1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Anyone owned a Pent 4 Prescott 478 system and can it handle Vista 32

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by trt740, Sep 1, 2009.

  1. trt740

    trt740

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    10,938 (2.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,113
    with say 4 gb of DDr400, 3.4ghz Prescott, ati 3850 512mb AGP card and 150 gb 7200 rpm sata hard drive or will it be a total dog.? What do ya think?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    41,646 (10.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17,147
    For everyday stuff, light gaming, it'll be fine.
     
    trt740 says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. trt740

    trt740

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    10,938 (2.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,113
    This will be for the main church sermon stuff ,videos on the projector sceen, Adobe premier videos, music etc.... The stuff you watch during the church services.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. Gjohnst4

    Gjohnst4 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Messages:
    223 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    25
    Location:
    Batavia IL
    I have a socket 462 Board that is only running 1.9 Ghz and 2 GB DDr400 and it runs vista 32 just fine for simple browsing and such. It has a 512mb ATI 2600 pro agp and isnt a great gamer though. But the 3850 is a much better card, so your setup should be fine as long as your not playing crysis
     
    trt740 says thanks.
  5. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,323 (6.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    I ran Vista on a 2GHz 478 Northwood and 1GB of ram. Ran OK. Not the best, but not horrible either. That 3.4 Pressy should be fine.
     
    trt740 says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. kenkickr

    kenkickr

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    5,002 (1.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,737
    Disable Aeroglass and the Sidebar, you should see alot of resources free for what you need out of this system.
     
    trt740 says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  7. KainXS

    KainXS

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Messages:
    5,723 (1.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    578
    yep it will run nice on that setup for that kind of stuff, I still use my old 3ghz p4 northwood with aero for vegas and stuff on vista, but it only has 1gb of ram
     
    trt740 says thanks.
  8. pantherx12

    pantherx12

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,718 (3.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,701
    Location:
    Suffolk/Essex, England
    Does vista even work with AGP cards?

    I know windows Seven doesn't like them very much at all.
     
  9. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,323 (6.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    Sidebar, yeah. No need to disable Aero tho.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  10. trt740

    trt740

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    10,938 (2.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,113
    Vista's just an idea with XP it should fly then? Never was a intel guy back then thats why I'm asking now.
     
    Last edited: Sep 1, 2009
    10 Year Member at TPU
  11. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    41,646 (10.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17,147
    ATi has specific drivers for their AGP cards and Vista, not sure about 7.
     
    trt740 and pantherx12 say thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  12. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,323 (6.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    Back then, Intel pwnd AMD for that kind of encoding stuff. That was really the only reason to grab and Intel over an AMD back then.
     
    trt740 says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  13. trt740

    trt740

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    10,938 (2.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,113
    The one custom ( I use this term loosely) Asus computer they do have (media computer) has this motherboard http://www.asus.com/product.aspx?P_ID=INIJUvLlif7LHp3g&templete=2 I already tried some OCZ cas 2 DDr400 but it would not even boot in the system even after I set the timing and voltage) this is the only PC they have with these options since it's not a DELL or HP. This board must have been picky as hell about ram back in the day. I tracked down some crappy case3 infeon ram to match what it has, hope it works.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  14. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    23,251 (5.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,204
    If it runs on my Atom 1.6GHz w/ 2GB of RAM, the 3.4GHz Prescott w/ 4GB should be more than fine.
     
    trt740 says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU Crunching for Team TPU
  15. pantherx12

    pantherx12

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,718 (3.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,701
    Location:
    Suffolk/Essex, England
    Thanks maybe those drivers will work in windows seven.

    I've a few friends with older systems that love seven but can't use it due to AGP spazzing out when it comes to media decoding.
     
    trt740 says thanks.
  16. hat

    hat Enthusiast

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    17,959 (4.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,752
    Location:
    Ohio
    Oh yeah it'll be fine. Hell, I wouldn't mind having a system like that around here myself...

    Anyways as others have said tweaking will improve performance/responsiveness. Just expect the first few days to be kinda crap as Vista figures out how to run Superfetch... unless you want that disabled.
     
    trt740 says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  17. [I.R.A]_FBi

    [I.R.A]_FBi

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,664 (2.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    540
    Location:
    c:\programs\kitteh.exe
    I have, its good
     
    trt740 says thanks.
  18. qubit

    qubit Overclocked quantum bit

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,159 (4.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,691
    Location:
    Quantum Well UK
    I know I'm repeating others here, but yes, it will run Vista very well. If anything, I would say just put 2GB RAM in rather than 4, because 32-bit mode operating systems can only see about 3.5GB due to hardware limitations.

    My P4 Northwood 2.8GHz ran Vista snappily and that was pre SP1 no less! And we know how much slower that is than 7...

    I recently put 7 on a Compaq D510, a P4 SFF PC with a 2.4GHz P4 and a really crap chipset (i810? Not sure) known for it's dreadful throughput and multitasking and it ran surprisingly well. So, if you can get hold of 7, it will run really well on your system.
     
    Last edited: Sep 1, 2009
    trt740 says thanks.
  19. qubit

    qubit Overclocked quantum bit

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,159 (4.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,691
    Location:
    Quantum Well UK
    Oh yeah, meant to add, that it ran with the full Aero experience to boot. Even on a fairly slow computer, I've always found Aero to run acceptably well, even though it takes some graphics horsepower to do so.

    I'm curious to know what graphics card you have on that computer?
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)