum voltage value for 3500 Mhz.
- an good minimum voltage and frequency values for internal NB VID ( memory controller ) when using DDR3 in 800 or 1066 MHz.
- an good minimum frequency value when using DDR3 in 800 or 1066 MHz.
and also
- any optimized settings not being overclock to use in BIOS for tests.

Using an cpu voltage an bit below of default when the cpu is being used in 100 % can damage the cpu ?
If changing the CPU northbridge ( memory controller ) voltage and frequency in low values when using DDR3 in frequency above 1333 MHz can damage the cpu internal memory controller ?

Thanks very much for reading.
Have an nice day.
If you want to know what the P-states are of your actual chip when installed to verify what CpuWorld is giving you.... Open Cpu-Z and click tools / Save report as txt. Open the txt and scroll down to find your P-states. Then you can verify voltage to frequency. You must do this with system defaults however, so clear the cmos or set all defaults before you do.

These processors are great for responding to cooling. The bigger the heat sink, the less v-core you'll need to use.

I would set it up -
Memory 1.25v 1600mhz dimms
Cpu - Frequency between P-states requires user testing. Or follow the P-states.
HT - default is 2600mhz 1.1v. You can reduce to 2200mhz 1v 1800mhz 0.9v
NB - 1800mhz 1.0500v
GPU - No idea, N/A.
CPU refence clock - You may lower this as well. 190 bus clocks are ok. Some chips don't like much lower than under 180mhz.

I'm guessing these numbers from a platform of many years ago. But should be close enough to run.

Good Luck!~
 

Aug44

New Member
Joined
Mar 3, 2023
Messages
24 (0.05/day)
@oobymach
Thanks for your reply.
The information shared about overclocking is good , but I not want any overclock.

@Bones
Thanks for replying.

I have seen FX-6300 using 1.275 volts for 3500 Mhz without any issues.

"the fact higher voltage to the CPU-NB will make the chip run a little warmer too"
That stress the memory controller at point can damage the cpu ?

"RAM speeds of 1600 are easily doable with a good set of sticks, 1866 is about the limit you will get reliably reagrdless of the set you use."
I have done tests with that cpu ... DDR3 being 1066, 1333 or 1600 MHz not have real better performance.
Thus I want run the cpu NB to an minimum voltage and frequency avoiding wasting voltage and less heat without risk of damage the memory controller.

"No, you won't hurt the chip's IMC by setting your RAM speed where you want it to be, that always due to excessive voltage used for tweaking when it happens."

That using an NB FID to 1400 MHz and NB VID to 1 volt and DDR3 1600 MHz not does stressing in the memory controller when the cpu is being 100 % used ?

@ShrimpBrime

The mainboard allow DDR3 to run in minimum 1,50 volts and 800 MHz.
About HT default being 2600 MHz in some test 1800 is the same performance.
I will try use CPU NB to 1800mhz and 1.0500v.
I only want understand if is secure cpu nb run in less than 2000 MHz and 1,175 volts.

In other words ... I only want run the cpu in minimum voltage possible to run in 3500 MHz with HT Link in 1800 GHz and DDR3 in 1066 MHz.
 
Joined
Dec 14, 2013
Messages
2,621 (0.69/day)
Location
Alabama
Processor Ryzen 2700X
Motherboard X470 Tachi Ultimate
Cooling Scythe Big Shuriken 3
Memory C.R.S.
Video Card(s) Radeon VII
Software Win 7
Benchmark Scores Never high enough
@oobymach
Thanks for your reply.
The information shared about overclocking is good , but I not want any overclock.

@Bones
Thanks for replying.

I have seen FX-6300 using 1.275 volts for 3500 Mhz without any issues.

"the fact higher voltage to the CPU-NB will make the chip run a little warmer too"
That stress the memory controller at point can damage the cpu ?

"RAM speeds of 1600 are easily doable with a good set of sticks, 1866 is about the limit you will get reliably reagrdless of the set you use."
I have done tests with that cpu ... DDR3 being 1066, 1333 or 1600 MHz not have real better performance.
Thus I want run the cpu NB to an minimum voltage and frequency avoiding wasting voltage and less heat without risk of damage the memory controller.

"No, you won't hurt the chip's IMC by setting your RAM speed where you want it to be, that always due to excessive voltage used for tweaking when it happens."

That using an NB FID to 1400 MHz and NB VID to 1 volt and DDR3 1600 MHz not does stressing in the memory controller when the cpu is being 100 % used ?

@ShrimpBrime

The mainboard allow DDR3 to run in minimum 1,50 volts and 800 MHz.
About HT default being 2600 MHz in some test 1800 is the same performance.
I will try use CPU NB to 1800mhz and 1.0500v.
I only want understand if is secure cpu nb run in less than 2000 MHz and 1,175 volts.

In other words ... I only want run the cpu in minimum voltage possible to run in 3500 MHz with HT Link in 1800 GHz and DDR3 in 1066 MHz.
No, it will make the chip run a little warmer as said but nowhere enough to cause overheating except in cases you're already borderline with temps under load and if that's the case you have bigger problem(s) to solve anyway - Namely problems with your cooling.

BTW IMC (Memory Controller) failure from such is extremely rare anyway so don't worry about the chip's IMC - You'll have other problems show before that happens 99% of the time.

Also no, RAM speeds are related to the RAM and basically nothing else, running one at 1066,1333 or 1600 in itself will not affect IMC temps at all, it's the voltage used when tweaking settings that does the damage and you do have to be on the crazy side of things voltage-wise to cause it.

I've never had any issues at all using 1.65v's to my RAM for any reason except in cases it needs more, not less to run period. Some RAM sets only need 1.50v's to run fine and there are even a couple of sets that don't require that much (1.35v's) but those sets are also very rare and hard to find these days because of it.
You can use 1.55 or 1.60v's in most cases and be OK regardless of what set you are using, only exception are for sets requiring more by default - Most sets have a voltage value on the label so check that, set it for it's stated specs and you're good.

No, using about 1.15v's up to about 1.20v's to the CPU-NB is still fine as said but I'd only use that much if it's required and only in that instance.
I normally use 1.10v's if I have the CPU-NB set at it's default (2000) and it works. It's the same for the chipset itself (1.10v's), all these voltages I directly set manually, not by offset or just "Auto" settings.
Same voltage (1.10v's) works for your HT too, also running at it's default of 2000.
 

Aug44

New Member
Joined
Mar 3, 2023
Messages
24 (0.05/day)
@oobymach
"Rams for ddr3 max out I think @ 2133mhz but they can sometimes be overclocked to 2400. The higher the frequency the better"

@Bones
"RAM speeds of 1600 are easily doable with a good set of sticks, 1866 is about the limit you will get reliably reagrdless of the set you use."

Perhaps in Intel cpus released in 2012 DDR3 above 2 GHz maybe better performance, but about FX-6300 I not see any performance gain between DDR3 1066 to 1600.

@ShrimpBrime
"Open Cpu-Z and click tools / Save report as txt. Open the txt and scroll down to find your P-states"

Using Linux ... WINE start CPU-Z, but some informations are missing. CPU-Z not run correctly in Linux WINE.


Tweaking the FX-6300 I only see between 2 or 3 % better performance.
Thus for me is better run that cpu in minimum default voltage avoiding wasting energy and less temperature too.
Perhaps an good overclock have an real performance gain, but I not want really to do it.
 
D

Deleted member 185158

Guest
@oobymach
"Rams for ddr3 max out I think @ 2133mhz but they can sometimes be overclocked to 2400. The higher the frequency the better"

@Bones
"RAM speeds of 1600 are easily doable with a good set of sticks, 1866 is about the limit you will get reliably reagrdless of the set you use."

Perhaps in Intel cpus released in 2012 DDR3 above 2 GHz maybe better performance, but about FX-6300 I not see any performance gain between DDR3 1066 to 1600.

@ShrimpBrime
"Open Cpu-Z and click tools / Save report as txt. Open the txt and scroll down to find your P-states"

Using Linux ... WINE start CPU-Z, but some informations are missing. CPU-Z not run correctly in Linux WINE.


Tweaking the FX-6300 I only see between 2 or 3 % better performance.
Thus for me is better run that cpu in minimum default voltage avoiding wasting energy and less temperature too.
Perhaps an good overclock have an real performance gain, but I not want really to do it.

If you don't need 6 cores, shut off 2 and save energy that way. This will also give you better temps.

But no overclocking with 6 cores. You will break that motherboard.
 
Joined
Dec 14, 2013
Messages
2,621 (0.69/day)
Location
Alabama
Processor Ryzen 2700X
Motherboard X470 Tachi Ultimate
Cooling Scythe Big Shuriken 3
Memory C.R.S.
Video Card(s) Radeon VII
Software Win 7
Benchmark Scores Never high enough
@oobymach
"Rams for ddr3 max out I think @ 2133mhz but they can sometimes be overclocked to 2400. The higher the frequency the better"

@Bones
"RAM speeds of 1600 are easily doable with a good set of sticks, 1866 is about the limit you will get reliably reagrdless of the set you use."

Perhaps in Intel cpus released in 2012 DDR3 above 2 GHz maybe better performance, but about FX-6300 I not see any performance gain between DDR3 1066 to 1600.

@ShrimpBrime
"Open Cpu-Z and click tools / Save report as txt. Open the txt and scroll down to find your P-states"

Using Linux ... WINE start CPU-Z, but some informations are missing. CPU-Z not run correctly in Linux WINE.


Tweaking the FX-6300 I only see between 2 or 3 % better performance.
Thus for me is better run that cpu in minimum default voltage avoiding wasting energy and less temperature too.
Perhaps an good overclock have an real performance gain, but I not want really to do it.
You're overthinking it - The CPU will use whatever energy it needs regardless of voltage used/set for it.
Doesn't matter if you drop it down or raise the voltage, it's still going to use what it needs to do the work, as long as it's getting enough voltage to work properly based on how you have it set to run.

Any given amount of work done requires a certain amount of energy to get it done, what does change how much energy is used in how quickly you want it done and naturally the faster you do, it, the more energy it takes to do it.

Or to express it in another way, start loading a wheel barrow with dirt from a dirt pile.
You have to scoop and dump a shovel full into the barrow about once every five seconds.

You start with a shovel of one size, get it all loaded and note the time it took to do the job, let's say it took about 12 minutes as a time figure to work with.

Then you start on another dirt pile of the same size and dirt but this time the shovel head size is different (Smaller), the requirement/pace remains the same though, a scoop in the barrow once every five seconds. Finish that and note the time, it will take longer to complete but at the same time it's easier to do and keep pace.

Then you start on a third pile of the same stuff and size but this time the shovel head is larger than the other two but the pace requirement itself doesn't change - One scoop every five seconds until done.
If you can keep pace you'll finish faster, let's say in about 8-9 minutes but it will take more effort and you, the worker will be both hotter and more tired after you're done.

Same thing applies if you increase the pace (More exertion based on a faster speed) with the smaller shovel to move the same amount of dirt in the same time frame or you can reduce the pace (Reduced exertion based on a slower speed) when using a larger shovel to do it in the same amount of time as well.

That's the basics of it and applies to CPU's handling varying loads at a given speed in the same basic way.
 
Last edited:
Top