• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Android 7.1.1, anyway to force WiFi 5ghz bandwidth over 2,4?

Joined
Oct 17, 2014
Messages
1,286 (0.94/day)
Likes
583
Location
USA
System Name Intel 9260 WiFi with Bluetooth 5.0
Processor i7-7820hk
Memory 16(2x8GB) DDR4
Video Card(s) GTX 1070 8GB (full 1070 not max-q) +150 on core (2000 boosted)
Storage Micron 1100 2TB SSD
Display(s) 17.3" 100hz IPS GSYNC
Audio Device(s) Audeze Mobius headphones, Planar Magnetic
Mouse Roccat Kone AIMO 10 Year Edition
#1
I have an ATT router, its one of the latest ones they make they told me, well it auto selects the devices that get 2.4 or 5ghz, is there anyway to override this? on my phone or osmething so i always get 5ghz on it? sometimes its 5 sometimes its 2.4
 
Joined
Oct 17, 2012
Messages
8,634 (4.11/day)
Likes
10,893
Location
Massachusetts
System Name Americas cure is the death of Social Justice & Political Correctness
Processor i5 8600k
Motherboard Asrock Z370 Extreme 4
Cooling Corsair H-110i GTX
Memory 2x 4Gb Crucial Sport LT
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 980 Gaming
Storage Samsung 850 evo 250Gb
Display(s) Dell Ultra Sharp Widescreen 24" 1200P
Case Fractal Design Meshify-C
Power Supply Seasonic Focus+ 750 Gold
Mouse Logitech G502 spectrum
Keyboard AZIO MRGB Kaith Blue
Software Win 10 Professional 64 bit
Benchmark Scores Congrats USA!! on the Travel Ban.....
#2
Disable the band you dont want. But this will be a permanent fix until you undo the setting change which means no device will use that band.

I don't like my devices using 5 GHz, so I disable that band on my router
 

hat

Enthusiast
Joined
Nov 20, 2006
Messages
18,913 (4.44/day)
Likes
3,386
Location
Ohio
System Name Starlifter :: Dragonfly
Processor i5 2400 :: Athlon II x4 630
Motherboard MSI H67-G43-B3 :: GIgabyte GA-770T-USB3
Cooling Corsair H70 :: Thermaltake Big Typhoon
Memory 4x2GB DDR3 1333 :: 2x1GB DDR3 1333
Video Card(s) 2x PNY GTX1070 :: GT720
Storage Plextor M5s 128GB, WDC Black 500GB :: Mushkin Enhanced 60GB SSD, WD RE3 1TB
Display(s) Acer P216HL HDMI :: None
Case Antec SOHO 1030B :: Old White Full Tower
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro - iLive IT153B Soundbar (optical) :: None
Power Supply Corsair CX600w :: Unknown
Software Windows 10 Pro - Plex Server on Dragonfly
Benchmark Scores >9000
#3
That sounds really odd. My router allows me to configure the 2.4GHz and 5GHz radios separately. I set them both up the same way, with the 2.4GHz SSID "Brain Scorcher" and 5GHz "Brain Scorcher_5G". Are you sure your router can't do this?
 
Joined
Oct 17, 2014
Messages
1,286 (0.94/day)
Likes
583
Location
USA
System Name Intel 9260 WiFi with Bluetooth 5.0
Processor i7-7820hk
Memory 16(2x8GB) DDR4
Video Card(s) GTX 1070 8GB (full 1070 not max-q) +150 on core (2000 boosted)
Storage Micron 1100 2TB SSD
Display(s) 17.3" 100hz IPS GSYNC
Audio Device(s) Audeze Mobius headphones, Planar Magnetic
Mouse Roccat Kone AIMO 10 Year Edition
#4
That sounds really odd. My router allows me to configure the 2.4GHz and 5GHz radios separately. I set them both up the same way, with the 2.4GHz SSID "Brain Scorcher" and 5GHz "Brain Scorcher_5G". Are you sure your router can't do this?
I'll look into it thanks.
 
Joined
Oct 22, 2014
Messages
5,939 (4.34/day)
Likes
3,528
Location
Sunshine Coast
System Name Black Box
Processor Intel Xeon E5-2680 10c/20t 2.8GHz @ 3.0GHz
Motherboard Asrock X79 Extreme 11
Cooling Coolermaster 240 RGB A.I.O.
Memory G. Skill 16Gb (4x4Gb) 2133Mhz
Video Card(s) Nvidia GTX 710
Storage Sandisk X 400 256Gb
Display(s) AOC 22" Freesync 1m.s. 75Hz
Case Corsair 450D High Air Flow.
Audio Device(s) No need.
Power Supply FSP Aurum 650W
Software W10 Home Premium 64 bit
#5
But why?
Is there a particular reason you want it locked on one frequency?
 
Joined
Jul 21, 2008
Messages
4,474 (1.23/day)
Likes
1,097
Location
Clifton Park, NY
System Name [Uber Noober Setup]
Processor [i7 3770K]
Motherboard [MSI P67A-G45(B3)]
Memory [32GB Corsair Vengeance (8GBx4)]
Video Card(s) [EVGA GTX 1080]
Storage [128GB OCZ VTX4 SSD, 2TB Internal HDD]
Display(s) [2x 27" ASUS at 1920x1080p - 1x 34" Samsung at 1440p]
Case [Coolermaster CM 690]
Audio Device(s) [X-Fi XtremeGamer]
Power Supply [CORSAIR 850W]
Software [Windows 10 64-Bit]
#6
it's probably accounting for connection quality. 5ghz is terrible going thru any kind of barriers to the point where 2.4ghz is the faster/more reliable connection.
 
Joined
May 13, 2010
Messages
4,622 (1.55/day)
Likes
1,874
System Name RemixedBeast
Processor Intel i5 3570K @ 3.4Ghz
Motherboard ASRock Z77 Pro3
Cooling Coolermaster Hyper 212 Evo
Memory 16GB Corsair XMS3
Video Card(s) EVGA Nvidia GTX 650 Ti SSC 1GB
Storage 1.5TB Seagate/128GB Samsung 840
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster P2350 23in @ 1920x1080 + LG Flatron 19in Widescreen 1440x900
Case Antec Three Hundred Two
Audio Device(s) Beyerdynamic DT770 Pro 80 // Fiio E7 Amp/DAC
Power Supply 620w Antec High Current Gamer HCG-620M
Mouse Logitech G700s/G502
Keyboard Logitech K740
Software Windows Server 2012 x64 Standard
Benchmark Scores Network: APs: Cisco Meraki MR32, Ubiquiti Unifi AP-AC-LR and Lite, Ligowave NFT-3AC
#7
Band steering, on crappy consumer routers, is only a feature in looks only. Might as well not have it. The only stuff that actually implements it are enterpise APs.
 
Joined
Jan 20, 2017
Messages
276 (0.51/day)
Likes
137
System Name Burning a hole through my wallet
Processor i7 6800k @ 4.4GHz
Motherboard MSI X99A SLI Plus
Cooling EK Supremacy Evo w/ EK 360XE & 3xVardar fans
Memory 32GB Corsair Dominator Platinum 3000MHz
Video Card(s) 1080ti FTW3 w/EK fullcover block&XOC BIOS
Storage 500GB 960 EVO 2x2TB WD Caviar Black RAID0 4TB Seagate 4TB Ironwolf
Display(s) ehhh 4 of em 1 4k 1 2k a shit one and a colorful one
Case TT Core X9
Power Supply Corsair CX 650
Mouse Logitech G502
Keyboard Logitech G910
Software Win 10 Pro 32
#8
it's probably accounting for connection quality. 5ghz is terrible going thru any kind of barriers to the point where 2.4ghz is the faster/more reliable connection.
This, lots of the newer Cisco APs I've worked with drop automatically from 5g if you start having reliability issues and will automatically switch you back to 5g when you're reliable enough again. I know that my AC3200 and AC5300 will leave you on 2.4 if you are doing low bandwidth activities (surfing) then kick you up to 5g if you need more speed/bandwidth. If you really desire, try running a speed test when you're on the 2.4 and see if after running it it boots you over to the 5g section.
 
Joined
Apr 19, 2009
Messages
839 (0.25/day)
Likes
1,148
Location
Romania
System Name Asus ROG G752VY
Processor i7-6700HQ
Memory 24GB DDR4 2133mhz
Video Card(s) nvidia 980m
Storage Samsung SSD 850 pro 2TB+1tb hdd 7200rpm
Software Mageia 6 + Windows 10
#9
On my dual band router, I can set different name for each band, so my phone see it as 2 routers with different names, one for 2.4 and one for 5ghz, I set in my phone to connect to 5ghz,and because I didn't give a password to 2.4ghz band, it is like another router where the phone can't connect.
 
Joined
Oct 17, 2014
Messages
1,286 (0.94/day)
Likes
583
Location
USA
System Name Intel 9260 WiFi with Bluetooth 5.0
Processor i7-7820hk
Memory 16(2x8GB) DDR4
Video Card(s) GTX 1070 8GB (full 1070 not max-q) +150 on core (2000 boosted)
Storage Micron 1100 2TB SSD
Display(s) 17.3" 100hz IPS GSYNC
Audio Device(s) Audeze Mobius headphones, Planar Magnetic
Mouse Roccat Kone AIMO 10 Year Edition
#10
But why?
Is there a particular reason you want it locked on one frequency?
On 5ghz band, I get about my max speeds on Speedtest app, but 2.4ghz it's less than half that speed. No idea why.
 
Joined
May 22, 2015
Messages
3,819 (3.31/day)
Likes
1,409
Processor Intel i5-6600k
Motherboard ASRock Z170 Extreme7+
Cooling Arctic Cooling Freezer i11
Memory 2x8GB DDR4 2400 G.Skill
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 1060 SC
Storage 128 and 256GB OCZ Vertex4, 500GB Samsung 850 EVO, 1TB Crucial MX300 and 3TB Seagate
Display(s) HP ZR24w
Case Chieftec BX01
Power Supply Seasonic 620W M12
Mouse Logitech G502 Proteus Core
Keyboard G.Skill KM780R
#11
I have an ATT router, its one of the latest ones they make they told me, well it auto selects the devices that get 2.4 or 5ghz, is there anyway to override this? on my phone or osmething so i always get 5ghz on it? sometimes its 5 sometimes its 2.4
That is just... wrong. The router doesn't select the band a device uses, the device does. When both bands are active, you see two networks and you connect to the one you want.
On 5ghz band, I get about my max speeds on Speedtest app, but 2.4ghz it's less than half that speed. No idea why.
Sure you do, the 5GHz band has more bandwidth. When you're standing next to the router. But go a couple of rooms away from the router and speedtest may tell a whole different story.

And back to your title, where does Android 7.1.1 factor in?
 

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
25,098 (5.43/day)
Likes
11,385
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 8700K@4.8GHz(Quick and dirty)
Motherboard AsRock Z370 Taichi
Cooling Corsair H110i GTX w/ Noctua NF-A14 Fans
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4-3000
Video Card(s) ASUS Strix GTX 1080Ti
Storage 500GB Crucial MX500 + 2TB Seagate Solid State Hybrid Drive with 480GB MX200 SSD Cache
Display(s) QNIX QX2710 1440p@120Hz
Case Fractal Design Define S
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply Corsair HX850
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#13
I don't like my devices using 5 GHz, so I disable that band on my router
I'm interested in why you don't like 5GHz?

That is just... wrong. The router doesn't select the band a device uses, the device does. When both bands are active, you see two networks and you connect to the one you want.
The first part is correct, the second might not be. AT&T(and a lot of routers) are naming the 2.4GHz and 5.0GHz bands the same name, so they show up as the same network. The device decides which one to connect to based on signal strength and estimated maximum speed.

Sure you do, the 5GHz band has more bandwidth. When you're standing next to the router. But go a couple of rooms away from the router and speedtest may tell a whole different story.
That depends, even with a significantly weaker signal a few rooms away from my router, the 5GHz band still gives faster speeds than 2.4GHz. It just comes down to Wireless-AC giving so much more bandwidth than Wireless-N, that even with a weak singal the Wireless-AC gives faster speeds.

However, all my phones are on 2.4GHz, because the reality is the phones can't really utilize the faster speed anyway. So the extra range is more beneficial.

On 5ghz band, I get about my max speeds on Speedtest app, but 2.4ghz it's less than half that speed. No idea why.
I wouldn't much worry about what a speedtest on a phone tells you. The fact is that phones really can't utilize the extra speed. Things like web surfing and streaming won't really be any faster with a faster WiFi connection. Downloads might be a little faster, but you probably aren't downloading a whole lot with your phone.
 
Joined
Jul 5, 2013
Messages
2,475 (1.34/day)
Likes
1,345
Location
USA
#14
I'm interested in why you don't like 5GHz?
I can answer that one and it's likely for the same reason, interference. Signal stability up close(within 3 meters) is good, anything beyond that or if you talk about walls with pipes & wires in them and 2.4 becomes the clear winner.
 
Joined
May 22, 2015
Messages
3,819 (3.31/day)
Likes
1,409
Processor Intel i5-6600k
Motherboard ASRock Z170 Extreme7+
Cooling Arctic Cooling Freezer i11
Memory 2x8GB DDR4 2400 G.Skill
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 1060 SC
Storage 128 and 256GB OCZ Vertex4, 500GB Samsung 850 EVO, 1TB Crucial MX300 and 3TB Seagate
Display(s) HP ZR24w
Case Chieftec BX01
Power Supply Seasonic 620W M12
Mouse Logitech G502 Proteus Core
Keyboard G.Skill KM780R
#15
The first part is correct, the second might not be. AT&T(and a lot of routers) are naming the 2.4GHz and 5.0GHz bands the same name, so they show up as the same network. The device decides which one to connect to based on signal strength and estimated maximum speed.
I have seen routers put both 5GHz networks under the same name, never 2.4 together with 5. If such things exist, I didn't know about them.

That depends, even with a significantly weaker signal a few rooms away from my router, the 5GHz band still gives faster speeds than 2.4GHz. It just comes down to Wireless-AC giving so much more bandwidth than Wireless-N, that even with a weak singal the Wireless-AC gives faster speeds.
Hence my use of the term "may" ;)
Setting up wireless properly always involves a trial-and-error step.
 
Joined
Oct 17, 2012
Messages
8,634 (4.11/day)
Likes
10,893
Location
Massachusetts
System Name Americas cure is the death of Social Justice & Political Correctness
Processor i5 8600k
Motherboard Asrock Z370 Extreme 4
Cooling Corsair H-110i GTX
Memory 2x 4Gb Crucial Sport LT
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 980 Gaming
Storage Samsung 850 evo 250Gb
Display(s) Dell Ultra Sharp Widescreen 24" 1200P
Case Fractal Design Meshify-C
Power Supply Seasonic Focus+ 750 Gold
Mouse Logitech G502 spectrum
Keyboard AZIO MRGB Kaith Blue
Software Win 10 Professional 64 bit
Benchmark Scores Congrats USA!! on the Travel Ban.....
#16
I'm interested in why you don't like 5GHz?
I find when I'm leaving the house to go into the yard, or basically if I'm not in close vicinity to the router the 5ghz channel switches over to 2.4, & the switchover takes a few moments and it's just annoying. My devices don't perform any quicker on 5 GHz than they do on 2.4 GHz ( which is possibly due to them being older for the most part), so there's no need for me to use the former over the latter.

with my Ac66u, the 2.4 & 5Ghz bands are displayed as separate wireless channels (Asus 2.4G & Asus 5G), each to be connected to when needed/required, by removing the 5Ghz option, i have also removed the time it takes to switch between the 2. And, as i mentioned, there is no speed benefit over 2.4G even if im 3 feet away from the router, so enabling it is useless in my case.
 

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
25,098 (5.43/day)
Likes
11,385
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 8700K@4.8GHz(Quick and dirty)
Motherboard AsRock Z370 Taichi
Cooling Corsair H110i GTX w/ Noctua NF-A14 Fans
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4-3000
Video Card(s) ASUS Strix GTX 1080Ti
Storage 500GB Crucial MX500 + 2TB Seagate Solid State Hybrid Drive with 480GB MX200 SSD Cache
Display(s) QNIX QX2710 1440p@120Hz
Case Fractal Design Define S
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply Corsair HX850
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#17
I have seen routers put both 5GHz networks under the same name, never 2.4 together with 5. If such things exist, I didn't know about them.
The routers AT&T gives out now do it, it is pretty annoying. I usually go in and change the names on the wireless networks to divide them.

Comcast does it too if you use their app or whatever to change your WiFi name. You put in a WiFi name and it applies that name to both 2.4 and 5.0, also very annoying.+

Hence my use of the term "may" ;)
Setting up wireless properly always involves a trial-and-error step.
And hence why I said "that depends".;)

I find when I'm leaving the house to go into the yard, or basically if I'm not in close vicinity to the router the 5ghz channel switches over to 2.4, & the switchover takes a few moments and it's just annoying. My devices don't perform any quicker on 5 GHz than they do on 2.4 GHz ( which is possibly due to them being older for the most part), so there's no need for me to use the former over the latter.

with my Ac66u, the 2.4 & 5Ghz bands are displayed as separate wireless channels (Asus 2.4G & Asus 5G), each to be connected to when needed/required, by removing the 5Ghz option, i have also removed the time it takes to switch between the 2.
So on the devices you don't want to use the 5GHz band, just never connect them to the ASUS 5G network, or if they already have been connected tell them to forget that network. That is what I do on all my mobile devices, aka cell phones and tablets. That way the 5GHz band is still at least available for devices that aren't as mobile and do benefit from the 5GHz, like laptops that don't go outside.
 
Joined
May 22, 2015
Messages
3,819 (3.31/day)
Likes
1,409
Processor Intel i5-6600k
Motherboard ASRock Z170 Extreme7+
Cooling Arctic Cooling Freezer i11
Memory 2x8GB DDR4 2400 G.Skill
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 1060 SC
Storage 128 and 256GB OCZ Vertex4, 500GB Samsung 850 EVO, 1TB Crucial MX300 and 3TB Seagate
Display(s) HP ZR24w
Case Chieftec BX01
Power Supply Seasonic 620W M12
Mouse Logitech G502 Proteus Core
Keyboard G.Skill KM780R
#18
The routers AT&T gives out now do it, it is pretty annoying. I usually go in and change the names on the wireless networks to divide them.

Comcast does it too if you use their app or whatever to change your WiFi name. You put in a WiFi name and it applies that name to both 2.4 and 5.0, also very annoying.+
I suppose it's less confusing for the average user when they only see one network in their home. But I wouldn't want to be the person that has to troubleshoot a connectivity issue while trying to determine which network said user is using :D

And since we're talking wireless and band, one other trick I've heard about is turning off 802.11a for the 2.4 band. Supposedly that makes devices connect substantially faster. But I haven't been able to test this, since my expensive router doesn't have the option to turn off 802.11a.
 
Joined
Oct 17, 2012
Messages
8,634 (4.11/day)
Likes
10,893
Location
Massachusetts
System Name Americas cure is the death of Social Justice & Political Correctness
Processor i5 8600k
Motherboard Asrock Z370 Extreme 4
Cooling Corsair H-110i GTX
Memory 2x 4Gb Crucial Sport LT
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 980 Gaming
Storage Samsung 850 evo 250Gb
Display(s) Dell Ultra Sharp Widescreen 24" 1200P
Case Fractal Design Meshify-C
Power Supply Seasonic Focus+ 750 Gold
Mouse Logitech G502 spectrum
Keyboard AZIO MRGB Kaith Blue
Software Win 10 Professional 64 bit
Benchmark Scores Congrats USA!! on the Travel Ban.....
#19
for devices that aren't as mobile and do benefit from the 5GHz, like laptops that don't go outside
I understand that it may be beneficial in your situation, but I don't have those devices , nor is it beneficial for me to have it enabled. And since there's no benefit ,disabling that radio also disables the heat generated by 5g, & the energy drawn by that radio, (not that it's much) but I have no need for it as I mentioned earlier . Essentially, the 5 GHz radio would be like me adding a wheelchair ramp to my house, it may be nice to have (if I needed it), but I don't, maybe someday I will need it , & then I'll enable it.
 
Joined
May 22, 2015
Messages
3,819 (3.31/day)
Likes
1,409
Processor Intel i5-6600k
Motherboard ASRock Z170 Extreme7+
Cooling Arctic Cooling Freezer i11
Memory 2x8GB DDR4 2400 G.Skill
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 1060 SC
Storage 128 and 256GB OCZ Vertex4, 500GB Samsung 850 EVO, 1TB Crucial MX300 and 3TB Seagate
Display(s) HP ZR24w
Case Chieftec BX01
Power Supply Seasonic 620W M12
Mouse Logitech G502 Proteus Core
Keyboard G.Skill KM780R
#20
I find when I'm leaving the house to go into the yard, or basically if I'm not in close vicinity to the router the 5ghz channel switches over to 2.4, & the switchover takes a few moments and it's just annoying. My devices don't perform any quicker on 5 GHz than they do on 2.4 GHz ( which is possibly due to them being older for the most part), so there's no need for me to use the former over the latter.

with my Ac66u, the 2.4 & 5Ghz bands are displayed as separate wireless channels (Asus 2.4G & Asus 5G), each to be connected to when needed/required, by removing the 5Ghz option, i have also removed the time it takes to switch between the 2. And, as i mentioned, there is no speed benefit over 2.4G even if im 3 feet away from the router, so enabling it is useless in my case.
Ok, now that you've stated your problem properly, probably this is what you're looking for: https://support.google.com/wifi/answer/6293481?hl=en
 

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
25,098 (5.43/day)
Likes
11,385
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 8700K@4.8GHz(Quick and dirty)
Motherboard AsRock Z370 Taichi
Cooling Corsair H110i GTX w/ Noctua NF-A14 Fans
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4-3000
Video Card(s) ASUS Strix GTX 1080Ti
Storage 500GB Crucial MX500 + 2TB Seagate Solid State Hybrid Drive with 480GB MX200 SSD Cache
Display(s) QNIX QX2710 1440p@120Hz
Case Fractal Design Define S
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply Corsair HX850
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#21
I suppose it's less confusing for the average user when they only see one network in their home. But I wouldn't want to be the person that has to troubleshoot a connectivity issue while trying to determine which network said user is using :D
Yeah, I'm usually that guy that gets called...:mad:

And since we're talking wireless and band, one other trick I've heard about is turning off 802.11a for the 2.4 band. Supposedly that makes devices connect substantially faster. But I haven't been able to test this, since my expensive router doesn't have the option to turn off 802.11a.
Whoever told you that doesn't know what they are talking about, because 802.11a only functions on 5.0GHz. It was the original 5.0GHz WiFi.

I understand that it may be beneficial in your situation, but I don't have those devices , nor is it beneficial for me to have it enabled. And since there's no benefit ,disabling that radio also disables the heat generated by 5g, & the energy drawn by that radio, (not that it's much) but I have no need for it as I mentioned earlier . Essentially, the 5 GHz radio would be like me adding a wheelchair ramp to my house, it may be nice to have (if I needed it), but I don't, maybe someday I will need it , & then I'll enable it.
Fair enough.
 
Joined
May 22, 2015
Messages
3,819 (3.31/day)
Likes
1,409
Processor Intel i5-6600k
Motherboard ASRock Z170 Extreme7+
Cooling Arctic Cooling Freezer i11
Memory 2x8GB DDR4 2400 G.Skill
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 1060 SC
Storage 128 and 256GB OCZ Vertex4, 500GB Samsung 850 EVO, 1TB Crucial MX300 and 3TB Seagate
Display(s) HP ZR24w
Case Chieftec BX01
Power Supply Seasonic 620W M12
Mouse Logitech G502 Proteus Core
Keyboard G.Skill KM780R
#22
Whoever told you that doesn't know what they are talking about, because 802.11a only functions on 5.0GHz. It was the original 5.0GHz WiFi.
Maybe I misunderstood the advice, but having two protocols talking on the 5GHz band could make communication a little more difficult. Couldn't it?
 
Joined
Mar 14, 2009
Messages
3,668 (1.07/day)
Likes
1,602
Location
Ohio
System Name Fractured puke.
Processor Intel I7-8700k
Motherboard MSI z370 Gaming M5
Cooling Corsair H110i
Memory 16GB G.Skill TridentZ 3200MHZ
Video Card(s) Nvidia 1070ti
Storage 960 EVO 500gb/256gb WD Black 2280 M2/Patriot Ignite 480gb SSD/ Inland Pro 256gb SSD
Display(s) Acer 32" 2560x1440
Case Fractal Design Meshify-C
Audio Device(s) Onboard/ TBD
Power Supply Seasonic
Mouse Epicgear
Keyboard Razer Deatstalker
Software Windows 10Pro x64
#23
I live in brick house with hot water heat and plaster walls and I found 5ghz to be annoying until I moved my router to the 3rd floor...5ghz needs height.. The higher the better... That and I had to move to the opposite side of my house for better reception with my tv antenna....
The height also gives a better spread of the 2.4ghz signal as I get a great signal throughout my yard and a good distance down the street.... But even then because it's annoying when it needs to switch I stay on 2.4ghz
 
Joined
May 22, 2015
Messages
3,819 (3.31/day)
Likes
1,409
Processor Intel i5-6600k
Motherboard ASRock Z170 Extreme7+
Cooling Arctic Cooling Freezer i11
Memory 2x8GB DDR4 2400 G.Skill
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 1060 SC
Storage 128 and 256GB OCZ Vertex4, 500GB Samsung 850 EVO, 1TB Crucial MX300 and 3TB Seagate
Display(s) HP ZR24w
Case Chieftec BX01
Power Supply Seasonic 620W M12
Mouse Logitech G502 Proteus Core
Keyboard G.Skill KM780R
#24
I live in brick house with hot water heat and plaster walls and I found 5ghz to be annoying until I moved my router to the 3rd floor...5ghz needs height.. The higher the better... That and I had to move to the opposite side of my house for better reception with my tv antenna....
The height also gives a better spread of the 2.4ghz signal as I get a great signal throughout my yard and a good distance down the street.... But even then because it's annoying when it needs to switch I stay on 2.4ghz
Radio signals tend to dissipate in a sphere pattern, they have no representation of height. That said, placing the router is probably the most important step when setting up a wireless network, so yeah, move it around till you find a suitable spot.
 

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
25,098 (5.43/day)
Likes
11,385
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 8700K@4.8GHz(Quick and dirty)
Motherboard AsRock Z370 Taichi
Cooling Corsair H110i GTX w/ Noctua NF-A14 Fans
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4-3000
Video Card(s) ASUS Strix GTX 1080Ti
Storage 500GB Crucial MX500 + 2TB Seagate Solid State Hybrid Drive with 480GB MX200 SSD Cache
Display(s) QNIX QX2710 1440p@120Hz
Case Fractal Design Define S
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply Corsair HX850
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#25
Maybe I misunderstood the advice, but having two protocols talking on the 5GHz band could make communication a little more difficult. Couldn't it?
Not really in a noticeable way.

Also, I totally forgot that Ubiquiti also combines both the 2.4 and 5.0 bands into a single network name by default.
 
Last edited:
Top