1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Anyone own a WD Caviar SE16 320GB (HD-070-WD) HDD?

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by G.T, Oct 11, 2006.

  1. G.T

    G.T New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2005
    Messages:
    573 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    The other side of Hell
    Basically I want to know if it has the jumper setting/bit to run it as either a SATA I or SATA II?

    Western Digital Caviar SE16 320GB 3200KS SATA-II 16MB Cache - OEM (HD-070-WD) is the full HDD details.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. xylomn

    xylomn

    Joined:
    May 13, 2006
    Messages:
    654 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    Newcastle upon Tyne
    I have the 250Gb version of that hdd, basically the same thing just smaller capacity.

    Yes it does have a jumper to do that.

    No jumper means default of SATA-II
    With a jumper SATA-I
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. G.T

    G.T New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2005
    Messages:
    573 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    The other side of Hell
    Many thanks. =]
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. pt

    pt not a suicide-bomber

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,956 (2.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    208
    Location:
    Portugal
    sata1 can also do 300mb/s sata II isn't a evolution, just a quality stamp to say that that hdd can do 300mb/s (theoricaly), lots of sata hdd's can do 300mb/s (theoricaly)
    it's the motherboard that may not support it, not the hdd's

    i tought about getting that hdd for me too, but i realized i didn't need so much space :p
    nice buy
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. G.T

    G.T New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2005
    Messages:
    573 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    The other side of Hell
    Well I do need the space, prolly 2 of them actually.

    My MOBO can do SATA no problem, though not sure about SATA II, so I am in the situation where I either go with these or hunt really hard for the now like rocking horse shit SATA I versions that seemed to have vanished when SATA II became the rage.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. xylomn

    xylomn

    Joined:
    May 13, 2006
    Messages:
    654 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    Newcastle upon Tyne
    Well if you go with one of these easy to find out if your mobo will take SATA-II, just install it without a jumper and if it doesn't detect it then you'll have to set it in SATA-I mode
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. pt

    pt not a suicide-bomber

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,956 (2.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    208
    Location:
    Portugal
    that was what i was going to say :ohwell:
    my seagate 160gb also had that jumper for 150/300mb/s SATA :)
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. xylomn

    xylomn

    Joined:
    May 13, 2006
    Messages:
    654 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    Newcastle upon Tyne
    haha I win :p
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  9. pt

    pt not a suicide-bomber

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,956 (2.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    208
    Location:
    Portugal
    only this time.... :slap:
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  10. G.T

    G.T New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2005
    Messages:
    573 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    The other side of Hell
    While it would be nice if it did suprise the shit out of me and was SATA II capable I doubt it, it's not a bad MOBO but it's a bit old now. So if it did do SATA II I would probably spooge in me pants and be very happy, if it doesn't no drama so long as I get all the extra space I need I can carry on till I can replace MOBO/CPU/GPU to move upto SATA II fully. :rockout:
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)