1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

AMD sockets

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by extr3me, Aug 23, 2009.

  1. extr3me

    extr3me New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2009
    Messages:
    187 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Lithuania
    Hi,

    I am looking for a new CPU but can't decide which is proper for my MB. I got confused with AMD's sockets. AM2, AM2+, AM3 what is the difference between them. When checking the Gigabyte's website I can't find AM3 ready logo near specifications for my MB anymore although it used to have one earlyer. So if I bought any AM3 CPU on the market today and probably in the near future will it work without any downgrades or limitations?
     
  2. largon

    largon

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Messages:
    2,786 (0.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    434
    Location:
    Tre, Suomi Finland
    Socket AM2 boards support DDR2 RAM only and AM2/AM2+ CPUs, Hypertransport 1.0.
    Socket AM2+ boards support DDR2 RAM only and AM2+/AM3 CPUs, supports Hypertransport 3.0.
    Socket AM3 boards support DDR3 only and AM3 CPUs only, supports Hypertransport 3.0.

    AM3 CPUs work in AM2+ and AM3 sockets, with DDR2 and DDR3 RAM respectively. AM3 will be AMD's desktop CPU socket for the next 1½ years. No socket updates until late 2010 or 2011.

    AM3 CPUs should work in your board.
     
    Last edited: Aug 23, 2009
    extr3me says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)