• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

AMD Releases Radeon Software Adrenalin 2019 Edition 18.12.3 Beta Drivers

crazyeyesreaper

Not a Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Mar 25, 2009
Messages
9,453 (2.31/day)
Location
04578
System Name Old reliable
Processor Intel 8700K @ 4.8 GHz
Motherboard MSI Z370 Gaming Pro Carbon AC
Cooling Custom Water
Memory 32 GB Crucial Ballistix 3666 MHz
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Ti Gaming X
Storage 3x SSDs 2x HDDs
Display(s) Dell U2412M + Samsung TA350
Case Thermaltake Core P3 TG
Audio Device(s) Samson Meteor Mic / Generic 2.1 / KRK KNS 6400 headset
Power Supply Zalman EBT-1000
Mouse Mionix NAOS 7000
Keyboard Mionix
With AMD's recent launch of their Adrenalin 2019 Edition drivers, it was only a matter of time until we saw another major release. Enter the Adrenalin 2019 18.12.3 Beta drivers. While no performance improvements have been directly listed for this release, they do contain a large number of fixes. These fixes include but are not limited too; RX Vega graphics cards having their memory locked at 800 MHz, WattMan fan speed gauge will sometimes overfill, Auto tuning controls not displaying a warning message in Radeon Overlay, etc. While these fixes are a welcome sight and were quickly implemented by AMD, they still have a ways to go in regards to getting all the kinks worked out. You can view the full change-log below.

DOWNLOAD: AMD Radeon Software Adrenalin 18.12.3 Beta


Fixed Issues
  • Fan speed gauge in Radeon WattMan may sometimes overfill.
  • Memory clocks on Radeon RX Vega series graphics products may become locked at 800Mhz.
  • Game profiles with custom fan settings may sometimes remain even after closing a game.
  • The game streaming tab may be missing in Radeon Settings when Radeon Software Adrenalin 2019 Edition is installed twice on a system.
  • Radeon ReLive for VR may experience minor corruption for a few seconds immediately after connecting a headset.
  • Auto tuning controls are not displaying their warning message in Radeon Overlay.
  • Custom values for the sampling interval slider in the performance metrics feature may fail to enable.
  • Radeon Settings may sometimes list a previously installed driver version even after driver successfully upgrading.
  • Apply and Done buttons may sometimes overlap in Radeon Settings or Radeon Overlay.
Known Issues
  • Some systems running multiple displays may experience mouse lag when at least one display is enabled but powered off.
  • Uninstalling Radeon Software may fail to remove Radeon Settings.
  • Zero RPM may fail to enable/disable correctly when switching between manual and automatic fan controls.
  • Upgrade Advisor may intermittently fail to detect games and provide compatibility recommendations.
  • A port 58888 already in use error message may be observed when AMD Link Server was disabled while an IOS device client was connected.
  • Radeon Overlay's new in overlay video player may experience smoothness issues while adjusting the playback slider.
  • Scene Editor may have issues with scrolling when many elements are added to a scene.
  • Custom settings in Radeon WattMan may sometimes fail to apply on Radeon RX Vega series graphics products.

View at TechPowerUp Main Site
 
Joined
Feb 2, 2015
Messages
2,707 (1.39/day)
Location
On The Highway To Hell \m/
How hard can it possibly be to fix the issue of not being able to control fan speed with utilities besides WattMan? Come on AMD. You're killing me here...
 
Joined
Sep 15, 2015
Messages
676 (0.39/day)
Location
Latvija
System Name Fujitsu Siemens, HP Workstation
Processor Athlon x2 5000+ 3.1GHz, i5 2400
Motherboard Asus
Memory 4GB Samsung
Video Card(s) rx 460 4gb
Storage 750 Evo 250 +2tb
Display(s) Asus 1680x1050 4K HDR
Audio Device(s) Pioneer
Power Supply 430W
Mouse Acme
Keyboard Trust
Instaled whql and then whit built-in updater.
This is some experimental one in 7 it causes black screen because of integrated GPU and in 10 almost the same but works, watman or chill restores if there is unexpected power off.
compatibility check makes an error.
 
Joined
Aug 23, 2013
Messages
133 (0.05/day)
How hard can it possibly be to fix the issue of not being able to control fan speed with utilities besides WattMan? Come on AMD. You're killing me here...
AMD is not responsible for other software not able to connect to the there drivers hooks for controlling the fan speed. Its up to the others devs to see what was changed and fix it in their software.

Should AMD communicate with them on what changes they are making, so they don't loose compatibility? Yes, but do they care enough , I don't think so.
 
Joined
Oct 2, 2015
Messages
2,564 (1.50/day)
Location
Argentina
System Name Ciel / Yukino
Processor AMD Ryzen R5 3400G / Intel Core i3 5005U
Motherboard Gigabyte B450 Aorus M / HP 240 G5
Cooling AM3 Wraith + Spire fan / Stock
Memory 2x 8GB Corsair Vengeance LPX DDR4 3200MHz / 2x 4GB Hynix + Kingston DDR3L 1600MHz
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon RX Vega 11 + Nvidia Geforce GT 1030 2GB / Intel HD 5500
Storage SSD WD Green 240GB M.2 + HDD Toshiba 2TB / SSD Kingston A400 120GB SATA
Display(s) Samsung S22F350 @ 75Hz/ Integrated 1366x768 @ 94Hz
Case Generic / Stock
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC892 / Realtek ALC282
Power Supply Sentey XPP 525W / Power Brick
Mouse Logitech G203 / Elan Touchpad
Keyboard Generic / Stock
Software Windows 10 x64
Good, fixed compatibility with 9 series APUs.
 
Joined
Feb 2, 2015
Messages
2,707 (1.39/day)
Location
On The Highway To Hell \m/
AMD is not responsible for other software not able to connect to the there drivers hooks for controlling the fan speed. Its up to the others devs to see what was changed and fix it in their software.

Should AMD communicate with them on what changes they are making, so they don't loose compatibility? Yes, but do they care enough , I don't think so.
It's a dick move in my book. To leave their AIB partners hanging like that.

Just bought an AMD card from MSI? Wanna use MSI Afterburner for fan control? Too bad!

Just bought an AMD card from Sapphire? Wanna use Sapphire TRIXX for fan control. Too bad!

Just bought an AMD card from Gigabyte? Wanna use Gigabyte Aorus Engine or Xtreme Gaming Engine for fan control? Too bad!

Etc.

Etc.
 
Joined
Oct 2, 2015
Messages
2,564 (1.50/day)
Location
Argentina
System Name Ciel / Yukino
Processor AMD Ryzen R5 3400G / Intel Core i3 5005U
Motherboard Gigabyte B450 Aorus M / HP 240 G5
Cooling AM3 Wraith + Spire fan / Stock
Memory 2x 8GB Corsair Vengeance LPX DDR4 3200MHz / 2x 4GB Hynix + Kingston DDR3L 1600MHz
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon RX Vega 11 + Nvidia Geforce GT 1030 2GB / Intel HD 5500
Storage SSD WD Green 240GB M.2 + HDD Toshiba 2TB / SSD Kingston A400 120GB SATA
Display(s) Samsung S22F350 @ 75Hz/ Integrated 1366x768 @ 94Hz
Case Generic / Stock
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC892 / Realtek ALC282
Power Supply Sentey XPP 525W / Power Brick
Mouse Logitech G203 / Elan Touchpad
Keyboard Generic / Stock
Software Windows 10 x64
It's a dick move in my book. To leave their AIB partners hanging like that.

Just bought an AMD card from MSI? Wanna use MSI Afterburner for fan control? Too bad!

Just bought an AMD card from Sapphire? Wanna use Sapphire TRIXX for fan control. Too bad!

Just bought an AMD card from Gigabyte? Wanna use Gigabyte Aorus Engine or Xtreme Gaming Engine for fan control? Too bad!

Etc.

Etc.
Eh, it happens from time to time. APIs have to be updated too.
Wait a week or maybe less and it will work again.
 
Joined
Aug 23, 2011
Messages
69 (0.02/day)
Location
Athens
Processor Intel i5 750
Motherboard ASUS P7P55-M
Cooling Corsair A50
Memory HyperX Fury @1866 8GB
Video Card(s) Gigabyte R9 380 4G
Storage 1TB WD Blue / 2x SSD Kingston 120GB
Display(s) LG 24MP58VQ
Case Corsair Air 540
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster Z
Power Supply XFX TS 550w
Mouse Razer DeathAdder Chroma
Keyboard Razer Blackwidow Stealth 2016
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
How hard can it possibly be to fix the issue of not being able to control fan speed with utilities besides WattMan? Come on AMD. You're killing me here...
Is this a joke?
 
Joined
Aug 8, 2015
Messages
86 (0.05/day)
Location
Finland
System Name Gaming rig
Processor AMD Ryzen 5 3600
Motherboard Asus X570-Plus TUF /w "passive" chipset mod
Cooling Noctua NH-D15S /w dual fans
Memory Crucial Ballistix Sport LT 2x16GB 3200C16 @3733C16
Video Card(s) Sapphire RX Vega 56 Pulse
Storage Samsung 970 Pro 1TB, Crucial MX500 2TB, Samsung 860 QVO 4TB
Display(s) Samsung C32HG7x
Case Fractal Design Define R5
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar Essence STX
Power Supply Corsair RM850i 850W
Mouse Logitech G502 Hero
Keyboard Logitech G710+
Software Windows 10 Pro
Had to go back to 18.12.1. 18.12.2 had the memory clock issue (staying at 700MHz idle). 18.12.3 did not fix this and added GPU fan not shutting down at idle anymore.
 
Joined
Apr 30, 2011
Messages
1,592 (0.48/day)
Location
Greece
Processor AMD Ryzen 5 2600X@95W
Motherboard MSI B450 Tomahawk MAX
Cooling Deepcool Gammaxx 400 Black
Memory 2*8GB PATRIOT PVS416G373C7K@3466MT_C16
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon RX 5700 Pulse 8GB
Storage Sandisk SSD 120GB, INTEL 540S SSDSCKKW180H6 180GB, Samsung F1 1TB, Hitachi HUS724040ALE640 4TB
Display(s) LG IPS235
Case SHARKOON M25-W 7.1 BLACK
Audio Device(s) Realtek 7.1 onboard
Power Supply Zalman Z550
Mouse Sharkoon SHARK Force Black
Keyboard Trust GXT280
Software Win 7 sp1 64bit/Win 10 pro 64bit
Benchmark Scores CB R15 64bit: single core 163p, multicore 1223p
The 18.12.2 was ok for me after a clean install but this one with a quick installed caused the following bug. Caused a black screen through the procedure and forced me to hard reset the system. After that, the option to start the driver panel through right clicking the mouse and selecting it was disappeared.

UPDATE: After a clean re-install all went well. So, just to make sure everything goes well, choose a clean install.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Feb 5, 2016
Messages
144 (0.09/day)
Location
Sthlm
System Name Vamos
Processor Ryzen 5 3600
Motherboard Asus Prime B350-Plus
Cooling Dark Rock Slim
Memory 2x8GB XPG 3600MHz
Video Card(s) RX 5700 XT PowerColor
Storage WD 500GB SSD, Seagate 2TB HDD
Display(s) AOC CQ32G1
Case InWin 101
Audio Device(s) Logitech G633
Power Supply EVGA G2 750W
Mouse Logitech G502
Keyboard Logitech G513 Carbon
Software Win 10 Home
The 18.12.2 was ok for me after a clean install but this one with a quick installed caused the following bug. Caused a black screen through the procedure and forced me to hard reset the system. After that, the option to start the driver panel through right clicking the mouse and selecting it was disappeared.

UPDATE: After a clean re-install all went well. So, just to make sure everything goes well, choose a clean install.
Same thing has happened to me on many occasions with a lot of driver versions. During installation screen flashes few times before staying black. Hard reset and then it would work next time. But now I just avoid it all and go directly to safe mode, DDU clean and install anew. Works every time.
 
Joined
Dec 28, 2012
Messages
1,376 (0.51/day)
LOOK at that list of "known issues"! Cmon AMD, you are not going to convince people to buy your products if you let support slip again.

I'm still on 18.9, and I'm staying there for awhile. These driver updates always seem to break more then they fix.
 

FordGT90Concept

"I go fast!1!11!1!"
Joined
Oct 13, 2008
Messages
26,045 (6.13/day)
Location
IA, USA
System Name BY-2015
Processor Intel Core i7-6700K (4 x 4.00 GHz) w/ HT and Turbo on
Motherboard MSI Z170A GAMING M7
Cooling Scythe Kotetsu
Memory 2 x Kingston HyperX DDR4-2133 8 GiB
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon RX 5500 XT Pulse 8 GiB
Storage Crucial MX300 275 GB, Seagate Exos X12 TB 7200 RPM
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster T240 24" LCD (1920x1200 HDMI) + Samsung SyncMaster 906BW 19" LCD (1440x900 VGA)
Case Coolermaster HAF 932 w/ USB 3.0 5.25" bay
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC1150, Micca OriGen+
Power Supply Enermax Platimax 850w
Mouse SteelSeries Sensei RAW
Keyboard Tesoro Excalibur
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
Benchmark Scores Faster than the tortoise; slower than the hare.
AMD does pick about the worst time of the year to drop big feature updates. Namely, everyone is leaving on vacation so any bugs in it (and bugs are inevitable) don't get ironed out until January. Considering they broke DX9 by accident last year and the virtual silence by AMD (because of holidays) caused the rumor mill the churn out falsehoods like AMD is no longer going to support DX9 games. That was false of course and they got it fixed by mid-January.

Well...same thing is happening this year. Lots of known issues that won't get fixed until next year. Of course they'll be fixed, it just won't happen fast because of the timing.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Mar 18, 2008
Messages
4,985 (1.12/day)
System Name Virtual Reality / Bioinformatics
Processor Undead CPU
Motherboard Undead TUF X99
Cooling Noctua NH-D15
Memory GSkill 128GB DDR4-3000
Video Card(s) EVGA 2080Ti
Storage Samsung 960 Pro 1TB + 860 EVO 2TB + WD Black 5TB
Display(s) Acer K272HUL, HTC Vive
Case Fractal Design R5
Audio Device(s) BOSE 2.0
Power Supply Seasonic 850watt
Mouse Logitech Master MX
Keyboard Corsair K70 Cherry MX Blue
Software Windows 10 Professional/Linux Mint
AMD does pick about the worst time of the year to drop big feature updates. Namely, everyone is leaving on vacation so any bugs in it (and bugs are inevitable) don't get ironed out until January. Considering they broke DX9 by accident last year and the virtual silence by AMD (because of holidays) caused the rumor mill the churn out falsehoods like AMD is no longer going to support DX9 games. That was false of course and they got it fixed by mid-January.

Well...same thing is happening this year. Lots of known issues that won't get fixed until next year. Of course they'll be fixed it, it just won't happen fast because of the timing.

It was not rumor mill, it was AMD tech support posting in AMd community forum that DX9 support may be dropped

https://www.reddit.com/r/Amd/comments/7ncr3y
Quote from original post from AMD employee:

"This title is from 2007, so we are unlikely to devote any valuable engineering resources to this issue, which is most likely caused by outdated API modules."
 
Last edited:
Joined
Apr 30, 2011
Messages
1,592 (0.48/day)
Location
Greece
Processor AMD Ryzen 5 2600X@95W
Motherboard MSI B450 Tomahawk MAX
Cooling Deepcool Gammaxx 400 Black
Memory 2*8GB PATRIOT PVS416G373C7K@3466MT_C16
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon RX 5700 Pulse 8GB
Storage Sandisk SSD 120GB, INTEL 540S SSDSCKKW180H6 180GB, Samsung F1 1TB, Hitachi HUS724040ALE640 4TB
Display(s) LG IPS235
Case SHARKOON M25-W 7.1 BLACK
Audio Device(s) Realtek 7.1 onboard
Power Supply Zalman Z550
Mouse Sharkoon SHARK Force Black
Keyboard Trust GXT280
Software Win 7 sp1 64bit/Win 10 pro 64bit
Benchmark Scores CB R15 64bit: single core 163p, multicore 1223p
Joined
Mar 18, 2008
Messages
4,985 (1.12/day)
System Name Virtual Reality / Bioinformatics
Processor Undead CPU
Motherboard Undead TUF X99
Cooling Noctua NH-D15
Memory GSkill 128GB DDR4-3000
Video Card(s) EVGA 2080Ti
Storage Samsung 960 Pro 1TB + 860 EVO 2TB + WD Black 5TB
Display(s) Acer K272HUL, HTC Vive
Case Fractal Design R5
Audio Device(s) BOSE 2.0
Power Supply Seasonic 850watt
Mouse Logitech Master MX
Keyboard Corsair K70 Cherry MX Blue
Software Windows 10 Professional/Linux Mint
Maybe he has already departed for Intel as the previous ones...

Nah he still work there. He is pretty higher up in the tech support as I remember some of my email communication with AMD (trying to fix FuryX downclocking during VR) it was him as well.

https://community.amd.com/people/amdmatt/activity


Anyway I probably should stop commenting on anything AMD graphics related now as I will get harassed by some members here that think RTG can do no wrong and all of my problems with the previous FuryX was my problem
 

FordGT90Concept

"I go fast!1!11!1!"
Joined
Oct 13, 2008
Messages
26,045 (6.13/day)
Location
IA, USA
System Name BY-2015
Processor Intel Core i7-6700K (4 x 4.00 GHz) w/ HT and Turbo on
Motherboard MSI Z170A GAMING M7
Cooling Scythe Kotetsu
Memory 2 x Kingston HyperX DDR4-2133 8 GiB
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon RX 5500 XT Pulse 8 GiB
Storage Crucial MX300 275 GB, Seagate Exos X12 TB 7200 RPM
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster T240 24" LCD (1920x1200 HDMI) + Samsung SyncMaster 906BW 19" LCD (1440x900 VGA)
Case Coolermaster HAF 932 w/ USB 3.0 5.25" bay
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC1150, Micca OriGen+
Power Supply Enermax Platimax 850w
Mouse SteelSeries Sensei RAW
Keyboard Tesoro Excalibur
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
Benchmark Scores Faster than the tortoise; slower than the hare.
Quote from original post from AMD employee:
Same thing: he spoke on matters without authority because all of the bosses were gone.
 
Joined
Dec 22, 2011
Messages
3,128 (1.01/day)
System Name Zimmer Frame Rates
Processor Intel i7 920 @ Stock speeds baby
Motherboard EVGA X58 3X SLI
Cooling True 120
Memory Corsair Vengeance 12GB
Video Card(s) Palit GTX 980 Ti Super JetStream
Storage Of course
Display(s) Crossover 27Q 27" 2560x1440
Case Antec 1200
Audio Device(s) Don't be silly
Power Supply XFX 650W Core
Mouse Razer Deathadder Chroma
Keyboard Logitech UltraX
Software Windows 10
Benchmark Scores Epic
What a mess, yeah I agree, get your house in order before supporting more stuff fans love to hate.
 
Joined
Apr 30, 2011
Messages
1,592 (0.48/day)
Location
Greece
Processor AMD Ryzen 5 2600X@95W
Motherboard MSI B450 Tomahawk MAX
Cooling Deepcool Gammaxx 400 Black
Memory 2*8GB PATRIOT PVS416G373C7K@3466MT_C16
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon RX 5700 Pulse 8GB
Storage Sandisk SSD 120GB, INTEL 540S SSDSCKKW180H6 180GB, Samsung F1 1TB, Hitachi HUS724040ALE640 4TB
Display(s) LG IPS235
Case SHARKOON M25-W 7.1 BLACK
Audio Device(s) Realtek 7.1 onboard
Power Supply Zalman Z550
Mouse Sharkoon SHARK Force Black
Keyboard Trust GXT280
Software Win 7 sp1 64bit/Win 10 pro 64bit
Benchmark Scores CB R15 64bit: single core 163p, multicore 1223p
This driver has a bug in its in-gaming monitoring display that stucks in the moment it show itself and doesn't renew its stats per second as used to do.
 

FordGT90Concept

"I go fast!1!11!1!"
Joined
Oct 13, 2008
Messages
26,045 (6.13/day)
Location
IA, USA
System Name BY-2015
Processor Intel Core i7-6700K (4 x 4.00 GHz) w/ HT and Turbo on
Motherboard MSI Z170A GAMING M7
Cooling Scythe Kotetsu
Memory 2 x Kingston HyperX DDR4-2133 8 GiB
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon RX 5500 XT Pulse 8 GiB
Storage Crucial MX300 275 GB, Seagate Exos X12 TB 7200 RPM
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster T240 24" LCD (1920x1200 HDMI) + Samsung SyncMaster 906BW 19" LCD (1440x900 VGA)
Case Coolermaster HAF 932 w/ USB 3.0 5.25" bay
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC1150, Micca OriGen+
Power Supply Enermax Platimax 850w
Mouse SteelSeries Sensei RAW
Keyboard Tesoro Excalibur
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
Benchmark Scores Faster than the tortoise; slower than the hare.
Talking about the overlay? ctrl+shift+O? In what context does it fail to update? How many monitors are plugged into the card?
 
Joined
Apr 30, 2011
Messages
1,592 (0.48/day)
Location
Greece
Processor AMD Ryzen 5 2600X@95W
Motherboard MSI B450 Tomahawk MAX
Cooling Deepcool Gammaxx 400 Black
Memory 2*8GB PATRIOT PVS416G373C7K@3466MT_C16
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon RX 5700 Pulse 8GB
Storage Sandisk SSD 120GB, INTEL 540S SSDSCKKW180H6 180GB, Samsung F1 1TB, Hitachi HUS724040ALE640 4TB
Display(s) LG IPS235
Case SHARKOON M25-W 7.1 BLACK
Audio Device(s) Realtek 7.1 onboard
Power Supply Zalman Z550
Mouse Sharkoon SHARK Force Black
Keyboard Trust GXT280
Software Win 7 sp1 64bit/Win 10 pro 64bit
Benchmark Scores CB R15 64bit: single core 163p, multicore 1223p
Talking about the overlay? ctrl+shift+O? In what context does it fail to update? How many monitors are plugged into the card?
Exactly what you said. The overlay remains frozen showing the stats it got the time it appeared and it's not refreshing them regurarly as it should be and was doing with the previous versions. 2 monitors plugged into the GPU as usual but the 2nd one is off when this behavious appears and it is doing so only with the latest driver.
 

FordGT90Concept

"I go fast!1!11!1!"
Joined
Oct 13, 2008
Messages
26,045 (6.13/day)
Location
IA, USA
System Name BY-2015
Processor Intel Core i7-6700K (4 x 4.00 GHz) w/ HT and Turbo on
Motherboard MSI Z170A GAMING M7
Cooling Scythe Kotetsu
Memory 2 x Kingston HyperX DDR4-2133 8 GiB
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon RX 5500 XT Pulse 8 GiB
Storage Crucial MX300 275 GB, Seagate Exos X12 TB 7200 RPM
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster T240 24" LCD (1920x1200 HDMI) + Samsung SyncMaster 906BW 19" LCD (1440x900 VGA)
Case Coolermaster HAF 932 w/ USB 3.0 5.25" bay
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC1150, Micca OriGen+
Power Supply Enermax Platimax 850w
Mouse SteelSeries Sensei RAW
Keyboard Tesoro Excalibur
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
Benchmark Scores Faster than the tortoise; slower than the hare.
Can you provide the steps to reproduce the issue?

By "off" do you mean the monitor doesn't even show up in "Display settings?"
 
Joined
Apr 30, 2011
Messages
1,592 (0.48/day)
Location
Greece
Processor AMD Ryzen 5 2600X@95W
Motherboard MSI B450 Tomahawk MAX
Cooling Deepcool Gammaxx 400 Black
Memory 2*8GB PATRIOT PVS416G373C7K@3466MT_C16
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon RX 5700 Pulse 8GB
Storage Sandisk SSD 120GB, INTEL 540S SSDSCKKW180H6 180GB, Samsung F1 1TB, Hitachi HUS724040ALE640 4TB
Display(s) LG IPS235
Case SHARKOON M25-W 7.1 BLACK
Audio Device(s) Realtek 7.1 onboard
Power Supply Zalman Z550
Mouse Sharkoon SHARK Force Black
Keyboard Trust GXT280
Software Win 7 sp1 64bit/Win 10 pro 64bit
Benchmark Scores CB R15 64bit: single core 163p, multicore 1223p
Can you provide the steps to reproduce the issue?

By "off" do you mean the monitor doesn't even show up in "Display settings?"
Just pressing the combo ctrl+shift+O in-game shows the overlay but it stays frozen not changing the stats. The 2nd monitor is in a stand-by state but the windows has it enabled as a selection.
 

FordGT90Concept

"I go fast!1!11!1!"
Joined
Oct 13, 2008
Messages
26,045 (6.13/day)
Location
IA, USA
System Name BY-2015
Processor Intel Core i7-6700K (4 x 4.00 GHz) w/ HT and Turbo on
Motherboard MSI Z170A GAMING M7
Cooling Scythe Kotetsu
Memory 2 x Kingston HyperX DDR4-2133 8 GiB
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon RX 5500 XT Pulse 8 GiB
Storage Crucial MX300 275 GB, Seagate Exos X12 TB 7200 RPM
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster T240 24" LCD (1920x1200 HDMI) + Samsung SyncMaster 906BW 19" LCD (1440x900 VGA)
Case Coolermaster HAF 932 w/ USB 3.0 5.25" bay
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC1150, Micca OriGen+
Power Supply Enermax Platimax 850w
Mouse SteelSeries Sensei RAW
Keyboard Tesoro Excalibur
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
Benchmark Scores Faster than the tortoise; slower than the hare.
What game? Is the game running full screen, windowed, or windowed borderless?
 
Joined
Apr 30, 2011
Messages
1,592 (0.48/day)
Location
Greece
Processor AMD Ryzen 5 2600X@95W
Motherboard MSI B450 Tomahawk MAX
Cooling Deepcool Gammaxx 400 Black
Memory 2*8GB PATRIOT PVS416G373C7K@3466MT_C16
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon RX 5700 Pulse 8GB
Storage Sandisk SSD 120GB, INTEL 540S SSDSCKKW180H6 180GB, Samsung F1 1TB, Hitachi HUS724040ALE640 4TB
Display(s) LG IPS235
Case SHARKOON M25-W 7.1 BLACK
Audio Device(s) Realtek 7.1 onboard
Power Supply Zalman Z550
Mouse Sharkoon SHARK Force Black
Keyboard Trust GXT280
Software Win 7 sp1 64bit/Win 10 pro 64bit
Benchmark Scores CB R15 64bit: single core 163p, multicore 1223p
In all the games I tried (Witcher3, GTR2, Euro Truck Simulator 2, Evochron Mercenary, Divinity Original Sin EE) with either full screen or borderless the same bug appeared.
 
Top