• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Another problem can anyone help?

tony8814

New Member
Joined
Sep 24, 2006
Messages
24 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#1
Okay, last night i cleared my cmos took out the battery for half hour and my keyboard worked. i got excited that i was finally gonna install windows 64 bit.

well, computer started up and i pushed F6 for the sata drivers to be loaded. well, when i went to select my hard drive to install on i for some reason restarted the computer cause i didnt like the order my drives were in. well, after i did that i pushed F6 again and this time it wouldnt read the floppy disk but it did the first time... \

i took the disk to my other rig and it was readable... and the other weird thing is the floppy drive stays on all the time now.. so i then took a new disk went to dfi's web site downloaded the 64bit drivers and still didnt work. has anyone had this problem before? i am thinking i need a new floppy drive.. any thoughts?
 

Alec§taar

New Member
Joined
May 15, 2006
Messages
4,677 (1.11/day)
Likes
86
Location
Someone who's going to find NewTekie1 and teach hi
Processor DualCore AMD Athlon 64x2 4800+ (o/c 2801mhz STABLE (Ketxxx, POGE, Tatty One, ME))
Motherboard ASUS A8N-SLI Premium (PCIe x16, x4, x1)
Cooling PhaseChange Coolermaster CM754/939 (fan/heatsink), Thermalright heatspreaders + fan built on (RAM)
Memory 512mb PC-3200 DDR400 (set DDR-33 for o/c) by Corsair (matched pair, 2x256mb) 200.1/200mhz
Video Card(s) BFG GeForce 7900 GTX OC 512mb GDDR3 ram (o/c manually to 686 core/865 memory) - PhaseChange cooled
Storage Dual "Raptor X" 16mb 10krpm/RAID 0 Promise EX8350 x4 PCIe 128mb & Intel IO chip/CENATEK RocketDrive
Display(s) SONY 19" Trinitron MultiScan 400ps 1600x1200 75hz refresh 32-bit color
Case Antec Super-LanBoy (aluminum baby-tower w/ lower front & upper rear cooling exhaust fans)
Audio Device(s) RealTek AC97 onboard mobo stereo sound (Altec Lansing ACS-45 speakers - 10 yrs. still running!)
Power Supply Antec 500w ATX 2.0 "SmartPower" powersupply
Software Windows Server 2003 SP #1 fully patched, & massively tuned/tweaked to-the-max (plus latest drivers)
#4
I have had problems like this before!

I use an IoMega ZipDrives (IDE internal type) & they cause install hassles!

E.G.-> If they are online (connected to an IDE cable on the mobo, or 3rd party controller) then while you are trying to install your MS OS?

WELL, they get precedence it seems as to the drive to install to, over SATA stuff & take driveletter C apparently!

AND, It'll NEVER work (in that case): Insufficient diskspace & all that...

If you have other diskdrives online, especially REMOVABLE types (not counting CD/CDR/DvD/DVDRW etc. (optical disks in other words))... ?

* Pull them temporarily, & then your SATA drives will be seen.

APK
 

tony8814

New Member
Joined
Sep 24, 2006
Messages
24 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#5
no.. what is happening is the floppy drive will not read my floppy disk which has the sata driver on it... it worked once.. i tried it again and now the floppy drive will not read any disks... i am wondering if i should clear the cmos, new drive, or is it the mobo?
 
Joined
Dec 6, 2005
Messages
9,796 (2.23/day)
Likes
3,785
Location
Manchester, NH
System Name Working on it ;)
Processor I7-4790K
Motherboard MSI Z97
Cooling Be Quiet Pure Rock Air
Memory 16GB 4x4 G.Skill CAS9 2133 Sniper
Video Card(s) Intel IGP (Dedicated GPU TBD)
Storage WD 320 / 500KS / 500KS / 640KS / 640LS / 640LS / 640LS / 1TBFAEX and a NAS with 2x2Tb WD Black
Display(s) 24" DELL 2405FPW
Case Rosewill Challenger
Audio Device(s) Onboard + HD HDMI
Power Supply Corsair HX750 (love it)
Mouse Logitech G5
Software Win 7 Pro
#6
no.. what is happening is the floppy drive will not read my floppy disk which has the sata driver on it... it worked once.. i tried it again and now the floppy drive will not read any disks... i am wondering if i should clear the cmos, new drive, or is it the mobo?
Pain in the...* The sata drivers shouldn't affect the floppy controller!
Check cables
Check BIOS for floppy support and boot order
Clear cmos
Try another floppy drive
 

Alec§taar

New Member
Joined
May 15, 2006
Messages
4,677 (1.11/day)
Likes
86
Location
Someone who's going to find NewTekie1 and teach hi
Processor DualCore AMD Athlon 64x2 4800+ (o/c 2801mhz STABLE (Ketxxx, POGE, Tatty One, ME))
Motherboard ASUS A8N-SLI Premium (PCIe x16, x4, x1)
Cooling PhaseChange Coolermaster CM754/939 (fan/heatsink), Thermalright heatspreaders + fan built on (RAM)
Memory 512mb PC-3200 DDR400 (set DDR-33 for o/c) by Corsair (matched pair, 2x256mb) 200.1/200mhz
Video Card(s) BFG GeForce 7900 GTX OC 512mb GDDR3 ram (o/c manually to 686 core/865 memory) - PhaseChange cooled
Storage Dual "Raptor X" 16mb 10krpm/RAID 0 Promise EX8350 x4 PCIe 128mb & Intel IO chip/CENATEK RocketDrive
Display(s) SONY 19" Trinitron MultiScan 400ps 1600x1200 75hz refresh 32-bit color
Case Antec Super-LanBoy (aluminum baby-tower w/ lower front & upper rear cooling exhaust fans)
Audio Device(s) RealTek AC97 onboard mobo stereo sound (Altec Lansing ACS-45 speakers - 10 yrs. still running!)
Power Supply Antec 500w ATX 2.0 "SmartPower" powersupply
Software Windows Server 2003 SP #1 fully patched, & massively tuned/tweaked to-the-max (plus latest drivers)
#7
no.. what is happening is the floppy drive will not read my floppy disk which has the sata driver on it... it worked once.. i tried it again and now the floppy drive will not read any disks... i am wondering if i should clear the cmos, new drive, or is it the mobo?
Seen this before too, & it is either a BAD FLOPPY DRIVE, or you need to pull any other removable drives there (same as above, IF you have those: Stuff like IoMega ZipDrives, USB drives, & even older LS-120 "SuperDisks").

Floppy drives are relatively cheap: Used? Well, you take chances here, but can get them from a local "smaller Mom & Pop" type shop for like $5... New, @ say, CompUSA/MicroCenter/ etc. larger stores, they cost like $15-$20 U.S. Dollars typically.

I would try another floppydisk drive personally, after checking your cablemounts & BIOS settings for your floppy drive (BIOS DO HAVE VARIATIONS ON THIS SETTING MIND YOU - you may have it set wrong, it IS possible)...

APK

P.S.=> Cablemounting on floppies can be "touchy" too (not as good of a GUIDE imo, as HDD's have or mount area... check that too!)... apk
 
Joined
Apr 7, 2006
Messages
7,404 (1.73/day)
Likes
663
#8
any experience that i had with f6 and floppy is that every attempt screwed up the disk, and i had to recreate it every time.
 

Alec§taar

New Member
Joined
May 15, 2006
Messages
4,677 (1.11/day)
Likes
86
Location
Someone who's going to find NewTekie1 and teach hi
Processor DualCore AMD Athlon 64x2 4800+ (o/c 2801mhz STABLE (Ketxxx, POGE, Tatty One, ME))
Motherboard ASUS A8N-SLI Premium (PCIe x16, x4, x1)
Cooling PhaseChange Coolermaster CM754/939 (fan/heatsink), Thermalright heatspreaders + fan built on (RAM)
Memory 512mb PC-3200 DDR400 (set DDR-33 for o/c) by Corsair (matched pair, 2x256mb) 200.1/200mhz
Video Card(s) BFG GeForce 7900 GTX OC 512mb GDDR3 ram (o/c manually to 686 core/865 memory) - PhaseChange cooled
Storage Dual "Raptor X" 16mb 10krpm/RAID 0 Promise EX8350 x4 PCIe 128mb & Intel IO chip/CENATEK RocketDrive
Display(s) SONY 19" Trinitron MultiScan 400ps 1600x1200 75hz refresh 32-bit color
Case Antec Super-LanBoy (aluminum baby-tower w/ lower front & upper rear cooling exhaust fans)
Audio Device(s) RealTek AC97 onboard mobo stereo sound (Altec Lansing ACS-45 speakers - 10 yrs. still running!)
Power Supply Antec 500w ATX 2.0 "SmartPower" powersupply
Software Windows Server 2003 SP #1 fully patched, & massively tuned/tweaked to-the-max (plus latest drivers)
#9
any experience that i had with f6 and floppy is that every attempt screwed up the disk, and i had to recreate it every time.
Could very well be this too, ktr! I am NOT knocking this possibility either... virusscan the floppy & do chkdsk on it, as well as reformatting & unzipping the files to it (using foldernames in the zipfile, if any).

GOOD LUCK POST STARTER, hope all of our comments help here...

APK
 

tony8814

New Member
Joined
Sep 24, 2006
Messages
24 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#10
yeah, im going to compusa now to get a new floppy.. i need one anyways the one i am using is very old that may be part of it too... i had this happen before but after i made new disk and it work. yeah i will try clearing the cmos again.. and maybe i will use a brand new disk as well.... i will try new drive, disk, cmos clear.. i doubt its the cable its brand new
 
Joined
Dec 6, 2005
Messages
9,796 (2.23/day)
Likes
3,785
Location
Manchester, NH
System Name Working on it ;)
Processor I7-4790K
Motherboard MSI Z97
Cooling Be Quiet Pure Rock Air
Memory 16GB 4x4 G.Skill CAS9 2133 Sniper
Video Card(s) Intel IGP (Dedicated GPU TBD)
Storage WD 320 / 500KS / 500KS / 640KS / 640LS / 640LS / 640LS / 1TBFAEX and a NAS with 2x2Tb WD Black
Display(s) 24" DELL 2405FPW
Case Rosewill Challenger
Audio Device(s) Onboard + HD HDMI
Power Supply Corsair HX750 (love it)
Mouse Logitech G5
Software Win 7 Pro
#11
yeah, im going to compusa now to get a new floppy.. i need one anyways the one i am using is very old that may be part of it too... i had this happen before but after i made new disk and it work. yeah i will try clearing the cmos again.. and maybe i will use a brand new disk as well.... i will try new drive, disk, cmos clear.. i doubt its the cable its brand new
Don't EVER doubt it's a cable! I was on tech support long ago and learned that's the first thing to check... not particularly if the cable itself is bad, but if it's even plugged in - and correctly ;)
 
Joined
Jun 10, 2005
Messages
1,769 (0.39/day)
Likes
96
Location
Singapore
Processor Intel Core i7 2600k 3.40Ghz @ 4.50Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte P67 UD7 B3
Cooling Antec Kuhler H2O 920
Memory G.Skill RipjawsX DDR3 4GB X2 1600Mhz (Model F3-12800CL7Q-8GBXM)
Video Card(s) Powercolor R9 290 (Stock)
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB / Western Digital Black Cavier 2TB X2
Display(s) Dell U2715H 2560X1440
Case NZXT Phantom
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster Recon3D Fatal1ty Professional
Power Supply Cooler Master Silent Pro Gold 1000W
Mouse Logitech G510
Keyboard Tesoro Excalibur Spectrum
Software Microsoft Windows 10 Professional
#12
Are you in Raid? Btw Floppy is required to install XP on a Sata HD? I did not run the floppy drivers for my Sata. And my OS is now on my SATA HD.
 

Alec§taar

New Member
Joined
May 15, 2006
Messages
4,677 (1.11/day)
Likes
86
Location
Someone who's going to find NewTekie1 and teach hi
Processor DualCore AMD Athlon 64x2 4800+ (o/c 2801mhz STABLE (Ketxxx, POGE, Tatty One, ME))
Motherboard ASUS A8N-SLI Premium (PCIe x16, x4, x1)
Cooling PhaseChange Coolermaster CM754/939 (fan/heatsink), Thermalright heatspreaders + fan built on (RAM)
Memory 512mb PC-3200 DDR400 (set DDR-33 for o/c) by Corsair (matched pair, 2x256mb) 200.1/200mhz
Video Card(s) BFG GeForce 7900 GTX OC 512mb GDDR3 ram (o/c manually to 686 core/865 memory) - PhaseChange cooled
Storage Dual "Raptor X" 16mb 10krpm/RAID 0 Promise EX8350 x4 PCIe 128mb & Intel IO chip/CENATEK RocketDrive
Display(s) SONY 19" Trinitron MultiScan 400ps 1600x1200 75hz refresh 32-bit color
Case Antec Super-LanBoy (aluminum baby-tower w/ lower front & upper rear cooling exhaust fans)
Audio Device(s) RealTek AC97 onboard mobo stereo sound (Altec Lansing ACS-45 speakers - 10 yrs. still running!)
Power Supply Antec 500w ATX 2.0 "SmartPower" powersupply
Software Windows Server 2003 SP #1 fully patched, & massively tuned/tweaked to-the-max (plus latest drivers)
#13
Don't EVER doubt it's a cable! I was on tech support long ago and learned that's the first thing to check... not particularly if the cable itself is bad, but if it's even plugged in - and correctly ;)
Agreed - & even MOUNTING floppy drive cables can be a hassle/erroneous... I have done it before myself!

Many don't use the red-line along the side of the cable OR have an indicator on the floppy disk that shows "pin 1" to mount the redline side to it on the cable, etc.

(And, it's guides on the FDD are not the greatest either - I mention this all above earlier too, & hope he caught it)

APK