• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

AMD Radeon RAMDisk Pitched as Trial

btarunr

Editor & Senior Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 9, 2007
Messages
34,334 (9.23/day)
Likes
17,427
Location
Hyderabad, India
System Name Long shelf-life potato
Processor Intel Core i7-4770K
Motherboard ASUS Z97-A
Cooling Xigmatek Aegir CPU Cooler
Memory 16GB Kingston HyperX Beast DDR3-1866
Video Card(s) 2x GeForce GTX 970 SLI
Storage ADATA SU800 512GB
Display(s) Samsung U28D590D 28-inch 4K
Case Cooler Master CM690 Window
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster Recon3D PCIe
Power Supply Corsair HX850W
Mouse Razer Abyssus 2014
Keyboard Microsoft Sidewinder X4
Software Windows 10 Pro Creators Update
#1
AMD's Radeon RAMDisk software, launched along with its desktop A-Series "Trinity" APUs, is being pitched to consumers as a trial software. A combination of A-Series "Trinity" APUs and AMD-certified memory lets you use the software to create a RAMDisk which works in conjuction with the primary HDD/SSD much in the same way as Intel Smart Response tech or NVELO Dataplex, it's just that the cache SSD is replaced by the system memory, an infinitely faster and more durable caching medium. The software juggles data from the primary drive to the RAMDisk based on its heat (frequency of access). Used with DDR3-1600 MHz memory, users could see data access speeds of up to 25.6 GB/s (gigabytes per second), a 1,700-times speedup over conventional HDD. When off the trial, a license to use the software can be bought for $19.

Show full news post
 
Last edited by a moderator:
Joined
Mar 14, 2009
Messages
3,338 (1.04/day)
Likes
1,084
Location
Ohio
System Name Spanky
Processor Ryzen 1400
Motherboard MSI 350 gaming pro
Cooling NZXT Kracken X42
Memory 8gb Crucial 2133 at 2667
Video Card(s) Nvidia 1060
Storage 250gb WD blue
Display(s) Acer 32" 2560x1440
Case Raidmax Sigma
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster Audigy FX
Power Supply Seasonic
Mouse Epicgear
Keyboard Razer Deatstalker
Software Windows 10Pro x64
#2
makes me want an FM2 setup...just to play
 
Joined
Aug 31, 2010
Messages
274 (0.10/day)
Likes
85
Location
Unknown
System Name ASAS
Processor Intel Core i5 2500K @ 4.2 GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-Z68A-D3-B3
Cooling Scythe Ashura
Memory Patriot 2x4GB DDR3 1600MHz 9-9-9-24 T1 @ 1.5V
Video Card(s) MSI GeForce GTX 770 2GB Gaming
Storage Samsung 830 256GB + Samsung Spinpoint T133 HD400LJ 400GB
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster EX1920
Case Bitfenix Ghost
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC889
Power Supply Seasonic S12II-620 Bronze 620W
Software Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit SP1
#3
It works on Intel systems with non-Radeon memory too. Difference is that using Radeon memory allows to allocate 6 GB RAM for caching, while others are limited to 4 GB.

This is actually Dataram RAMDisk, BTW.
 
Joined
May 6, 2005
Messages
2,786 (0.61/day)
Likes
435
Location
Tre, Suomi Finland
Processor i7 4770K Haswell, watercooled
Motherboard Asus Z87-C2 Maximus VI Formula
Cooling Fuzion V1, MCW60/R2, DDC1/DDCT-01s top, PA120.3, EK200, 3× D12SL-12, liquid metal TIM
Memory 2× 8GB Crucial Ballistix Tactical LP DDR3-1600
Video Card(s) between GPUs
Storage Samsung 840Pro 256@178GB + 4× WD Red 2TB in RAID10 + LaCie Blade Runner 4TB
Display(s) HP ZR30w 30" 2560×1600 (WQXGA) H2-IPS
Case Lian Li PC-A16B
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair AX860i
Mouse Logitech PM MX / Contour RollerMouse Red+
Keyboard Logitech diNovo Edge / Logitech Elite Keyboard from 2006
Software W10 x64
Benchmark Scores yes
#4
[...] users could see data access speeds of up to 25.6 GB/s [...]
Yeah, right.
But only when using an Intel CPU. AMD's memory controllers are so slow you'd only get 40% of that. Not even taking account software RAMD inefficiency - users will end up with 2-4GB/s.
 

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
17,057 (3.44/day)
Likes
17,961
Processor Core i7-4790K
Memory 16 GB
Video Card(s) GTX 1080
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 7
#5
windows has its own disk cache which works great and has dynamic size. i fail to see the point of allocating a ramdisk that preloads data from disk, so it goes to disk cache first, then into the ram disk, then is stored in both ram disk and disk cache.

essentially you are wasting some main memory, but given current ram pricing, users have done worse things with their money
 
Joined
Aug 13, 2010
Messages
3,113 (1.16/day)
Likes
1,553
System Name The "Oh shit we have competition"
Processor Core i7 8700K @ 4.8Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte Z370 Ultra Gaming
Cooling Custom WC & 240MM Rad
Memory G.Skill Ripjaws 4 DDR4 2666Mhz 16GB
Video Card(s) Palit Jetstream GTX 1080 OC 8GB
Storage 5TB HDDs + 1TB SSDs
Display(s) U2713HM + 2433T + XL2430T 144Hz
Case Corsair Carbide Air 540
Power Supply Antec Edge 750W
Mouse The almighty Logitech G400
Keyboard Cougar 600K Cherry-MX Blue
Software Windows 10 Pro
#6
Hey look, AMD just invented the wheel...
I actually have 1GB dedicated to RAMdisk for browser cache. Not becuase it will be somewhat faster than my SSD by it is a kind of memory that gets used very often and i don't wat my SSD to load it each time
 
Joined
Dec 18, 2008
Messages
1,833 (0.56/day)
Likes
523
System Name Computer
Processor 1700X
Motherboard CH6
Cooling Custom Loop
Memory G.Skill 32GB
Video Card(s) GTX 1070
Storage 500GB Samsung 850 Evo Msata
Display(s) LG 23" IPS
Power Supply Seasonic 760 Platinum
Software Windows 8.1 64-Bit
#7
Joined
Sep 15, 2011
Messages
978 (0.43/day)
Likes
215
Location
coast ,melbourne
System Name THE MEDIAMACHINE
Processor i5-3570k
Motherboard Asus gene v z-77 matx.
Cooling Antec h20 620
Memory 2x4gb g.skill ripjaws z 2400
Video Card(s) h.i.s radeon 7950 reference 3 gb- hooray!!!
Storage samsung 128gb~830 ssd. samsung 500gb hdrive.
Display(s) 22 inch tele.
Case circa 1996 grey rat box with no sides front.until my own is finished
Audio Device(s) inbuilt creative.supreme effects 3
Power Supply thermaltake tt-500w
Software win 7 x64-
Benchmark Scores Coming soon
#8
Joined
Oct 30, 2008
Messages
1,527 (0.46/day)
Likes
375
System Name Lailalo / Edelweiss
Processor FX 8320 @ 4.5Ghz / i7 3610QM @2.3-3.2Ghz
Motherboard ASrock 990FX Extreme 4 / Lenovo Y580
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 212 Plus / Big hunk of copper
Memory 16GB Samsung 30nm DDR3 1600+ / 8GB Hyundai DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) XFX R9 390 / GTX 660M 2GB
Storage Seagate 3TB/1TB + OCZ Synapse 64GB SSD Cache / Western Digital 1TB 7200RPM
Display(s) LG Ultrawide 29in @ 2560x1080 / Lenovo 15.6 @ 1920x1080
Case Coolermaster Storm Sniper / Lenovo Y580
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar DG / Whatever Lenovo used
Power Supply Antec Truepower Blue 750W + Thermaltake 5.25in 250W / Big Power Brick
Software Windows 10 Pro / Windows 10 Home
#9
Ummm yeah...Asrock has software like this for free too. So AMD, your point is?
 
Joined
Jan 20, 2010
Messages
868 (0.30/day)
Likes
160
Location
Toronto, ON. Canada
System Name Gamers PC
Processor AMD Phenom II X4 965 BE @ 3.80 GHz
Motherboard MSI 790FX-GD70 AM3
Cooling Corsair H50 Cooler
Memory Corsair XMS3 4GB (2x2GB) DDR3-1333
Video Card(s) XFX Radeon HD 5770 1GB GDDR5
Storage 2 x WD Caviar Green 1TB SATA300 w/64MB Buffer (RAID 0)
Display(s) Samsung 2494SW 1080p 24" WS LCD HD
Case CM HAF 932 Full Tower Case
Audio Device(s) Creative SB X-FI TITANIUM -PCIE x 1
Power Supply Corsair TX Series CMPSU-650TX (650W)
Software Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit
#11
Joined
Feb 26, 2008
Messages
4,870 (1.36/day)
Likes
681
Location
Joplin, Mo
System Name Ultrabeast GX2
Processor Intel Core 2 Duo E8500 @ 4.0GHZ 24/7
Motherboard Gigabit P35-DS3L
Cooling Rosewill RX24, Dual Slot Vid, Fan control
Memory 2x1gb 1066mhz@850MHZ DDR2
Video Card(s) 9800GX2 @ 690/1040
Storage 750/250/250/200 all WD 7200
Display(s) 24" DCLCD 2ms 1200p
Case Apevia
Audio Device(s) 7.1 Digital on-board, 5.1 digital hooked up
Power Supply 700W RAIDMAXXX SLI
Software winXP Pro
Benchmark Scores 17749 3DM06
#12
windows has its own disk cache which works great and has dynamic size. i fail to see the point of allocating a ramdisk that preloads data from disk, so it goes to disk cache first, then into the ram disk, then is stored in both ram disk and disk cache.

essentially you are wasting some main memory, but given current ram pricing, users have done worse things with their money
When I read this, I was assuming that we could allocate certain files or folders, IE if you played a certain game and wanted it to load quickly.

It looks like it will work similar to disk cache, but on a much larger scale.

It would be great on our ESX servers that have 64GB of memory each, but it seems it is a bit too early in terms of ram for something like this.

I predict in the future we will use SSDs for only large file (media) storage, and our entire memory space will be what we currently call a RAMdisk, turned non-volatile. Even then SSDs wont come with the computer, it will be an optional thing you buy on the side, like external hard drives today. On another note, threading on multiple cores will be possible using a single thread (programs will no longer have to be programmed for multi-threading, this is done at the hardware level). Core clocks will be standardized, probably somewhere between 2 and 3 GHZ across the board, and when we look at processors in the future, we will be deciding between shared cache, and wether we want the 600-core enthusiast or the high-end 560-core intel CPU.
 
Joined
Feb 26, 2008
Messages
4,870 (1.36/day)
Likes
681
Location
Joplin, Mo
System Name Ultrabeast GX2
Processor Intel Core 2 Duo E8500 @ 4.0GHZ 24/7
Motherboard Gigabit P35-DS3L
Cooling Rosewill RX24, Dual Slot Vid, Fan control
Memory 2x1gb 1066mhz@850MHZ DDR2
Video Card(s) 9800GX2 @ 690/1040
Storage 750/250/250/200 all WD 7200
Display(s) 24" DCLCD 2ms 1200p
Case Apevia
Audio Device(s) 7.1 Digital on-board, 5.1 digital hooked up
Power Supply 700W RAIDMAXXX SLI
Software winXP Pro
Benchmark Scores 17749 3DM06
#14
yeah great idea. system crash/power outage -> ramdisk data gone -> file changes lost and/or corrupted -> company bankrupt
This was hypothetical. I was making this comparison to say that RAM is limited, and not everyone has enough ram to use for RAMdisk.

We are mirrored locally and off-site, with 2 generators locally, 1 generator off-site, and an UPS array on both sites.

To take us down, both our on-site and the off-site 10 miles away would have to blow up simultaneously.

We aren't a large company, we have less than 300 employees, and ~250 of them are truckers, probably less than 50 physical workstations. We do have some very large and very important databases though.

I am sure you take similar steps for TPU also.
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
19,198 (5.03/day)
Likes
4,798
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
Joined
Apr 24, 2008
Messages
1,092 (0.31/day)
Likes
127
Processor Core i7 3930K / Core i7 5820K
Motherboard Asus P9X79 Deluxe / Asus X99-A
Cooling Coolermaster Hyper 212 Plus
Memory 32GB DDR3 1600 (8x4GB)
Video Card(s) GTX 670
Storage Corsair Force Series 3 120GB SSD (2x) Samsung 840 500GB SSD
Display(s) Asus VE276Q, VE278Q and VK278Q triple 27” 1920x1080
Case Antec P180
Audio Device(s) On Board
Power Supply Antec Earthwatts 650W
Software Windows 8 Pro 64bit
#16
Sounds interesting,…..

Not sure I would pay for this though. As stated before ASRock has some software that can do this and its free. On Apple computers running OS X you can setup a RAM disc for free without the addition of software (just use a terminal command). And finally there are free versions of simple software that can do this for Windows and OS X as well.

IMO AMD should be thanking their customers with some nice little freebees but if they insist on selling it I expect it will be cheap.

I’ve got a Core i7 3930K with 32GB of DDR3 1600 RAM and I have been meaning to setup something like this.
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
19,198 (5.03/day)
Likes
4,798
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
#17
do a lil research with the link below, Ramdisk was used by setup for FDISK and Windows 98 setup via floppy (before discovering the CD was able to do all the work lol)
 
Joined
Sep 1, 2009
Messages
860 (0.28/day)
Likes
117
Location
Manteca, Ca
System Name Rebirth
Processor Intel i5 2500k @4.5Ghz
Motherboard Asus P8P67 Pro
Cooling Megahalem 120x25 x2 GT AP-15 Push/Pull
Memory 2x4Gb Corsair Vengeance
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD7950 Vapor-X + MSI HD7950 TF3
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 120 SSD + Seagate 7200.12 1TB + 500gig WD + 3TB Hitachi
Display(s) X-Star Glossy DP2710
Case Antec 1200
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar STX
Power Supply Antec CP-850
Software Microsoft Windows 8 Pro x64
#18
This was hypothetical. I was making this comparison to say that RAM is limited, and not everyone has enough ram to use for RAMdisk.

We are mirrored locally and off-site, with 2 generators locally, 1 generator off-site, and an UPS array on both sites.

To take us down, both our on-site and the off-site 10 miles away would have to blow up simultaneously.

We aren't a large company, we have less than 300 employees, and ~250 of them are truckers, probably less than 50 physical workstations. We do have some very large and very important databases though.

I am sure you take similar steps for TPU also.
Easier to buy a cheap SAN, its the norm to have battery backup cache in them now.
 
Joined
Feb 26, 2008
Messages
4,870 (1.36/day)
Likes
681
Location
Joplin, Mo
System Name Ultrabeast GX2
Processor Intel Core 2 Duo E8500 @ 4.0GHZ 24/7
Motherboard Gigabit P35-DS3L
Cooling Rosewill RX24, Dual Slot Vid, Fan control
Memory 2x1gb 1066mhz@850MHZ DDR2
Video Card(s) 9800GX2 @ 690/1040
Storage 750/250/250/200 all WD 7200
Display(s) 24" DCLCD 2ms 1200p
Case Apevia
Audio Device(s) 7.1 Digital on-board, 5.1 digital hooked up
Power Supply 700W RAIDMAXXX SLI
Software winXP Pro
Benchmark Scores 17749 3DM06
#19
Easier to buy a cheap SAN, its the norm to have battery backup cache in them now.
we have 2, named bigdaddy and littlemomma respectively. I didn't name them.
 
Joined
May 14, 2012
Messages
883 (0.43/day)
Likes
75
Processor AMD Ryzen 5 1600X
Motherboard AsRock X370 Taichi
Cooling Corsair H60 Liquid Cooling
Memory 16 GB CORSAIR Vengeance LPX 3000 Mhz (Running at 2933)
Video Card(s) Gigabyte G1 GTX 1070
Storage 240 GB Kingston SSD, 7 TB's of HDD
Display(s) Dell 16:10 20" Monitor
Case Phanteks Enthos Pro M
Audio Device(s) Integrated
Power Supply Corsair 750 P2
Mouse Mionix Naos 8200
Keyboard G Skill Ripjaws RGB Mechanical Keyboard
Software Windows 10 Pro
#20
interesting but is it really worth it or does it make that much of a difference in real tests?
 
Joined
Feb 25, 2012
Messages
15 (0.01/day)
Likes
2
#21
RAM disk + conjunction with HDD/SDD = RAM disk cache. Wow!!!
It will replace smartdrive.exe for MS-DOS :laugh:
 
Joined
Feb 26, 2008
Messages
4,870 (1.36/day)
Likes
681
Location
Joplin, Mo
System Name Ultrabeast GX2
Processor Intel Core 2 Duo E8500 @ 4.0GHZ 24/7
Motherboard Gigabit P35-DS3L
Cooling Rosewill RX24, Dual Slot Vid, Fan control
Memory 2x1gb 1066mhz@850MHZ DDR2
Video Card(s) 9800GX2 @ 690/1040
Storage 750/250/250/200 all WD 7200
Display(s) 24" DCLCD 2ms 1200p
Case Apevia
Audio Device(s) 7.1 Digital on-board, 5.1 digital hooked up
Power Supply 700W RAIDMAXXX SLI
Software winXP Pro
Benchmark Scores 17749 3DM06
#22
interesting but is it really worth it or does it make that much of a difference in real tests?
I think that it would, but if w1zzard is right, the software would just be bloated redundancy.
 
Joined
Jan 13, 2006
Messages
1,497 (0.34/day)
Likes
100
Location
Windsor, Ontario, Canada
System Name Bones Beast
Processor Intel Core i7 4770k@4.5ghz
Motherboard ASROCK Extreme 3 Z87
Cooling Corsair H100 4x120mm fans!
Memory 2x4gigs Corsair Vengance 2400mhz
Video Card(s) XFX R9 290 @1151/1350/Corsair H55
Storage Samsung 120gig 840/OCZ Vector 120gig SSD/500gig SG/320
Display(s) Samsung S27A950D 27in 3D 120hz monitor
Case NZXT S340
Audio Device(s) Asus Zonar d1/Z506 Speakers
Power Supply Coolermaster GX750watt PSU
Software Windows 10 64bit
#23
Ok so i am trying this and set it to 2gig and not sure what or if im supposed to anything else, im showing a new local disk (I) it has file in it called Temp, it empty so im not sure if im supposed to put anything or set it up so something goes in there lol


Boneface
 

hippie

New Member
Joined
Mar 22, 2009
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Likes
2
System Name Toaster
Processor AMD 940 BE @ 1.20v
Motherboard M3A79-T
Cooling Sunbeam Core contact
Memory Corair CM2X2048
Video Card(s) Saphire 3870 stock
Case NZXT LEXA-NP
Audio Device(s) Xfi
Power Supply SILVERSTONE ST56ZF
#24
What would be a huge step forward is if I could use my VRAM as main system memory when not gaming. Still unsure why this can't be addressed somehow. Think of all that super fast GDDR5 just sitting there idle.

Would be great if they could adapt this tool for something like that.
 
Joined
Nov 17, 2011
Messages
289 (0.13/day)
Likes
23
System Name Game Raver
Processor Core i7 920 OC'd @ 4GHz
Motherboard ASUS P6T
Cooling Zalman CNPS12X
Memory Mushkin Blackline 24GB Kit@1200
Video Card(s) 2x Club 3D R9 270Xs, Royal Queen Edition
Storage 2tb Barracuda 14, 1tb Barracuda 11
Display(s) 3x VS238H-P
Case NZXT Phantom 410 /w/ Silverstone FN121P-BL fans
Audio Device(s) AudioEngine D1 DAC via Fiber, connected to an ASUS Essence STX
Power Supply Corsair AX760
Benchmark Scores UNLIMITED POWA!!!!!!
#25
Now I can't get the thought of an FM2 powered desktop out of head. DAMN YOU BUYING IMPULSES!