• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

AMD Releases Radeon Software Adrenalin Edition 18.12.1.1 Beta Drivers

crazyeyesreaper

Chief Broken Rig
Staff member
Joined
Mar 25, 2009
Messages
9,106 (2.56/day)
Likes
3,985
Location
04578
#1
No the title is not a typo, AMD has today released their Radeon Software Adrenalin 18.12.1.1 beta drivers. This release is essentially the same as the previous 18.12.1 beta drivers, except for the fact they add support for the Epic Games store. Other than that one inclusion nothing else seems to have changed with no performance improvements or fixes mentioned. The known issues AMD have listed remain the same as well, with some systems running multiple displays still potentially experiencing mouse lag when one display is enabled but turned off. Assassin's Creed: Odyssey is still likely to crash at certain locations on Windows 7 systems. Overall, if you plan to check out the Epic Games store you may want to grab these drivers otherwise you can likely just hit snooze and wait for the next release.



DOWNLOAD: AMD Radeon Software Adrenalin 18.12.1.1 Beta

Support For
  • Epic Games Store
Known Issues
  • Some systems running multiple displays may experience mouse lag when at least one display is enabled but powered off.
  • Assassin's Creed : Odyssey may experience a game crash at certain locations of the game on Windows 7 enabled system configurations.

View at TechPowerUp Main Site
 
Joined
Dec 22, 2011
Messages
2,585 (1.01/day)
Likes
1,481
System Name Zimmer Frame Rates
Processor Intel i7 920 @ Stock speeds baby
Motherboard EVGA X58 3X SLI
Cooling True 120
Memory Corsair Vengeance 12GB
Video Card(s) Palit GTX 980 Ti Super JetStream
Storage Of course
Display(s) Crossover 27Q 27" 2560x1440
Case Antec 1200
Audio Device(s) Don't be silly
Power Supply XFX 650W Core
Mouse Razer Deathadder Chroma
Keyboard Logitech UltraX
Software Windows 10
Benchmark Scores Epic
#2
Support for the Epic games store?

I'm jealous already.
 
Joined
Nov 4, 2005
Messages
10,147 (2.12/day)
Likes
2,521
System Name MoFo 2
Processor AMD PhenomII 1100T @ 4.2Ghz
Motherboard Asus Crosshair IV
Cooling Swiftec 655 pump, Apogee GT,, MCR360mm Rad, 1/2 loop.
Memory 8GB DDR3-2133 @ 1900 8.9.9.24 1T
Video Card(s) HD7970 1250/1750
Storage Agility 3 SSD 6TB RAID 0 on RAID Card
Display(s) 46" 1080P Toshiba LCD
Case Rosewill R6A34-BK modded (thanks to MKmods)
Audio Device(s) ATI HDMI
Power Supply 750W PC Power & Cooling modded (thanks to MKmods)
Software A lot.
Benchmark Scores Its fast. Enough.
#3
Where is my video options. They isn't in the new software, but are still in the registry, XML code and everywhere else.
 

fullinfusion

Vanguard Beta Tester
Joined
Jan 11, 2008
Messages
9,792 (2.45/day)
Likes
3,578
#4
Where is my video options. They isn't in the new software, but are still in the registry, XML code and everywhere else.
Will check after I swap over to the public driver, just give me a few moments. Anything in particular that's missing?
 
Joined
Aug 13, 2009
Messages
2,269 (0.67/day)
Likes
810
Location
Czech republic
Processor Core i7 3770K
Motherboard Gigabyte Z77X-UD3H
Memory 16GB
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon Rx 580 Nitro+ 8GB
Display(s) Dell U2415
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 550W
Software Windows 7 x64
#5
Meanwhile, the stupid program STILL doesn't remember its window dimensions. What a programming failure.
 

fullinfusion

Vanguard Beta Tester
Joined
Jan 11, 2008
Messages
9,792 (2.45/day)
Likes
3,578
#6
Meanwhile, the stupid program STILL doesn't remember its window dimensions. What a programming failure.
No the driver is fine, no issues remembering the dimensions. DDU it twice in safe mode and try again.

You'd be surprised how much some of these issues are windows issues and not AMD'S problem.
 
Joined
Aug 13, 2009
Messages
2,269 (0.67/day)
Likes
810
Location
Czech republic
Processor Core i7 3770K
Motherboard Gigabyte Z77X-UD3H
Memory 16GB
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon Rx 580 Nitro+ 8GB
Display(s) Dell U2415
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 550W
Software Windows 7 x64
#7
I am on clean installation of Windows 10 so it's nothing on my end.
The program (the control panel, whatever) still does not remember its dimensions, just like last time I talked with you about it. It does remember them - until you restart the PC.

I've just tried with upgrading to the latest (this) version.
Nope, same behaviour as always. The window size resets to the default after restarting the PC.
 

fullinfusion

Vanguard Beta Tester
Joined
Jan 11, 2008
Messages
9,792 (2.45/day)
Likes
3,578
#8
I am on clean installation of Windows 10 so it's nothing on my end.
The program (the control panel, whatever) still does not remember its dimensions, just like last time I talked with you about it. It does remember them - until you restart the PC.

I've just tried with upgrading to the latest (this) version.
Nope, same behaviour as always. The window size resets to the default after restarting the PC.
Hmm multi monitor?
 
Joined
Aug 13, 2009
Messages
2,269 (0.67/day)
Likes
810
Location
Czech republic
Processor Core i7 3770K
Motherboard Gigabyte Z77X-UD3H
Memory 16GB
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon Rx 580 Nitro+ 8GB
Display(s) Dell U2415
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 550W
Software Windows 7 x64
#9
Nope :(
I even did DDU twice like you suggested (I don't believe it's any good doing it twice but hey...).
 

fullinfusion

Vanguard Beta Tester
Joined
Jan 11, 2008
Messages
9,792 (2.45/day)
Likes
3,578
#10
Twice is for windows mode so I suggested to try it in safe mode. I copied and pasted your post and fired it off to Vanguard and waiting for a response.. your system spec's are current? I sent them as well
 
Joined
Aug 13, 2009
Messages
2,269 (0.67/day)
Likes
810
Location
Czech republic
Processor Core i7 3770K
Motherboard Gigabyte Z77X-UD3H
Memory 16GB
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon Rx 580 Nitro+ 8GB
Display(s) Dell U2415
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 550W
Software Windows 7 x64
#11
I did it twice in safe mode :D
Yup, specs are current. The relevant parts at least.
 
Joined
Aug 13, 2009
Messages
2,269 (0.67/day)
Likes
810
Location
Czech republic
Processor Core i7 3770K
Motherboard Gigabyte Z77X-UD3H
Memory 16GB
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon Rx 580 Nitro+ 8GB
Display(s) Dell U2415
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 550W
Software Windows 7 x64
#13
Which ones?
At the moment I am on totally default settings. It's fresh DDU'd installation of 12.12.1.1.
 

fullinfusion

Vanguard Beta Tester
Joined
Jan 11, 2008
Messages
9,792 (2.45/day)
Likes
3,578
#14
Which ones?
At the moment I am on totally default settings. It's fresh DDU'd installation of 12.12.1.1.
you say you loose your windows size after a re-boot, so have you tried to use windows settings and set your resolution there and not rely on the AMD driver?
 
Joined
Aug 13, 2009
Messages
2,269 (0.67/day)
Likes
810
Location
Czech republic
Processor Core i7 3770K
Motherboard Gigabyte Z77X-UD3H
Memory 16GB
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon Rx 580 Nitro+ 8GB
Display(s) Dell U2415
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 550W
Software Windows 7 x64
#15
I am not sure I understand.
I am talking strictly about the Catalyst (or whatever is the AMD settings program called now) and the site of its window (which, on my end, no matter how I resize it, it gets reset to default dimensions after reboot). Not Windows desktop resolution.
 

fullinfusion

Vanguard Beta Tester
Joined
Jan 11, 2008
Messages
9,792 (2.45/day)
Likes
3,578
#16
I am not sure I understand.
I am talking strictly about the Catalyst (or whatever is the AMD settings program called now) and the site of its window (which, on my end, no matter how I resize it, it gets reset to default dimensions after reboot). Not Windows desktop resolution.
Ahh ok ok I follow you. Yes I was able to replicate the issue and from what I understand is, a while ago there was an issue trying to resize the Adrenalin driver window.

It would cause issues before, like re-sizing it, or dragging it around. That was fixed so basically to answer your question is AMD fixed it... So it resets automatically after a reboot.

Is there a reason you re size it?
 
Joined
Aug 13, 2009
Messages
2,269 (0.67/day)
Likes
810
Location
Czech republic
Processor Core i7 3770K
Motherboard Gigabyte Z77X-UD3H
Memory 16GB
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon Rx 580 Nitro+ 8GB
Display(s) Dell U2415
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 550W
Software Windows 7 x64
#17
Well, I don't like the default size when I mess around with Wattman. The window is way too short to fit any meaningful info/settings in it.

So are you saying the ability to resize the window existed at some point, but it caused problems, so AMD basically blocked it?
 

fullinfusion

Vanguard Beta Tester
Joined
Jan 11, 2008
Messages
9,792 (2.45/day)
Likes
3,578
#18
Well, I don't like the default size when I mess around with Wattman. The window is way too short to fit any meaningful info/settings in it.

So are you saying the ability to resize the window existed at some point, but it caused problems, so AMD basically blocked it?
Yes there was an issue if you moved the window around or resize it something work break, I cant really remember what it actually was but yes it did break something.

I understand your frustration as I myself wish it would stay at its last setting.. Basically I just use the default window and then going into Wattman I just click the expand to windowed full size.
Now this is going to bother me trying to remember what was broken at the time. heck that was 6-8 months ago we were working on issues that was tied into dragging around and such.
 
Joined
Aug 13, 2009
Messages
2,269 (0.67/day)
Likes
810
Location
Czech republic
Processor Core i7 3770K
Motherboard Gigabyte Z77X-UD3H
Memory 16GB
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon Rx 580 Nitro+ 8GB
Display(s) Dell U2415
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 550W
Software Windows 7 x64
#19
I just don't understand how totally standard Windows behaviour would cause problems.
But if it was unsolvable, I'm out of luck I guess :(
 

fullinfusion

Vanguard Beta Tester
Joined
Jan 11, 2008
Messages
9,792 (2.45/day)
Likes
3,578
#20
I just don't understand how totally standard Windows behaviour would cause problems.
But if it was unsolvable, I'm out of luck I guess :(
Tbh I'll ask Vanguard if they will even answer. But I'll let you know if the higher up's reply :rockout: I'll ask them why the driver window resorts back to normal after a reboot..

If I find out you'll find out :toast:
 
Top