1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

AMD GPU Clock Tool - Works on R600 !

Discussion in 'News' started by W1zzard, May 3, 2007.

  1. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    16,357 (3.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15,216
    GPU Clock Tool - Works on R600 !

    Ever since R600 samples were handed out by AMD, people have been asking me for R600 support in ATITool. It's coming along nicely, but is not quite ready yet.
    In the meantime you can use this nifty little tool from AMD. It can change 2D/3D clocks and lets you monitor temperatures of the card. It also works on RV610, RV630 and all previous products like the R5xx Series. It works under 2k, XP, Vista, 32-bit & 64-bit.

    [​IMG] [​IMG]

    Download (440 KB)
     
    Last edited: May 3, 2007
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. WarEagleAU

    WarEagleAU Bird of Prey

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    10,814 (2.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    547
    Location:
    Gurley, AL
    Thanks W1zz, this is fantastic.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. mandelore

    mandelore New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    Messages:
    3,251 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    151
    Location:
    UK-small Village in a Valley Near Newcastle
    omg, wooot! may be able to abandon using traytools for overclocking now in vista :)

    hmmmm, all i can do is change the clocks, the 2d/3d is greyed out and the temperature monitor wont work :(
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. LiNKiN

    LiNKiN Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Messages:
    1,761 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    303
    Location:
    Oklahoma
    W1zzard!! I want to know what GPU you have that runs @ 1ghz. Could it be a HD2900XT??? ;)
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    16,357 (3.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15,216
    gameboy gpu
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. LiNKiN

    LiNKiN Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Messages:
    1,761 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    303
    Location:
    Oklahoma
    Ahh man your holdin out on us!!!! Well maybe it was a hint. (Hope so) Those are screenies you took? I feel like a kid in a kandy store. Eat, sleep, s-s-s the 2900XT. :roll:
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. Frogger

    Frogger

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,266 (0.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    382
    That gameboy must :rockout:
    thanks for the DL W1zz:respect:
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. Exceededgoku

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2006
    Messages:
    461 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    39
    Location:
    Stamford, UK
    in the second picture I think it's quite apparent... and who said W1zzard ahs one (although we all know he blatantly does ;))
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  9. tvdang7 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2006
    Messages:
    318 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    so amd supports overclocking?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  10. mandelore

    mandelore New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    Messages:
    3,251 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    151
    Location:
    UK-small Village in a Valley Near Newcastle
    lol, ati certainly do, overdrive??
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  11. SpookyWillow New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    378 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    Location:
    UK
    i thought that too but those clocks look way off, aren't they more like 750/2ghz +
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  12. SK-1

    SK-1

    Joined:
    May 15, 2005
    Messages:
    3,456 (0.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    530
    Location:
    In a Galaxy Far Far...you know the rest.
    Not on 2D.ATI likes to save a little heat and power at times.:)
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  13. pt

    pt not a suicide-bomber

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,979 (2.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    207
    Location:
    Portugal
    w1z house is going to be robbed soon, and a r600 will appear on ebay for 1million soon too :p:p:p:p:p:p:p
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  14. SK-1

    SK-1

    Joined:
    May 15, 2005
    Messages:
    3,456 (0.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    530
    Location:
    In a Galaxy Far Far...you know the rest.
    Is this just for Vista and R600>?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  15. SpookyWillow New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    378 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    Location:
    UK
    ahh yes, those 2d/3d clocks that i have yet to meet, i have a x1950 and it only has one set of clocks :D
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  16. selway89

    selway89

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2006
    Messages:
    395 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    23
    How many peeps have R600 cards atm? Does this work on X1950XT? Just that if it doesnt, then im guessing a very small number of people will find this tool useful at this present time...

    The R600 cards werent released were they n i missed it :wtf:

    seL
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  17. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    16,357 (3.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15,216
    It also works on RV610, RV630 and all previous products.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  18. regan1985 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2006
    Messages:
    1,451 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    23
    Location:
    Coventry UNI England
    doesnt work on my machine so, may not on x850? running xp sp2!!
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  19. Exceededgoku

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2006
    Messages:
    461 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    39
    Location:
    Stamford, UK
    Yeah I flashed my X1900 so 2d clocks are equal to 3d clocks. I hate the thought that a part of my system is sleeping unless "needed". God damn the thought of it!
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  20. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,562 (2.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    829
    Location:
    TX, USA
    me to X800XL :(
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  21. Sound_Card New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    63 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    Wizzard a qustion for you.

    Is that 1ghz clock stock or a OC?


    thanks.:respect:
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  22. Sound_Card New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    63 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    Ok, two qustions actully!!!

    1) is that a OC? I take it as a yes.

    2) If a OC, is it with the stock cooler?

    3) XT or XTX?

    Danm, I hope you can answer those qustions~!
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  23. EastCoasthandle

    EastCoasthandle New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,889 (1.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,509
    It looks like a lot of us can't do much with this program if we cannot control 2d/3d clocks. I notice there is no voltage changing either. I am also one of the few who have 2d/3d clocks grayed out.

    X1900xtx
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  24. bigboi86

    bigboi86 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2006
    Messages:
    1,450 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Location:
    techPowerUp!
    Yeah, I can't find that device ID, but it's definatly an genuine ATI reference card.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  25. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,323 (6.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    Leve it to W1z to give us a sneak peak, just to drive us even crazier waiting for these things. lol
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)