• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

AMD FX OC'ers Club

Joined
Jun 17, 2007
Messages
7,325 (1.91/day)
Likes
995
Location
C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
System Name Unknown
Processor AMD Bulldozer FX8320 @ 4.4Ghz
Motherboard Asus Crosshair V
Cooling XSPC Raystorm 750 EX240 for CPU
Memory 8 GB CORSAIR Vengeance Red DDR3 RAM 1922mhz (10-11-9-27)
Video Card(s) XFX R9 290
Storage Samsung SSD 254GB and Western Digital Caviar Black 1TB 64MB Cache SATA 6.0Gb/s
Display(s) AOC 23" @ 1920x1080 + Asus 27" 1440p
Case HAF X
Audio Device(s) X Fi Titanium 5.1 Surround Sound
Power Supply 750 Watt PP&C Silencer Black
Software Windows 8.1 Pro 64-bit
Which temp do I look at? The CPU temp or each individual core?

And what is the max?


 
Joined
Jan 20, 2010
Messages
868 (0.30/day)
Likes
160
Location
Toronto, ON. Canada
System Name Gamers PC
Processor AMD Phenom II X4 965 BE @ 3.80 GHz
Motherboard MSI 790FX-GD70 AM3
Cooling Corsair H50 Cooler
Memory Corsair XMS3 4GB (2x2GB) DDR3-1333
Video Card(s) XFX Radeon HD 5770 1GB GDDR5
Storage 2 x WD Caviar Green 1TB SATA300 w/64MB Buffer (RAID 0)
Display(s) Samsung 2494SW 1080p 24" WS LCD HD
Case CM HAF 932 Full Tower Case
Audio Device(s) Creative SB X-FI TITANIUM -PCIE x 1
Power Supply Corsair TX Series CMPSU-650TX (650W)
Software Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit
You loook at both. The CPU temp should be the high that your CPU hit and the indiidual temps is the current temp. I can't wait to pick up myself a Piledriver or a Trinity :D
 

erocker

Senior Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 19, 2006
Messages
42,385 (10.17/day)
Likes
18,025
Processor Intel i7 8700k
Motherboard Gigabyte z370 AORUS Gaming 7
Cooling Water
Memory 16gb G.Skill 4000 MHz DDR4
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 1080
Storage 3 x Samsung Evo 850 500GB, 1 x 250GB, 2 x 2TB HDD
Display(s) Nixeus EDG27
Case Thermaltake X5
Power Supply Corsair HX1000i
Mouse Zowie EC1-B
Software Windows 10
Joined
Sep 20, 2011
Messages
527 (0.23/day)
Likes
472
Location
somewhere in Eastern Europe
System Name Cruncher
Processor AMD FX-8370
Motherboard Asus Crosshair V Formula
Cooling Thermalright Silver Arrow SB-E
Memory 2x4 GB Corsair XMS3 2000
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD7870+Powercolor HD7850 CrossFire
Storage Corsair ForceGT 90 SSD,WD Black 500
Display(s) Acer 24'' 2ms
Case Cooler Master HAF 932
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply Thermaltake Grand 1050w 80+Gold
Software Win 7 SP1 Ult x64
CPU, as the core temps are wrong like on most AMD CPU's. Core temps are most likely around 5c higher than the CPU temp.
I agree, but not in all cases the core temps are wrong. Under extreme load cores shows the real temp.




Let no one be confused by the strange figures of the lower limit, the outside was -10 or a bit warmer.:roll:
 
Joined
Dec 3, 2009
Messages
1,205 (0.41/day)
Likes
364
Location
The Netherlands
System Name PC || Laptop
Processor AMD FX-8350 @ 4,8GHz || i7 6700HQ
Motherboard Asus Sabertooth 990FX || default
Cooling Corsair H100i Push-Pull|| Stock
Memory Samsung 30nm 4x4GB @ 1930MHz|| 2x8GB LVDDR3 @ 1600MHz
Video Card(s) AMD R9 290 @ 1060MHz / 1600MHz || Nvidia Geforce 960M
Display(s) Samsung S23A750D 120Hz + others|| 15,6" 1080P
Case Corsair 500R Fans Galore ||
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar DX/XD ||
Power Supply Corsair AX860i || 120Watt 19V OEM adaptor
Software Win 10 64bit || Win 10 64bit
According to AMD, the CPU core temperatures should be accurate from 45 C and up, so if you're worried about the "CPU temperature" not going over 61 C, you should look at the core temperatures for that.

I currently have my bulldozer running at 4,0 GHz with 1,260V(after LLC), and its not getting warmer(core temp) then 37C under prime95(stable). However, as the core temp isnt accurate below 45C degrees, i actually dont have a clue about the exact temperature. only that its above room temperature and below 45C lol.

Also, does anyone know what is up with thet fact that my chip seems to be totally stable for normal use(gaming/benchmarking) when prime95 will still sometimes show errors? I had my chip running at 4,5Ghz with 1,39 V for quite some time when i just got it. After i succesfully used it for two days in a row at 4,5GHz with 1,39V I started running prime95 and it showed to be unstable(and only in prime95).

Edit: The max temperature AMD gives for core readings is 61C for 8 core processors, and 71C for the rest.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
2,995 (0.64/day)
Likes
609
Location
Ancient Greece, Acropolis (Time Lord)
System Name My Red Dragon Gaming PC
Processor AMD FX-8350 @ 4.40GHz w/8-Cores - Bus 277 / 1.35v
Motherboard Asus Crosshair V Formula ROG - Bios v1801
Cooling Corsair H100 Water Cooling (120mm x4 Push/Pull)
Memory G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 16GB DDR3-2210 (8GBx2)
Video Card(s) SAPPHIRE (ATI) DUAL-X R9 280X 3GB GDDR5 OC + Sapphire Radeon RX 580 8GB Nitro+ LE
Storage Corsair Force 3 SSD 180GB + WD 32MB buffer 1TB HD
Display(s) Asus 24" (VG245H) FHD 75Hz 1ms FreeSyn - Gaming Monitor
Case CoolerMaster HAF 932 - My Custom Red Dragn MOD!
Audio Device(s) SteelSound 5Hv2 8CH HD + EAX® Advanced™ HD 5.0 -SupremeFX X-Fi 2
Power Supply Corsair 750W Gamers Power Supply
Mouse Razer DeathAdder PC Gaming Mouse - Ergonomic Left Hand Edition
Keyboard Logitech G15 Classic Gaming Keyboard
Software Windows 10 x64 Ultimate
Benchmark Scores I have the worlds Fastest PC ever Built - 1980
Daimus, How are you running your FX 8120 @ 4.40GHz with stock vCore. :eek: unless it's set at Auto, where it would automatically increase/decrease based on load.

I'm running my FX 8120@ 4.40GHz but with small bump in vCore.
According to AMD, the CPU core temperatures should be accurate from 45 C and up, so if you're worried about the "CPU temperature" not going over 61 C, you should look at the core temperatures for that.

I currently have my bulldozer running at 4,0 GHz with 1,260V(after LLC), and its not getting warmer(core temp) then 37C under prime95(stable). However, as the core temp isnt accurate below 45C degrees, i actually dont have a clue about the exact temperature. only that its above room temperature and below 45C lol.

Also, does anyone know what is up with thet fact that my chip seems to be totally stable for normal use(gaming/benchmarking) when prime95 will still sometimes show errors? I had my chip running at 4,5Ghz with 1,39 V for quite some time when i just got it. After i succesfully used it for two days in a row at 4,5GHz with 1,39V I started running prime95 and it showed to be unstable(and only in prime95).
If it's showing errors via Prime95, then your OC is either not 100% stable and/or Prime95 does not fully recognize the Bulldozer Architecture.

If I were you, I would drop the CLOCK Speed to 4.40GHz, then test again. I believe this speed is the sweet spot running on all 4 modules (8-cores).
 
Last edited:
Joined
Dec 3, 2009
Messages
1,205 (0.41/day)
Likes
364
Location
The Netherlands
System Name PC || Laptop
Processor AMD FX-8350 @ 4,8GHz || i7 6700HQ
Motherboard Asus Sabertooth 990FX || default
Cooling Corsair H100i Push-Pull|| Stock
Memory Samsung 30nm 4x4GB @ 1930MHz|| 2x8GB LVDDR3 @ 1600MHz
Video Card(s) AMD R9 290 @ 1060MHz / 1600MHz || Nvidia Geforce 960M
Display(s) Samsung S23A750D 120Hz + others|| 15,6" 1080P
Case Corsair 500R Fans Galore ||
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar DX/XD ||
Power Supply Corsair AX860i || 120Watt 19V OEM adaptor
Software Win 10 64bit || Win 10 64bit
If I were you, I would drop the CLOCK Speed to 4.40GHz, then test again. I believe this speed is the sweet spot running on all 4 modules (8-cores).
Hehe, yeah, I was coming to the same conclusion:) The temperatures and voltage scaling gets really bad after 4,5Ghz, and at 4,4GHz things still stay nice and cool(sort of, for a bulldozer :laugh:).

As for the Prime95 errors, I'm getting "ILLEGAL HARDWARE SUMMOUT's". Never seen them before untill I got my bulldozer. At the same frequency and voltage, it would do OCCT linpack fine.
 
Joined
Sep 20, 2011
Messages
527 (0.23/day)
Likes
472
Location
somewhere in Eastern Europe
System Name Cruncher
Processor AMD FX-8370
Motherboard Asus Crosshair V Formula
Cooling Thermalright Silver Arrow SB-E
Memory 2x4 GB Corsair XMS3 2000
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD7870+Powercolor HD7850 CrossFire
Storage Corsair ForceGT 90 SSD,WD Black 500
Display(s) Acer 24'' 2ms
Case Cooler Master HAF 932
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply Thermaltake Grand 1050w 80+Gold
Software Win 7 SP1 Ult x64
Daimus, How are you running your FX 8120 @ 4.40GHz with stock vCore. unless it's set at Auto, where it would automatically increase/decrease based on load.

I'm running my FX 8120@ 4.40GHz but with small bump in vCore.
I meant "4.4GHz stock voltage" when I say that I did not bump in Vcore manual (my mobo hasn't Auto option). Of course, Vcore is a little bit increased, because of Load Line Calibration is Full or something else.
You're right Super XP, it's not quite correct on my part and I'll take the word "stock" off. Thanx for the tip:toast:
 
Last edited:
Joined
Sep 20, 2011
Messages
527 (0.23/day)
Likes
472
Location
somewhere in Eastern Europe
System Name Cruncher
Processor AMD FX-8370
Motherboard Asus Crosshair V Formula
Cooling Thermalright Silver Arrow SB-E
Memory 2x4 GB Corsair XMS3 2000
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD7870+Powercolor HD7850 CrossFire
Storage Corsair ForceGT 90 SSD,WD Black 500
Display(s) Acer 24'' 2ms
Case Cooler Master HAF 932
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply Thermaltake Grand 1050w 80+Gold
Software Win 7 SP1 Ult x64
The max temperature AMD gives for core readings is 61C for 8 core processors, and 71C for the rest.
Small overheating is not terrible, if you do not plan to use the CPU for 10 years.
 
Joined
Jun 26, 2008
Messages
2,302 (0.66/day)
Likes
960
Location
EDM, AB, CAN
Processor AMD FX-4350
Motherboard Gigabye GA-970A-D3P
Cooling Enermax ETD-T60-VD - 7 x 120mm case fans
Memory Kingston HyperX 2x4GB@1600mhz
Video Card(s) Asus R9 380
Storage Kingston V300 240GB SSD + WD Green 2TB
Display(s) ACER K212HL 27" + Haier 55"
Case Enermax Ostrog (Red)
Power Supply EVGA SuperNOVA B2 750W
Software Win10 64bit
Hey, AMD FX OC'ers Club,

I just updated my BIOS for my ASRock 970Extreme4 mobo and in the description for that BIOS (1.60) it says " Add Turbo UCC function for AM3+" Turbo UCC is what ASRock calls its unlocking program.

When I read that it sounds to me that it is allowing for Bulldozer unlocks.

Has anyone tried before or recently?
 
Joined
Sep 20, 2011
Messages
527 (0.23/day)
Likes
472
Location
somewhere in Eastern Europe
System Name Cruncher
Processor AMD FX-8370
Motherboard Asus Crosshair V Formula
Cooling Thermalright Silver Arrow SB-E
Memory 2x4 GB Corsair XMS3 2000
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD7870+Powercolor HD7850 CrossFire
Storage Corsair ForceGT 90 SSD,WD Black 500
Display(s) Acer 24'' 2ms
Case Cooler Master HAF 932
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply Thermaltake Grand 1050w 80+Gold
Software Win 7 SP1 Ult x64
Hi, HossHuge
Never heard of the BD unlock before. Asrok really means by the term UCC unlock hidden cores. You can try to be the first.
 
Joined
Dec 3, 2009
Messages
1,205 (0.41/day)
Likes
364
Location
The Netherlands
System Name PC || Laptop
Processor AMD FX-8350 @ 4,8GHz || i7 6700HQ
Motherboard Asus Sabertooth 990FX || default
Cooling Corsair H100i Push-Pull|| Stock
Memory Samsung 30nm 4x4GB @ 1930MHz|| 2x8GB LVDDR3 @ 1600MHz
Video Card(s) AMD R9 290 @ 1060MHz / 1600MHz || Nvidia Geforce 960M
Display(s) Samsung S23A750D 120Hz + others|| 15,6" 1080P
Case Corsair 500R Fans Galore ||
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar DX/XD ||
Power Supply Corsair AX860i || 120Watt 19V OEM adaptor
Software Win 10 64bit || Win 10 64bit
Very nice! Congrats on the OC man :toast:
 
Joined
Jan 10, 2012
Messages
18 (0.01/day)
Likes
2
Processor AMD FX-8120 (default)
Motherboard GA-990XA-UD3
Cooling Cooler Master HYPER TX3
Memory Kingstom 2x4 1600
Video Card(s) 3DClub HD 5770
Storage SAMSUNG HD753LJ ATA Device (750GB)
Display(s) LG Electronics L1730S - 17 inches
Case Nexus Technology Clodius
Power Supply CHIEFTEC PSU 650W
Nice temp... What cooler ?
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
19,243 (5.04/day)
Likes
4,823
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
Cm v6gt!
 
Joined
Jan 20, 2010
Messages
868 (0.30/day)
Likes
160
Location
Toronto, ON. Canada
System Name Gamers PC
Processor AMD Phenom II X4 965 BE @ 3.80 GHz
Motherboard MSI 790FX-GD70 AM3
Cooling Corsair H50 Cooler
Memory Corsair XMS3 4GB (2x2GB) DDR3-1333
Video Card(s) XFX Radeon HD 5770 1GB GDDR5
Storage 2 x WD Caviar Green 1TB SATA300 w/64MB Buffer (RAID 0)
Display(s) Samsung 2494SW 1080p 24" WS LCD HD
Case CM HAF 932 Full Tower Case
Audio Device(s) Creative SB X-FI TITANIUM -PCIE x 1
Power Supply Corsair TX Series CMPSU-650TX (650W)
Software Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit
Did ASUS new bios for Crosshair V allow to disable 1 core per module yet? Or you are forced to disable the entire module? 1 core per module gains you better performance right.
 
Joined
Dec 3, 2009
Messages
1,205 (0.41/day)
Likes
364
Location
The Netherlands
System Name PC || Laptop
Processor AMD FX-8350 @ 4,8GHz || i7 6700HQ
Motherboard Asus Sabertooth 990FX || default
Cooling Corsair H100i Push-Pull|| Stock
Memory Samsung 30nm 4x4GB @ 1930MHz|| 2x8GB LVDDR3 @ 1600MHz
Video Card(s) AMD R9 290 @ 1060MHz / 1600MHz || Nvidia Geforce 960M
Display(s) Samsung S23A750D 120Hz + others|| 15,6" 1080P
Case Corsair 500R Fans Galore ||
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar DX/XD ||
Power Supply Corsair AX860i || 120Watt 19V OEM adaptor
Software Win 10 64bit || Win 10 64bit
Did ASUS new bios for Crosshair V allow to disable 1 core per module yet? Or you are forced to disable the entire module? 1 core per module gains you better performance right.
Only per thread, but certainly not overall.
 
Joined
Jun 17, 2007
Messages
7,325 (1.91/day)
Likes
995
Location
C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
System Name Unknown
Processor AMD Bulldozer FX8320 @ 4.4Ghz
Motherboard Asus Crosshair V
Cooling XSPC Raystorm 750 EX240 for CPU
Memory 8 GB CORSAIR Vengeance Red DDR3 RAM 1922mhz (10-11-9-27)
Video Card(s) XFX R9 290
Storage Samsung SSD 254GB and Western Digital Caviar Black 1TB 64MB Cache SATA 6.0Gb/s
Display(s) AOC 23" @ 1920x1080 + Asus 27" 1440p
Case HAF X
Audio Device(s) X Fi Titanium 5.1 Surround Sound
Power Supply 750 Watt PP&C Silencer Black
Software Windows 8.1 Pro 64-bit
My PC started randomly turning off.

I'd unplug and restart and ignore it.

Then it got worse and wouldn't turn back on, reset CMOS and this morning I had the Device Boot Red LED come on.

Left for work and when I came back to mess with it CPU LED light is on and that seems to be where it is stuck at now.

Also I kind of hit the CMOS button once while the PC was on. Could that have harmed anything?

About to try diff things.


EDIT hitting the MEMOK button with it off it powered up and gave a short quick Beeb but then a few seconds later a long one and leaves the Boot Device LED on.

EDIT: Witched GPU's same issue so I take it it is not the GPU.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jan 2, 2009
Messages
9,767 (2.99/day)
Likes
1,779
Location
Suffolk/Essex, England
System Name Joseph's Laptop Clevo P771ZM
Processor 4970k @4/4.4ghz
Motherboard *shrugs*
Cooling About 2 kilos of copper fins and pipes.
Memory 2x 8gb
Video Card(s) GTX 970m 6gb
Storage 500gb Msata SSD 2x 2TB storage drives
Display(s) Built in
Power Supply 300w power brick
Mouse Steam controller
Software Windows ten
Optimised my over clock.

Running 4.5ghz at a reasonable voltage maximum temperature is 58 degrees after 30 minutes of intelburn in : ]

Going water soon so perhaps expect a 5ghz 24/7 clock soon.

@Aphex that sucks man, I think your right about pressing the button whilst it was switched on.
 
Joined
Jun 17, 2007
Messages
7,325 (1.91/day)
Likes
995
Location
C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
System Name Unknown
Processor AMD Bulldozer FX8320 @ 4.4Ghz
Motherboard Asus Crosshair V
Cooling XSPC Raystorm 750 EX240 for CPU
Memory 8 GB CORSAIR Vengeance Red DDR3 RAM 1922mhz (10-11-9-27)
Video Card(s) XFX R9 290
Storage Samsung SSD 254GB and Western Digital Caviar Black 1TB 64MB Cache SATA 6.0Gb/s
Display(s) AOC 23" @ 1920x1080 + Asus 27" 1440p
Case HAF X
Audio Device(s) X Fi Titanium 5.1 Surround Sound
Power Supply 750 Watt PP&C Silencer Black
Software Windows 8.1 Pro 64-bit
Optimised my over clock.

Running 4.5ghz at a reasonable voltage maximum temperature is 58 degrees after 30 minutes of intelburn in : ]

Going water soon so perhaps expect a 5ghz 24/7 clock soon.

@Aphex that sucks man, I think your right about pressing the button whilst it was switched on.
Im good now though. I changed SATA Cables and left one stick of RAM and it booted. As I was taking out the RAM I noticed that they were paired incorrectly since I'm using two 1333 and two 1600 (mean to replace those). So I put them back in paired correctly.

I'm good now although I think I need to replace my RAM. Sometimes when I turn on the PC, I'll have to restart it and it'll say Overclock failed but again I think that is due to my RAM.
 
Joined
Jan 2, 2009
Messages
9,767 (2.99/day)
Likes
1,779
Location
Suffolk/Essex, England
System Name Joseph's Laptop Clevo P771ZM
Processor 4970k @4/4.4ghz
Motherboard *shrugs*
Cooling About 2 kilos of copper fins and pipes.
Memory 2x 8gb
Video Card(s) GTX 970m 6gb
Storage 500gb Msata SSD 2x 2TB storage drives
Display(s) Built in
Power Supply 300w power brick
Mouse Steam controller
Software Windows ten
I'm good now although I think I need to replace my RAM. Sometimes when I turn on the PC, I'll have to restart it and it'll say Overclock failed but again I think that is due to my RAM.
Ahh I get that message every so often!

I think it's a problem with fx :laugh: only takes a restart to sort out for me, so there isn't even a problem I'm guessing, just false positive.
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
19,243 (5.04/day)
Likes
4,823
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
Ahh I get that message every so often!

I think it's a problem with fx :laugh: only takes a restart to sort out for me, so there isn't even a problem I'm guessing, just false positive.
probably not registering the right clocks and proper voltages needed for FX
 
Joined
Jun 17, 2007
Messages
7,325 (1.91/day)
Likes
995
Location
C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
System Name Unknown
Processor AMD Bulldozer FX8320 @ 4.4Ghz
Motherboard Asus Crosshair V
Cooling XSPC Raystorm 750 EX240 for CPU
Memory 8 GB CORSAIR Vengeance Red DDR3 RAM 1922mhz (10-11-9-27)
Video Card(s) XFX R9 290
Storage Samsung SSD 254GB and Western Digital Caviar Black 1TB 64MB Cache SATA 6.0Gb/s
Display(s) AOC 23" @ 1920x1080 + Asus 27" 1440p
Case HAF X
Audio Device(s) X Fi Titanium 5.1 Surround Sound
Power Supply 750 Watt PP&C Silencer Black
Software Windows 8.1 Pro 64-bit
Man so I thought it was my stata cable but I still got random shut offs not even BSODs.

So I tried each RAM module one by one and each time it wouldn't get past the windows logo.

Till I got to the last 1333 module and I'm finally in. Running off of 2GB uhhhh...

Guess I'll go ahead and get me these then. SAMSUNG 8GB (2 x 4GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1600...

EDIT: Scratch that. I just noticed that the board put its own settings with my CPU at 1400mhz going to test again maybe its my cpu? ARghh..
 
Joined
Jan 2, 2009
Messages
9,767 (2.99/day)
Likes
1,779
Location
Suffolk/Essex, England
System Name Joseph's Laptop Clevo P771ZM
Processor 4970k @4/4.4ghz
Motherboard *shrugs*
Cooling About 2 kilos of copper fins and pipes.
Memory 2x 8gb
Video Card(s) GTX 970m 6gb
Storage 500gb Msata SSD 2x 2TB storage drives
Display(s) Built in
Power Supply 300w power brick
Mouse Steam controller
Software Windows ten
Man so I thought it was my stata cable but I still got random shut offs not even BSODs.

So I tried each RAM module one by one and each time it wouldn't get past the windows logo.

Till I got to the last 1333 module and I'm finally in. Running off of 2GB uhhhh...

Guess I'll go ahead and get me these then. SAMSUNG 8GB (2 x 4GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1600...

EDIT: Scratch that. I just noticed that the board put its own settings with my CPU at 1400mhz going to test again maybe its my cpu? ARghh..

Weird that : / hopefully it's easily fixable.


Earlier on I posted I was getting a bigwater 760 plus ( I still am but will be selling it asap) but managed to score a pretty decent rig for £350 quid which includes a Kandalf LCS :D

Will be selling most of it and if I sell my heatsinks other WCs it easily covers the whole £350 :D

Hoping it will cool this 8120 nicely : ]