1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

AMD + Physx

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by 1Kurgan1, May 12, 2012.

  1. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,412 (3.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,410
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    I remember hearing this is possible, thinking about picking up a 9800gt or something. But I remember hearing it was a hack, anyone got info on it?
     
  2. T4C Fantasy

    T4C Fantasy CPU & GPU DB Maintainer

    Joined:
    May 7, 2012
    Messages:
    1,062 (0.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    471
    Location:
    Rhode Island
    its just software, physx is just a marketing strategy, and you can install it on a amd card

    not saying physx doesnt improve game physics just saying it works on both brands.

    Note: it says Physx "by" nvidia not Physx for* Nvidia xD samething as DirectX
     
    Last edited: May 12, 2012
  3. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,817 (3.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,629
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    If you install the Nvidia physx drivers you can get physics on an AMD card but it runs the physics calcs on the CPU.
    If you add a physix capable card, I would think the drivers would know to use it.

    I say go for it. This is TPU ... trying anything is worth it !! :D
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,412 (3.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,410
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    I'm pretty sure I've ran NV Physx on CPU and the performance was crap. I rmemeber NV use to allow AMD setups to run a card for physx, but then they locked that down and I swore there was a thread on here giving directions on how to go around that.

    Unless I'm wrong on CPU Physx being horrible, but I remember trying to play Batman AA with Physx and I got like 1 FPS.
     
  5. T4C Fantasy

    T4C Fantasy CPU & GPU DB Maintainer

    Joined:
    May 7, 2012
    Messages:
    1,062 (0.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    471
    Location:
    Rhode Island
    lol you have 2 7970.. doesnt matter what you have youll get more than 50 FPS in any game just make sure the game reads that you have it installed
     
  6. erocker

    erocker Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    42,065 (10.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17,910
    There is a sticky at the top of the Graphics Card forum for dedicated PhysX cards.
     
    1Kurgan1 says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,412 (3.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,410
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    Not if I don't have dedicated Physx and I try and run a Physx game with High on that setting. It won't matter what I have, I ran Dual 5850's back when Batman AA came out (which for its time and the game wasn't much worse than this setup). And I would see a slideshow on that setup with Physx on, I'm gonna go check out the thread though and see whats said.
     
  8. dark2099

    dark2099

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4,433 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    758
    Location:
    where everyone wants to be
    Another thing to think about is how many games you play actually support Physx. If it is just one game, does that justify the price of any NVidia card?
     
  9. ghamster New Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2012
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    1Kurgan1 says thanks.
  10. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,412 (3.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,410
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    Not too many, but I can probably pick up a 9800 gt for about $30 from a friends, and considering I have about $1100 into my 7970 + Waterblocks, yeah I'd say it's worth it :p I kinda went all in on this comp, I don't really want to ever except not running a game absolutely pegged on settings. Currently I actually play 0 games that support it, but Borderlands 2 is soon and I might pick up Batman AC.
     
  11. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,657 (5.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,802
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Arkham City was meh. I would wait til you ACTUALLY get B'lands 2.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  12. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,412 (3.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,410
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    I'm not too worried about waiting since $30 isn't much. Helps my friend get rid of a card he doesn't need anymore, and lets me not have to worry about picking up another card later. If I had to spend over $50, I might wait and shop around till I find someone wanting to dump a card for real cheap.
     
  13. NinkobEi

    NinkobEi

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    2,106 (0.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    375
    Didn't Arkham City win game of the year? I've heard nothing but good things about it
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  14. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,657 (5.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,802
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    So did I...

    Didn't like it. Loved Skyrim though. I'm just different :p

    @Kurgan

    Oh so , you're buying a friends card. Well, really $30 is a good price for that card. If you ever get sick of using it can always resell if you wish.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)