• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Aorus X570 Master

Ricardo Sonoda

New Member
Joined
Jul 15, 2019
Messages
6 (0.09/day)
Hello people ! sorry about my English !! I have a problem with the Aorus X570 master, I set everything up correctly, I installed Windows, all ok! The problem started when I was downloading is memory latency (g-skill 3600 cl17) for cl16, I selected the option to save and restart, did not come back anymore! I bought new memories and it did not work! discarding the problem in the memories!
I did the clear cmos on the battery, by the jumper, by the Mb button, it did not come back! In the MB code 07 appears and the Dram LED is on!
 

Attachments

Joined
Jun 2, 2017
Messages
959 (1.15/day)
System Name Best AMD Computer
Processor AMD TR4 1900X
Motherboard As Rock X399 Phantom Gaming 6
Cooling Alphacool Eisbaer 420 x2 Noctua NHU-14S TR4
Memory Gskill RIpjaws V 3600 MHZ 16 GB (2x8) & Gskill Ripjaws 4 3000 MHZ 16GB (2x8)
Video Card(s) Sapphire Vega 64 Nitro, Gigabyte Vega 64 Gaming OC
Storage 6 x NVME 480 GB, 2 x SSD 2TB, 5TB HDD, 2 TB HDD, 2x 2TB SSHD
Display(s) Acer 49BQ0k 4K monitor
Case Thermaltake Core X9
Audio Device(s) Corsair Void Pro, Logitch Z523 5.1
Power Supply Corsair HX1200!
Mouse Logitech g7 gaming mouse
Keyboard Logitech G510
Software Windows 10 Pro 64 Steam. GOG, Uplay, Origin
Benchmark Scores Firestrike: 24955 Time Spy: 13500
Just a question why does the RAM closest to the CPU seem a bit askew? Try to re seat your RAM and see if that helps.
 

Ricardo Sonoda

New Member
Joined
Jul 15, 2019
Messages
6 (0.09/day)
Thank you so much for answering! I dismounted from disassembled 2x! I believe the problem is in bios that does not reset
Just a question why does the RAM closest to the CPU seem a bit askew? Try to re seat your RAM and see if that helps.
 
Joined
Jan 4, 2013
Messages
202 (0.08/day)
Location
Denmark
System Name R7 3800x@4525MHz/E5800@4GHz/Skylake 6400
Processor R7 3800x/E5800/i5 6400
Motherboard Gigabyte Master X570/Asus P5QL-EM/Asus Z170 Pro Gaming
Cooling Noctua NH15D-SE/Zalman 9500 series/Stock
Memory 16GB CMK16GX4M2B3600C18 CL14/Kingston HyperX PC8500 - 4GB/G.Skill Ripjaws 32 GB F4-3200C16D-32GV
Video Card(s) R7/HD7800XT / R290X
Storage Aorus 2TB Corsair MP600 + 960 Evo 1TB/Seagate 7200 series 12, 11, 10 and 9 / 2xSamsung EVO 850 500GB
Display(s) 2x Acer P243w and 1 Acer G245h in the midle
Case Custom builds
Audio Device(s) -
Power Supply Silverstone 850watt modular Gold/Gold Silverstone 850watt/1000Watt Antec
Software win10pro / Win10 Home / win7 / wista 64 bit and XPpro
Could it be D7 instead of 07, no Console Input Device are found? Not that it makes much sence. But it does seem to be a memory error due to the led light at the bottom. But I cant see any info in the manual either - have you tried to boot with just one stick?
 
Last edited:

Ricardo Sonoda

New Member
Joined
Jul 15, 2019
Messages
6 (0.09/day)
Could it be D7 instead of 07, no Console Input Device are found? Not that it makes much sence. But it does seem to be a memory error due to the led light at the bottom. But I cant see any info in the manual either - have you tried to boot with just one stick?
no device is found! no image and nothing! I bought new memories and tested them one by one in all slots! I'm almost sure it's a bios! how do I boot the pendrive with bios ??
 
Joined
Jun 2, 2017
Messages
959 (1.15/day)
System Name Best AMD Computer
Processor AMD TR4 1900X
Motherboard As Rock X399 Phantom Gaming 6
Cooling Alphacool Eisbaer 420 x2 Noctua NHU-14S TR4
Memory Gskill RIpjaws V 3600 MHZ 16 GB (2x8) & Gskill Ripjaws 4 3000 MHZ 16GB (2x8)
Video Card(s) Sapphire Vega 64 Nitro, Gigabyte Vega 64 Gaming OC
Storage 6 x NVME 480 GB, 2 x SSD 2TB, 5TB HDD, 2 TB HDD, 2x 2TB SSHD
Display(s) Acer 49BQ0k 4K monitor
Case Thermaltake Core X9
Audio Device(s) Corsair Void Pro, Logitch Z523 5.1
Power Supply Corsair HX1200!
Mouse Logitech g7 gaming mouse
Keyboard Logitech G510
Software Windows 10 Pro 64 Steam. GOG, Uplay, Origin
Benchmark Scores Firestrike: 24955 Time Spy: 13500
no device is found! no image and nothing! I bought new memories and tested them one by one in all slots! I'm almost sure it's a bios! how do I boot the pendrive with bios ??
You need to go to the Gigabyte website and download the BIOS. Make sure your pendrive is formatted as FAT32. Go into the bios and look for the instant flash option. Run that and it should find the file on your pendrive. Follow the instructions and it should update. I am not sure but you should be able to update the BIOS without a CPU or RAM on that board.
 

Ricardo Sonoda

New Member
Joined
Jul 15, 2019
Messages
6 (0.09/day)
You need to go to the Gigabyte website and download the BIOS. Make sure your pendrive is formatted as FAT32. Go into the bios and look for the instant flash option. Run that and it should find the file on your pendrive. Follow the instructions and it should update. I am not sure but you should be able to update the BIOS without a CPU or RAM on that board.
can not access the bios, I have no image on the monitor
 
Joined
Feb 17, 2015
Messages
115 (0.07/day)
System Name Snizzle
Processor AMD Ryzen 9 3900X
Motherboard ROG STRIX X470-F GAMING
Cooling CORSAIR Hydro Series™ H100i PRO RGB
Memory CORSAIR VENGEANCE® RGB PRO 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4 DRAM 3200MHz C14 Memory Kit
Video Card(s) EVGA GeForce RTX 2080 Ti XC ULTRA GAMING, 11G-P4-2383-KR
Storage SAMSUNG 970 EVO M.2 2280 500GB
Display(s) ASUS ROG Swift PG279Q
Case NZXT H500
Power Supply EVGA SuperNOVA 850 G2 220-G2-0850-XR 850W
Mouse SteelSeries Sensei
Keyboard Ducky DK2108S
Software Windows 10 Pro
Try to re-sit your slide, by using A2 and B2.
mb_manual_x570-aorus-master_e.pdf.png


manual_x570-aorus-master_e.pdf.png



And the list of Gksill memory being support:
 
Last edited:
Joined
Nov 11, 2004
Messages
4,028 (0.74/day)
Location
Formosa
System Name Overlord Mk MX
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 3800X
Motherboard X570 Aorus Master
Cooling Corsair H115i Pro
Memory Viper Steel DDR4 3800MHz 16-19-16-19-36
Video Card(s) Gigabyte RTX 2080 Gaming OC 8G
Storage 1TB WD Black NVMe (2018), 2TB Viper VPN100, 1TB WD Blue 3D NAND
Display(s) Asus PG27AQ
Case Corsair Carbide 275Q
Power Supply Corsair RM750
Mouse Logitech G500s
Keyboard Wooting Two
Software Windows 10
Benchmark Scores https://valid.x86.fr/ztiub6
Had some funny crap when I set the memory timings wrong on my board as well. The watchdog simply wouldn't kick in.
Had to press the rear reset CMOS button for 10 seconds and then it took the board a little while to come back up.
Worst case, flip the switch to the backup BIOS chip, it should allow you to boot at least.
 

Ricardo Sonoda

New Member
Joined
Jul 15, 2019
Messages
6 (0.09/day)
Had some funny crap when I set the memory timings wrong on my board as well. The watchdog simply wouldn't kick in.
Had to press the rear reset CMOS button for 10 seconds and then it took the board a little while to come back up.
Worst case, flip the switch to the backup BIOS chip, it should allow you to boot at least.
thank you! already tried the button too!
 
Joined
Nov 11, 2004
Messages
4,028 (0.74/day)
Location
Formosa
System Name Overlord Mk MX
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 3800X
Motherboard X570 Aorus Master
Cooling Corsair H115i Pro
Memory Viper Steel DDR4 3800MHz 16-19-16-19-36
Video Card(s) Gigabyte RTX 2080 Gaming OC 8G
Storage 1TB WD Black NVMe (2018), 2TB Viper VPN100, 1TB WD Blue 3D NAND
Display(s) Asus PG27AQ
Case Corsair Carbide 275Q
Power Supply Corsair RM750
Mouse Logitech G500s
Keyboard Wooting Two
Software Windows 10
Benchmark Scores https://valid.x86.fr/ztiub6
Joined
Sep 10, 2018
Messages
252 (0.68/day)
Location
California
System Name His & Hers
Processor i9 9900k @5ghz/ R9 3900X Stock
Motherboard Asus Maximus XI Code/ X570 Aorus Master
Cooling Corsair h150i Pro Push/Pull. 5x Corsair ML120 + 4x Corsair LL120/ Corsair h115i Platinum
Memory 32 GB 4x8GB 3466mhz Corsair RGB Pro/ 16 GB 3200 CL14 @3600 CL16
Video Card(s) Asus ROG Strix 2080 ti/ Titan XP
Storage lots of SSD.
Display(s) Asus ROG PG278QR / MSI 27 inch VA panel.
Case Corsair 500D SE RGB/ Phanteks Evolv X
Audio Device(s) Arctis Pro + gaming Dac/ Corsair sp 2500/ Logitech Z 625
Power Supply Seasonic Ultra Prime Titanium 850w x2
Mouse Logitech G903 Lightspeed/ Logitech G Pro Hero.
Keyboard Corsair K95 RGB Platinum/ Logitech G Pro
Joined
Sep 10, 2018
Messages
252 (0.68/day)
Location
California
System Name His & Hers
Processor i9 9900k @5ghz/ R9 3900X Stock
Motherboard Asus Maximus XI Code/ X570 Aorus Master
Cooling Corsair h150i Pro Push/Pull. 5x Corsair ML120 + 4x Corsair LL120/ Corsair h115i Platinum
Memory 32 GB 4x8GB 3466mhz Corsair RGB Pro/ 16 GB 3200 CL14 @3600 CL16
Video Card(s) Asus ROG Strix 2080 ti/ Titan XP
Storage lots of SSD.
Display(s) Asus ROG PG278QR / MSI 27 inch VA panel.
Case Corsair 500D SE RGB/ Phanteks Evolv X
Audio Device(s) Arctis Pro + gaming Dac/ Corsair sp 2500/ Logitech Z 625
Power Supply Seasonic Ultra Prime Titanium 850w x2
Mouse Logitech G903 Lightspeed/ Logitech G Pro Hero.
Keyboard Corsair K95 RGB Platinum/ Logitech G Pro
Joined
Jun 4, 2011
Messages
334 (0.11/day)
System Name Back to AMD
Processor Ryzen 7 3700x
Motherboard Gigabyte X570 Aorus Master (Bios F5)
Cooling Noctua NH-D15S
Memory TridentZ neo 2x 8gb 3600Mhz C16 (F4-3600C16D-16GTZNC)
Video Card(s) RTX 2080 Trio X
Storage XPG SX8200 1TB
Display(s) 3x ASUS VG248QE
Case CASELABS M8
Power Supply EVGA SuperNOVA g3 750w
Mouse G.SKILL RIPJAWS MX780
Keyboard G.SKILL RIPJAWS KM780 MX
Software Windows 10pro/64
Benchmark Scores N/A .. yet updating soon
Did u solve this? I am having same issue... It has happy with 2 motherboards and 2 dodgier sets of ram... Have use clear cmos and even removed the battery

was talking about it here.

I have got it back into windows by Using Q Flash ( but is the same bios as it was)

This keeps happing . have replaced this motherboard and used .. 2 diffrent sets of ram.


Its almost like the bios goes bad and you can clear cmos
 
Last edited:

valle

New Member
Joined
Aug 20, 2019
Messages
1 (0.04/day)
Has anyone managed to solve this? I joined this forum specifically for this thread.

I have an Aorus X570 Master with a GTX 1070, Ryzen 7 3700x, and 4 16Gb sticks of Corsair Vengeance 3200MHz RAM. My pc was running fine for about a week and then I started a Windows update and walked away. When I tried to turn on the computer some time later it wouldn't post and I got the same 07 error code and DRAM LED that the OP has.

I have tried:
  • unplugging all peripherals
  • taking out the GPU and putting it back
  • unplugging all the RAM and putting it back
  • unplugging two of the RAM sticks so that the remaining two are in A2 and B2
  • leaving just one RAM stick in the A1 slot
  • clearing CMOS with the button
  • clearing CMOS by shorting the pins
  • using q-flash with a new FAT-32 formatted flash drive with the CPU in. (USB LED blinked, but Q-flash button did not)
  • using q-flash with a several year old FAT-32 formatted flash drive with the CPU in. (USB LED blinked, but Q-flash button did not)
  • using q-flash with a several year old FAT-32 formatted flash drive with the CPU OUT. (USB LED blinked, but Q-flash button did not)
  • attempting to start with the backup BIOS switch flipped
  • connecting to the monitor with an HDMI cable instead of Display Port
So far nothing has made any difference. I still get the 07 error code and the DRAM LED lit. Every 15 seconds or so it will cycle quickly through some other codes like 14, 15, 36, 63, 92, CC, and C8, and the CPU LED will very briefly come on.
 
Joined
Nov 11, 2004
Messages
4,028 (0.74/day)
Location
Formosa
System Name Overlord Mk MX
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 3800X
Motherboard X570 Aorus Master
Cooling Corsair H115i Pro
Memory Viper Steel DDR4 3800MHz 16-19-16-19-36
Video Card(s) Gigabyte RTX 2080 Gaming OC 8G
Storage 1TB WD Black NVMe (2018), 2TB Viper VPN100, 1TB WD Blue 3D NAND
Display(s) Asus PG27AQ
Case Corsair Carbide 275Q
Power Supply Corsair RM750
Mouse Logitech G500s
Keyboard Wooting Two
Software Windows 10
Benchmark Scores https://valid.x86.fr/ztiub6
Did u solve this? I am having same issue... It has happy with 2 motherboards and 2 dodgier sets of ram... Have use clear cmos and even removed the battery

was talking about it here.

I have got it back into windows by Using Q Flash ( but is the same bios as it was)

This keeps happing . have replaced this motherboard and used .. 2 diffrent sets of ram.


Its almost like the bios goes bad and you can clear cmos
Not sure what's going on with your gear, but I've reset my CMOS 3-4 times so far, using the rear button, no problems.
 
Joined
Jun 4, 2011
Messages
334 (0.11/day)
System Name Back to AMD
Processor Ryzen 7 3700x
Motherboard Gigabyte X570 Aorus Master (Bios F5)
Cooling Noctua NH-D15S
Memory TridentZ neo 2x 8gb 3600Mhz C16 (F4-3600C16D-16GTZNC)
Video Card(s) RTX 2080 Trio X
Storage XPG SX8200 1TB
Display(s) 3x ASUS VG248QE
Case CASELABS M8
Power Supply EVGA SuperNOVA g3 750w
Mouse G.SKILL RIPJAWS MX780
Keyboard G.SKILL RIPJAWS KM780 MX
Software Windows 10pro/64
Benchmark Scores N/A .. yet updating soon
Has anyone managed to solve this? I joined this forum specifically for this thread.

I have an Aorus X570 Master with a GTX 1070, Ryzen 7 3700x, and 4 16Gb sticks of Corsair Vengeance 3200MHz RAM. My pc was running fine for about a week and then I started a Windows update and walked away. When I tried to turn on the computer some time later it wouldn't post and I got the same 07 error code and DRAM LED that the OP has.

I have tried:
  • unplugging all peripherals
  • taking out the GPU and putting it back
  • unplugging all the RAM and putting it back
  • unplugging two of the RAM sticks so that the remaining two are in A2 and B2
  • leaving just one RAM stick in the A1 slot
  • clearing CMOS with the button
  • clearing CMOS by shorting the pins
  • using q-flash with a new FAT-32 formatted flash drive with the CPU in. (USB LED blinked, but Q-flash button did not)
  • using q-flash with a several year old FAT-32 formatted flash drive with the CPU in. (USB LED blinked, but Q-flash button did not)
  • using q-flash with a several year old FAT-32 formatted flash drive with the CPU OUT. (USB LED blinked, but Q-flash button did not)
  • attempting to start with the backup BIOS switch flipped
  • connecting to the monitor with an HDMI cable instead of Display Port
So far nothing has made any difference. I still get the 07 error code and the DRAM LED lit. Every 15 seconds or so it will cycle quickly through some other codes like 14, 15, 36, 63, 92, CC, and C8, and the CPU LED will very briefly come on.
Man I feel for you ... I have been dealing with this issue for 2 weeks .. even had new egg replace the motherboard and orderd another set of ram .

Come to find out its the newest bios they have released .. its bad .. i have have read A few things about it .. and everything points to F5I (the newest one as of right now) .. if you can roll back to F5g it seems to fix it. If you look at the gigabyte forums .. their are so many post about issues with their bios ... even a few about this ...

Clear Cmos wont work at all .. its bricking the bios .. however I got it back up and running Qflash Plus and Bios F5g ...

As for Qflash Plus ... Make sure you do these steps.

Put your bios switch back to stock
you need to have 24pin and 4pin PSU plugged

Download Bios F5g to A fat 32 USB drive
rename it to
gigabyte.bin
put the USB drive in the White USB slot
Press the Q flash + button ...
Sit back and wait ...
USB drive will flash and then the motherboard will turn on ... then the Qbutton should flash ... should take like 5 mins or so ...
but you will then see the it come on.

Not sure what's going on with your gear, but I've reset my CMOS 3-4 times so far, using the rear button, no problems.
man read the gigabyte forums .. its bad .. alot of people are having this same issue ... this bios is going bad cant do anything .. happens after A reset or shutdown.
 
Joined
Nov 11, 2004
Messages
4,028 (0.74/day)
Location
Formosa
System Name Overlord Mk MX
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 3800X
Motherboard X570 Aorus Master
Cooling Corsair H115i Pro
Memory Viper Steel DDR4 3800MHz 16-19-16-19-36
Video Card(s) Gigabyte RTX 2080 Gaming OC 8G
Storage 1TB WD Black NVMe (2018), 2TB Viper VPN100, 1TB WD Blue 3D NAND
Display(s) Asus PG27AQ
Case Corsair Carbide 275Q
Power Supply Corsair RM750
Mouse Logitech G500s
Keyboard Wooting Two
Software Windows 10
Benchmark Scores https://valid.x86.fr/ztiub6
Has anyone managed to solve this? I joined this forum specifically for this thread.

I have an Aorus X570 Master with a GTX 1070, Ryzen 7 3700x, and 4 16Gb sticks of Corsair Vengeance 3200MHz RAM. My pc was running fine for about a week and then I started a Windows update and walked away. When I tried to turn on the computer some time later it wouldn't post and I got the same 07 error code and DRAM LED that the OP has.

I have tried:
  • unplugging all peripherals
  • taking out the GPU and putting it back
  • unplugging all the RAM and putting it back
  • unplugging two of the RAM sticks so that the remaining two are in A2 and B2
  • leaving just one RAM stick in the A1 slot
  • clearing CMOS with the button
  • clearing CMOS by shorting the pins
  • using q-flash with a new FAT-32 formatted flash drive with the CPU in. (USB LED blinked, but Q-flash button did not)
  • using q-flash with a several year old FAT-32 formatted flash drive with the CPU in. (USB LED blinked, but Q-flash button did not)
  • using q-flash with a several year old FAT-32 formatted flash drive with the CPU OUT. (USB LED blinked, but Q-flash button did not)
  • attempting to start with the backup BIOS switch flipped
  • connecting to the monitor with an HDMI cable instead of Display Port
So far nothing has made any difference. I still get the 07 error code and the DRAM LED lit. Every 15 seconds or so it will cycle quickly through some other codes like 14, 15, 36, 63, 92, CC, and C8, and the CPU LED will very briefly come on.
I think you might want to ping Gigabyte support at this point...

Man I feel for you ... I have been dealing with this issue for 2 weeks .. even had new egg replace the motherboard and orderd another set of ram .

Come to find out its the newest bios they have released .. its bad .. i have have read A few things about it .. and everything points to F5I (the newest one as of right now) .. if you can roll back to F5g it seems to fix it. If you look at the gigabyte forums .. their are so many post about issues with their bios ... even a few about this ...

Clear Cmos wont work at all .. its bricking the bios .. however I got it back up and running Qflash Plus and Bios F5g ...

As for Qflash Plus ... Make sure you do these steps.

Put your bios switch back to stock
you need to have 24pin and 4pin PSU plugged

Download Bios F5g to A fat 32 USB drive
rename it to
gigabyte.bin
put the USB drive in the White USB slot
Press the Q flash + button ...
Sit back and wait ...
USB drive will flash and then the motherboard will turn on ... then the Qbutton should flash ... should take like 5 mins or so ...
but you will then see the it come on.

man read the gigabyte forums .. its bad .. alot of people are having this same issue ... this bios is going bad cant do anything .. happens after A reset or shutdown.
The latest UEFI is F5n, but I didn't have issues with F5l either.
Note that F5n seem to be limited to max 3600MHz RAM though.
 
Joined
Jun 4, 2011
Messages
334 (0.11/day)
System Name Back to AMD
Processor Ryzen 7 3700x
Motherboard Gigabyte X570 Aorus Master (Bios F5)
Cooling Noctua NH-D15S
Memory TridentZ neo 2x 8gb 3600Mhz C16 (F4-3600C16D-16GTZNC)
Video Card(s) RTX 2080 Trio X
Storage XPG SX8200 1TB
Display(s) 3x ASUS VG248QE
Case CASELABS M8
Power Supply EVGA SuperNOVA g3 750w
Mouse G.SKILL RIPJAWS MX780
Keyboard G.SKILL RIPJAWS KM780 MX
Software Windows 10pro/64
Benchmark Scores N/A .. yet updating soon
The latest UEFI is F5n, but I didn't have issues with F5l either.
Where do you see F5n ...


Last i see is F5I


and look all these

their are A ton more .. but all basicly the same issue when you read them.

Where do you see F5n ...


Last i see is F5I


and look all these

their are A ton more .. but all basicly the same issue when you read them.
Its also not just the master .. the elite is having the same issue
 
Joined
Nov 11, 2004
Messages
4,028 (0.74/day)
Location
Formosa
System Name Overlord Mk MX
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 3800X
Motherboard X570 Aorus Master
Cooling Corsair H115i Pro
Memory Viper Steel DDR4 3800MHz 16-19-16-19-36
Video Card(s) Gigabyte RTX 2080 Gaming OC 8G
Storage 1TB WD Black NVMe (2018), 2TB Viper VPN100, 1TB WD Blue 3D NAND
Display(s) Asus PG27AQ
Case Corsair Carbide 275Q
Power Supply Corsair RM750
Mouse Logitech G500s
Keyboard Wooting Two
Software Windows 10
Benchmark Scores https://valid.x86.fr/ztiub6
Where do you see F5n ...


Last i see is F5I


and look all these

their are A ton more .. but all basicly the same issue when you read them.
You know, if you slowed down for 1 second and actually read my post, you would've seen there was a link...

Mate of mine at Gigabyte suggested to remove the CPU and then do Q-Flash.

Apparently AGESA 1.0.0.4 is incoming.
 
Joined
Mar 24, 2019
Messages
228 (1.29/day)
Location
Denmark - Aarhus
System Name Iglo
Processor Intel® Core™ i7-3770K CPU @ 3.50GHz OC to 4000 mhz (Ivy Brigde)
Motherboard Asrock Z77 Extreme 9 Socket 1155 LGA
Cooling 240 mm water
Memory 16 gb 2600 mhz ddr3
Video Card(s) EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 SC2 GAMING
Storage Ssd ´s in raid.
Display(s) BenQ XL2420Z
Case corsair obsidian 650d
Audio Device(s) Logitech Z-2300 THX-Certified 2.1 Speaker
Power Supply XFX Pro 750
Mouse G900
Keyboard Hyper x
Software win 10
Benchmark Scores Super-PI 1M Time : 9,265 sec CPU-Z scores Version 2017.1 (x64) S-T 395 M-T 1945
So glad i read this, i was going to buy a master.... guess ill wait & give bios some maturing time.
 
Joined
Nov 11, 2004
Messages
4,028 (0.74/day)
Location
Formosa
System Name Overlord Mk MX
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 3800X
Motherboard X570 Aorus Master
Cooling Corsair H115i Pro
Memory Viper Steel DDR4 3800MHz 16-19-16-19-36
Video Card(s) Gigabyte RTX 2080 Gaming OC 8G
Storage 1TB WD Black NVMe (2018), 2TB Viper VPN100, 1TB WD Blue 3D NAND
Display(s) Asus PG27AQ
Case Corsair Carbide 275Q
Power Supply Corsair RM750
Mouse Logitech G500s
Keyboard Wooting Two
Software Windows 10
Benchmark Scores https://valid.x86.fr/ztiub6
So glad i read this, i was going to buy a master.... guess ill wait & give bios some maturing time.
I've had zero issues with my board, as mentioned above.
New UEFI most likely out next week, with new AGESA.

Looks like UEFI F5o is out, using the link above.
 
Joined
Jan 4, 2013
Messages
202 (0.08/day)
Location
Denmark
System Name R7 3800x@4525MHz/E5800@4GHz/Skylake 6400
Processor R7 3800x/E5800/i5 6400
Motherboard Gigabyte Master X570/Asus P5QL-EM/Asus Z170 Pro Gaming
Cooling Noctua NH15D-SE/Zalman 9500 series/Stock
Memory 16GB CMK16GX4M2B3600C18 CL14/Kingston HyperX PC8500 - 4GB/G.Skill Ripjaws 32 GB F4-3200C16D-32GV
Video Card(s) R7/HD7800XT / R290X
Storage Aorus 2TB Corsair MP600 + 960 Evo 1TB/Seagate 7200 series 12, 11, 10 and 9 / 2xSamsung EVO 850 500GB
Display(s) 2x Acer P243w and 1 Acer G245h in the midle
Case Custom builds
Audio Device(s) -
Power Supply Silverstone 850watt modular Gold/Gold Silverstone 850watt/1000Watt Antec
Software win10pro / Win10 Home / win7 / wista 64 bit and XPpro
Im also happy with mine, but only using 2 stick of memory, currently running 5i bios.
 
Joined
Sep 10, 2018
Messages
252 (0.68/day)
Location
California
System Name His & Hers
Processor i9 9900k @5ghz/ R9 3900X Stock
Motherboard Asus Maximus XI Code/ X570 Aorus Master
Cooling Corsair h150i Pro Push/Pull. 5x Corsair ML120 + 4x Corsair LL120/ Corsair h115i Platinum
Memory 32 GB 4x8GB 3466mhz Corsair RGB Pro/ 16 GB 3200 CL14 @3600 CL16
Video Card(s) Asus ROG Strix 2080 ti/ Titan XP
Storage lots of SSD.
Display(s) Asus ROG PG278QR / MSI 27 inch VA panel.
Case Corsair 500D SE RGB/ Phanteks Evolv X
Audio Device(s) Arctis Pro + gaming Dac/ Corsair sp 2500/ Logitech Z 625
Power Supply Seasonic Ultra Prime Titanium 850w x2
Mouse Logitech G903 Lightspeed/ Logitech G Pro Hero.
Keyboard Corsair K95 RGB Platinum/ Logitech G Pro
0 issues on the master here also but only running 2 sticks of ram.

Also on the 5i bios.
 
Top