• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

AMD Radeon RX 470

jerrybass

New Member
Joined
Feb 11, 2019
Messages
11 (0.02/day)
Ok with the card laying down as if mounted in the the case make sure both SW1 and SW2 switches are set to the left.

Install the card and upload a gpu-z screenshot.

Close gpu-z

Then move SW1 and SW2 to the right upload a gpu-z screen.

Close gpu-z

Move SW1 to the left, keep SW2 right- upload a GPU-Z Screen

Close gpu-Z again Move SW 1 to right and Move SW2 left, post a gpu- z screen.

Supposedly this card has a high bios and a silent bios and 2 backups.
 

Attachments

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
30,443 (6.45/day)
Location
Republic of Texas (True Patriot)
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
Its odd how this card shows micron in gpu-Z but is samsung based
 

Durvelle27

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 10, 2012
Messages
5,739 (1.99/day)
Location
Memphis, TN
System Name Black Prometheus
Processor AMD Ryzen 5 3600 @4.2GHz
Motherboard ASRock B350 Pro4
Cooling China Rock 4
Memory Oloy 32B(2x16GB) DDR4 3200MHz @3733MHz
Video Card(s) ASRock RX 5700 XT Challenger OC
Storage Sandisk X300 512GB + Seagate 3TB
Display(s) Acer ED323QUR ADIBPX 31.5" Curved 144Hz FreeSync
Case DeepCool Matrexx 55 w/ 3x120mm Intake + 4x120mm Exhaust
Audio Device(s) Samsung 5.1 Setup
Power Supply SilverStone 750W
Mouse Logitech Trackman
Keyboard Dell OEM
Software Windows 10 EDU x64

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
30,443 (6.45/day)
Location
Republic of Texas (True Patriot)
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
i dont have drivers instaled
Ok from the looks of that video you will need to bridge those solder pads with a copper wire just to get a display from it.

Go ahead and install the AMD driver.

Dont flash any bios
 

henrik1

New Member
Joined
Jan 13, 2020
Messages
5 (0.04/day)
Hi!

I have the same card Sapphire RX 470 4GB Mining edition. With this thread I fixed HDMI output and it works now. But works only without drivers. As soon as I install drivers, gets problematic. I tried different flashes, some are more stable, other less. Screen goes black for few seconds and works again, but after some time screen gets static snow. While this is happening, pc works just fine, (audio and blind clicks does work).
I tried few different drivers, but with no luck. Also card is not patched, I patched it too, doesn't help. I went perfectly by stages for doing this. Bios flashing also works just fine, I only screwed it first time, as I flashed bios for wrong memory type. Memory type is Samsung
Is it possible the card is broken or something?
Bios which works best is original for now.
 

Attachments

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
30,443 (6.45/day)
Location
Republic of Texas (True Patriot)
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
Yeah you have wrong bios

How many switch positions are there?
 

henrik1

New Member
Joined
Jan 13, 2020
Messages
5 (0.04/day)
I have quad bios, four positions, two of them I flashed to gaming bios, two I left what it was.

Which bios should I use for normal use, I won't use this card for mining anymore. Or maybe I can only mod this bios and change to more similar to gaming bioses.
 
Last edited:

henrik1

New Member
Joined
Jan 13, 2020
Messages
5 (0.04/day)
and yes, I have two switches for bios. On this screen capture I have bios, that card came with.
Thank You for help!
 

Attachments

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
30,443 (6.45/day)
Location
Republic of Texas (True Patriot)
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
I wil try to help, however you may need to use polaris bios editor

Check all bios positions, get screenshots of gpu-z from each
 

henrik1

New Member
Joined
Jan 13, 2020
Messages
5 (0.04/day)
Thank You!
That's ok - about using polaris editor, I only have to know what to change to in original bios. I like challenges. :)
So here are three bios positions pictured.
Names of pictures are positions of switches, . means knob, - means empty.
.--. has at the moment MSI bios, as I hoped it will work.
Original bios is on -..- I'm not sure that this is original, as I got the card second hand.
-.-. I think it has some mining bios on it, not sure about it.
On .-.-, which is not pictured I flashed wrong bios, so I have to unbrick it, I will try it tomorrow.
 

Attachments

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
30,443 (6.45/day)
Location
Republic of Texas (True Patriot)
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
Msi bios do not work on sapphire cards, it is due to the subsystem ID

E387 is that part

These are E387 1206/1750


These are close in sku but ssid is E353, 1236-1750/2000.
Ive seen E387 cards run E353 Bios before


Try this one first






E353, standard vga




E353 1216


E353,1206





 

henrik1

New Member
Joined
Jan 13, 2020
Messages
5 (0.04/day)
Thank You!
so now I tried to flash every bios. Some worked a little better, but all had same problem. I also tried different drivers on some bioses, but problem still remains. Patching neither did any difference. Is it possible that this is caused by those jumper cables or something? I already bought those resistors, to make hdmi as should be, but shipping is slow.
Or where could lie this problem?
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
30,443 (6.45/day)
Location
Republic of Texas (True Patriot)
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
Its a mining sku for a reason, unless if you have the schematics for it I wouldn't attempt to mod it to work.

At this rate I would buy a non mining, but a gaming card.
 
Top