1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

AMD Radeon HD 7900 ''Tahiti'' Pictured, 384-bit Memory Bus Confirmed?

Discussion in 'News' started by btarunr, Dec 8, 2011.

  1. Goodman

    Goodman

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,526 (0.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    330
    Location:
    Canada/Qu├ębec/Montreal
  2. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,586 (3.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,391
    Location:
    04578
    gotta say thats fud lol that article is still referencing PCIE 3.0 and XDR2 i doubt 7000 series will be PCIE 3.0 i say this because AMD;s own chipset coming out NEXT year is still PCIE 2.0,
     
  3. pantherx12

    pantherx12

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,716 (3.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND

    At-least they've gone with more reasonable results then usual :laugh:


    If it is true they must of given tessellation a big boost as metro is over double the performance.
     
  4. mastrdrver

    mastrdrver

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    3,377 (1.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    663
    AMD is not going to use 7Ghz chips. They take more voltage then the ones that are used on the 6970. Also realize that Tahiti with its 384 bit bus will not be clock as high as previous AMD cards since the wider bus puts a larger strain on the controller. It would require more voltage to run the wider bus at previous AMD GPU memory speeds.

    Besides, with the wider bus you do not need the higher clock just to get the bandwidth up.
     
  5. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,586 (3.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,391
    Location:
    04578
    metro dosent use tessellation that much it uses less tessellation then every other dx11 game that uses it what hits gpus hard in metro is lighting shadows and direct compute
    lighting hits it hard because it uses subsuface scattering think of it this way put a flashlight under your fingers the red you see is light passing through upper layers of skin Metro uses that technique among others
     
  6. Benetanegia

    Benetanegia New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009
    Messages:
    2,683 (1.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    694
    Location:
    Reaching your left retina.
    The thing that hits my GTX 460 harder in Metro is the DX11 depth of filed, by far. Without tesselation and DOF I get around 40 fps. Enabling tesselation brings it down to 35 fps or so. DOF (w/o tesselation) brings it down to 25. With both enabled it's 20 fps or so.

    I don't know if DOF is a real D3D11 feature or if it uses compute.

    There's many ways in which Metro could see a huge improvement from Tahiti, but I agree that tesselation doesn't seem like one. Even the much much hgher memory bandwidth makes more sense to me.
     
  7. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,586 (3.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,391
    Location:
    04578
    Depth of Field in Metro 2033 uses Direct Compute

    its effective but as you can tell no current gpus are really ready for full on direct compute tasks in real time while running a game,

    DOF via Direct Compute has no improvement in quality vs current methods but has an insane performance impact, essentially tho Direct Compute does allow them to add more to the render pipeline without making it longer, thats the real benefit so eventually this will become a good thing currently gpus arent powerful enough for it .
     
    mediasorcerer says thanks.
  8. pantherx12

    pantherx12

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,716 (3.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
    I stand corrected, well in that case if this is real math performance has gone up?
     
  9. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,586 (3.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,391
    Location:
    04578
    correct if there benching metro with DOF on then it is possible that a 7970 could see that kind of performance gain.

    and since a 6970 stock with all settings turned on gets me around that same mark performance wise then yes at least the 6970 numbers on that chart look correct, and should the GCN be targeted like CUDA cores are towards improved mathmatical performance and super computing type tasks then yes Direct Compute effects would no longer stress the architecture, but again i still call fud on that graph in its entirety
     
  10. pantherx12

    pantherx12

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,716 (3.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
    Well after bulldozer I know to never get overly excited again that's for sure :laugh:

    Assuming everything does go well and they come out with decent performance I'll probably grab a 7970.

    Last top end card I had was 4870 and well, it was only really midrange XD
     
  11. techtard

    techtard

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2009
    Messages:
    934 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    207
    The 4870 was a beast. Mid range prices, top end grunt. I have a friend who still uses a pair in crossfire. I sold him mine and went 5850 for an inexpensive upgrade.

    I haven't upgraded yet, surprisingly my ddr2 based AM2+ rig is still getting the job done so far.
    Granted, I don't play the most demanding of the newer games.

    Depending on how my rig runs SW:TOR I may just keep this beast until it dies.

    Waiting to see that AMD has up it's sleeve for the 7xxx series, and nVidia for their next GTX series.
     
  12. mediasorcerer New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011
    Messages:
    979 (0.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    225
    Location:
    coast ,melbourne
    Good to see you here again tard, im waiting too why not?
     
  13. pantherx12

    pantherx12

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,716 (3.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
    I disliked mine, I had it for a week and sold the entire system that it was with :laugh:

    Had more fun with a 9800 gt, and then a 3800 series crossfire set up XD
     
  14. amadzack New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i Dont like cheap Red pcb..wait2 where the blackplate?:banghead:
     
  15. Nick89

    Nick89

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    Messages:
    1,742 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    176
    Location:
    The Nevada Wasteland
    so how much memory will it have? 1536mb? It has 12 memory chips and if each chip is 128 megabytes that equals 1536mb or ram.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  16. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    15,534 (4.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,252
    Location:
    Beaumont, Alberta
    3GB the rumours state, not 1536MB. Apparant launch is tomorrow, so we'll find out the details tomorrow.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  17. Delta6326

    Delta6326

    Joined:
    May 21, 2008
    Messages:
    4,014 (1.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    742
    Location:
    Iowa, USA
    Don't worry it should have black PCB the red is just for sample. No need for backplate.
     
  18. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    15,534 (4.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,252
    Location:
    Beaumont, Alberta
    I think probably 80% of people don't care if the backplate is functional or not. Bare PCBs suck, and backplates are cheap.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)