• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

AMD Responds to TechPowerUp Investigation, Issues Remedy

ulrik

New Member
Joined
Sep 2, 2008
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Location
Austria
#26
Question: Is there already a discussion going on about possible energy savings by switching off a shader block? Since in techpowerup and computerbase.de test the unpatched amd radeon 4830 (having 560 shader count) seems to require less power than the powercolor 4830 having 640 shaders.

Could somebody try this out, please? Maybe this could be a new strategy for 4850/70 energy savings/Powerplay? Another interesting way would be to try rivatuner shader block bit masking.What's the real difference in the old and new amd bios?
 
Joined
Jul 20, 2008
Messages
4,016 (1.16/day)
Likes
900
Location
Ohio
System Name Desktop|| Virtual Host 0
Processor Intel Core i5 2500-K @ 4.3ghz || 2x Xeon L5630 (total 8 cores, 16 threads)
Motherboard ASUS P8Z68-V || Dell PowerEdge R710 (Intel 5520 chipset)
Cooling Corsair Hydro H100 || Stock hotplug fans and passive heatsinks
Memory 4x4gb Corsair Vengeance DDR3 1600 || 12x4gb Hynix DDR3 1066 FB-DIMMs
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 760 Gaming Twin Frozr 4GB OC || Don't know, don't care
Storage Hitachi 7K3000 2TB || 6x300gb 15k rpm SAS internal hotswap, 12x3tb Seagate NAS drives in enclosure
Display(s) ViewSonic VA2349S || remote iDRAC KVM console
Case Antec P280 || Dell PowerEdge R710
Audio Device(s) HRT MusicStreamer II+ and Focusrite Scarlett 18i8 || Don't know, don't care
Power Supply SeaSonic X650 Gold || 2x870w hot-swappable
Mouse Logitech G500 || remote iDRAC KVM console
Keyboard Logitech G510 || remote iDRAC KVM console
Software Win7 Ultimate x64 || VMware vSphere 6.0 with vCenter Server 6.0
Benchmark Scores Over 9000 on the scouter
#27
ulrik just gave me an idea. Would there be any way to "throttle" the amount of SP's enabled for extra power-saving during 2D mode?
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
19,710 (5.12/day)
Likes
5,121
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
#28
how about you suggest that to wizzard for the next build of ATITool, if he will ever get around to deving that program anymore.
 
Joined
Jul 20, 2008
Messages
4,016 (1.16/day)
Likes
900
Location
Ohio
System Name Desktop|| Virtual Host 0
Processor Intel Core i5 2500-K @ 4.3ghz || 2x Xeon L5630 (total 8 cores, 16 threads)
Motherboard ASUS P8Z68-V || Dell PowerEdge R710 (Intel 5520 chipset)
Cooling Corsair Hydro H100 || Stock hotplug fans and passive heatsinks
Memory 4x4gb Corsair Vengeance DDR3 1600 || 12x4gb Hynix DDR3 1066 FB-DIMMs
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 760 Gaming Twin Frozr 4GB OC || Don't know, don't care
Storage Hitachi 7K3000 2TB || 6x300gb 15k rpm SAS internal hotswap, 12x3tb Seagate NAS drives in enclosure
Display(s) ViewSonic VA2349S || remote iDRAC KVM console
Case Antec P280 || Dell PowerEdge R710
Audio Device(s) HRT MusicStreamer II+ and Focusrite Scarlett 18i8 || Don't know, don't care
Power Supply SeaSonic X650 Gold || 2x870w hot-swappable
Mouse Logitech G500 || remote iDRAC KVM console
Keyboard Logitech G510 || remote iDRAC KVM console
Software Win7 Ultimate x64 || VMware vSphere 6.0 with vCenter Server 6.0
Benchmark Scores Over 9000 on the scouter
#29
meh, I wouldn't suggest since I would never use it (not my house, i don't pay the electricity bill :laugh:)
 
Joined
May 19, 2007
Messages
7,662 (1.97/day)
Likes
536
Location
c:\programs\kitteh.exe
Processor C2Q6600 @ 1.6 GHz
Motherboard Anus PQ5
Cooling ACFPro
Memory GEiL2 x 1 GB PC2 6400
Video Card(s) MSi 4830 (RIP)
Storage Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 320 GB Perpendicular Recording
Display(s) Dell 17'
Case El Cheepo
Audio Device(s) 7.1 Onboard
Power Supply Corsair TX750
Software MCE2K5
#30
its teh idle clock of teh amd bios that cuases teh power savings, ask whizzinator
 

Kreij

Senior Monkey Moderator
Joined
Feb 6, 2007
Messages
13,817 (3.46/day)
Likes
5,524
Location
Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
#31
It's quite possible that AMD runs some additional tests to ensure that the review samples are working correctly (as opposed to doing partial batch testing for retail products).

It may be that they were using a variety of BIOS's to ensure that the shaders on the review cards were working correctly and accidentally sent the cards out in the final test configuration (minus one shader).

I really doubt it was any kind of deceipt on AMD's part as it simply does not make any logical sense for them to do that. Their quick response also points to a mistake, not a purposeful act.
 
Joined
May 19, 2007
Messages
7,662 (1.97/day)
Likes
536
Location
c:\programs\kitteh.exe
Processor C2Q6600 @ 1.6 GHz
Motherboard Anus PQ5
Cooling ACFPro
Memory GEiL2 x 1 GB PC2 6400
Video Card(s) MSi 4830 (RIP)
Storage Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 320 GB Perpendicular Recording
Display(s) Dell 17'
Case El Cheepo
Audio Device(s) 7.1 Onboard
Power Supply Corsair TX750
Software MCE2K5
#32
teh news post is a quote from AMD's press release
 
Joined
Aug 10, 2007
Messages
96 (0.03/day)
Likes
18
Location
West Deptford, NJ
System Name iLLz-CreaTionZ
Processor Intel Core i5 6600K @ 4.5 Ghz
Motherboard Asus Z170-A
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 212 EVO
Memory 16GB G.SKILL TridentX DDR4 @ 3000 Mhz
Video Card(s) eVGA GTX 960 SSC 4GB @ 1287 MHz Core (1400 MHz Boost)
Storage Corsair Force SSD 240GB; 2 x Seagate 7200.10 320GB RAID 0; 1 x WD 1TB; External Seagate Pro 500GB
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster 226BW
Case DeepCool Tesseract
Power Supply PCP&C SilentCool 750 Quad Black
Mouse Logitech G500
Keyboard Razer DeathStalker
Software Windows 10 x64 Pro
#33
Awww man... You guys are defending AMD on this one, it makes me sick. If nVidia did this, you would be bashing the hell out of em. The point is they tried to get away with one and had a BIOS ready in case they got caught, that is why the "fix" came so quickly.:shadedshu
 
Joined
May 5, 2008
Messages
664 (0.19/day)
Likes
50
#34
Awww man... You guys are defending AMD on this one, it makes me sick. If nVidia did this, you would be bashing the hell out of em. The point is they tried to get away with one and had a BIOS ready in case they got caught, that is why the "fix" came so quickly.:shadedshu
it has been said and said again, the cards have the SP's on them already, it costs AMD/partners the same to produce the card with all of them working or not. so what possible benefit could it bring to BIOS disable some of them?
 
Last edited by a moderator:

Kreij

Senior Monkey Moderator
Joined
Feb 6, 2007
Messages
13,817 (3.46/day)
Likes
5,524
Location
Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
#35
Awww man... You guys are defending AMD on this one, it makes me sick. If nVidia did this, you would be bashing the hell out of em. The point is they tried to get away with one and had a BIOS ready in case they got caught, that is why the "fix" came so quickly.:shadedshu
Of course they had the correct BIOS availalbe. That is what the cards were supposed to be using. To mistakenly send out samples with the wrong (perhaps test) BIOS is an understandable mistake.

I've never bashed nVidia and have owned nVidia cards in the past and was pleased with them. It's true that at the moment I prefer ATI cards, but that is due to what I feel are more stable drivers and I also prefer their "once a month" driver releases (it's much less confusing than nVidia's method).

If nVidia release review samples with a similar issue, I would give them the benefit of the doubt until it was proved otherwise. I, personally, believe in "innocent until proven guilty".

Just my 2 cents.
 
Last edited:

p_o_s_pc

F@H&WCG addict
Joined
May 2, 2007
Messages
13,002 (3.32/day)
Likes
2,156
Location
Newark ohio
System Name el'lappy|Cruncher | Cruncher 2
Processor intel C2D T6400 | i7 3770k @4.2ghz | AII X2 220 @3.4ghz
Motherboard some Acer | Asus P8Z77-V Pro |Gigabyter GA-M61p-S3
Cooling dual 80mm cooling fan | WC'ing ) |cheapo
Memory 2x2gb ddr3 | 2x2gb Ripjaws 1600 |4x512mb D9s
Video Card(s) onboard | 60 1GB(hd7770 ) |8800GTS
Storage Momuntus xt 320gb |Kingston Hyper X 120gb SATA III|500gb WD
Display(s) 17in | 42" 1080P HD 3D TV
Case lappy case | CM HAF XB |none yet
Audio Device(s) onboard | onboard | onboard
Power Supply Dell brick w/ acer end end | Antec EW 650w |Antec SP 350w(upg.soon)
Software Windows 7 Ult. 64bit---->------->
#36
kreij you are with ATI because you feel more stable drivers and i am with Nvidia because IMO i feel the drivers are more stable. I have seen so many threads about driver issues with ATI (as with Nvidia) that is what turned me away from ATI for now
 

Kreij

Senior Monkey Moderator
Joined
Feb 6, 2007
Messages
13,817 (3.46/day)
Likes
5,524
Location
Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
#37
kreij you are with ATI because you feel more stable drivers and i am with Nvidia because IMO i feel the drivers are more stable. I have seen so many threads about driver issues with ATI (as with Nvidia) that is what turned me away from ATI for now
LOL ... that just goes to show you that we each perceive things differently.
I am thankful that there is an nVidia (and ATI) so that we as consumers have a choice, and the competition is good for us all.

We have seen what happens when there is no competition and a company justs sits back and does nothing new (no, I'm not naming any names ;) )
 
Joined
Dec 14, 2007
Messages
42 (0.01/day)
Likes
2
#38
Awww man... You guys are defending AMD on this one, it makes me sick. If nVidia did this, you would be bashing the hell out of em. The point is they tried to get away with one and had a BIOS ready in case they got caught, that is why the "fix" came so quickly.:shadedshu
what? that doesn't even make any sense? why would amd release a card and pay money to have the sps on there but not use them? thats completely idiotic. thats like amd releasing a cpu that is supposed to clock at 3.0ghz but they clock it at 2.0ghz. because then people will get it and see that it sucks and go to intel. same with ati people might get it then return it and buy the nvidia offering. it would confuse me greatly as to why amd did this on purpose. especialy when they send the same exact versions to reviewers who should the performance of the card. and ontop of that what are the chances of every single person that reviews and buys the card to think that it has the correct number of sps? gpuz shows the sps right there and everyone knows what they are getting. i don't understand why anyone could possibly think that amd did this on purpose. to me it just seems like people wanting to start something to bash amd. :mad:
 
Joined
Nov 4, 2005
Messages
9,970 (2.24/day)
Likes
2,334
System Name MoFo 2
Processor AMD PhenomII 1100T @ 4.2Ghz
Motherboard Asus Crosshair IV
Cooling Swiftec 655 pump, Apogee GT,, MCR360mm Rad, 1/2 loop.
Memory 8GB DDR3-2133 @ 1900 8.9.9.24 1T
Video Card(s) HD7970 1250/1750
Storage Agility 3 SSD 6TB RAID 0 on RAID Card
Display(s) 46" 1080P Toshiba LCD
Case Rosewill R6A34-BK modded (thanks to MKmods)
Audio Device(s) ATI HDMI
Power Supply 750W PC Power & Cooling modded (thanks to MKmods)
Software A lot.
Benchmark Scores Its fast. Enough.
#39
Nvidia has been called out on things, often. Such as the Crysis driver tweaks, and the 16bit vs 24bit. None of their cards untill the late 8800 series had the true precision ATI did.



ATI made a mistake, not overpromising hardware and underdelivering, but with a faulty BIOS, perhaps the man in charge of it placed a wrong character in the BIOS. What this does tell us is that a BIOS hack could be possible.
 
Joined
Dec 14, 2007
Messages
42 (0.01/day)
Likes
2
#40
Nvidia has been called out on things, often. Such as the Crysis driver tweaks, and the 16bit vs 24bit. None of their cards untill the late 8800 series had the true precision ATI did.



ATI made a mistake, not overpromising hardware and underdelivering, but with a faulty BIOS, perhaps the man in charge of it placed a wrong character in the BIOS. What this does tell us is that a BIOS hack could be possible.
yea but nvidia was rigging things and this is a mistake that hurts the company. which just makes me so clueless as to how people can actualy think that amd is trying to pull a fast one when in no way at all it helps them.
 
Joined
Nov 4, 2005
Messages
9,970 (2.24/day)
Likes
2,334
System Name MoFo 2
Processor AMD PhenomII 1100T @ 4.2Ghz
Motherboard Asus Crosshair IV
Cooling Swiftec 655 pump, Apogee GT,, MCR360mm Rad, 1/2 loop.
Memory 8GB DDR3-2133 @ 1900 8.9.9.24 1T
Video Card(s) HD7970 1250/1750
Storage Agility 3 SSD 6TB RAID 0 on RAID Card
Display(s) 46" 1080P Toshiba LCD
Case Rosewill R6A34-BK modded (thanks to MKmods)
Audio Device(s) ATI HDMI
Power Supply 750W PC Power & Cooling modded (thanks to MKmods)
Software A lot.
Benchmark Scores Its fast. Enough.
#41
read
comprehend
post
 

btarunr

Editor & Senior Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 9, 2007
Messages
34,484 (9.19/day)
Likes
17,515
Location
Hyderabad, India
#42
Just to add, AMD loses nothing by selling HD 4830 with its proper 640 SPs, just as they're not going to be upping profits/cutting mfg costs by cutting the SP count. This was an accident, it happened to be spotted on early, and AMD released a fix within 36 hours. Please don't make this a "if it were NVIDIA" discussion, don't play fortune-teller. Back to topic.
 
Joined
Oct 25, 2008
Messages
66 (0.02/day)
Likes
2
Location
indonesia
System Name ireng
Processor core i5 3570K
Motherboard MSI z77 Mpower
Cooling corsair h60
Memory corsair vengeance 8gb
Video Card(s) msi GTX650 ti boost
Storage 6tb seagate
Display(s) LG 2284F 1680x1050
Case corsair Graphite 600T
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply coolermaster 600W
Software windows 7 64
#43
competition is good for market but cheating not included,thats illegal,i n this care indicated to "that",so let see who is right,who is wrong,lets wait n see
 

erb

New Member
Joined
Oct 27, 2008
Messages
47 (0.01/day)
Likes
2
Location
Boston
System Name Cloud9
Processor X2 5400 BE 3264MHz @ 1.3875
Motherboard Asrock AOD790GX
Cooling Sunbeam Core Contact Freezer
Memory 4GB G.SKILL DDR2 1000
Video Card(s) 2x Sapphire 4830 both @ 680/940
Storage C:/240G E:/160G
Power Supply Hiper M-880W
Software Vista64
Benchmark Scores 12090 3dMark06 7800 or something close in Vantage
#44
Some guy on newegg posted a review saying he unlocked the 800 shaders. I noticed it when I was purchasing the card last night. He doesn't say how he did it though of course, just says google to find out. I did that, but I didn't find anything. Anyone else better at googling things want to give it a shot?
 

btarunr

Editor & Senior Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 9, 2007
Messages
34,484 (9.19/day)
Likes
17,515
Location
Hyderabad, India
#45
He's lying. You can't bring 800 SPs for a HD 4830 by means of any softmod/bios. A HD 4830 is a RV770 with two ALU clusters (160 SPs) disabled by a physical method, not masked. After physically disabling the ALU clusters, they accordingly give out the BIOS. Some of the cards AMD sent out had 2 clusters disabled physically, but tables for three clusters were missing from the BIOS...hence the 560 SP HD 4830 anomaly. A simple BIOS fix solved, and enabled the extra ALU cluster that got disabled accidentally.