• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

AMD FX OC'ers Club

Joined
Mar 13, 2006
Messages
498 (0.12/day)
Likes
41
nice OC johnny:D makes me want one just to hit numbers!
Whats your temp[ or did I miss it ] and anyway of telling the cores that are locked I'm guessing a whole mods disabled.
 
Joined
Apr 17, 2008
Messages
3,912 (1.11/day)
Likes
886
Location
West Chester, OH
Temps are in the hi 50s to low 60s during ITB and prime. This board is pretty weak though. It has only four phases and it has the same throttling issues that the Gigabyte boards have. I really hope a BIOS release comes out that has a LLC fix and throttling fix. If not, oh well, the board was $85. Advice, if you plan on going with a Bulldozer setup and you plan to really OC it to its limits, you NEED a top tier board. I believe Asrock, Gigabyte, and even MSI have random throttling issues. I guess the only other options are Biostar and ASUS.
 

Chicken Patty

WCG Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Nov 27, 2007
Messages
28,599 (7.79/day)
Likes
12,629
Location
Miami, Florida
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 1700
Motherboard ASUS ROG CROSSHAIR VI HERO (WI-FI AC)
Cooling EK Water blocks P280 Water Cooling Kit
Memory G.SKILL TridentZ RGB Series 16GB (2 x 8GB) 288-Pin DDR4 3600MHz
Video Card(s) Nvidia GeForce GTX 1080
Storage Samsung 850 EVO 500GB SSD (OS)// OCZ Vertex 4 128GB // WD Black 2TB
Display(s) Samsung 40" LED 4K TV
Case Corsair Obsidian 900D
Audio Device(s) Onboard Sound
Power Supply EVGA SuperNOVA 1000 G2 120-G2
Software Windows 10 64 Bit Home Edition
Benchmark Scores Real man crunch for TPU! :)
Not bad!
 
Joined
Sep 20, 2011
Messages
527 (0.23/day)
Likes
472
Location
somewhere in Eastern Europe
System Name Cruncher
Processor AMD FX-8370
Motherboard Asus Crosshair V Formula
Cooling Thermalright Silver Arrow SB-E
Memory 2x4 GB Corsair XMS3 2000
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD7870+Powercolor HD7850 CrossFire
Storage Corsair ForceGT 90 SSD,WD Black 500
Display(s) Acer 24'' 2ms
Case Cooler Master HAF 932
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply Thermaltake Grand 1050w 80+Gold
Software Win 7 SP1 Ult x64


Can you please tell TPU-guru&professionals how to increase the frequency of NB? I heard that the increased NB frequency increases L3-cache throughput. Should i bump voltage? Up to what value?
 
Joined
Sep 20, 2011
Messages
527 (0.23/day)
Likes
472
Location
somewhere in Eastern Europe
System Name Cruncher
Processor AMD FX-8370
Motherboard Asus Crosshair V Formula
Cooling Thermalright Silver Arrow SB-E
Memory 2x4 GB Corsair XMS3 2000
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD7870+Powercolor HD7850 CrossFire
Storage Corsair ForceGT 90 SSD,WD Black 500
Display(s) Acer 24'' 2ms
Case Cooler Master HAF 932
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply Thermaltake Grand 1050w 80+Gold
Software Win 7 SP1 Ult x64


Sorry for doublepost, forgot about the voltage.
 
Joined
Jan 12, 2007
Messages
2,276 (0.57/day)
Likes
230
Location
Cairns QLD, Aussie
System Name GaMEr / HTPC
Processor FX8320 4.5ghz so far NB- 2815mhz / X2 255 @ 3.2ghz (Temp till BD)
Motherboard 990FX-UD5 / GA-MA785GPMT-US2H
Cooling XSPC - 240rad 480rad 5 x 120mm out, 6 x 80mm in / H220-edge 1/2" & 2 x 120mm Magma
Memory 4gb PI 6,8,6,18 1T 1706mhz / 4gb Crucial D9's 1400 @ 6,6,6,18,1T
Video Card(s) 3gb HD7950 / Onboard
Storage 2 x 120gb Sandisk ultra plus 2tb WD / 60gb vertex 2 + 2 x 2tb WD Greens
Display(s) 3x24in Dell Ultra (portrait) / NEC 32" FullHD LCD
Case LL PC71A Full tower / Antec fusion black with Imon remote Modded for WC
Audio Device(s) OB / Auzentech cinema 7.1
Power Supply TT 700w TR2 / TT 600w Litepower modded with Noctua S12 fan.
Software 7 Ult / 7 premium x64
I just installed my new FX8120. Big cheers to Tigr who hooked me up with a new one.

Haven't done any testing yet but I will do some tomorrow. So far its running beautifully.

I had a massive scare when I opened my case today to see fluid had been dripping from my cpu block onto 5870 #1 and then dribbling off there to 5870 #2. Both my pcie slots were all green too. I started getting bsods about 3 days ago and I reckon this was the culprit.
 
Joined
Apr 17, 2008
Messages
3,912 (1.11/day)
Likes
886
Location
West Chester, OH
http://s017.radikal.ru/i402/1111/1d/ce7d7eb6e606.jpg

Can you please tell TPU-guru&professionals how to increase the frequency of NB? I heard that the increased NB frequency increases L3-cache throughput. Should i bump voltage? Up to what value?
There should be a CPU NB speed value in the BIOS. I believe its best to keep it at 2600 being highest, but from what I've seen most keep it below 2600. Safe voltages for the NB appear to be around 1.32-135v max, 1.30v is usually what I'm seeing for higher HT clocks. It really depends on how hot your CPU is getting before you start increasing the NB voltage and value though. Increasing the NB voltage will increase your temps so you have to find the happy medium to stay in the safe temp range.
 
Joined
Jan 2, 2009
Messages
9,767 (2.99/day)
Likes
1,779
Location
Suffolk/Essex, England
System Name Joseph's Laptop Clevo P771ZM
Processor 4970k @4/4.4ghz
Motherboard *shrugs*
Cooling About 2 kilos of copper fins and pipes.
Memory 2x 8gb
Video Card(s) GTX 970m 6gb
Storage 500gb Msata SSD 2x 2TB storage drives
Display(s) Built in
Power Supply 300w power brick
Mouse Steam controller
Software Windows ten
5017MHz. Too bad it needs 1.6v just to boot into Windows. Luckily, this is common with other FX 6100's that hit 5GHz+, at least mine actually hit 5GHz.

:toast:

http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=2098608

http://img.techpowerup.org/111115/5017mhz_1.6v.jpg

Is this under air cooling? Shouldn't ran that many volts through it dude going to degrade you're cpu pretty quickly.

The fx chips have the same temperature problem as the phenom chips as well, when overclocked they read much colder than they are so be careful as you're probably running a lot lot hotter than you think. (unless you're aware of this but seems you've not adjusted temps considering 42 is highest temperature you get under a air cooler)
 
Joined
Sep 20, 2011
Messages
527 (0.23/day)
Likes
472
Location
somewhere in Eastern Europe
System Name Cruncher
Processor AMD FX-8370
Motherboard Asus Crosshair V Formula
Cooling Thermalright Silver Arrow SB-E
Memory 2x4 GB Corsair XMS3 2000
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD7870+Powercolor HD7850 CrossFire
Storage Corsair ForceGT 90 SSD,WD Black 500
Display(s) Acer 24'' 2ms
Case Cooler Master HAF 932
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply Thermaltake Grand 1050w 80+Gold
Software Win 7 SP1 Ult x64
There should be a CPU NB speed value in the BIOS. I believe its best to keep it at 2600 being highest, but from what I've seen most keep it below 2600. Safe voltages for the NB appear to be around 1.32-135v max, 1.30v is usually what I'm seeing for higher HT clocks. It really depends on how hot your CPU is getting before you start increasing the NB voltage and value though. Increasing the NB voltage will increase your temps so you have to find the happy medium to stay in the safe temp range.
Johnnyfiive, thanks a lot for the numbers safe voltage. I will try to raise the NB frequency. System cooling is all right.
 
Joined
Apr 17, 2008
Messages
3,912 (1.11/day)
Likes
886
Location
West Chester, OH
Is this under air cooling? Shouldn't ran that many volts through it dude going to degrade you're cpu pretty quickly.

The fx chips have the same temperature problem as the phenom chips as well, when overclocked they read much colder than they are so be careful as you're probably running a lot lot hotter than you think. (unless you're aware of this but seems you've not adjusted temps considering 42 is highest temperature you get under a air cooler)
I know all of this all too well pantherx12. I was just going for the highest bootable that I could validate. I ran it at 1.6v for all of about, 2 minutes, and of course I didn't even bother putting any load on it. The max voltage I will run 24/7 is 1.45v, but again, thats all relative to the temps. ;)
 
Joined
Jan 2, 2009
Messages
9,767 (2.99/day)
Likes
1,779
Location
Suffolk/Essex, England
System Name Joseph's Laptop Clevo P771ZM
Processor 4970k @4/4.4ghz
Motherboard *shrugs*
Cooling About 2 kilos of copper fins and pipes.
Memory 2x 8gb
Video Card(s) GTX 970m 6gb
Storage 500gb Msata SSD 2x 2TB storage drives
Display(s) Built in
Power Supply 300w power brick
Mouse Steam controller
Software Windows ten
I know all of this all too well pantherx12. I was just going for the highest bootable that I could validate. I ran it at 1.6v for all of about, 2 minutes, and of course I didn't even bother putting any load on it. The max voltage I will run 24/7 is 1.45v, but again, thats all relative to the temps. ;)
:toast: Just making sure man, I know you're savvy as they come ;)
 
Joined
Jan 12, 2007
Messages
2,276 (0.57/day)
Likes
230
Location
Cairns QLD, Aussie
System Name GaMEr / HTPC
Processor FX8320 4.5ghz so far NB- 2815mhz / X2 255 @ 3.2ghz (Temp till BD)
Motherboard 990FX-UD5 / GA-MA785GPMT-US2H
Cooling XSPC - 240rad 480rad 5 x 120mm out, 6 x 80mm in / H220-edge 1/2" & 2 x 120mm Magma
Memory 4gb PI 6,8,6,18 1T 1706mhz / 4gb Crucial D9's 1400 @ 6,6,6,18,1T
Video Card(s) 3gb HD7950 / Onboard
Storage 2 x 120gb Sandisk ultra plus 2tb WD / 60gb vertex 2 + 2 x 2tb WD Greens
Display(s) 3x24in Dell Ultra (portrait) / NEC 32" FullHD LCD
Case LL PC71A Full tower / Antec fusion black with Imon remote Modded for WC
Audio Device(s) OB / Auzentech cinema 7.1
Power Supply TT 700w TR2 / TT 600w Litepower modded with Noctua S12 fan.
Software 7 Ult / 7 premium x64
SO... I am having some strange results with my 8120 so far.

@4.5ghz I am getting 30 gflops using IBT. My 1090 was around 73.
Pi score (1m) is about 21 seconds. 1090 - 17 seconds.

WTF.

I still need to tweak my ram as it is running 1600 Cas9.

Still haven't had much of a chance to play with it yet. Hopefully these results will improve immensely. On the other hand I did play a quick round of bf3 and it ran well and definitely felt smoother than my 1090. May have just been a good server though :)

Another thing that has gotten my attention is coretemp. The processor sits around 35c but as soon as you max out 8cores it jumps up to 55c instantly. If you keep the cores maxed out the temp slowely lowers to about 52c. I actually saw it hit 58c for a second then it dropped back down.
 

cadaveca

My name is Dave
Joined
Apr 10, 2006
Messages
16,546 (3.88/day)
Likes
10,908
Location
Parkland County, Alberta
System Name Gamer
Processor Intel i7-6700K (ES)
Motherboard MSI Aegis TI
Cooling Custom Dragon Cooler
Memory 16 GB Kingston HyperX 2133 MHz C13
Video Card(s) 2x MSI GAMING GTX 980
Storage 2x Intel 600P
Display(s) Dell 3008WFP
Case MSI Aegis Ti
Mouse MSI Interceptor DS B1
Keyboard MSI DS4200 GAMING Keyboard
Software Windows 10 Home
Another thing that has gotten my attention is coretemp. The processor sits around 35c but as soon as you max out 8cores it jumps up to 55c instantly. If you keep the cores maxed out the temp slowely lowers to about 52c. I actually saw it hit 58c for a second then it dropped back down.
Sounds like throttling.

You MUST MUST watch the speed of ALL CORES when stress testing. I found that all but one core was dropping to 1400 MHz, and there is seemingly a few boards that have this problem..not sure if it's BIOS, CPU or what yet, but it is something you need to look for. Would also explain the temp drop once loaded.

you can right-click where it says "core" on CPU-Z to see listings for all cores:

cpuz.jpg
 
Joined
Jan 20, 2010
Messages
868 (0.30/day)
Likes
160
Location
Toronto, ON. Canada
System Name Gamers PC
Processor AMD Phenom II X4 965 BE @ 3.80 GHz
Motherboard MSI 790FX-GD70 AM3
Cooling Corsair H50 Cooler
Memory Corsair XMS3 4GB (2x2GB) DDR3-1333
Video Card(s) XFX Radeon HD 5770 1GB GDDR5
Storage 2 x WD Caviar Green 1TB SATA300 w/64MB Buffer (RAID 0)
Display(s) Samsung 2494SW 1080p 24" WS LCD HD
Case CM HAF 932 Full Tower Case
Audio Device(s) Creative SB X-FI TITANIUM -PCIE x 1
Power Supply Corsair TX Series CMPSU-650TX (650W)
Software Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit
Sounds like throttling.
you can right-click where it says "core" on CPU-Z to see listings for all cores:
Just a question, I tried right-clicking where it says cores with my current Phenom II and it looks like it's greyed out. It won't work for me.
 

cadaveca

My name is Dave
Joined
Apr 10, 2006
Messages
16,546 (3.88/day)
Likes
10,908
Location
Parkland County, Alberta
System Name Gamer
Processor Intel i7-6700K (ES)
Motherboard MSI Aegis TI
Cooling Custom Dragon Cooler
Memory 16 GB Kingston HyperX 2133 MHz C13
Video Card(s) 2x MSI GAMING GTX 980
Storage 2x Intel 600P
Display(s) Dell 3008WFP
Case MSI Aegis Ti
Mouse MSI Interceptor DS B1
Keyboard MSI DS4200 GAMING Keyboard
Software Windows 10 Home
Try right on the word "core". Or try the same version I am using, maybe. Not too sure why it's not working for you. Works fine on my FX test rig.
 
Joined
Sep 25, 2011
Messages
1,756 (0.77/day)
Likes
479
Location
Cussing desert
System Name Ironic
Processor AMD FX8350 4.2ghz 1.32v (stock volts)
Motherboard CHVF-Z 990FX
Cooling Swiftech Maelstrom/MCP355, EK Supremacy, XT45 360mm rad
Memory 16GB Gskill Ripjaws x
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 780 reference
Storage Hitachi 1tb HDD; 60gb OCZ SATA III ssd
Display(s) Achieva Shimian 27" 2560x1440
Case Cooler Master HAF 932
Audio Device(s) Integrated
Power Supply EVGA supernova 850 G2
Mouse $20 logitech
Keyboard Possibly the cheapest you can buy
Software Windows 7
I found the throttling thing in CCC, I don't know about BD but the default setting in CCC is 800mhz at idle, but you can adjust it so it doesn't throttle at all. I was having the same issue. I got my new mobo, and was running some benchmarks, and with superpi 1M I was getting like 27 seconds, and before I got 17. so I was looking around and found that in CCC, (after I spent 45 mins. searching BIOS) and adjusted it so that it only cuts it to 2400 at idle. then when superpi started it came up to full speed and I get 16.1 secs.

(I have a screenie attached)
 

Attachments

fullinfusion

Vanguard Beta Tester
Joined
Jan 11, 2008
Messages
9,603 (2.65/day)
Likes
3,361
Processor I7-7700K
Motherboard Asus Z270 Maximus IX Code
Cooling Custom water plus another cooler
Memory Corsair Vengeance LED Red 4x8GB 32GB 3200MHz kit
Video Card(s) 2 x MSI RX Vega 56 and a single MSI RX Vega 64 in test rig
Storage 960 EVO/960 Pro M.2 nvme 250/1TB, Samsumg 850 evo 256/ WD 1TB blue
Display(s) Nexius 32" freesync 2 HDR
Case Corsair Obsidion 650D/ cardboard box
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply EVGA Supernova G2 1300W
Mouse Mionix Naos 7000
Keyboard G15
Software Windows 10 Home
^
What if you just disable the cpu option in the CCC? Or does it not matter?
 
Joined
Sep 25, 2011
Messages
1,756 (0.77/day)
Likes
479
Location
Cussing desert
System Name Ironic
Processor AMD FX8350 4.2ghz 1.32v (stock volts)
Motherboard CHVF-Z 990FX
Cooling Swiftech Maelstrom/MCP355, EK Supremacy, XT45 360mm rad
Memory 16GB Gskill Ripjaws x
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 780 reference
Storage Hitachi 1tb HDD; 60gb OCZ SATA III ssd
Display(s) Achieva Shimian 27" 2560x1440
Case Cooler Master HAF 932
Audio Device(s) Integrated
Power Supply EVGA supernova 850 G2
Mouse $20 logitech
Keyboard Possibly the cheapest you can buy
Software Windows 7
^
What if you just disable the cpu option in the CCC? Or does it not matter?
CPU overdrive is already disabled in mine, but the idle speed is still adjustable.
 
Joined
Jan 12, 2007
Messages
2,276 (0.57/day)
Likes
230
Location
Cairns QLD, Aussie
System Name GaMEr / HTPC
Processor FX8320 4.5ghz so far NB- 2815mhz / X2 255 @ 3.2ghz (Temp till BD)
Motherboard 990FX-UD5 / GA-MA785GPMT-US2H
Cooling XSPC - 240rad 480rad 5 x 120mm out, 6 x 80mm in / H220-edge 1/2" & 2 x 120mm Magma
Memory 4gb PI 6,8,6,18 1T 1706mhz / 4gb Crucial D9's 1400 @ 6,6,6,18,1T
Video Card(s) 3gb HD7950 / Onboard
Storage 2 x 120gb Sandisk ultra plus 2tb WD / 60gb vertex 2 + 2 x 2tb WD Greens
Display(s) 3x24in Dell Ultra (portrait) / NEC 32" FullHD LCD
Case LL PC71A Full tower / Antec fusion black with Imon remote Modded for WC
Audio Device(s) OB / Auzentech cinema 7.1
Power Supply TT 700w TR2 / TT 600w Litepower modded with Noctua S12 fan.
Software 7 Ult / 7 premium x64
I can't remember seeing anything to do with APM on my UD5. Will have another look tonight..

I am also getting another strange problem with my CPU vcore in bios - Sometimes I turn pc on and the std vcore is 1.275 then sometimes its 1.475!! I have + 0.150 volts on cpu set so when it does say 1.475v it displays my actual cpu volts as 1.625!!!!!

Not sure what to trust. I let it boot to windows at 1.625 (supposedly) and opened cpuz, it displayed my core as 1.425 (1.275 + .150). I wonder if this has anything to do with my massively high temps on startup as windows loads then they drop back once at desktop?? :eek:

I also can't find anything in my bios regarding LLC (load line calibration) is that just an ASUS setting? Do GB have something similar, I have a CPU PLL voltage but am having trouble identifying what that is exactly, its 2.5v on auto.
 
Joined
Sep 25, 2011
Messages
1,756 (0.77/day)
Likes
479
Location
Cussing desert
System Name Ironic
Processor AMD FX8350 4.2ghz 1.32v (stock volts)
Motherboard CHVF-Z 990FX
Cooling Swiftech Maelstrom/MCP355, EK Supremacy, XT45 360mm rad
Memory 16GB Gskill Ripjaws x
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 780 reference
Storage Hitachi 1tb HDD; 60gb OCZ SATA III ssd
Display(s) Achieva Shimian 27" 2560x1440
Case Cooler Master HAF 932
Audio Device(s) Integrated
Power Supply EVGA supernova 850 G2
Mouse $20 logitech
Keyboard Possibly the cheapest you can buy
Software Windows 7
My asrock has Load Line Calibration.
 

bacan

New Member
Joined
Jun 9, 2010
Messages
15 (0.01/day)
Likes
2
System Name Super Diesel
Processor AMD FX-8320@4.6GHz 1.48V
Motherboard Asus Crosshair V Formula
Cooling Corsair H70 /Pushmepully :)
Memory 4X4GB Kingston Predator HyperX DDR3@1912CAS9
Video Card(s) 2X Asus GTX660 DCII SLI
Storage intel (X25-V/40GB + i510/250GB) + Seagate 2TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync 2470WVX
Case Silverstone Raven 2 RV02
Audio Device(s) ALC889
Power Supply Corsair TX850
Software Win7 SP1 64bit
Here's my piggy ;)
It overclocks well up to 4.5GHz 1.38V fully stable. When it passes 1.4V it starts to heat so badly that it reaches 80C in linx and such in just a few minutes. It is one of those samples with default VID 1.2625V and apparently those are the worst high leakage chips of all.
 

Attachments