1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

answer this...

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by von kain, Jul 20, 2007.

  1. von kain New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2006
    Messages:
    782 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    49
    Location:
    athens/greece
    well a tricky question my brothers pc have nice new effect well it slow motion on everything dvd, gaming even in unzip well the pc runs fine but in random times it just go slow for 2-3 sec then acts like nothing happened


    the pc is
    core 2 duo e6400
    gigabyte 965 ps3 rev 3.3
    2 gb ddr 667
    evga 7950gx2
    the psu is a hiper 530w
    1 western digital sata 80 gb
    2 western digital sata 250 gb
    3 western digital sata 500 gb
    1 dvd reader
    1 dvd writer

    p.s. yes my brother is the black sheep of the family he likes intel......
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. giorgos th.

    giorgos th.

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2005
    Messages:
    1,540 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    118
    Location:
    Athens - Hellas
    a thought is the lack of power..
    6 hdds with a 7950 are hungry..
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. Dippyskoodlez

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2005
    Messages:
    5,174 (1.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    276
    Location:
    Kansas City, KS
    yeah, get a real PSU. xD

    I bet this is happening when the system begins load... the CPU speeds up and everything jerks into action.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. quickie New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    238 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    26
    my money is on the psu too.

    lack of power is probably causing the problem

    btw, there's nothing wrong with liking intel :D
     
  5. peach1971

    peach1971 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    652 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
    Location:
    Germany
    Last edited: Jul 21, 2007
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. von kain New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2006
    Messages:
    782 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    49
    Location:
    athens/greece
    actually is 3 hdd is numerical 1 ,2 ,3,etc

    but my guess is a psu







    p.s sometimes it hang for no reason..... maybe the c2d hiccup effect?
     
    Last edited: Jul 21, 2007
    peach1971 says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. peach1971

    peach1971 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    652 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
    Location:
    Germany
    :respect: :toast:
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. Yin

    Yin

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    542 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    I am an AMD person but if i was to get a computer RIGHT now, I would get an Intel simply because they are better, and i agree with the rest get a bigger psu. btw thats a nice rig he has there
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  9. newconroer

    newconroer

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    3,786 (1.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    577
    That result picture just goes to show you how much power two GPUs can pull.

    With heavy OC voltages, C2d, single GTX, 1 HDD, 1 PCI E, 2 SDRAM sticks, a single pump internal LCS, single pump external LCS and DVD drive with nothing else you'd be looking at about 450-480 watts.


    That result up above has not even half of that and is well over 500.
     
  10. largon

    largon

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Messages:
    2,788 (0.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    434
    Location:
    Tre, Suomi Finland
    1. Bad OS installation
    2. Bad HDD
    3. Bad RAM

    If it was a power issue the symptom would NOT be a slow down. Insufficient power or unstable voltage causes a reboot.
    No such thing exists.
    That calculator is complete and utter waste of time. It's clueless.
    You got some power hungry accesories since the main components would never go above 300W...
    C2D @ 3.6GHz 1.5V -> 120W
    8800GTX -> 140W
    HDD -> 10W
    2GB DDR2 -> 15W
     
    Last edited: Jul 21, 2007
    10 Year Member at TPU
  11. mandelore

    mandelore New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    Messages:
    3,251 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    151
    Location:
    UK-small Village in a Valley Near Newcastle
    hook a multimeter up tp a rail and see for yourself. during heavy load keep an eye on your 12V rail etc, if it drops very low, psu cant take the load
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  12. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,323 (6.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    JMicron controller, by chance?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  13. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    41,643 (10.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17,141
    Pertaining to the problem at hand largon may be right. However, the reason why a stick of ram, a hdd, etc. is not working correctly, may infact be due to the PSU not supplying sufficient power to those devices. Plus the GX2 sucks up a lot of power. So first, go with largon, check your memory, hdd's, etc with appropriate software (memtest, etc.). Personally I would replace the PSU with something a little better anyways, the system should have more than that Hiper 520 gives it.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  14. von kain New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2006
    Messages:
    782 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    49
    Location:
    athens/greece
    first i want to thank you all for your comments,
    well after some pc component stress test(the miss pac-man and space invanters is power hungry games for my brother)it might be a faulty sata cable ....


    p.s. that was something i was never gonna believe well getting older is also getting wiser
    p.s.2 the c2d hiccup does exist
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  15. Dippyskoodlez

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2005
    Messages:
    5,174 (1.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    276
    Location:
    Kansas City, KS
    I've got reason to believe it doesn't.

    My c2duo has no hiccup. ;)

    If theres a "repeatable" hiccup, it would affect all CPU's in which it most certainly does not.


    Not to mention every dell laptop we use at work doesn't have any issue.

    Though largon is right, that PSU calculator is a bit... extreme. :roll:
     
    Last edited: Jul 21, 2007
    10 Year Member at TPU
  16. largon

    largon

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Messages:
    2,788 (0.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    434
    Location:
    Tre, Suomi Finland
    Oh well, I've only used three different C2D CPUs within the time it's been on the market so maybe I've been lucky enough to have never experience any "hickups" if you mean it's like stuttering or something alike.
    What do you mean by it, btw?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  17. von kain New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2006
    Messages:
    782 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    49
    Location:
    athens/greece
    c2d hickup does exist i have see it on a friends mac powerbook and sometimes on some c2d as a hickup i mean that when you alt-tab from a resource hog program it freeze for almost a sec thought i have see it on the amd x2 platform as well,
    i hope phenom doesn't have it



    p.s. it might be my idea but my friend with the mac also have noticing it.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  18. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,323 (6.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    Any computer does that, as it tries to reallocate it's resources to a new task. It usually means it's getting into the page file. Solution = more ram.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  19. ex_reven New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    Messages:
    5,224 (1.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    171
    ram maybe?

    EDIT - God dammit, Wile E always beats me lmfao.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  20. von kain New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2006
    Messages:
    782 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    49
    Location:
    athens/greece
    well i googlit and i find that there is some post about a c2d hiccups





    p.s. maybe you are right it might be just relocate ram process
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  21. newconroer

    newconroer

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    3,786 (1.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    577
    Largon quote:
    "You got some power hungry accesories since the main components would never go above 300W...
    C2D @ 3.6GHz 1.5V -> 120W
    8800GTX -> 140W
    HDD -> 10W
    2GB DDR2 -> 15W"
    /end

    That's what the web program says. That's not what my results show me :0)

    But either way, two cards = exceptional power draw.
     
  22. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,323 (6.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    :roll: :toast: We think too much alike.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  23. von kain New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2006
    Messages:
    782 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    49
    Location:
    athens/greece
    by the way if those two cards is a jack and a ace you are really have a good draw...





    p.s. a cold joke for the hot weather never mind it just move along....
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  24. Steevo

    Steevo

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    9,394 (2.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,898
    Did you set a pagefile or are you using dynamic?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU 10 Million points folded for TPU
  25. Dippyskoodlez

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2005
    Messages:
    5,174 (1.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    276
    Location:
    Kansas City, KS
    Other people calling something "core 2 duo hiccups" doesn't mean its a "bug" or "problem" in any way, 99% of forums are unofficial, and 99% are user error. ;)
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)