1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

AMD showcased 3 GHz Phenom

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by HellasVagabond, Aug 23, 2007.

  1. HellasVagabond New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Messages:
    3,376 (0.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    162
    Location:
    Athens , GREECE
    According to Fudzilla AND Hardspell the demo system featured an 3GHz Quad core CPU which the Unreal Engine 3 based Stranglehold game utilized FULLY...Well good news to my ear when it comes to Gaming with 4cores :)

    Article1
    Article2
     

    Attached Files:

    average.. says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. mandelore

    mandelore

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    Messages:
    3,252 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    150
    Location:
    UK-small Village in a Valley Near Newcastle
    there was a post about this a while back, and that 2nd pic should be rotated 90 degrees to the left? :)

    but great news about 4 cores tho :) :)
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. mullered07

    mullered07 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2007
    Messages:
    2,646 (0.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    204
    Location:
    UK
    cool good to see amd are actually looking to release somthing to compete with intel soon, although the 2 articles are exactly the same
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. HellasVagabond New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Messages:
    3,376 (0.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    162
    Location:
    Athens , GREECE
    Well i saw both articles so i thought it was best to point to both thats all.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. DanTheBanjoman Señor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,488 (2.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,395
    Where does it mention performance and where does it mention soon?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. von kain New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2006
    Messages:
    780 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    49
    Location:
    athens/greece
    if you look close you will see there is no fan on the cpu cooler!
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    19,527 (4.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,803
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    My thoughts also, I love AMD but I am not going to get excited until there is something to get excited about.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. Xaser04

    Xaser04

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    Messages:
    752 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    108
    Does that HSF have a fan inside it (ie in between what looks like two towers parrallel to the back of the case)
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  9. Jizzler

    Jizzler

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Messages:
    4,018 (1.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,057
    Location:
    Geneva, FL, USA
    10 Year Member at TPU Crunching for Team TPU
  10. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,507 (2.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    Yawn. Show me some performance numbers
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  11. mandelore

    mandelore

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    Messages:
    3,252 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    150
    Location:
    UK-small Village in a Valley Near Newcastle
    ditto, ive seen those pics b4, but want performance details considering i plan to buy a bloody one of them!
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  12. von kain New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2006
    Messages:
    780 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    49
    Location:
    athens/greece
    ok i made a mistake dont make it big deal




    hiddentext:damn they know i am a amd fanboy:hiddentext
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  13. Sovereign

    Sovereign New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    789 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    65
    Location:
    Midwest USA
    Hehe! Welp, I'm not an AMD fanboi but I can tell you this, I am upgrading to a Phenom regardless of it's performance numbers compared to Intel's current lineup. The reason? I just can not justify upgrading an entire system anytime in the near future, no matter how bad I may want to try out a new C2D. The Phenom will drop right into my current AM2 system and that makes me a happy camper and regardless of how bad the performance numbers may turn out, it'll still be an improvement over the current AM2s.

    I just have too many bills to take care of atm. New car, soon to be new house, insurance, ect ect...
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  14. average..

    average.. New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    28 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    London
    gah, i hope its worth while.. I will be getting one if it is.. other wise next upgrade i will have to see what them intel things are about ;)
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  15. regan1985 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2006
    Messages:
    1,450 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    23
    Location:
    Coventry UNI England
    i would like to see a science mark test to see how much better it is compared to the x2 and duo. im not going to be waiting arround like i did on the x2900
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  16. Jizzler

    Jizzler

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Messages:
    4,018 (1.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,057
    Location:
    Geneva, FL, USA
    Just showing off a pretty heatsink, that's all.


    As an AMD fanboy, have you seen this yet? :D

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SYvupXNmaKQ

    Painless Dual DC Opteron to QC Opteron upgrade (same heatsinks, power consumption, etc).
     
    10 Year Member at TPU Crunching for Team TPU
  17. Jizzler

    Jizzler

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Messages:
    4,018 (1.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,057
    Location:
    Geneva, FL, USA
    ^--- While they do a benchmark in the video, they don't show any performance numbers, sorry.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU Crunching for Team TPU
  18. mandelore

    mandelore

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    Messages:
    3,252 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    150
    Location:
    UK-small Village in a Valley Near Newcastle
    lol @ your name ^ :p
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  19. von kain New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2006
    Messages:
    780 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    49
    Location:
    athens/greece
    yes i do have seen that and thank you for posting it(to scratch it on dark side (intel) users ) but it is for servers (i am dominating guy type :wtf::wtf: ) i can take one nore use one so it is just for showing of good job posting though :toast::toast:

    amd:nutkick:intel
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  20. Jizzler

    Jizzler

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Messages:
    4,018 (1.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,057
    Location:
    Geneva, FL, USA
    True, but it does give hope for the numerous AM2 systems out there when the Phenom hits.

    While I'm one to buy a new board with my new CPU, I have lot of friends that would rather just drop-in a new CPU.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU Crunching for Team TPU
  21. von kain New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2006
    Messages:
    780 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    49
    Location:
    athens/greece
    true but what happened to the new specs like the pci-ex2 the ht 3 the compatibility with the bios more ddr2 options?


    i believe that after the cpu and then the mobo the ram hdd and gpu are just secondary things
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  22. average..

    average.. New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    28 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    London
    Hehe nice vid, I'm looking forward for the new AMD but i guess its a fat chance i can afford that when it launches.. i think I'm ready to get my first Intel in the mean time a little E6550 will hold me down till then i think.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  23. AsGStorm New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2007
    Messages:
    124 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Phenom is going to rock Intels core quad for games im sure.
     
  24. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,318 (6.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,777
    Sciencemark doesn't use multiple cores. Look at the Sciencemark thread, and you'll see that a single core A64 performs about the same as an X2, when the clock speeds are the same.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  25. von kain New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2006
    Messages:
    780 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    49
    Location:
    athens/greece
    nice multicore bench is the cinebench it is free and very cpu Dependant i thing that in cinebench the true quad processors(amd) will make the marketing quad(intel) to crush them like a a bug
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)