• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

AMD HD7770 Crash Firefox Internet Explorer IE Chrome

Nik.O

New Member
Joined
Jun 30, 2013
Messages
14 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#1
I'm having a big problem with my video card.
The problem is on certain websites, or any application.

Step to tell you about my computer.

GIGABYTE GA-Z68MA-D2H-B3
INTEL CORE I5 2500K
COOLERMASTER 212 PLUS
NOCTUA NF-P12
PATRIOT DRR3 2X4 1600MHZ PDG38G1600ELK
XFX 7770 FX-777A-ZDSC
SAMSUNG SPRINPOINT F3
500GB HD502HJ
ANTEC VP450
THERMALTAKE V4
SAMSUNG 2233RZ 120HZ

The problem is my video card XFX 7770 AMD FX-777A-ZDSC

MODEL: FX-777A-ZDSC
Manufacturer's official website: http://products.xfxforce.com/es/Graphics_Cards/AMD_Radeon™_HD_7770/FX-777A-ZDSC

My operating system is Windows 7 Ultimate Service Pack 1 64BITS

Well I'll leave a photo and video of the problem are short and do not have as good quality but the error does look perfect.

1) http://tinypic.com/player.php?v=5194eo&s=5
- Here shows the error
With the browser open the screen is labeled and I just restart.

2) http://tinypic.com/player.php?v=b8ag3s&s=5
- Here is a video just to the Microsoft website, always happens, not all the sites that happens to me.

Proof of rigor, here I use the integrated intel microprocessor "HD3000" in the same system, the CPUZ show to make it look it's not the vga focus my case and you can see that it is not, show the time and date, was yesterday

4) http://tinypic.com/player.php?v=30uv9qu&s=5
- Here I show the vga show that is not fitted and opens the page using my micro integrated without problem, conclucion the system is not

5) http://tinypic.com/player.php?v=b8ag3s&s=5
- Here the same test at about the same time but with the 7770 and throws the error

Data to take intoaccount

º The problem arises in almost December and November 2012

º Use all drivers come out since May 2012 and currently has continuous error

º Never practiced overclock on my plate, only the Use such as manufactured, only adjusting the fan for this cooler

º Lower your factory overclock and the problem continues

º I installed different operating systems other images to download it the system

º Use with all updates from Windows 7 to date, and also without updates, the error was still

º Importantly, the video card I use to play league of legends, and the game has a built tabs youtube videos and I also have created problems even on occasion abria just restart the game and was to

º I've been listening to music on the computer and pulled this error, and it was still listening to music, I mean the computer does not crash only is the visual graphic

º I've spent ATI TOOL during 35m without it has detected problems and does not exceed 54

º Lol playing battlefield 3 and have had no problems ever playing a crash or crash, the only problem with browsers exite or when I want to open some video with windows media

º Directx Forze the deactivation and the problem seemed solved.

º Probe not have Adobe Flash installed, probe without, with, and I have not ever good results.

I hope to get help on forums of my country I did not get help from Argentina, and send to rma cost me way too but if there is no other I must do.
Any questions or suggestions or test I will do just tell me just to kill this big problem.
Sorry for my English I'm using the google translator open realized maybe hope to achieve understand.
I know long its website but forum user was never sorry for bringing a consultation so long and with so many patterns to read and understand.

Sincere hope helps all experienced user can serve any data.

EDIT:
Screen problem
http://i.imgur.com/9KXtyXe.jpg
 
Joined
Apr 29, 2013
Messages
426 (0.25/day)
Likes
69
Location
Poland
Processor Intel Core i7-2600k @ 4,4 GHz
Motherboard Asus Maximus V Gene
Cooling Corsair H80i
Memory Corsair Vengeance 16 GB @ 1866 MHz
Video Card(s) EVGA GeForce GTX 980 Superclocked
Storage Corsair SSD Force GT 120 GB & Seagate Desktop SSHD 2TB
Display(s) BenQ XL2420T & BenQ T720
Case Fractal Design Define R5
Power Supply OCZ ZT 650W
Software Windows 10 Pro 64bit
#2
What about your temperatures? Check this using AIDA64.
And what happens if you disable 2D clock?
 
Joined
May 14, 2009
Messages
2,132 (0.67/day)
Likes
477
Location
Chicago burbs
System Name Halloween Boo!
Processor Intel Core i7 3770K
Motherboard Gigabyte Z77-Up7
Cooling Custom Water/ Thermalchill TA 120.3/ Swiftech Apogeee XT/ MCP655/ Swiftech M icrores/ XSPC RX 240
Memory 16G G.Skill trident 2400MHz
Video Card(s) 3 x Radeon 7970
Storage OCZ Revo Drive 240G
Display(s) 24 inch Viewsonic
Case Phobia WayCoolIt Test Bench
Power Supply Nexus 1100 watt
#3
Try Firefox and see if you have the same issue or Google Chrome
 

Nik.O

New Member
Joined
Jun 30, 2013
Messages
14 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#4
What about your temperatures? Check this using AIDA64.
And what happens if you disable 2D clock?


How to disable the profile 2D?

Today I did a test silly, thinking maybe the vga resting had problems, run the ati tool and try to open that website and microsoft but still the error came, I thought that maybe being in charge should not vary.

By the way this is the web that try to open

http://www.preview.windows.com

I was able to go through all web now only some and that is what I have now this

That may be so strange that website?
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,203 (9.52/day)
Likes
13,691
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + Corsair Void RGB
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#5
i cant understand a lot of what you said, looks like a translation fail.


if the video card is not overheating, then its broken and should be replaced.
 
Joined
Apr 29, 2013
Messages
426 (0.25/day)
Likes
69
Location
Poland
Processor Intel Core i7-2600k @ 4,4 GHz
Motherboard Asus Maximus V Gene
Cooling Corsair H80i
Memory Corsair Vengeance 16 GB @ 1866 MHz
Video Card(s) EVGA GeForce GTX 980 Superclocked
Storage Corsair SSD Force GT 120 GB & Seagate Desktop SSHD 2TB
Display(s) BenQ XL2420T & BenQ T720
Case Fractal Design Define R5
Power Supply OCZ ZT 650W
Software Windows 10 Pro 64bit
#7

Nik.O

New Member
Joined
Jun 30, 2013
Messages
14 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#8
Use ASUS GPU Tweak or increase 2D clock to 3D in CCC profiles.
Achieve disable it to profile 2D but the error continuous.

It makes me sad to think that my card will die

The XFX RMA tells me to send the card to USA, but in my country shipments are expensive and even in the import is at risk of being robbed your products, and when you reenter the country Debere pay taxes, so no send to rma think, maybe longer use until I die

What is the best brand about quality and warranty?

I'll know for next

Similarly in Argentina found a user forum with a 7850 XFX CORE with the same problem, I'm not the only one.

Too bad you live in a third country can not handle warranty

Thank you very much to all who helped me

I very much regret failing to write well with the translator

Expect more answers I have much faith as I have no problems playing
 
Joined
Apr 29, 2013
Messages
426 (0.25/day)
Likes
69
Location
Poland
Processor Intel Core i7-2600k @ 4,4 GHz
Motherboard Asus Maximus V Gene
Cooling Corsair H80i
Memory Corsair Vengeance 16 GB @ 1866 MHz
Video Card(s) EVGA GeForce GTX 980 Superclocked
Storage Corsair SSD Force GT 120 GB & Seagate Desktop SSHD 2TB
Display(s) BenQ XL2420T & BenQ T720
Case Fractal Design Define R5
Power Supply OCZ ZT 650W
Software Windows 10 Pro 64bit
#9
Achieve disable it to profile 2D but the error continuous.
What error?

Go to CCC > Profile manager > Add profile.
Now go to C:\Users\[User]\AppData\Local\ATI\ACE and copy content of the Profiles.xml to \Profile\[your profile name].xml - Replace them.
Then change the value "Want_0" in "CoreClockTarget_PCI_VEN_1002" on "Want_1" value.

OR

Use this tutorial: http://www.techpowerup.com/forums/showthread.php?t=117633
 
Last edited:

Nik.O

New Member
Joined
Jun 30, 2013
Messages
14 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#10
What error?

Go to CCC > Profile manager > Add profile.
Now go to C:\Users\[User]\AppData\Local\ATI\ACE and copy content of the Profiles.xml to \Profile\[your profile name].xml - Replace them.
Then change the value "Want_0" in "CoreClockTarget_PCI_VEN_1002" on "Want_1" value.

OR

Use this tutorial: http://www.techpowerup.com/forums/showthread.php?t=117633
I made this guide, and I uploaded the profile 2D to 3D velocity

Abri the browser enter that page that gives me problems, and it lets me browse the problem I see only now flashes and disappears

Active my fan to 50%
And I gave +10% energy

I always suspected that the problem is the iddle

It may be that the person XFX are firm failed to create the "bios" video card

iddle voltages errors?

It was always my biggest suspicion

Thank you sir, you gave me hope

We will see as follows

_________________

EDIT:

i probe returned if he had done any wrong step

Leave a new video

This is an improvement

As you see I want to lose 8.1 to see if the problem exite

http://tinypic.com/player.php?v=xbmxsh&s=5

Thanks for assisting, (L)
 
Last edited:
Joined
Apr 29, 2013
Messages
426 (0.25/day)
Likes
69
Location
Poland
Processor Intel Core i7-2600k @ 4,4 GHz
Motherboard Asus Maximus V Gene
Cooling Corsair H80i
Memory Corsair Vengeance 16 GB @ 1866 MHz
Video Card(s) EVGA GeForce GTX 980 Superclocked
Storage Corsair SSD Force GT 120 GB & Seagate Desktop SSHD 2TB
Display(s) BenQ XL2420T & BenQ T720
Case Fractal Design Define R5
Power Supply OCZ ZT 650W
Software Windows 10 Pro 64bit
#11
Try Opera and Safari.
It's really strange issue.

Did you oc your card or flashed your bios?
And do you have other card or integrated GPU?
 
Joined
Jan 17, 2010
Messages
10,167 (3.48/day)
Likes
6,808
Location
Oregon
System Name Delta // Alpha-HTPC
Processor Intel i7 6700K // Intel i5 4570
Motherboard GIGABYTE Z270X-Gaming K7 // Gigabyte H97M -D3H
Cooling Corsair H80i V2 // Silverstone NT-06 Pro
Memory Corsair DDR4 3000 32gb //G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 8GB 1600
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX980ti// EVGA GTX 1050ti
Storage Samsung 950 Pro 512, 2 Tb FireCuda// Samsung 850 Pro, Synology NAS with 2X Toshiba 6Tb
Display(s) ASUS PB278Q 27" 1440X 2560 // 50" Samsung Plasma 720p
Case Corsair Obsidian Series 550D // Silverstone Granada GD05
Audio Device(s) ASUS Xonar DGX // HDMI to Yamaha RX V571
Power Supply Corsair TX850M // SeaSonic G Series 550w
Mouse Logitech G502
Keyboard Corsair K70
Software Windows 10 64bit // Windows 7 64bit with Kodi
#12
Try in another PC
Reapply thermal paste
Re-flow with heat gun
Buy new card
 

Nik.O

New Member
Joined
Jun 30, 2013
Messages
14 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#13
Try in another PC
Reapply thermal paste
Re-flow with heat gun
Buy new card

You could try another pc but mine would use the source and the other is generic

I have paste Artic Cooling MX-4 and had planned to do to change

It's hard to buy another card in my country, everything goes more expensive here, I'll use until the problem is big

Take note that everything here goes 50% to 100% more than what's in USA
$ 100u 200u S = USA = $ S ARG: (
 

Nik.O

New Member
Joined
Jun 30, 2013
Messages
14 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#14
Try Opera and Safari.
It's really strange issue.

Did you oc your card or flashed your bios?
And do you have other card or integrated GPU?
Never modify the bios

Never I did overclock, only xfx factory of which in itself is high

And one important fact, never the Use for planting or anything bitcoin
This aclarlo forget me like nobody wonder

I only video cpu
 
Joined
Apr 29, 2013
Messages
426 (0.25/day)
Likes
69
Location
Poland
Processor Intel Core i7-2600k @ 4,4 GHz
Motherboard Asus Maximus V Gene
Cooling Corsair H80i
Memory Corsair Vengeance 16 GB @ 1866 MHz
Video Card(s) EVGA GeForce GTX 980 Superclocked
Storage Corsair SSD Force GT 120 GB & Seagate Desktop SSHD 2TB
Display(s) BenQ XL2420T & BenQ T720
Case Fractal Design Define R5
Power Supply OCZ ZT 650W
Software Windows 10 Pro 64bit
#15

Nik.O

New Member
Joined
Jun 30, 2013
Messages
14 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#16
Ok, what about others web browsers?

Integrated GPU in your CPU, yes? So try this.
The problem was with Firefox IE Chrome, no other probe.

As I have good news

Just that I asked a friend to write in English so I understand.

This is good news
 
Joined
Apr 29, 2013
Messages
426 (0.25/day)
Likes
69
Location
Poland
Processor Intel Core i7-2600k @ 4,4 GHz
Motherboard Asus Maximus V Gene
Cooling Corsair H80i
Memory Corsair Vengeance 16 GB @ 1866 MHz
Video Card(s) EVGA GeForce GTX 980 Superclocked
Storage Corsair SSD Force GT 120 GB & Seagate Desktop SSHD 2TB
Display(s) BenQ XL2420T & BenQ T720
Case Fractal Design Define R5
Power Supply OCZ ZT 650W
Software Windows 10 Pro 64bit
#17
Your CCC version is 13.6. When do you update drivers?
Delete this and install 13.4. I had a problem too with 13.6.

Yes, It's good news :)
 

Nik.O

New Member
Joined
Jun 30, 2013
Messages
14 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#18
Your CCC version is 13.6. When do you update drivers?
Delete this and install 13.4. I had a problem too with 13.6.

Yes, It's good news :)
Yes sir
I'm using 13.6 BETA

I understand that you have problems.

But I try to comment that this problem is November December 2012

With all drivers from 2012 to 2013

Sometimes more sometimes less

Sometimes the error failed to pass

But now returned aggressively



But now I have done a clean install and since 13.4 and have had no problems.

I suspect that maybe this driver can be error

But I also suspect that the error is something more

Just think the problem is software thank god, will doubt



I wanted to give to a friend translate but not yet responded to me.


Sorry for talking in this way, you helped me with so much complication

They feel that an Argentine to read, to the best TPU Surprise yourself not hesitate
 
Joined
Apr 29, 2013
Messages
426 (0.25/day)
Likes
69
Location
Poland
Processor Intel Core i7-2600k @ 4,4 GHz
Motherboard Asus Maximus V Gene
Cooling Corsair H80i
Memory Corsair Vengeance 16 GB @ 1866 MHz
Video Card(s) EVGA GeForce GTX 980 Superclocked
Storage Corsair SSD Force GT 120 GB & Seagate Desktop SSHD 2TB
Display(s) BenQ XL2420T & BenQ T720
Case Fractal Design Define R5
Power Supply OCZ ZT 650W
Software Windows 10 Pro 64bit
#19
Ok, so problem are solved for now? There is no problem with 13.4?

I understand you but... hard ;)
 

Nik.O

New Member
Joined
Jun 30, 2013
Messages
14 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#20
Ok, so problem are solved for now? There is no problem with 13.4?

I understand you but... hard ;)
The problem in the system unit I use is.

Still not got 13.4 here

The problem on a clean install of windows 7 and 13.4 use has not passed a long time surfing the web and opening
and no problems

I keep trying

Also I have to do a full format and gives me perish re-download the games

In these days commented that step

I will continue using this partition also when backing up new games and such use will be

Thanks any news informs them.

Any suggestion is welcome
 

Nik.O

New Member
Joined
Jun 30, 2013
Messages
14 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#21
Just to make sure that it was a Software issue, I installed Windows 7 SP1 Ult X64 in a separate partition on my disc.

I've just installed: Network controllers, AMD Catalyst 12.4 and Adobe Flash

I opened my browser (IE) and went to that Microsoft site (that one that cause my graphic crash).
And then no crashes at all. Just working normally.

I didn't disabled the graphics acceleration or anything. I've just leaved default settings.

Now, it's clear that is a Software issue not hardware.
My problem now is find out which software causes this malfunction.



A coleaguee of mine remarked that maybe Google Chrome is causing this issue.

I think that it may be Chrome, but I'm not sure.

What do you guys think?
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,203 (9.52/day)
Likes
13,691
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + Corsair Void RGB
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#22
Just to make sure that it was a Software issue, I installed Windows 7 SP1 Ult X64 in a separate partition on my disc.

I've just installed: Network controllers, AMD Catalyst 12.4 and Adobe Flash

I opened my browser (IE) and went to that Microsoft site (that one that cause my graphic crash).
And then no crashes at all. Just working normally.

I didn't disabled the graphics acceleration or anything. I've just leaved default settings.

Now, it's clear that is a Software issue not hardware.
My problem now is find out which software causes this malfunction.



A coleaguee of mine remarked that maybe Google Chrome is causing this issue.

I think that it may be Chrome, but I'm not sure.

What do you guys think?
chrome wont interfere with other programs. did you have any overclocks set on the graphics card through software?
 
Joined
Jan 29, 2012
Messages
4,570 (2.10/day)
Likes
3,786
Location
Florida
System Name natr0n-PC
Processor Phenom II X6 1100T @ 3.7 GHz - NB 3.0 GHz | Xeon E3-1290
Motherboard MSI 970 Gaming | Asus Sabertooth Z77
Cooling TRUE 120 |Deep Cool Assassin
Memory Gskill Ripjaws X - 16GB DDR3 (4x4GB)
Video Card(s) MSI 7970 Twin Frozr III BE OC - 1100/1500
Storage Crucial MX300 525GB + Multiple Mechs
Display(s) SyncMaster 2343BWX 23" 2048x1152 / Dell 1909W 19" 1440x900
Case Sunbeam Transformer Silver - frame is built like a tank
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Extreme Music | X-Fi Titanium - Bookshelf system
Power Supply Corsair TX650 v1
Software Windows XP/7/8.1/10
Benchmark Scores Xeon E3-1290 cpuz world record
Joined
Apr 29, 2013
Messages
426 (0.25/day)
Likes
69
Location
Poland
Processor Intel Core i7-2600k @ 4,4 GHz
Motherboard Asus Maximus V Gene
Cooling Corsair H80i
Memory Corsair Vengeance 16 GB @ 1866 MHz
Video Card(s) EVGA GeForce GTX 980 Superclocked
Storage Corsair SSD Force GT 120 GB & Seagate Desktop SSHD 2TB
Display(s) BenQ XL2420T & BenQ T720
Case Fractal Design Define R5
Power Supply OCZ ZT 650W
Software Windows 10 Pro 64bit
#25
So this is software not hardware issue.
You should not to worry about it.