1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

AMD FX OC'ers Club

Discussion in 'TechPowerUp Club Forum' started by pantherx12, Oct 12, 2011.

  1. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,598 (8.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,700
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    I would so pick E's combo up if I had the money, that's actually the only thing holding me back. Really dying to have one just to play with it and get it crunching. No one tends to have #'s with the BD's as far as WCG yet.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  2. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,324 (1.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,001
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
    Anyone with a 6100 have advice on how to clock this?

    Right now I'm sitting at 4.54 Ghz with 1.45 volts.

    Messed around with 4.7 but I couldn't get it stable even with 1.49 volts and didn't want to go higher.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. Irony

    Irony

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2011
    Messages:
    1,750 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    463
    Location:
    Outer Rim system of the interwebz
    @erocker: What do you want for your BD?
     
  4. Athlon2K15

    Athlon2K15 HyperVtX™

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,798 (1.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,345
    Location:
    O-H-I-O
    it's gone
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. Irony

    Irony

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2011
    Messages:
    1,750 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    463
    Location:
    Outer Rim system of the interwebz
    That was quick. Like 5 seconds after i posted, lol
     
  6. erocker

    erocker Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    42,239 (10.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18,208
    Just the board left. It's listed in the [FS] section.
     
    Chicken Patty says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. johnnyfiive

    johnnyfiive

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    3,908 (1.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    888
    Location:
    West Chester, OH
    What multi and HT/bus combo are you using when going beyond 4.5?
     
  8. pantherx12

    pantherx12

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,767 (3.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,804
    Location:
    Suffolk/Essex, England
    Got an fx8120 on the way !

    Will be sticking as close to stock voltage as possible for my over clocks.

    By the way @ aphex dreamer, did you try overclocking with stock voltage first?

    After reading all the reviews and several pages of user overclocks over the interwebs it seems bulldozer is effected by temperatures more than voltage, most can overclock pretty decently on stock volts as the cpu runs a lot cooler, more volts go in the hotter it gets harder overclocking becomes.
     
    LifeOnMars, Super XP, Irony and 2 others say thanks.
  9. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,598 (8.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,700
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    Phenoms also hate heat. Makes a world of a difference when it comes to overclockin them if you can keep them cool.
     
    AphexDreamer and johnnyfiive say thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  10. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,324 (1.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,001
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
    I tried High Multi Low FSB and Vice versa

    So like 255-260 X 18-19

    Or

    220-230 x 19-21
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  11. Super XP

    Super XP

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    2,985 (0.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    607
    Location:
    Ancient Greece, Acropolis (Time Lord)
    Upped my FX-8120 to 4.40 GHz stable, though I upped the volts alittle to 1.375 or something. I'm on my laptop right now, still running tests on the Bulldozer.

    Oh, QUESTION, how on earth do you disable cores? What software is out to do this because the bios does not let you disable individual cores, just whole modules.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  12. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    16,291 (3.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,521
    Location:
    Parkland County, Alberta
    You just need the right BIOS on your board for Core disabling.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  13. Super XP

    Super XP

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    2,985 (0.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    607
    Location:
    Ancient Greece, Acropolis (Time Lord)
    I do, I have the newest bios from the ASUS site. The Bios # 0903

    Though I believe you mean this version right?
    http://www.phoronix.com/image-viewer.php?id=amd_bulldozer_scaling&image=amd_zambezi_bios_lrg

    I learned one thing about this FX-8120, it's the same as the FX-8150, just up the multi and that's it. It doesn't need any vCore increase from 3.1GHz to 3.6GHz. Also I found that it doesn't need any vCore increase at 3.8GHz, it is when I hit higher that this is where it needs a slight bump up. Anyhow still testing at 4.40 GHz with all 8 cores. Been running the CPU burn test for a few hours now. I'll post pics after the test(s).
     
    Last edited: Dec 1, 2011
    10 Year Member at TPU
  14. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    16,291 (3.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,521
    Location:
    Parkland County, Alberta
    Yeah, it's in one of the beta BIOSes. You can find it on the ROG site.
     
    Super XP says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  15. pantherx12

    pantherx12

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,767 (3.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,804
    Location:
    Suffolk/Essex, England

    AMDs own overdrive software is probably best bet.
     
  16. Super XP

    Super XP

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    2,985 (0.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    607
    Location:
    Ancient Greece, Acropolis (Time Lord)
    I have the newest AMD Overdrive and I cannot find an option to disable cores :confused:

    Also here's some OC'ing picks.

    Bus = 200 / Multi = 22.0 / CPU = 4.40 GHz for all 8-Cores / vCore = 1.375v[​IMG]

    Bus = 232 / Multi = 19.0 / CPU = 4.40 GHz for all 8-Cores / vCore = 1.375v[​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Dec 1, 2011
    nt300, Daimus, cadaveca and 1 other person say thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  17. pantherx12

    pantherx12

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,767 (3.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,804
    Location:
    Suffolk/Essex, England
    Nice man, looking forward over-clocking this if I do add voltage I don't think I'll go past 1.4v myself.

    Good to know that FSB overclocking helps reduce voltage requirement as I'm used to over-clocking with FSB anyway.
     
  18. Super XP

    Super XP

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    2,985 (0.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    607
    Location:
    Ancient Greece, Acropolis (Time Lord)
    And here is the validation.
    http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=2125967
    Good luck on your setup. It's fun to play with. Though I am having issues running Skyrim ever since I had to format and re-install Windows and such. I have the game on my RAID 0, and for some reason Windows always checks the bloody disk for errors when I restart my PC. As it's checking for errors, it deletes files from my Steam folder lol, need to figure this out. Maybe my drives are going bad or something?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  19. pantherx12

    pantherx12

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,767 (3.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,804
    Location:
    Suffolk/Essex, England
    Can you tell it to not check for errors?

    Not ever had the option to a HDD plugged in via sata but when it comes up for my usb devices I just ignore it as normally it's wrong :laugh:
     
  20. nt300

    nt300

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010
    Messages:
    868 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    160
    Location:
    Toronto, ON. Canada
    You update with the Windows Update after you did a new Windows install? You should do that first then see what happends.
     
  21. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    9,366 (2.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,166
    I agree OCCT is the best. Plus its not hard on the vregs :cool:
     
  22. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,324 (1.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,001
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
    You know OCCT won't launch for me anymore.

    I click the .exe and it goes to Initilizing system components and then stops responding every time.

    I'e uninstalled reinstalled uninstalled restarted Cleaned Registry and reinstalled tried the .zip version and same thing happens every time.

    The best has just failed on me. Any ideas on how to fix it?

    EDIT:
    4.1.0 Beta 3 works for me but 4.0.0 won't work for me anymore...
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  23. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    9,366 (2.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,166
    sounds like a time stamp in the program or you need to look into Show hidden folders and dig around. you can also go into the bios and change the date on the RTC to 2010 or whatever. Some times it works. I do that for programs that give me a problem because of the above.
     
    AphexDreamer says thanks.
  24. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    9,366 (2.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,166
    5GHz run Cinebench R11.5 cpu run.
    This runs real good @ this clock :rockout:
    I wonder how a 3D mark 11 run will go or is my psu going to take a big shit!


    [​IMG]
     
    Daimus says thanks.
  25. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,598 (8.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,700
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    Great job Brad. I think people are jumping the gun with BD and it being a fail. Platform shows it has potential, but it's like it is severely bottle necked by software/BIOS.
     
    Super XP, nt300 and fullinfusion say thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)