• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Anyone here know their webcams? I have an odd issue

Sagan

New Member
Joined
Sep 21, 2007
Messages
30 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#1
I own a creative live webcam vf-0050, I bought this a year ago for my older pc with xp and there wasn't any problems with that. I built my new system with vista 64 bit home premium and I got the newer 64 bit drivers for my webcam, and the webcam worked well.

One day I turned on my webcam and I saw strange artifacts on my vista pc, I messed with all the settings and uninstalled drivers + redownloaded same drivers or new drivers with no different results. The webcam works fine on the older xp pc, I think vista screwed up my webcam and I don't think the drivers have anything to do with it and the cam is in good working condition, what could it be?

pic below:


 
Joined
Jul 30, 2007
Messages
6,560 (1.73/day)
Likes
835
System Name Vintage
Processor i7 - 3770K @ Stock
Cooling Scythe Zipang II
Memory 2x4GB Crucial DDR3
Video Card(s) MSI GTX970
Storage M4 124GB SSD// WD Black 640GB// WD Black 1TB//Samsung F3 1.5TB
Display(s) Samsung SM223BW 21.6"
Case Generic
Power Supply Corsair HX 520W
Software Windows 7
#3
your camera drivers may be screwed. can you view your camera without using MSN?
 

3991vhtes

New Member
Joined
Apr 22, 2007
Messages
2,785 (0.72/day)
Likes
107
Location
My house.
Processor AMD Athlon 64 3800+ Venice 2.4GHz
Motherboard ASUS A8V-VM SE
Cooling Stock
Memory 1GB DDR400
Video Card(s) DiamondViper Radeon X1650PRO 512MB PCI-e
Storage Seagate 250GB SATA
Display(s) Acer AL2002W 20" LCD Widescreen
Case cheap
Audio Device(s) Creative SoundBlaster
Power Supply 500 watt
Software Vista Ultimate
Benchmark Scores 4.1 Vista index
#4
is your cables plugged in all the way? if not, tighten them. If they're in all the way and it's not working, then try uninstalling the device, then reinstall it.
 

Sagan

New Member
Joined
Sep 21, 2007
Messages
30 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#5
When using 4gbs of ram it does this, when using lesser than 4gbs of ram like 3gb I can see myself clearly.
 

3991vhtes

New Member
Joined
Apr 22, 2007
Messages
2,785 (0.72/day)
Likes
107
Location
My house.
Processor AMD Athlon 64 3800+ Venice 2.4GHz
Motherboard ASUS A8V-VM SE
Cooling Stock
Memory 1GB DDR400
Video Card(s) DiamondViper Radeon X1650PRO 512MB PCI-e
Storage Seagate 250GB SATA
Display(s) Acer AL2002W 20" LCD Widescreen
Case cheap
Audio Device(s) Creative SoundBlaster
Power Supply 500 watt
Software Vista Ultimate
Benchmark Scores 4.1 Vista index
#6
Then just take out the 1 extra GB. Besides, who really needs 4gigs?
 

ex_reven

New Member
Joined
Sep 4, 2006
Messages
5,217 (1.27/day)
Likes
159
#8
I cant see how the amount of RAM use would do that to a webcam. Its never happened to me before.
But if your using 4 gigs of ram at any one time, should you really be trying to have webcam conversations with people? :roll:

But yeah I would have leaned towards drivers, they screwed over my old webcam quite a lot.
 
Joined
Aug 30, 2006
Messages
6,374 (1.54/day)
Likes
983
System Name ICE-QUAD // ICE-CRUNCH
Processor Q6600 // 2x Xeon 5472
Memory 2GB DDR // 8GB FB-DIMM
Video Card(s) HD3850-AGP // FireGL 3400
Display(s) 2 x Samsung 204Ts = 3200x1200
Audio Device(s) Audigy 2
Software Windows Server 2003 R2 as a Workstation now migrated to W10 with regrets.
#9
Wow. Aweful. Vista hasnt solved the 3GB ceiling. You need to go 64-bit.
 

DanTheBanjoman

Señor Moderator
Joined
May 20, 2004
Messages
10,488 (2.11/day)
Likes
1,331
#11
Don't bump, specially not within 30min (or even a day), your thread isn't more important than others.




The 4GB ceiling isn't an OS issue, it's the limit of anything 32bit. PAE can help here though the only true solution is 64bit.
 
Joined
Aug 30, 2006
Messages
6,374 (1.54/day)
Likes
983
System Name ICE-QUAD // ICE-CRUNCH
Processor Q6600 // 2x Xeon 5472
Memory 2GB DDR // 8GB FB-DIMM
Video Card(s) HD3850-AGP // FireGL 3400
Display(s) 2 x Samsung 204Ts = 3200x1200
Audio Device(s) Audigy 2
Software Windows Server 2003 R2 as a Workstation now migrated to W10 with regrets.
#12
Even more aweful that I thought! Unlucky. Approach manufacturer. Dodgy drivers? (32bit port/compile?). Problem could be either the webcam drivers, or the windowing drivers (DX, codec, or GPU).