1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Anyone with domain controller migration experience?

Discussion in 'General Software' started by Hybrid_theory, Jan 12, 2011.

  1. Hybrid_theory

    Hybrid_theory

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2007
    Messages:
    1,895 (0.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Location:
    ontario canada
    I'm testing migration of our domain controllers on vmware from 2003 to 2008 before we go ahead with it on production. I have copies of two of the DCs in vmware, and two 2k8 installs. They're all host only with IPs in the same network. On the main 2k8 DC, I try and go through the migration process. But when it gets to the point of copying the data it gives an error:

    The operation failed because:

    The attempt failed to join this computer to the domain failed. "This operation is only allowed for the Primary Domain Controller of the domain."

    Been googling this but not much luck so far
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. Hybrid_theory

    Hybrid_theory

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2007
    Messages:
    1,895 (0.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Location:
    ontario canada
    well i was approaching it the wrong way. I cant replicate from the primary dc, just let the wizard choose. Once replicated you assign the FSMO roles to the new 2k8 box from the primary dc. Then that 2k8 box becomes the primary.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. Batou1986

    Batou1986

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2005
    Messages:
    2,903 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    654
    Location:
    Baltimore MD
    you sir are correct, damn and i was about to drag out the books
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. Hybrid_theory

    Hybrid_theory

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2007
    Messages:
    1,895 (0.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Location:
    ontario canada
    Haha, my 2k3 books have nothing on this. Just simple setup DHCP, DNS, adding users etc.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,817 (3.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,628
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    @Hybrid : Why are you migrating?
    I'm not being facecious, I am just curious.
    What will 2008 do for the business that 2003 won't?
    I'm at 2003 R2 on my nets and don't see a real benefit to migrating at this point.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. Hybrid_theory

    Hybrid_theory

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2007
    Messages:
    1,895 (0.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Location:
    ontario canada
    Im told the push is because there's requirements for the 2010 exchange server. And they want to make 2k8 part of the process. There could be more to it, not sure. Just know that im testing it and will put it in production when all figured out
     
    Kreij says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,817 (3.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,628
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    Okay, thanks !
    I'm just running basic file servers and a database server (Oracle) and I don't see any real need to migrate at this time.
    Maybe when "Windows Server 2012 : The Apocalypse" comes out. lol
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. Hybrid_theory

    Hybrid_theory

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2007
    Messages:
    1,895 (0.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Location:
    ontario canada
    lol. Its the three domain controllers im doing, then the exchange server. theres a couple others that will eventually. but its those ones that need to be done by the end of the fiscal year. And there's some that dont need to be ugpraded.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  9. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,817 (3.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,628
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    I have two DCs and the stand-alone DB server.
    When I built the a new server to replace a couple of old ones I had considered migrating, but it seemed like such a PITA to introduce a 2008 server into the domain that I just thought I would wait until there was something that I actually needed in an OS upgrade.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)