• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Anyone knows how exactly Bios Switch works on GPUs ?

Joined
Aug 7, 2011
Messages
47 (0.01/day)
System Name BUILD
Processor INTEL CORE i7-10700K
Motherboard ASUS TUF GAMING Z490-PLUS WIFI
Cooling NOCTUA NH-D15 BLACK
Memory 32GB G.SKILL 3600 MHz
Video Card(s) RTX 3070 MSI SUPRIM X
Storage NVMe 1TB WD BLACK SN750
Display(s) AOC 27G2U/BK 27" IPS 144Hz 1ms
Case COOLER MASTER H500P MESH
Power Supply CORSAIR RM750X V2
Mouse COOLER MASTER MM711
Keyboard CORSAIR K70 RGB RAPIDFIRE
Anyone knows how exactly Bios Switch works on Video Cards ?

I mean is always some bios set as default in case that something going wrong ? like lets say, the switch will be broke, the graphic is dead ? or will still works with default bios ?
Or dirrectly the card will be so silly and will not know which bios to read ?
 
Joined
Jan 2, 2021
Messages
150 (0.57/day)
Location
United states
Processor delidded 8700k oc 5.1Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte Z390 Gaming X
Cooling corsair h100 rgb pro 240mm aio
Memory 16gb (2x8) corsair vengeance 2400mhz stock oc to 3000
Video Card(s) EVGA ftw3 1080 ti hybrid with custom oc
Storage 500gb samsung 970evo m.2
Display(s) acer 25 inch with 75hz refresh rate
Case cuk mantis that i customized for airflow
Power Supply evga 850BQ
Mouse Razer lancehead tournament edition
Keyboard Razer blackwidow v2
Software just basic windows 10 and msi afterburner
Benchmark Scores firestrike 24,690
Are you talking about a physical switch like i have on my ftw3 1080 ti hybrid? or having 2 different bios on a card at once?
 

Attachments

  • 2020-12-19_17-17-41.jpg
    2020-12-19_17-17-41.jpg
    89.4 KB · Views: 89
  • 1601008083841.jpg
    1601008083841.jpg
    25.6 KB · Views: 85
  • Screenshot_2020-10-21 3DMark com search(2).png
    Screenshot_2020-10-21 3DMark com search(2).png
    129.3 KB · Views: 83
  • Screenshot_2020-12-16 I scored 24 690 in Fire Strike.png
    Screenshot_2020-12-16 I scored 24 690 in Fire Strike.png
    1.1 MB · Views: 89
Joined
Feb 20, 2020
Messages
2,940 (5.05/day)
Location
Texas
System Name Ghetto Rigs x299 & z490 & x99 & Q9550 Old timer
Processor 9940x w/Optimus SigV2 & 10900k w/Optimus Foundation & 5930k w/EK Magnitude & Q9550 w/EK Evo
Motherboard X299 Rampage VI Apex & z490 Maximus XII Apex & x99 Sabertooth & Acer WG43M
Cooling D5 combo/280 GTX/ VRM water block copper/280 GTX/ D5 Top/Optimus sigV2/TitanXp/Mora 360x2
Memory Trident-Z 3600C16 4x8gb & Trident-Z 3600c16 2x8gb & Trident-Z 3200c14 4x8gb & 4x2gb crucial
Video Card(s) 1080ti FTW3 & Titan Xp & evga 980ti gaming & Onboard graphic's need another gpu
Storage 970 evo plus 500gb & 970 evo 500gb many 2.5" ssd's and WD BLK hdd's
Display(s) 1-AOC G2460PG 24"G-Sync 144Hz/ 2nd 1-ASUS VG248QE 24"/ 3rd LG 43" series
Case D450 second floor for 2nd rad x2/ Cherry Entertainment center/ 2 Test benches
Audio Device(s) Built in Realtek x2 with Insignia 2.0 sound bars & 1-LG sound bar
Power Supply EVGA 1200P2 & 1000P2 with APC AX1500 & 850P2 with CyberPower-GX1325U & 750P2
Mouse Redragon Perdition x3
Keyboard G910 & G710+x2
Software Win-7 pro x3 and Linux Cinnamon 20.1x2 & win-10 pro x3
Benchmark Scores Are in the benchmark section
Hi,
Dual vbios yeah just power off completely and flip the switch.
Power up and on and you may have to reinstall the driver usually best too.
 
Joined
Jan 2, 2021
Messages
150 (0.57/day)
Location
United states
Processor delidded 8700k oc 5.1Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte Z390 Gaming X
Cooling corsair h100 rgb pro 240mm aio
Memory 16gb (2x8) corsair vengeance 2400mhz stock oc to 3000
Video Card(s) EVGA ftw3 1080 ti hybrid with custom oc
Storage 500gb samsung 970evo m.2
Display(s) acer 25 inch with 75hz refresh rate
Case cuk mantis that i customized for airflow
Power Supply evga 850BQ
Mouse Razer lancehead tournament edition
Keyboard Razer blackwidow v2
Software just basic windows 10 and msi afterburner
Benchmark Scores firestrike 24,690
backup your current bios to a thumbdrive or external hdd. so if it doesnt work properly, or you decide it wasnt worth the switch, it makes it easier to switch back. And make sure that the bios are compatible with your gpu or you CAN brick it. And that will void your warranty. And if you plan on doing overclocking then be sure that when you power off your system you unplug it for a few seconds and push the power button and hold it for a few seconds to clear any residual power from your system. then plug it back in and boot it up. thats an easy trick to get from the 117 to 127% power :)
 

Attachments

  • MSI Afterburner  1_2_2021 3_29_02 PM.png
    MSI Afterburner 1_2_2021 3_29_02 PM.png
    162.9 KB · Views: 46
  • IMG_20201222_050526.jpg
    IMG_20201222_050526.jpg
    440.9 KB · Views: 48
Joined
Feb 20, 2020
Messages
2,940 (5.05/day)
Location
Texas
System Name Ghetto Rigs x299 & z490 & x99 & Q9550 Old timer
Processor 9940x w/Optimus SigV2 & 10900k w/Optimus Foundation & 5930k w/EK Magnitude & Q9550 w/EK Evo
Motherboard X299 Rampage VI Apex & z490 Maximus XII Apex & x99 Sabertooth & Acer WG43M
Cooling D5 combo/280 GTX/ VRM water block copper/280 GTX/ D5 Top/Optimus sigV2/TitanXp/Mora 360x2
Memory Trident-Z 3600C16 4x8gb & Trident-Z 3600c16 2x8gb & Trident-Z 3200c14 4x8gb & 4x2gb crucial
Video Card(s) 1080ti FTW3 & Titan Xp & evga 980ti gaming & Onboard graphic's need another gpu
Storage 970 evo plus 500gb & 970 evo 500gb many 2.5" ssd's and WD BLK hdd's
Display(s) 1-AOC G2460PG 24"G-Sync 144Hz/ 2nd 1-ASUS VG248QE 24"/ 3rd LG 43" series
Case D450 second floor for 2nd rad x2/ Cherry Entertainment center/ 2 Test benches
Audio Device(s) Built in Realtek x2 with Insignia 2.0 sound bars & 1-LG sound bar
Power Supply EVGA 1200P2 & 1000P2 with APC AX1500 & 850P2 with CyberPower-GX1325U & 750P2
Mouse Redragon Perdition x3
Keyboard G910 & G710+x2
Software Win-7 pro x3 and Linux Cinnamon 20.1x2 & win-10 pro x3
Benchmark Scores Are in the benchmark section
Hi,
Using gpu-z you can upload your existing vbios here.
 
Joined
Jan 2, 2021
Messages
150 (0.57/day)
Location
United states
Processor delidded 8700k oc 5.1Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte Z390 Gaming X
Cooling corsair h100 rgb pro 240mm aio
Memory 16gb (2x8) corsair vengeance 2400mhz stock oc to 3000
Video Card(s) EVGA ftw3 1080 ti hybrid with custom oc
Storage 500gb samsung 970evo m.2
Display(s) acer 25 inch with 75hz refresh rate
Case cuk mantis that i customized for airflow
Power Supply evga 850BQ
Mouse Razer lancehead tournament edition
Keyboard Razer blackwidow v2
Software just basic windows 10 and msi afterburner
Benchmark Scores firestrike 24,690
I use the standard issue evga bios and drivers for my ftw3 1080 ti hybrid gpu. NOTHING custom or "LEAKED". just officially approved bios and drivers. I just fine tune both sets. one with the factory setting switch on. and then I switch the physical switch to the oc bios and run afterburner and run a custom fan curve. I dont run any of the modded stuff like the guys that run kingpins ln2 aka liquid nitrogen overclock bios.
 

Attachments

  • 2020-12-19_17-17-41.jpg
    2020-12-19_17-17-41.jpg
    89.4 KB · Views: 33
  • Screenshot_2020-12-16 I scored 24 690 in Fire Strike.png
    Screenshot_2020-12-16 I scored 24 690 in Fire Strike.png
    1.1 MB · Views: 41
Joined
Aug 7, 2011
Messages
47 (0.01/day)
System Name BUILD
Processor INTEL CORE i7-10700K
Motherboard ASUS TUF GAMING Z490-PLUS WIFI
Cooling NOCTUA NH-D15 BLACK
Memory 32GB G.SKILL 3600 MHz
Video Card(s) RTX 3070 MSI SUPRIM X
Storage NVMe 1TB WD BLACK SN750
Display(s) AOC 27G2U/BK 27" IPS 144Hz 1ms
Case COOLER MASTER H500P MESH
Power Supply CORSAIR RM750X V2
Mouse COOLER MASTER MM711
Keyboard CORSAIR K70 RGB RAPIDFIRE
I dont want to flash anything, Im just asking how the mechanism work on the card, if someone knows, if the card is capable of reading 1 bios as default, or this DIP switch are acting like a jumper, and if lets say it will broke, the card will be completly dead as a consecuence that will dosent know how to read the bios.
 
Joined
Sep 16, 2018
Messages
2,651 (2.40/day)
Processor AMD R9 5900X
Motherboard Asus Strix B550-F Gaming
Cooling Thermalright Frost Commander 2x iPPC 3000
Memory 2x8 G.Skill Trident Z Royal 3200C14, 2x8GB G.Skill Trident Z Black and White 3200 C14
Video Card(s) EVGA RTX 3070 Ti FTW3 Ultra
Storage WD SN750 1TB+500GB, 2x Intel 545s 256, WD1TB Black, 1TB Toshiba
Display(s) 22" Sammy, 55" Hisense
Case Fractal Design Meshify C
Audio Device(s) NAD, Mission, Monitor Audio
Power Supply Seasonic Prime GX-750, Zalman ZM-MFC2, Monster HDP1800
Mouse Zowie EC2 Evo
Keyboard Logitech G15
Software Yes
Benchmark Scores Yes
Anyone knows how exactly Bios Switch works on Video Cards ?

I mean is always some bios set as default in case that something going wrong ? like lets say, the switch will be broke, the graphic is dead ? or will still works with default bios ?
Or dirrectly the card will be so silly and will not know which bios to read ?
On my card my bios switch has three positions. first position is out of the box, 0 fan mode. Fan kicks in around 60c. Second bios is oc mode, fans are enabled and have a nice curve, opens up extra power available to use. Third mode is LN2 mode, says not to use it on air. I have.. didn't help lol.

Anyways.. I think that's what you were asking about..
 
Joined
Jan 2, 2021
Messages
150 (0.57/day)
Location
United states
Processor delidded 8700k oc 5.1Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte Z390 Gaming X
Cooling corsair h100 rgb pro 240mm aio
Memory 16gb (2x8) corsair vengeance 2400mhz stock oc to 3000
Video Card(s) EVGA ftw3 1080 ti hybrid with custom oc
Storage 500gb samsung 970evo m.2
Display(s) acer 25 inch with 75hz refresh rate
Case cuk mantis that i customized for airflow
Power Supply evga 850BQ
Mouse Razer lancehead tournament edition
Keyboard Razer blackwidow v2
Software just basic windows 10 and msi afterburner
Benchmark Scores firestrike 24,690
and for cpu im running an 8700k delidded at 5.1Ghz on 1.365 volts.

the ln2 mode is for liquid nitrogen. that means youve got a hall of fame or kingpin edition

You can have 2 sets of bios if you want but it can get stuck and brick the card. ive seen it a couple times.

better to just run 2 sets of settings. one as a daily driver and one as extreme oc. thats how i use mine

I use my regular for everything. and then my oc when im gaming/streaming. save a lot on electricity and life of components.
 
Joined
Feb 20, 2020
Messages
2,940 (5.05/day)
Location
Texas
System Name Ghetto Rigs x299 & z490 & x99 & Q9550 Old timer
Processor 9940x w/Optimus SigV2 & 10900k w/Optimus Foundation & 5930k w/EK Magnitude & Q9550 w/EK Evo
Motherboard X299 Rampage VI Apex & z490 Maximus XII Apex & x99 Sabertooth & Acer WG43M
Cooling D5 combo/280 GTX/ VRM water block copper/280 GTX/ D5 Top/Optimus sigV2/TitanXp/Mora 360x2
Memory Trident-Z 3600C16 4x8gb & Trident-Z 3600c16 2x8gb & Trident-Z 3200c14 4x8gb & 4x2gb crucial
Video Card(s) 1080ti FTW3 & Titan Xp & evga 980ti gaming & Onboard graphic's need another gpu
Storage 970 evo plus 500gb & 970 evo 500gb many 2.5" ssd's and WD BLK hdd's
Display(s) 1-AOC G2460PG 24"G-Sync 144Hz/ 2nd 1-ASUS VG248QE 24"/ 3rd LG 43" series
Case D450 second floor for 2nd rad x2/ Cherry Entertainment center/ 2 Test benches
Audio Device(s) Built in Realtek x2 with Insignia 2.0 sound bars & 1-LG sound bar
Power Supply EVGA 1200P2 & 1000P2 with APC AX1500 & 850P2 with CyberPower-GX1325U & 750P2
Mouse Redragon Perdition x3
Keyboard G910 & G710+x2
Software Win-7 pro x3 and Linux Cinnamon 20.1x2 & win-10 pro x3
Benchmark Scores Are in the benchmark section
I dont want to flash anything, Im just asking how the mechanism work on the card, if someone knows, if the card is capable of reading 1 bios as default, or this DIP switch are acting like a jumper, and if lets say it will broke, the card will be completly dead as a consecuence that will dosent know how to read the bios.
Hi,
Depends on which manufacture
Some will have two/.. vbios chips and yes it is just a simple switch.
 
Joined
Oct 24, 2020
Messages
170 (0.51/day)
Location
Belgium
System Name Asus 6700k
Processor i7-6700k
Motherboard Asus prime Z270-P
Cooling Bequiet Pure Rock
Memory 16GB Kingston HyperX 2133 C14 Fury Black
Video Card(s) ASUS ROG STRIX GTX 1080 Ti GAMING OC
Storage Samsung 960 Evo NVMe
Display(s) Medion 23'
Case Antec Three Hundred v.2
Audio Device(s) onboard
Mouse Logitech Trackman T-BB18
Software Windows 7 , FSX
I guess there isn't a standardized way the manufacturers implement this VBIOS switch feature, so yes it depends on the manufacturer.
But lets assume these are designed by intelligent people, so that there will always be just one VBIOS selected, no matter what position the switch is on, or even when the switch gets broken.
This must somehow be done by a logic circuit, which translates switch position to VBIOS selected
 
Joined
Aug 29, 2005
Messages
5,979 (1.02/day)
Location
Whatever my internet protocol shows I guess O.o
System Name Lynni The Dragon (Maintenance)
Processor Intel Core i7-11700K "Rocket Lake"
Motherboard Gigabyte Z590 Vision G
Cooling Fractal Design Celsius S24
Memory Geil Dragon 4x8GB@3000mhz 15-17-17-35 (GWW416GB3000C15DC)
Video Card(s) MSI GeForce RTX 3090 Ventus 3X 24G OC | Sapphire Radeon RX 590 Nitro+ Special Edition 8GB
Storage OS/Games:Samsung 970 EVO 1TB|Sabrent Rocket 2TB|Data: 850EVO 1TB, 3xWD 4TB, 1xWD 10TB & WD 1TB
Display(s) Asus ROG Strix XG27UQ 4K@144hz | LG 55UK6100PLB IPS 4K HDR | LG 48CX OLED 4K HDR
Case Fractal Design Meshify 2 Tempered Glass White/Black
Audio Device(s) Steelseries Arctis Pro Wireless
Power Supply Seasonic Prime 1200 watt 80Plus Platinum
Mouse Logitech G305 Lightspeedy Wireless
Keyboard Razer Blackwidow Chroma X UK
VR HMD No not gonna sell myself to FB!i!i!
Software Win10 Pro UK x64 (21H1) / Win11 Pro 21H2 UK (Build 22000.100)
Benchmark Scores Time Spy: https://www.3dmark.com/3dm/33868867? GPU-Z: https://www.techpowerup.com/gpuz/details/h93ag
Hi,
Dual vbios yeah just power off completely and flip the switch.
Power up and on and you may have to reinstall the driver usually best too.

True, with the shut down, even with my old Sapphire PULSE RX 5700 XT I could do it through the Sapphire Trixx software which is also possible for some cards if their vendor has made application for this.
 
Joined
Feb 20, 2020
Messages
2,940 (5.05/day)
Location
Texas
System Name Ghetto Rigs x299 & z490 & x99 & Q9550 Old timer
Processor 9940x w/Optimus SigV2 & 10900k w/Optimus Foundation & 5930k w/EK Magnitude & Q9550 w/EK Evo
Motherboard X299 Rampage VI Apex & z490 Maximus XII Apex & x99 Sabertooth & Acer WG43M
Cooling D5 combo/280 GTX/ VRM water block copper/280 GTX/ D5 Top/Optimus sigV2/TitanXp/Mora 360x2
Memory Trident-Z 3600C16 4x8gb & Trident-Z 3600c16 2x8gb & Trident-Z 3200c14 4x8gb & 4x2gb crucial
Video Card(s) 1080ti FTW3 & Titan Xp & evga 980ti gaming & Onboard graphic's need another gpu
Storage 970 evo plus 500gb & 970 evo 500gb many 2.5" ssd's and WD BLK hdd's
Display(s) 1-AOC G2460PG 24"G-Sync 144Hz/ 2nd 1-ASUS VG248QE 24"/ 3rd LG 43" series
Case D450 second floor for 2nd rad x2/ Cherry Entertainment center/ 2 Test benches
Audio Device(s) Built in Realtek x2 with Insignia 2.0 sound bars & 1-LG sound bar
Power Supply EVGA 1200P2 & 1000P2 with APC AX1500 & 850P2 with CyberPower-GX1325U & 750P2
Mouse Redragon Perdition x3
Keyboard G910 & G710+x2
Software Win-7 pro x3 and Linux Cinnamon 20.1x2 & win-10 pro x3
Benchmark Scores Are in the benchmark section
True, with the shut down, even with my old Sapphire PULSE RX 5700 XT I could do it through the Sapphire Trixx software which is also possible for some cards if their vendor has made application for this.
Hi,
EVGA says drain all power too so, unplug and hold power button down for 45 seconds or so and then flip switch
Think that is overkill but doesn't hurt to be safe :)
 
Joined
Jul 16, 2014
Messages
5,568 (2.12/day)
Location
SE Michigan
System Name Dumbass
Processor AMD-9370BE @4.6
Motherboard ASUS SABERTOOTH 990FX R2.0 +SB950
Cooling CM Nepton 280L
Memory G.Skill Sniper 16gb DDR3 2400
Video Card(s) GreenTeam 1080 Gaming X 8GB
Storage C:\SSD (240GB), D:\Seagate (2TB), E:\Western Digital (1TB)
Display(s) 1x Nixeus NX_EDG27, 2x Dell S2440L (16:9)
Case Phanteks Enthoo Primo w/8 140mm SP Fans
Audio Device(s) onboard (realtek?) SPKRS:Logitech Z623 200w 2.1
Power Supply Corsair HX1000i
Mouse Logitech G604
Keyboard Logitech G910 Orion Spark
Software windows 10
Benchmark Scores https://i.imgur.com/aoz3vWY.jpg?2
Anyone knows how exactly Bios Switch works on Video Cards ?
R.T.F.M.

Unless you bought 2nd hand (and without the manual that comes with it), then check the Manufacturers website to download the manual to check for specific procedures.
 
Joined
Aug 7, 2011
Messages
47 (0.01/day)
System Name BUILD
Processor INTEL CORE i7-10700K
Motherboard ASUS TUF GAMING Z490-PLUS WIFI
Cooling NOCTUA NH-D15 BLACK
Memory 32GB G.SKILL 3600 MHz
Video Card(s) RTX 3070 MSI SUPRIM X
Storage NVMe 1TB WD BLACK SN750
Display(s) AOC 27G2U/BK 27" IPS 144Hz 1ms
Case COOLER MASTER H500P MESH
Power Supply CORSAIR RM750X V2
Mouse COOLER MASTER MM711
Keyboard CORSAIR K70 RGB RAPIDFIRE
Exactly my question is on terms of circuit, how exactly the switch will chose what bios tu run, I guess is working as a jumper between 3 pins, at least is what I can see that all this common switches with 2 positions they have 3 pins, so I guess with position A will bridge 1 and 2 pins, and with position B will bridge 2 and 3.

But here is coming my question, what happens if the switch broke and cannot be able to bridge those pins, the card will just broke aswell cuz no posibility of reading any bios ?
 
Joined
Feb 20, 2020
Messages
2,940 (5.05/day)
Location
Texas
System Name Ghetto Rigs x299 & z490 & x99 & Q9550 Old timer
Processor 9940x w/Optimus SigV2 & 10900k w/Optimus Foundation & 5930k w/EK Magnitude & Q9550 w/EK Evo
Motherboard X299 Rampage VI Apex & z490 Maximus XII Apex & x99 Sabertooth & Acer WG43M
Cooling D5 combo/280 GTX/ VRM water block copper/280 GTX/ D5 Top/Optimus sigV2/TitanXp/Mora 360x2
Memory Trident-Z 3600C16 4x8gb & Trident-Z 3600c16 2x8gb & Trident-Z 3200c14 4x8gb & 4x2gb crucial
Video Card(s) 1080ti FTW3 & Titan Xp & evga 980ti gaming & Onboard graphic's need another gpu
Storage 970 evo plus 500gb & 970 evo 500gb many 2.5" ssd's and WD BLK hdd's
Display(s) 1-AOC G2460PG 24"G-Sync 144Hz/ 2nd 1-ASUS VG248QE 24"/ 3rd LG 43" series
Case D450 second floor for 2nd rad x2/ Cherry Entertainment center/ 2 Test benches
Audio Device(s) Built in Realtek x2 with Insignia 2.0 sound bars & 1-LG sound bar
Power Supply EVGA 1200P2 & 1000P2 with APC AX1500 & 850P2 with CyberPower-GX1325U & 750P2
Mouse Redragon Perdition x3
Keyboard G910 & G710+x2
Software Win-7 pro x3 and Linux Cinnamon 20.1x2 & win-10 pro x3
Benchmark Scores Are in the benchmark section
Hi,
I'm sure TPU has reviews/ tear downs about gpu's with dual bios so just search for some.
 
Joined
Aug 7, 2011
Messages
47 (0.01/day)
System Name BUILD
Processor INTEL CORE i7-10700K
Motherboard ASUS TUF GAMING Z490-PLUS WIFI
Cooling NOCTUA NH-D15 BLACK
Memory 32GB G.SKILL 3600 MHz
Video Card(s) RTX 3070 MSI SUPRIM X
Storage NVMe 1TB WD BLACK SN750
Display(s) AOC 27G2U/BK 27" IPS 144Hz 1ms
Case COOLER MASTER H500P MESH
Power Supply CORSAIR RM750X V2
Mouse COOLER MASTER MM711
Keyboard CORSAIR K70 RGB RAPIDFIRE
Yeah I know but in reviews does not talkign about what Im asking, its just saying that with X position will load one bios, with other position will load the second bios.

Im asking here in case some guy has the necessary knowledge for what I'm asking.
 
Joined
Apr 12, 2015
Messages
143 (0.06/day)
Location
ID_SUB
System Name Asus X450JB
Processor Intel Core i7-4720HQ
Motherboard Asus
Memory 2x 4GiB
Video Card(s) nVidia GT940M
Storage 2x 1TB
One thing I'm fairly sure is that most implementation of dual BIOS is not a simple switchover SPDT switch (or switchover jumper). There's only one trace leading out from the switch, so most likely it's a pulldown or pullup SPST switch (or any switch working such way). If that's the case then there's no case where the position is neither in one of the two selection, even if the switch is broken midway. There would be "default position" wherever the line is pulled up/down.

As for the actual implementation, IDK, I never have dual BIOS card. BIOS is just SPI flash which can be simply paralleled. Switching, or gating the CS line would be quite simple.
 
Joined
Sep 16, 2018
Messages
2,651 (2.40/day)
Processor AMD R9 5900X
Motherboard Asus Strix B550-F Gaming
Cooling Thermalright Frost Commander 2x iPPC 3000
Memory 2x8 G.Skill Trident Z Royal 3200C14, 2x8GB G.Skill Trident Z Black and White 3200 C14
Video Card(s) EVGA RTX 3070 Ti FTW3 Ultra
Storage WD SN750 1TB+500GB, 2x Intel 545s 256, WD1TB Black, 1TB Toshiba
Display(s) 22" Sammy, 55" Hisense
Case Fractal Design Meshify C
Audio Device(s) NAD, Mission, Monitor Audio
Power Supply Seasonic Prime GX-750, Zalman ZM-MFC2, Monster HDP1800
Mouse Zowie EC2 Evo
Keyboard Logitech G15
Software Yes
Benchmark Scores Yes
Hi,
EVGA says drain all power too so, unplug and hold power button down for 45 seconds or so and then flip switch
Think that is overkill but doesn't hurt to be safe :)
That's exactly what I do :toast:
 
Joined
Sep 3, 2019
Messages
2,354 (3.13/day)
Location
Thessaloniki, Greece
System Name PC alive since Aug 18th 2019
Processor Ryzen 5 3600 (PBO Enabled)
Motherboard Gigabyte X570 Aorus Pro, BIOS F32
Cooling Corsair H110i 280mm (Liquid metal for TIM)
Memory Corsair Vengeance LPX DDR4 2x8GB 3466MHz @3733MHz CL16-18-18-18-36 1T, B-die A0
Video Card(s) MSI RX 5700XT Gaming X
Storage Samsung NVMe: 970Pro 512GB (2019, OS drive) / SATA-III: 850Pro 1TB SSD (2015) 860Evo 1TB SSD (2020)
Display(s) 24" EIZO FlexScan S2411W 1920x1200, 16:10 60Hz samsung S-PVA 14-bit (16.7M/1.06B colors), 6ms G2G
Case None
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster Z <--optical link--> Logitech Z5500 5.1 500W, Logitech G35 headset
Power Supply Corsair HX750i
Mouse Logitech MX Master (Gen1)
Keyboard Logitech G15 (Gen2)
Software Windows 10 Home 64bit (20H2)
Just curious @BenchAndGames
Why are you asking this about the a GPU BIOS switch? I find it unlikely for this switch to be broken, unless you flip it 100 times a day, for many days...
Or maybe you want to remove it your self from PCB?
 
Joined
May 30, 2015
Messages
1,144 (0.50/day)
Location
Los Altos, CA
Hi,
EVGA says drain all power too so, unplug and hold power button down for 45 seconds or so and then flip switch
Think that is overkill but doesn't hurt to be safe :)

AMD cards just flip between the two EFI tables and will actually read out the BIOS from whatever position the switch is set to, without ever powering off. Makes it really easy to plug in a modded card and flip the switch to check if it still has a factory UEFI on it or if it's been overwritten, dump both to files and then do all the flashes.
 
Joined
Aug 20, 2007
Messages
16,025 (3.11/day)
System Name Pioneer
Processor Ryzen R7 5800X
Motherboard GIGABYTE Aorus Elite X570
Cooling Noctua NH-D15 + A whole lotta Sunon and Corsair Maglev blower fans...
Memory G.SKILL Ripjaws V Series 64GB (4 x 16GB) DDR4-3200
Video Card(s) EVGA GeForce RTX 3070 FTW3
Storage 2x Mushkin Pilot-E 2TB NVMe SSDs in RAID0
Display(s) 55" LG 55" B9 OLED 4K Display
Case Thermaltake Core X31
Audio Device(s) VGA HDMI->LG B9 OLED/Schiit Modi MB/Asgard 2 DAC/Amp to AKG Pro K712 Headphones
Power Supply Seasonic Prime Titanium 750W
Mouse Razer Deathadder v2
Keyboard Unicomp Model M Keyboard
Software Windows 10 Enterprise (Product of work, yes it's legit)
Benchmark Scores www.3dmark.com/fs/25631365 www.3dmark.com/spy/20539287 www.3dmark.com/pr/1054199
I dont want to flash anything, Im just asking how the mechanism work on the card, if someone knows, if the card is capable of reading 1 bios as default, or this DIP switch are acting like a jumper, and if lets say it will broke, the card will be completly dead as a consecuence that will dosent know how to read the bios.

I don't know. If the switch breaks you'd probably be stuck on whatever you set it to last, I'd assume. I really doubt short of physically removing the switch it would brick, however.
 

INSTG8R

Vanguard Beta Tester
Joined
Nov 26, 2004
Messages
7,112 (1.16/day)
Location
Canuck in Norway
System Name Hellbox 4.0(same case new guts)
Processor Ryzen 5 5600X
Motherboard Gigabyte Aorus X570 Pro
Cooling TT Kandalf L.C.S.(Water/Air)EK Velocity CPU Block/Noctua
Memory 2x16GB Gskill Trident Neo Z 3800CL18
Video Card(s) Sapphire 6700XT Nitro+
Storage 970 Evo Plus 500GB WD Caviar Black SATA 3 1TB x2 RAID1 2xSamsung 850 Evo 500GB RAID 0 1TB WD Blue
Display(s) Samsung Odyssey G5 34” 3440x1440 165hz
Case TT Kandalf L.C.S.
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster ZX/Logitech Z906 5.1
Power Supply Seasonic X-1050W 80+ Gold
Mouse G502 Proteus Spectrum
Keyboard G19s
VR HMD Oculus Quest 2
Software Win 10 Pro x64
With most cards one is “Quiet Standard” the other being the “performance” BIOS
 
Joined
Aug 7, 2011
Messages
47 (0.01/day)
System Name BUILD
Processor INTEL CORE i7-10700K
Motherboard ASUS TUF GAMING Z490-PLUS WIFI
Cooling NOCTUA NH-D15 BLACK
Memory 32GB G.SKILL 3600 MHz
Video Card(s) RTX 3070 MSI SUPRIM X
Storage NVMe 1TB WD BLACK SN750
Display(s) AOC 27G2U/BK 27" IPS 144Hz 1ms
Case COOLER MASTER H500P MESH
Power Supply CORSAIR RM750X V2
Mouse COOLER MASTER MM711
Keyboard CORSAIR K70 RGB RAPIDFIRE
Just curious @BenchAndGames
Why are you asking this about the a GPU BIOS switch? I find it unlikely for this switch to be broken, unless you flip it 100 times a day, for many days...
Or maybe you want to remove it your self from PCB?
Just out of curiosity, nothing special. There have been some things that I had seen on the internet, and I was curious what might happen in that case.

Anyway thanks all for the answers
 
Joined
May 12, 2017
Messages
1,480 (0.93/day)
I've modded my Vega 56 Nano from single BIOS to dual BIOS, by adding the missing switch, extra BIOS chip & moved a jumper, but the second BIOS is still not working. I've made an error somewhere so as soon as I have the second BIOS up & running I will post photos what I changed to convert card from single to dual BIOS. ...I just know it's got something to do with pin 1 or pin 3 why the second BIOS is not recognized/detected
 
Top