1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Anyone else having issues with the RX 480 and a 4K desktop?

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by AntDeek, Feb 23, 2017.

  1. AntDeek

    AntDeek

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2016
    Messages:
    312 (0.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    96
    On my Samsung UE590 4K display, in DP or HDMI, as soon as the GPU leaves 2D mode and starts 3D mode, I get random "disconnects" on my screen. Like someone is rapidly unplugging the cable. Makes my monitor show "DISPLAYPORT" as it thinks that someone is unplugging the cable. Drivers made no difference. Only happens at 4K 60Hz, not 30Hz. I cannot even use Valley since it just flickers endlessly on and off. Anyone else experience this?
     
  2. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    45,864 (9.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,319
    Location:
    Australalalalalaia.
    bad cable?
     
    cdawall and theoneandonlymrk say thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. theoneandonlymrk

    theoneandonlymrk

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    4,556 (1.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,298
    Location:
    Manchester uk
    Only due to a shit cable, I say shit but only because of the rage wasting reasonable money caused me , some just don't cut it.
    Oh oh that and the case interfering with the fit of the connection into the GPU I had to get a secure clipped in version of DP cable ,press to release.
    Possible.
     
    Tallencor says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  4. NdMk2o1o

    NdMk2o1o

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    4,602 (1.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,019
    Location:
    Redditch, Worcestershire, England
    I get this on all of my connected displays (3x TV's over HDMI and DVI connected monitor) I think it's due to faulty wiring/electrics throughout the house due to the fact it happens on each of them and is annoying as shit, can be in the middle of a game/movie etc and as you described like you have just plugged the display in as it will go black for a few seconds then display HDMI/DVI etc also happens to my upstairs TV when the cooker is being lit from the ignition button and sometimes I hear a click type sound from the fuse box when it happens, I rent so not a lot I can do :\ I'm not saying you have the same issue as you don't experience it @30hz but yea, my issue sucks..
     
  5. AntDeek

    AntDeek

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2016
    Messages:
    312 (0.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    96
    Don't think its the cable. It happens over HDMI and DP.
     
  6. theoneandonlymrk

    theoneandonlymrk

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    4,556 (1.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,298
    Location:
    Manchester uk
    Both have done it for me I can replicate it right now on mine.
    I had to buy a new HDMI , I had 4 and it took two display port cables to get it working, the fit on my case is shit though.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  7. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1 The Exiled Airman

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    17,677 (4.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,947
    how old is the monitor?
     
  8. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    20,034 (6.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,278
    Location:
    IA, USA
    How long is the cable (HDMI and DisplayPort)?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  9. Caring1

    Caring1

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2014
    Messages:
    5,281 (5.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,249
    Location:
    Sunshine Coast
    4K @ 30Hz sounds right to me for a RX480, but I might be wrong, it might be capable of 60Hz.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  10. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    10,054 (5.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,107
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    You might have a DP 1.1 cable and not a DP 1.2 cable. I had this very problem at work where the monitor was randomly flickering or cutting out. This happened with an Acer S277HK and my Macbook Pro using a mini-DP to normal DP cable that said on the cable 1.1. I replaced it with a mDP cable rated for DP 1.2 and the problem completely went away.
    What's the HDMI cable rated for? If it's only 1.4, you could have the same issue trying to drive HDMI 2.0 over it. More bandwidth means more shielding and HDMI 1.4 and DP 1.1 cables tend to have far less shielding and less conductor than the 2.0 and 1.2 equivalents do.
     
  11. animal007uk

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,547 (0.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    500
    Location:
    Warwick
    No issues on mine running 4k 60hz on me old mans 42inch 4k tv over HDMI even played Dirt 3 at 4k 60hz/FPS with no issues.
     
  12. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1 The Exiled Airman

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    17,677 (4.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,947
    Get a better dp cable as aquinus said
     
  13. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    20,034 (6.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,278
    Location:
    IA, USA
    Samsung's site is pretty terrible:
    http://www.samsung.com/us/computing...high-glossy-black-finish-lu28e590ds-za/#specs

    But it says this right at the top: 4K, 3840 X 2160 Resolution (UHD), 60Hz (DP)

    That last part makes me think the HDMI ports are only 1.4 so you have to use DisplayPort if you want 60 Hz. It also claims to say a DisplayPort and HDMI cable are included in the box. I assume this is the DisplayPort cable you're using? If not, try it. I would abandon using HDMI because it gives a pretty strong impression that HDMI can't do 4K@60 Hz.
     
    theoneandonlymrk, R-T-B and DRDNA say thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  14. Gasaraki

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2016
    Messages:
    136 (0.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    28
    4K @ 60Hz requires either DisplayPort 1.2 or HDMI 2.0 (ports/cables). The monitor looks like a good one so it has support for those. The RX480 should have the supported ports also, so the last thing is cables

    AND check if your monitor requires you to turn on either DisplayPort 1.2 or HDMI 2.0. I know my LG monitor has a setting like that.
     
  15. AntDeek

    AntDeek

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2016
    Messages:
    312 (0.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    96
    Will order a new cable from Amazon to try out.
     
  16. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    10,054 (5.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,107
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    AntDeek says thanks.
  17. AntDeek

    AntDeek

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2016
    Messages:
    312 (0.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    96
    That's actually the exact one I've ordered already! Great!
     
  18. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    5,337 (1.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    949
    Location:
    New York
    I agree with the above.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  19. AntDeek

    AntDeek

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2016
    Messages:
    312 (0.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    96


    THIS IS EXACTLY WHAT IS OCCURRING!!! Maybe @XFXSupport knows whats up, with this card I cannot even use my 4k monitor over DP or HDMI. Unless its set to 50Hz. It sucks.
     
    Rowsol says thanks.
  20. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    20,034 (6.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,278
    Location:
    IA, USA
    As I said, HDMI won't work because it's 1.4. You need to use DisplayPort.

    Once you have it plugged in via DisplayPort, I'd mess with the settings in both the computer and the TV to find where the hiccup is.


    The video specifically talks about HDMI too so...same problem most likely.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  21. AntDeek

    AntDeek

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2016
    Messages:
    312 (0.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    96
    In my case I am using a high quality displayport cable man. Same result
     
  22. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    20,034 (6.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,278
    Location:
    IA, USA
    It's a FreeSync monitor, have you looked through those settings in Radeon Settings?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  23. AntDeek

    AntDeek

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2016
    Messages:
    312 (0.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    96
    Yes problem occurs with freesync on or off. doesn't matter.
     
  24. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    20,034 (6.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,278
    Location:
    IA, USA
    Have you tried plugging the monitor into a different 60 Hz source (computer, BluRay player, etc.)?

    It came with a DisplayPort cable, are you using that one? Have you tried it? Is the DisplayPort cable you're using now a separate one you bought?
     
    Last edited: Mar 11, 2017
    Crunching for Team TPU
  25. cdawall

    cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    25,667 (6.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,872
    Location:
    Houston
    Why would you use an adapter cable with a card that supports a direct cable?

    For reference my real dp cable and rx480 on a 4k screen works fine.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)