• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

AMD Radeon RX 470

jerrybass

New Member
Joined
Feb 11, 2019
Messages
11 (0.27/day)
Likes
2
#1
Hi
I got Sapphire mining rx470 4gb.(on coolers its wrote nitro series gaming) It has one hdmi hidden. i remowe cover, attached on my computer but there is no picture. i tryed to find second bios but cant. i downloaded ALL from site and when trying to flash with atiflash (granted administrator option) i hade message subsystemIDs mismatch. im googilng 6 hours allredy and i dont know what futer.
Some help?

Thanks
 

Attachments

Joined
Feb 2, 2015
Messages
2,562 (1.69/day)
Likes
2,241
Location
On The Highway To Hell \m/
#2

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
25,505 (5.95/day)
Likes
8,683
Location
Republic of Texas (True Patriot)
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
#3
It doesn't look like it has dual BIOS.

This is that BIOS there.
https://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/195954/195954

And there's a list of unverified BIOSes with that Device/Subsystem ID here.
https://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios...emSize=4096&did=1002-67DF-174B-353E-CF&since=

I don't know which is best suited for your card. Our BIOS recovery specialist will be here shortly to help you determine that. @eidairaman1
Well I am humbled I'm currently on the job so please bear with me it might take me some time to build read through this after I'm driving currently

Ugh that card got goofed up bad.

I doubt any 400 series had a dual bios

Ok @jerrybass, take the card out of the case, please take a picture of all of the white stickers on the back of the card, bear in mind look at the heatsink fan edges for white stickers too.

Post all pictures here please.

@MrGenius You may have found the right bios already but I want to see what clocks he is supposed to be running...
 
Last edited:

jerrybass

New Member
Joined
Feb 11, 2019
Messages
11 (0.27/day)
Likes
2
#4
I think it has dual bios. There is on card two switches. It can go up and down each. I want this card be my main card. Now i using old radeon 6670 (very old ) and this new card is gift.
Safe driving

Ok. I will picture it. I am on work now, when come home i will post pictures. Thank you very much

Here is pics

I tryed this https://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/195954/195954 and its the same. no picture, just blaank screen all time when i leave ony sapphire card
 

Attachments

Last edited:

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
25,505 (5.95/day)
Likes
8,683
Location
Republic of Texas (True Patriot)
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
#5
I think it has dual bios. There is on card two switches. It can go up and down each. I want this card be my main card. Now i using old radeon 6670 (very old ) and this new card is gift.
Safe driving

Ok. I will picture it. I am on work now, when come home i will post pictures. Thank you very much

Here is pics

I tryed this https://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/195954/195954 and its the same. no picture, just blaank screen all time when i leave ony sapphire card
1 switch controls the fan speed the other is a bios switch
 

jerrybass

New Member
Joined
Feb 11, 2019
Messages
11 (0.27/day)
Likes
2
#6
now i downloade all 28 bios and going one by one. i tryed original bios that is from when s bought. and still no picture. on device manager, saphire card is microsft basic display adpater
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
25,505 (5.95/day)
Likes
8,683
Location
Republic of Texas (True Patriot)
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
#7
now i downloade all 28 bios and going one by one. i tryed original bios that is from when s bought. and still no picture. on device manager, saphire card is microsft basic display adpater
Hold on there, follow my directions

You have a mining edition card is why this happened

Hold on there, follow my directions
Info on that card, lets first get that card back to stock since you have a 0 0 fro core and ram speed

https://forums.tomshardware.com/threads/sapphire-rx470-4gb-mining-edition.3154024/
 

jerrybass

New Member
Joined
Feb 11, 2019
Messages
11 (0.27/day)
Likes
2
#8
Yes. I said that is mining edition card. and it has hidden hdmi. i remowe plate and conect it with monitor. its black screen
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
25,505 (5.95/day)
Likes
8,683
Location
Republic of Texas (True Patriot)
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
#9
Take a picture of the pci bracket please

Yes. I said that is mining edition card. and it has hidden hdmi. i remowe plate and conect it with monitor. its black screen
Listen to what I say. See my last post.
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
25,505 (5.95/day)
Likes
8,683
Location
Republic of Texas (True Patriot)
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
Joined
Jul 10, 2012
Messages
5,149 (2.10/day)
Likes
2,068
Location
Memphis, TN
System Name Black Prometheus
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 1700X @3.9GHz
Motherboard ASRock B350 Pro4
Cooling Corsair H70
Memory SK Hynix 32GB(8GBx4) DDR4 @2666MHz
Video Card(s) EVGA RTX 2070 XC Ultra Gaming
Storage Sandisk X300 512GB + Seagate 2TB
Display(s) HP LA2405WG 24" Triple Monitor (5760x1200)
Case DeepCool Matrexx 55 w/ 3x120mm Intake + 4x120mm Exhaust
Audio Device(s) Samsung 5.1 Setup
Power Supply Corsair RM750X
Mouse Logitech Trackman
Keyboard Dell OEM
Software Windows 10 EDU x64
#13
So you bought a GPU not meant for display and trying to get it to display :confused:
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
25,505 (5.95/day)
Likes
8,683
Location
Republic of Texas (True Patriot)
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
#15
i dont have thermal compound
Go buy some so that when you remove the heatsink you can put some fresh on.

The reason you will take the heatsink off is so we can get a picture of one of the ram chips.

Get some Arctic MX4,

Once you have the compound we will be able to proceed.

I dont trust the gpu-z info because of the bios that was posted was for samsung but gpu-z says it is micron. I want physical verification of this card
 
Joined
Jun 15, 2016
Messages
800 (0.79/day)
Likes
398
System Name My PC
Processor 4670K@4.4GHz
Motherboard Gryphon Z87
Cooling CM 212
Memory 2x8GB+2x4GB @2400GHz
Video Card(s) XFX Radeon RX 580 GTS Black Edition 1425MHz OC+, 8GB
Storage Intel 530 SSD 480GB + Intel 510 SSD 120GB + 2x500GB hdd raid 1
Display(s) HP envy 32 1440p
Case CM Mastercase 5
Audio Device(s) Sbz Zxr
Power Supply Antec 620W
Mouse G502
Keyboard G910
Software Win 10 pro
#16
If you want hdmi to work you need to do this:

 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
25,505 (5.95/day)
Likes
8,683
Location
Republic of Texas (True Patriot)
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
#17

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
25,505 (5.95/day)
Likes
8,683
Location
Republic of Texas (True Patriot)
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
Joined
Jul 10, 2012
Messages
5,149 (2.10/day)
Likes
2,068
Location
Memphis, TN
System Name Black Prometheus
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 1700X @3.9GHz
Motherboard ASRock B350 Pro4
Cooling Corsair H70
Memory SK Hynix 32GB(8GBx4) DDR4 @2666MHz
Video Card(s) EVGA RTX 2070 XC Ultra Gaming
Storage Sandisk X300 512GB + Seagate 2TB
Display(s) HP LA2405WG 24" Triple Monitor (5760x1200)
Case DeepCool Matrexx 55 w/ 3x120mm Intake + 4x120mm Exhaust
Audio Device(s) Samsung 5.1 Setup
Power Supply Corsair RM750X
Mouse Logitech Trackman
Keyboard Dell OEM
Software Windows 10 EDU x64
#20

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
25,505 (5.95/day)
Likes
8,683
Location
Republic of Texas (True Patriot)
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
25,505 (5.95/day)
Likes
8,683
Location
Republic of Texas (True Patriot)
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
#23
Ok with the card laying down as if mounted in the the case make sure both SW1 and SW2 switches are set to the left.

Install the card and upload a gpu-z screenshot.

Close gpu-z

Then move SW1 and SW2 to the right upload a gpu-z screen.

Close gpu-z

Move SW1 to the left, keep SW2 right- upload a GPU-Z Screen

Close gpu-Z again Move SW 1 to right and Move SW2 left, post a gpu- z screen.

Supposedly this card has a high bios and a silent bios and 2 backups.
 
Joined
Feb 2, 2015
Messages
2,562 (1.69/day)
Likes
2,241
Location
On The Highway To Hell \m/
#24
The BIOS doesn't need flashed to get it working like he wants. There's a hard mod that needs to be done to get the display output working(as shown in the vid above). It's a highly unusual configuration. Flashing the BIOS at this point is not going to fix anything. And might make it less functional when the hard mod is done.

Bottom line: No hard mod = No worky ;)
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
25,505 (5.95/day)
Likes
8,683
Location
Republic of Texas (True Patriot)
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
#25
The BIOS doesn't need flashed to get it working like he wants. There's a hard mod that needs to be done to get the display output working(as shown in the vid above). It's a highly unusual configuration. Flashing the BIOS at this point is not going to fix anything. And might make it less functional when the hard mod is done.
Ygpm
 
Top