1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Anyone Else With a saphhire x1950xt?

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by Boneface, Dec 9, 2006.

  1. Boneface

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,498 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    100
    Location:
    Windsor, Ontario, Canada
    OK so i got my new card today and i wanted to know what kind of OCs i can expect. So any info would be great


    Thanks
    Boneface
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. Zubasa

    Zubasa

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    3,994 (1.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    468
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    It has the same core as the 1900XTX, so you can expect no more than that:D
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. AthlonX2

    AthlonX2 HyperVtX™

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,632 (2.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,169
    Location:
    O-H-I-O
    has GDDR4 though thats the only difference i see
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. Zubasa

    Zubasa

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    3,994 (1.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    468
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    The XTX is certainly DDR4 but the XT I believe its DDR3:twitch:
    So basically the 1950XT is kinda like a nerfed 1900XTX or an upgraded 1900XT.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. AthlonX2

    AthlonX2 HyperVtX™

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,632 (2.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,169
    Location:
    O-H-I-O
    i was looking at the GPU database...maybe thats wrong?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. prime95 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    166 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i believe the x1950 pro's have ddr3, and the xt's and xtx's have ddr4.
     
  7. Zubasa

    Zubasa

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    3,994 (1.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    468
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    The R580+ Core of X1950XTX / XT do support DDR4, but manufacturers (HIS/Sapphire/Asus/whatever) standardly put DDR3 on it to control cost.
    So far, I couldn't find a X1950XT with DDR4.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. AthlonX2

    AthlonX2 HyperVtX™

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,632 (2.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,169
    Location:
    O-H-I-O
    very interesting i will remember that if i ever switch to ATI
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  9. Zubasa

    Zubasa

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    3,994 (1.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    468
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    Its the same thing with GF7600GS, the core support DDR3 but its usually DDR2 for cost reason.
    The Core of 7600GT/GS and 7300GT is basically the same, only clocks are different.
     
    Last edited: Dec 9, 2006
    10 Year Member at TPU
  10. Boneface

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,498 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    100
    Location:
    Windsor, Ontario, Canada
    Well the default on it is 621/900 and its only gddr3...so core/mem seem alot higher then the 1900xt/xtx
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  11. X800

    X800

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2004
    Messages:
    311 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    62
    Location:
    FIN
    10 Year Member at TPU
  12. Zubasa

    Zubasa

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    3,994 (1.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    468
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    The core on 1900XTX is 650mhz i believe, and the 1900XTX has 512MB mem.
    The core is certainly more important than the memory in terms of performance.
     
    Last edited: Dec 9, 2006
    10 Year Member at TPU
  13. Boneface

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,498 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    100
    Location:
    Windsor, Ontario, Canada
    ooo ok...Well is there anyone that can post some results along with voltages that might be able to help me


    thanks

    Boneface
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)