• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

AMD's processor plans for 2008

Polaris573

Senior Moderator
Joined
Feb 26, 2005
Messages
4,268 (0.91/day)
Likes
672
Location
Little Rock, USA
Processor LGA 775 Intel Q9550 2.8 Ghz
Motherboard MSI P7N Diamond - 780i Chipset
Cooling Arctic Freezer
Memory 6GB G.Skill DDRII 800 4-4-3-5
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD 7850 2 GB PCI-E
Storage 1 TB Seagate 32MB Cache, 250 GB Seagate 16MB Cache
Display(s) Acer X203w
Case Coolermaster Centurion 5
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Xtreme Music
Power Supply OCZ StealthXStream 600 Watt
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
#1
The lackluster launch of Barcelona earlier this year left us with ambivalent feeling before the launch of Phenom. Up before the launch, numerous rumors of various problems were circulating, and when the launch finally happened and we only had two models to play with, we couldn't help feeling a bit let down. The performance was good and lived up to what AMD had promised, more or less, but since the frequencies were so low and IPC was more or less the same as Core 2, it was still being outperformed by Intel's processors. With the recent unveiling of the TLB bug, the crippling BIOS fix and the seized shipments of quad-core processors, the plans for the future has had to be revised. The earlier announced tri-core series is set for arrival in February 2008, and should be available in decent numbers the following month. Two models are currently planned for launch, Phenom 8700 and Phenom 8600 running at 2.4 and 2.3 Ghz respectively. These are disabled quad-core with 512KB L2 cache per core and a shared 2MB L3 cache, not suffering from the TLB errata (B3 stepping).

The new B3 stepping Phenoms are expected to arrive in large numbers in March as well. With the "new" Phenom 9700 model, there will also be a respin of the Phenom 9600 and 9500 models, called 9650 and 9550. Frequencies will remains the same, just less errata. There will also be a Phenom 9900 model in Q2, which together with the 9700 model will use the full HyperTransport 3.0 bandwidth of 4 GHz. Later in 2008, AMD will announce more Phenoms.

Show full news post
 
Last edited by a moderator:
Joined
Oct 7, 2006
Messages
1,335 (0.33/day)
Likes
90
Processor e8200 3.93mhz@1.264v
Motherboard P5E3 Pro
Cooling Scythe Infinity
Memory 4gb of G.Skill Ripjaw 6-7-7-18@1404 and 1.62v
Video Card(s) HIS 5770 v2 940/1275mhz stock volts
Storage 1TB Hitachi
Display(s) Acer 22" Widescreen LCD
Case Blue Cooler Master Centurion
Audio Device(s) Onboard audio :(, and Klipsch 5.1 Pro Media's
Power Supply 650 Watt BFG
Software Vista 64 Ultimate
#2
I bet massive amounts of tri-cores will be available if they can use the bad Phenom's. Why would anybody want one, it will use more power with less performance than a good x2. AMD is sinking fast! I hope they get things straight. I don't have much hope even for the black edition.
 

kwchang007

New Member
Joined
Jan 27, 2007
Messages
3,962 (1.00/day)
Likes
184
Location
Severn, MD, USA.
Processor C2D T7200@2 ghz vcore: .9875
Motherboard generic laptop board
Cooling fan control and antec notebook cooler
Memory 2 GBs@ 533 mhz ddr2
Video Card(s) x1400 mobile, overclocked: 526mhz core/ 882mhz ddr
Storage 120 GB@ 5400 rpm fujitsu
Display(s) 15.4" 1440x900
Audio Device(s) integrated
Software vista 32 bit home premium
#3
Aw man are you kidding me, no more 6000+ and 6400+, they were pretty good overclockers...I think anyways (for amd)
 

WarEagleAU

Bird of Prey
Joined
Jul 9, 2006
Messages
10,809 (2.59/day)
Likes
529
Location
Gurley, AL
System Name Boddha Getta Boddha Getta Bah!
Processor AMD FX 6100 @ 4.432Ghz @1.382
Motherboard ASUS M5A99X EVO AMD 990X AMD SB950
Cooling Custom Water. EK 240MM Kit, Supreme HSF - Runs 35C
Memory 2 x 4GB Corsair Vengeance White LP @ 1.35V
Video Card(s) XFX Radeon HD 6870 980/1100
Storage WD Caviar Black 1.0TB, WD Caviar Green 1.0TB, WD 160GB
Display(s) Asus VH222/S 22: (21.5" Viewable) 1920x1080p HDMI LCD Monitor
Case NZXT White Switch 810
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtek 5.1
Power Supply NZXT Hale 90 Gold Cert 750W Modular PSU
Software Windows 8.1 Profession 64 Bit
#4
Hopefully this will help them right the ship and get back on track. You can only float in the ocean for so long before a shark comes and eats you <G>
 
Joined
Oct 7, 2006
Messages
1,335 (0.33/day)
Likes
90
Processor e8200 3.93mhz@1.264v
Motherboard P5E3 Pro
Cooling Scythe Infinity
Memory 4gb of G.Skill Ripjaw 6-7-7-18@1404 and 1.62v
Video Card(s) HIS 5770 v2 940/1275mhz stock volts
Storage 1TB Hitachi
Display(s) Acer 22" Widescreen LCD
Case Blue Cooler Master Centurion
Audio Device(s) Onboard audio :(, and Klipsch 5.1 Pro Media's
Power Supply 650 Watt BFG
Software Vista 64 Ultimate
#5
Obviously they have to make the Brisbanes slower than the Phenoms, that is the only reason I can see for the "refine".
 
Joined
Jun 12, 2007
Messages
4,815 (1.26/day)
Likes
639
Location
Wangas, New Zealand
System Name Darth Obsidious
Processor Intel i5 2500K
Motherboard ASUS P8Z68-V/Gen3
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 212+ in Push Pull
Memory 2X4GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) ASUS R9 270x TOP
Storage 128GB Samsung 830 SSD, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Green
Display(s) LG IPS234V-PN
Case Corsair Obsidian 650D
Audio Device(s) Infrasonic Quartet
Power Supply Corsair HX650w
Software Windows 7 64bit and Windows XP Home
Benchmark Scores 2cm mark on bench with a razor blade.
#6
AMDEAD :ohwell:
 

b1lk1

New Member
Joined
May 4, 2005
Messages
688 (0.15/day)
Likes
17
Location
Ontario, Canada
System Name Money pit
Processor Q2Q Q8300
Motherboard ASUS P5E3 deluxe WIFI AP@N
Cooling 120.2/Swiftech655/Apogee GT/DD Fillport & res
Memory OCZ PC3-1333MHZ 2X1GB/Kingston HYPERX PC3-1325MHz
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD4830
Storage Seagate 7200.11 1TB
Display(s) Dell 2209WA
Case some crap 5 year old generic modded case
Audio Device(s) X-FI fagtality
Power Supply PC P&C 510W
Software Vista Premium 64
#7
That awful looking model in your avatar looks nearly dead. Someone needs to give that poor girl some food. THey must be feeding her with AMD's profits, LOL!
 
Last edited:
Joined
May 19, 2007
Messages
7,662 (1.98/day)
Likes
536
Location
c:\programs\kitteh.exe
Processor C2Q6600 @ 1.6 GHz
Motherboard Anus PQ5
Cooling ACFPro
Memory GEiL2 x 1 GB PC2 6400
Video Card(s) MSi 4830 (RIP)
Storage Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 320 GB Perpendicular Recording
Display(s) Dell 17'
Case El Cheepo
Audio Device(s) 7.1 Onboard
Power Supply Corsair TX750
Software MCE2K5
#8
That awful looking model in your avatar looks nearly dead. Someone needs to give that poor girl some food.....


?
 

hat

Enthusiast
Joined
Nov 20, 2006
Messages
18,526 (4.59/day)
Likes
3,159
Location
Ohio
System Name Starlifter :: Dragonfly
Processor i5 2400 :: Athlon II x4 630
Motherboard MSI H67-G43-B3 :: GIgabyte GA-770T-USB3
Cooling Corsair H70 :: Thermaltake Big Typhoon
Memory 4x2GB DDR3 1333 :: 2x1GB DDR3 1333
Video Card(s) 2x PNY GTX1070 :: GT720
Storage Plextor M5s 128GB, WDC Black 500GB :: Mushkin Enhanced 60GB SSD, WD RE3 1TB
Display(s) Acer P216HL HDMI :: None
Case Antec SOHO 1030B :: Old White Full Tower
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro - iLive IT153B Soundbar (optical) :: None
Power Supply Corsair CX600w :: Unknown
Software Windows 10 Pro - Plex Server on Dragonfly
Benchmark Scores >9000
#9
That awful looking model in your avatar looks nearly dead. Someone needs to give that poor girl some food. THey must be feeding her with AMD's profits, LOL!
You're not the only one who thinks so...
in fact it's affected my eyesight so much so I can't tell yellow from green anymore
 

Polaris573

Senior Moderator
Joined
Feb 26, 2005
Messages
4,268 (0.91/day)
Likes
672
Location
Little Rock, USA
Processor LGA 775 Intel Q9550 2.8 Ghz
Motherboard MSI P7N Diamond - 780i Chipset
Cooling Arctic Freezer
Memory 6GB G.Skill DDRII 800 4-4-3-5
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD 7850 2 GB PCI-E
Storage 1 TB Seagate 32MB Cache, 250 GB Seagate 16MB Cache
Display(s) Acer X203w
Case Coolermaster Centurion 5
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Xtreme Music
Power Supply OCZ StealthXStream 600 Watt
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
#10
On topic please. This is not general nonsense.
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
19,194 (5.03/day)
Likes
4,798
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
#11
What i think AMD needs to do is go to the MCM setup, use 2 K8 X2s and combine them for the First Gen quad Cores, Then later release the Phenom X2,X3, and X4 (K8) after all problems are fixed, I also believe instead of Jumping on the 45nmbandwagon they need to experiment with the inbetween die shrinks (55nm, etc)
 

btarunr

Editor & Senior Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 9, 2007
Messages
34,325 (9.23/day)
Likes
17,426
Location
Hyderabad, India
System Name Long shelf-life potato
Processor Intel Core i7-4770K
Motherboard ASUS Z97-A
Cooling Xigmatek Aegir CPU Cooler
Memory 16GB Kingston HyperX Beast DDR3-1866
Video Card(s) 2x GeForce GTX 970 SLI
Storage ADATA SU800 512GB
Display(s) Samsung U28D590D 28-inch 4K
Case Cooler Master CM690 Window
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster Recon3D PCIe
Power Supply Corsair HX850W
Mouse Razer Abyssus 2014
Keyboard Microsoft Sidewinder X4
Software Windows 10 Pro Creators Update
#12
Last edited:
Joined
Dec 15, 2006
Messages
1,130 (0.28/day)
Likes
293
Location
Oshkosh, WI
System Name ChoreBoy
Processor FX-9590
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-990FX-Gaming
Cooling Silverstone HE01
Memory 4x4GB Dominator Platinum 2400Mhz
Video Card(s) Asus 780 Poseidon (only on air)
Storage 250GB Samsung 850 EVO and the trusty old 250GB Barracuda
Display(s) 32" 1080p TV and 22" Dell 1680x1050....
Case Raidmax Monster II SE
Audio Device(s) On-Board
Power Supply 1000w Corsair
Software Win 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores A million on everything....
#13
AMD's chips all pretty much suck under 3Ghz. Memory speeds seem to fly when they get past 2.8Ghz. Intel's High-K thingies seem to make them really fast--AMD needs some of that, but they have to wait like 5 more years for patents to run out, right? Intel's Latencies are double that of the slowest Athlons, I'm assuming thats why Intel's come with 4mb of cache or more. AMD has a lot of really cool technologies, but they only seem to work on paper--or at clock speeds above 3Ghz. Once AMD gets all these technologies running at 3.0Ghz, they will have a good chance against Intel. But the only problem is actually getting them to run at high frequencies.

Everything AMD has been putting on their CPU's, and planning to put on their CPU's, Intel does the same thing, like a year or two down the road. But then AMD does the same thing. They wait for intel to get DDR3 perfected before they make the switch. But Intel did the same thing (with their RAMBUS idea) when AMD went to DDR and crushed them. Now Intel's memory Bandwidths are getting high--surpassing AMD's--thanks to their 1333/1600Mhz bus speeds (I think).

The tables always turn, they turned when the Pentium III started putting L2 Cache on chip, then came the thunderbird Athlon, with on chip cache, and AMD was king again (kinda). Then came AthlonXP, Intel shit their pants and cranked cpu speed up about 50% faster than humanly possible (they made a deal with the devil I think). When will the tables turn again, Intel can't be on top ALWAYS (most of the time, yes, but not always.)

AMD has a somewhat good idea marketing the whole platform (what else can they really do?) The average person doesnt even have a clue what Core2Quad means, or Phenom X4, they just know that 9700 is higher than Q6770. They also look in the paper and say "AMD, who the F*** is that? I'll stick with Intel."

The whole situation sucks for AMD fans, but Intel fans gotta admit that without AMD, we'd still be plain games on a Pentium III at 1.3Ghz, because why would intel need to crank out such godly chips? If cyrix was still their main source of competition they would have no worries, and they wouldnt be pushing the envelope nearly as much. And AMD fans gotta admit that the numbers for the new chips are darn right pitiful and make their stomachs turn.

Remember when AMD beat Intel to a Ghz, Intel "released" their Ghz chips 3 days later, and nobody could find one. So long as AMD keeps at Intels throat, then Intel will continue to focus on "making" a better chip (that nobody can buy, of course, but they still "have a better chip"). The Q6600 Is pretty much available, and is way better than AMD's chips, but any of Intel's extreme chips are hard to find, and WAY to expensive for about 98% of the world.

Why AMD doesn't just stick MORE cache on their chips is beyond me, maybe they really don't need it that bad, but it would help none the less. There's gotta be something they can do. The only problem for AMD is they all have to go home and break out their piggy banks and search their couches for change to get anything done.
 
Joined
Dec 15, 2006
Messages
1,130 (0.28/day)
Likes
293
Location
Oshkosh, WI
System Name ChoreBoy
Processor FX-9590
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-990FX-Gaming
Cooling Silverstone HE01
Memory 4x4GB Dominator Platinum 2400Mhz
Video Card(s) Asus 780 Poseidon (only on air)
Storage 250GB Samsung 850 EVO and the trusty old 250GB Barracuda
Display(s) 32" 1080p TV and 22" Dell 1680x1050....
Case Raidmax Monster II SE
Audio Device(s) On-Board
Power Supply 1000w Corsair
Software Win 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores A million on everything....
#15
I was considering even getting this other 775 mobo with a cheap Intel chip. Which one was it, the MSI Neo-2 or something... its the scaled down version of the platinum one, but its not cheap enough yet.
 

Andy_007

New Member
Joined
May 27, 2007
Messages
187 (0.05/day)
Likes
20
Location
Auckland,New Zealand
Processor AMD Phenom X4 B50 3.4ghz
Motherboard Asus M4A88TD-M EVO USB3
Cooling CoolerMaster Vortex Plus
Memory Team Group Dark 4gb 1800@9-9-9-27
Video Card(s) Palit ATI HD 4850
Storage 1TB WD Blue, 2TB WD Green
Case Silverstone Sugo SG02
Audio Device(s) Onboard with Logitech X-530
Power Supply Silverstone Modular 500w
Software Window 7 Ulimate X64
#16
Why cant AMD make Brisbanes more than 3ghz. My brothers 4800+ can do 3.1ghz with stock Vcore and my other brothers 4000+ can do 3ghz Stock Vcore
 

panchoman

Sold my stars!
Joined
Jul 16, 2007
Messages
9,595 (2.52/day)
Likes
1,148
Processor Amd Athlon X2 4600+ Windsor(90nm) EE(65W) @2.9-3.0 @1.45
Motherboard Biostar Tforce [Nvidia] 550
Cooling Thermaltake Blue Orb-- bunch of other fans here and there....
Memory 2 gigs (2x1gb) of patriot ddr2 800 @ 4-4-4-12-2t
Video Card(s) Sapphire X1950pro Pci-E x16 @stock@stock on stock
Storage Seagate 7200.11 250gb Drive, WD raptors (30/40) in Raid 0
Display(s) ANCIENT 15" sony lcd, bought it when it was like 500 bucks
Case Apevia X-plorer blue/black
Audio Device(s) Onboard- Why get an sound card when you can hum??
Power Supply Antec NeoHe 550-manufactured by seasonic -replacement to the discontinued smart power series
Software Windows XP pro SP2 -- vista is still crap
#17
amd is doomed
 
Joined
Apr 5, 2005
Messages
6,571 (1.42/day)
Likes
1,164
Location
Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
System Name Red Spy
Processor FX 8350 @ 4.35 Ghz with 1.28v
Motherboard Gigabyte 990FX-UD3 v4.0
Cooling TT Water 3.0 Performer + 2 x Cougar 120mm fan, 1 x 120mm Blue LED, 1 x 200 mm Red LED fan
Memory Kingston HyperX DDR3 1333 16GB
Video Card(s) Asus R9 290 OC @ GPU - 1050, MEM - 1300
Storage ADATA 128GB Sata III SSD for OS, WDC Black - 1TB Storage, OCZ Vertex 3 120GB SSD - Games
Display(s) AOC 23" 1080P LCD
Case AeroCool XPredator X3
Audio Device(s) Built-in Realtek
Power Supply Corsair HX1000 Modular
Software Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit
Benchmark Scores BF4 with Mantle on Ultra settings gets around 60 FPS.
#18
Why cant AMD make Brisbanes more than 3ghz. My brothers 4800+ can do 3.1ghz with stock Vcore and my other brothers 4000+ can do 3ghz Stock Vcore
The thing is you overclock and that reduces the life of the cpu. When AMD produces something in that speed range it is gauranteed to work for its life without degradion or early death. Only few pass their internal test. That is why they don't release such higher freq chips.

Only thing they need to work of Phenoms is to someway add more 2 times more instructions and go into 256 bit wide path. Come on they are pioneers in bringing 64 bit technology. Even tho 64 OS is the max we have, the 256 bit width can be used for feeding more info.

That is how I feel. No point in increasing the clock freq. Intel realised that from their shitty prescotts. Don't know why would AMD go with the MHZ path.

Just revisit ur design. Intel took their PIII, reworked on it and born was Pentium M and Core 2 class.

K8 is already good. Increase the instructions and AMD will be back in business.
 
Joined
Nov 13, 2007
Messages
6,139 (1.67/day)
Likes
1,635
Location
Austin Texas
System Name silen8
Processor Intel i7 7820X Delidded @ 4.64Ghz / 3.1Ghz Mesh
Motherboard MSI X299 Tomahawk
Cooling 240mm Corsair H105 Intake
Memory 32 GB Quad 3434Mhz DDR4 15-16-16-38-300-1T
Video Card(s) Gigabyte GTX 1080 Ti Gaming
Storage 1Tb Samsung 960 Pro m2, 1TB Samsung 850 Pro SSD
Display(s) Dell 24" 2560x1440 144hz, G-Sync @ 165Hz
Case NZXT S340 Elite Black
Audio Device(s) Arctis 7
Power Supply FSP HydroG 750W
Mouse zowie ec-2
Keyboard corsair k65 tenkeyless
Software Windows 10 64 Bit
Benchmark Scores Cb: 2103 Multi, 209 Single, 10450 Timespy - 10150 GPU/11900 CPU, superpi 1M - 7.71s
#19
What i think AMD needs to do is go to the MCM setup, use 2 K8 X2s and combine them for the First Gen quad Cores, Then later release the Phenom X2,X3, and X4 (K8) after all problems are fixed, I also believe instead of Jumping on the 45nmbandwagon they need to experiment with the inbetween die shrinks (55nm, etc)
What a great idea... i totally agree... and they are doing that with their R700 graphics chips
 
Joined
Sep 26, 2006
Messages
6,957 (1.70/day)
Likes
331
Location
Australia, Sydney
#20
What i think AMD needs to do is go to the MCM setup, use 2 K8 X2s and combine them for the First Gen quad Cores, Then later release the Phenom X2,X3, and X4 (K8) after all problems are fixed, I also believe instead of Jumping on the 45nmbandwagon they need to experiment with the inbetween die shrinks (55nm, etc)
Totally true, that is what intel did, and look wehre it got them!
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
19,194 (5.03/day)
Likes
4,798
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
#21
Totally true, that is what intel did, and look wehre it got them!
This would be a Temporary Fix until the Phenoms Are official, then they combine the X3 and X4 Phenoms for the X8s etc etc
 
Joined
Nov 29, 2007
Messages
964 (0.26/day)
Likes
55
Location
hoorn, Netherlands
Processor i5 6600k
Motherboard MSI B150 Gaming pro AC
Cooling Cooler master hyper 212
Memory 16 GB crucial ballistix sport
Video Card(s) MSI GTX970
Storage 500GB Crucial MX200 2x 2tb WD green
Display(s) BenQ XL2730Z 27" 2560x1440 144hz
Case Bitfenix prodigy ITX
Software Windows 10 pro
#22
i think the tri core idea is great they also use a tri core in a xbox 360:rockout::rockout:
 
Joined
Dec 15, 2006
Messages
1,130 (0.28/day)
Likes
293
Location
Oshkosh, WI
System Name ChoreBoy
Processor FX-9590
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-990FX-Gaming
Cooling Silverstone HE01
Memory 4x4GB Dominator Platinum 2400Mhz
Video Card(s) Asus 780 Poseidon (only on air)
Storage 250GB Samsung 850 EVO and the trusty old 250GB Barracuda
Display(s) 32" 1080p TV and 22" Dell 1680x1050....
Case Raidmax Monster II SE
Audio Device(s) On-Board
Power Supply 1000w Corsair
Software Win 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores A million on everything....
#23
I don't see why they don't just "unify" the 4 cores somehow, so the computer looks at it as one core, and the processor just splits it up once it gets inside to process it with the different cores. Or why don't they just double everything thats already in a single core. Thats what I always thought they were talking about with Native quad core. Why does it have to be Dual core, its ONE chip, so just make the computer see it that way too, and not have to multi-thread every application.
 
Joined
Nov 10, 2006
Messages
4,527 (1.12/day)
Likes
6,075
Location
Washington, US
System Name Lappy
Processor i7 6700k
Motherboard Sager NP9870
Cooling A lot smaller than I'd like
Memory Samsung 4x8GB DDR4-2133 SO-DIMM
Video Card(s) GTX 980 (MXM)
Storage 2xSamsung 950 Pro 256GB | 2xHGST 1TB 7.2K
Display(s) 17.3" IPS 1080p G-SYNC
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster X-FI MB 5, Foster 2.1 channel integrated
Mouse Razer Deathadder
Keyboard 3-zone RGB integrated
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores Not slow
#24
I don't see why they don't just "unify" the 4 cores somehow, so the computer looks at it as one core, and the processor just splits it up once it gets inside to process it with the different cores. Or why don't they just double everything thats already in a single core. Thats what I always thought they were talking about with Native quad core. Why does it have to be Dual core, its ONE chip, so just make the computer see it that way too, and not have to multi-thread every application.
It would be like giving you four calculators (or as many as you wanted) and asking you to compute 1+1. You just can't split that up.

HyperThreading sort of did the opposite. They took one core and made two "Virtual" cores. If I understand that right, they just separated the ALUs.

Why cant AMD make Brisbanes more than 3ghz. My brothers 4800+ can do 3.1ghz with stock Vcore and my other brothers 4000+ can do 3ghz Stock Vcore
It's a different architecture running on a different manufacturing process at a different core size. It's like saying "The Ford GT has 500HP, why can't my Ford Escort?"
 
Joined
Dec 15, 2006
Messages
1,130 (0.28/day)
Likes
293
Location
Oshkosh, WI
System Name ChoreBoy
Processor FX-9590
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-990FX-Gaming
Cooling Silverstone HE01
Memory 4x4GB Dominator Platinum 2400Mhz
Video Card(s) Asus 780 Poseidon (only on air)
Storage 250GB Samsung 850 EVO and the trusty old 250GB Barracuda
Display(s) 32" 1080p TV and 22" Dell 1680x1050....
Case Raidmax Monster II SE
Audio Device(s) On-Board
Power Supply 1000w Corsair
Software Win 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores A million on everything....
#25
Why can't the escort? You can paint it neon green and put stickers on it, that will give it 500HP for sure.