1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Any Sacred 2 players?

Discussion in 'Games' started by ZenZimZaliben, Apr 28, 2009.

  1. ZenZimZaliben

    ZenZimZaliben

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2005
    Messages:
    3,002 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    765
    I'm up for a game.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. Mike0409

    Mike0409

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,184 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    138
    Location:
    Connecticut
    Woohoo! Gold Awesome! :D

    GG tonight guys!
     
  3. ZenZimZaliben

    ZenZimZaliben

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2005
    Messages:
    3,002 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    765
    are you sure you made it to gold? Carne didnt.. host a lan game and see if it's unlocked.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. Mike0409

    Mike0409

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,184 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    138
    Location:
    Connecticut
    Yeah it made it, I checked right after it, have the gold drop down box available for me.
     
  5. ZenZimZaliben

    ZenZimZaliben

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2005
    Messages:
    3,002 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    765
    Awesome :toast:

    Carne's guy is screwed. I can't go back and kill the end guy because I already did. Looks like he's stuck on silver until he can jump in another party that is about to finish silver. Good thing he has more then one character. We are going to try tonight and see if just by going into that end room if it will get him to gold, but I doubt it.

    The good news is I can play my Fire Elf now on Gold with you and DanishDevil. I am not a big fan of the seraphim, at least the caster build I made her into. Really it's her spells they are weak and while the light column is cool, it doesn't do much damage. Her buffs are worthless pretty much except for the shield.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. Mike0409

    Mike0409

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,184 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    138
    Location:
    Connecticut
    Wonder why Carne's guy went all screwy. I am almost to the end with my TG, before I finish that he can just hop on and finish the ending quick, see if it count's this time around.

    I just wanna do some gold gear runs. :D
     
    CarneASADA says thanks.
  7. ZenZimZaliben

    ZenZimZaliben

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2005
    Messages:
    3,002 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    765
    He said his PC/Game crashed right after I grabbed the console to end the game...he hung up I guess and it didn't save. If you have a guy that is close thats great he can just jump in there and I am sure it will jump start his quest log.

    Yeah GOLD LOOT RUNS!!
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. CarneASADA

    CarneASADA

    Joined:
    May 28, 2009
    Messages:
    102 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14
    Location:
    tempe. arizona
    don't know what happened...

    game just froze... never came back...
    when i reloaded... no gold...

    Mike.. sure... i'll like to join your TG.quest... (hope that works)
     
  9. Crusader

    Crusader

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2009
    Messages:
    469 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    68
    Location:
    Victoria, Australia
    I just bought Sacred2 from Steam :D I'll hopefully start playing it tonight but 12GB makes me sad :(:cry:

    Do you guys play it via the in game multi or otherwise? I might join in at some stage even though I'll get 200+ ping to you guys... lol >_>

    Anyway, can't wait to play :rockout:
     
  10. CarneASADA

    CarneASADA

    Joined:
    May 28, 2009
    Messages:
    102 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14
    Location:
    tempe. arizona
    well,
    until i can catch a ride with someone (silver:eek:range quest line)

    i'm going to start a new.char..
    and host a silver.game..

    techpowerup : tpu
     
  11. Crusader

    Crusader

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2009
    Messages:
    469 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    68
    Location:
    Victoria, Australia
    This is ghey, mine doesn't even work, crashes at startup :banghead: (on Steam) Lurking forums to find some form of solution now. Also any ideas you guys have would be helpful, thanks.
     
  12. ZenZimZaliben

    ZenZimZaliben

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2005
    Messages:
    3,002 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    765
    update steam?
    update the game?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  13. Crusader

    Crusader

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2009
    Messages:
    469 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    68
    Location:
    Victoria, Australia
    Restarted Steam (I like never restart anything on here lol), and the game is updating now so I'll see where it goes from there.

    I've gone so far over my DL quota for this game it's not funny hahaha.

    Update: Yeah it updated and it all works now, fun game :)

    Also does Steam overlay work for anyone else who uses this through Steam?
     
    Last edited: Jun 27, 2009
  14. DanishDevil

    DanishDevil

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    Messages:
    10,241 (2.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,167
    Location:
    Granite Bay, CA
    Overlay never worked for me.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  15. Crusader

    Crusader

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2009
    Messages:
    469 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    68
    Location:
    Victoria, Australia
    Sigh, that's the main reason I buy games through Steam instead of retail... Oh well I suppose, maybe they'll fix it eventually :(
     
  16. ZenZimZaliben

    ZenZimZaliben

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2005
    Messages:
    3,002 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    765
    Anyone playing tonight? Or want to play tonight? Stop pretending like you have lives to live and lets play..:laugh:
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  17. Mike0409

    Mike0409

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,184 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    138
    Location:
    Connecticut
    Man I have been so freaking busy lately..havn't even had time to turn on the PC. Went camping in NH, and might be buying a home soon. Possibly might be on tonight at some point, I need some RR.
     
  18. douglatins

    douglatins

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    2,865 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    273
    Location:
    Brasil
    OMG evil number of replies!!! though with mine it makes 667, oh wait damn mike was faster
     
  19. Random Murderer

    Random Murderer The Anti-Midas

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6,985 (1.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,902
    Location:
    Florida, A.K.A. the Sweatbox
    for some reason, if i play for more than like 10 mins, it puts me back at the main menu. it doesn't matter which character i'm playing either. anybody have a suggestion on how to fix this?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  20. Crusader

    Crusader

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2009
    Messages:
    469 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    68
    Location:
    Victoria, Australia
    I got that when I tried a downloaded version, never found any fix or anything so I just stopped playing. Bought it last week and never looked back :)
     
  21. Random Murderer

    Random Murderer The Anti-Midas

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6,985 (1.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,902
    Location:
    Florida, A.K.A. the Sweatbox
    that's the thing, i own the game and it's the disc version, not the steam version.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  22. EnergyFX

    EnergyFX

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,554 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    340
    Location:
    Annapolis, MD
    Wow, I didn't know there was such a Sacred 2 following here on TPU. My wife and I played quite a bit a couple of months ago. We'll have to get on and play with you guys some time.

    My Steam tag is EnergyFX and hers is WoppyPaws.
     
  23. Crusader

    Crusader

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2009
    Messages:
    469 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    68
    Location:
    Victoria, Australia
    By "downloaded" I mean cracked, lol. The cracks never seemed to work and caused all kinds of hell when you tried them.

    But if it's a legit version then I've got no idea, sorry mate :(
     
  24. kurosagi01

    kurosagi01

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2009
    Messages:
    4,611 (1.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    599
    Location:
    Northampton,UK
    crusader do you have a error called WSOCK32.DLL?? if you do,do you have xfire or something running?? i know this sounds weird but i get that error with xfire on,so if you do use xfire try closing it and see if you do get that error still.
    I've given up updating my stupid sacred 2 so i'm just playing it with the 2.0.2.0 version ¬¬
     
  25. ZenZimZaliben

    ZenZimZaliben

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2005
    Messages:
    3,002 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    765
    Welcome!! :toast: Nice to have you. What do you and your wife play? Class,Level. What difficulty have you made it to?

    Did you know you can download a new version of wsock32.dll from microsoft? I also did some digging and it appears Vista 64 + Xfire cause this same type of problem in Mass Effect, Spore, and a couple others.

    Try verfiying the file is intact

    C:\Windows\system32>sfc /verifyfile=c:\windows\system32\wsock32.dll

    Then

    C:\Windows\system32>sfc /verifyfile=c:\windows\syswow64\wsock32.dll

    IF the files are ok this will be the response.
    "Windows Resource Protection did not find any integrity violations."

    Otherwise your wsock32.dll is corrupted and you can download a new one online.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)