• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Aquamark 3 - Windows XP/Vista 64-Bit Dual Patch

cdawall

where the hell are my stars
Joined
Jul 23, 2006
Messages
27,644 (5.75/day)
Location
Houston
System Name All the cores || Into the Blue
Processor 2990WX || 5960X
Motherboard Asrock X399M || Asus X99M WS
Cooling CPU-XSPC RayStorm Neo, 2x240mm+360mm, D5PWM+140mL, GPU-2x360mm, 2xbyski, D4+D5+100mL || TBD
Memory 4x8GB G.Skill Trident Z 3200 CL16 || EVGA 3200 2x8GB
Video Card(s) (2) EVGA SC BLACK 1080Ti's || EVGA 1080Ti FE
Storage 2x Samsung SM951 512GB, Samsung PM961 512GB || OCZ Vector 180 480GB
Display(s) Dell UP2414Q 3840X2160@60hz || TBD
Case Caselabs Mercury S5+pedestal || Supermicro S5 (GS5A-753K)
Audio Device(s) Fischer HA-02->Fischer FA-002W High edition/FA-003/Jubilate/FA-011 depending on my mood
Power Supply Seasonic Prime 1200w || Seasonic Snow Silent 750w
Mouse Thermaltake Theron, Steam controller || TBD
Keyboard Thermaltake Poseidon ZX, Steam controller || Corsair K70
Software W10P || W10P
here is the zip file
 

Attachments

Joined
Dec 13, 2007
Messages
2,758 (0.64/day)
i just tested i vista and i get a black screen after the first test?!?!?


edit- after the complex multi shader test
 

Solaris17

Dainty Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Aug 16, 2005
Messages
20,739 (4.03/day)
Location
Florida
System Name Venslar
Processor I9 7980XE
Motherboard MSI x299 Tomahawk Arctic
Cooling EK Custom
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4 3000mhz
Video Card(s) Nvidia Titan RTX
Storage 2x 2TB Micron SSDs | 1x ADATA 128SSD | 1x Drevo 256SSD | 1x 1TB 850 EVO | 1x 250GB 960 EVO
Display(s) 3x AOC Q2577PWQ (2k IPS)
Case Inwin 303 White (Thermaltake Ring 120mm Purple accent)
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC 1220 on Audio-Technica ATH-AG1
Power Supply Seasonic 1050W Snow
Mouse Roccat Kone Aimo White
Keyboard Ducky Shine 6 Snow White
Software Windows 10 x64 Pro
worked fine to me W00T!!!!!!!!!!1
 

Solaris17

Dainty Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Aug 16, 2005
Messages
20,739 (4.03/day)
Location
Florida
System Name Venslar
Processor I9 7980XE
Motherboard MSI x299 Tomahawk Arctic
Cooling EK Custom
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4 3000mhz
Video Card(s) Nvidia Titan RTX
Storage 2x 2TB Micron SSDs | 1x ADATA 128SSD | 1x Drevo 256SSD | 1x 1TB 850 EVO | 1x 250GB 960 EVO
Display(s) 3x AOC Q2577PWQ (2k IPS)
Case Inwin 303 White (Thermaltake Ring 120mm Purple accent)
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC 1220 on Audio-Technica ATH-AG1
Power Supply Seasonic 1050W Snow
Mouse Roccat Kone Aimo White
Keyboard Ducky Shine 6 Snow White
Software Windows 10 x64 Pro
100% improvement as on all of my 64bit os's it refused to run..wouldnt even load got an application error.
 

p_o_s_pc

F@H&WCG addict
Joined
May 2, 2007
Messages
13,005 (2.88/day)
Location
Newark ohio
System Name el'lappy|Cruncher | Cruncher 2
Processor intel C2D T6400 | i7 3770k @4.2ghz | AII X2 220 @3.4ghz
Motherboard some Acer | Asus P8Z77-V Pro |Gigabyter GA-M61p-S3
Cooling dual 80mm cooling fan | WC'ing ) |cheapo
Memory 2x2gb ddr3 | 2x2gb Ripjaws 1600 |4x512mb D9s
Video Card(s) onboard | 60 1GB(hd7770 ) |8800GTS
Storage Momuntus xt 320gb |Kingston Hyper X 120gb SATA III|500gb WD
Display(s) 17in | 42" 1080P HD 3D TV
Case lappy case | CM HAF XB |none yet
Audio Device(s) onboard | onboard | onboard
Power Supply Dell brick w/ acer end end | Antec EW 650w |Antec SP 350w(upg.soon)
Software Windows 7 Ult. 64bit---->------->
I ran Aquamark on Vista 32bit just fine but no luck when i had vista 64
 

Solaris17

Dainty Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Aug 16, 2005
Messages
20,739 (4.03/day)
Location
Florida
System Name Venslar
Processor I9 7980XE
Motherboard MSI x299 Tomahawk Arctic
Cooling EK Custom
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4 3000mhz
Video Card(s) Nvidia Titan RTX
Storage 2x 2TB Micron SSDs | 1x ADATA 128SSD | 1x Drevo 256SSD | 1x 1TB 850 EVO | 1x 250GB 960 EVO
Display(s) 3x AOC Q2577PWQ (2k IPS)
Case Inwin 303 White (Thermaltake Ring 120mm Purple accent)
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC 1220 on Audio-Technica ATH-AG1
Power Supply Seasonic 1050W Snow
Mouse Roccat Kone Aimo White
Keyboard Ducky Shine 6 Snow White
Software Windows 10 x64 Pro
fresh install i never do upgrades and all of my benchmarks and primary programs like photoshop etc go on my windows drive. only games and music go on seperate drives
 

JrRacinFan

Served 5k and counting ...
Joined
Mar 17, 2007
Messages
19,684 (4.31/day)
Location
Youngstown, OH
System Name Gamer :Server and SOHO Server
Processor Ryzen 3600 : Ryzen 1700 @ 3.6Ghz
Motherboard Giga X470 Aorus : Biostar X370 GT5
Cooling Stock : Liquid cooled
Memory 2x8GB Tforce Vulcan 3200 : 2x4GB Viper Elite 2667
Video Card(s) MSI RX580 Armor OC @ 1.47Ghz/1.85Ghz: XFX R5 220
Storage Toshiba 256GB NVME HGST 2TB : WD 10TB + WD 3TB + HGST 2TB + 480GB OCZ Trion 150
Display(s) ViewSonic VX2457-MHD 23.6" + Sceptre 24" : headless
Case CM Masterbox RGB: DIYPC D480-W White Window
Audio Device(s) Radeon HDMI : Onboard
Power Supply HCG 850W Bronze : Tt 775W Modular
Mouse Tt Challenger : None
Keyboard Rosewill Neon : None
Software Windows 10: Zorin 12.3
i just tested i vista and i get a black screen after the first test?!?!?


edit- after the complex multi shader test
You may need to look into doing the direcpll.dll hotfix. ;)
 

sneekypeet

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Apr 12, 2006
Messages
26,740 (5.45/day)
System Name His
Processor Intel i9 7920X
Motherboard Asus Prime X299 Deluxe
Cooling Corsair H115i RGB Platinum
Memory G.Skill TridentZ RGB 32GB @ 3600MHz
Video Card(s) nVidia RTX 2080ti
Storage Samsung 960 Pro / Crucial MX300 750GB / Seagate 1TB Spinner
Display(s) Samsung 55" 4K 60hz
Case Cooler Master Cosmos C700P (Inverted Layout)
Audio Device(s) Realtek on board > Sony Receiver > Cerwin Vega's
Power Supply Thermaltake TPSG 1050W
Mouse Always Changing
Keyboard Always Changing
Software Windows 10 Pro 64
I just copied both files over to the C drive and found it works flawlessly. Thanks fellas for the heads up on the fix.

Also I like that I was running the GPU client of F@H and still managed to pull 120K out of the card...lol
 
Joined
Dec 13, 2007
Messages
2,758 (0.64/day)
i just got it to work, just did another fresh install of the program. no works perfect. 112k :)
 

HTC

Joined
Apr 1, 2008
Messages
3,711 (0.89/day)
Location
Portugal
System Name HTC's System
Processor Ryzen 5 2600X
Motherboard Asrock Taichi X370
Cooling NH-C14, with the AM4 mounting kit
Memory G.Skill Kit 16GB DDR4 F4 - 3200 C16D - 16 GTZB
Video Card(s) Sapphire Nitro+ Radeon RX 480 OC 4 GB
Storage 1 Samsung NVMe 960 EVO 250 GB + 1 3.5" Seagate IronWolf Pro 6TB 7200RPM 256MB SATA III
Display(s) LG 27UD58
Case Fractal Design Define R6 USB-C
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair TX 850M 80+ Gold
Mouse Razer Deathadder Elite
Software Ubuntu 19.04 LTS
Slightly above 110K points. Do you think i can play Aquanox 2?
 

Solaris17

Dainty Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Aug 16, 2005
Messages
20,739 (4.03/day)
Location
Florida
System Name Venslar
Processor I9 7980XE
Motherboard MSI x299 Tomahawk Arctic
Cooling EK Custom
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4 3000mhz
Video Card(s) Nvidia Titan RTX
Storage 2x 2TB Micron SSDs | 1x ADATA 128SSD | 1x Drevo 256SSD | 1x 1TB 850 EVO | 1x 250GB 960 EVO
Display(s) 3x AOC Q2577PWQ (2k IPS)
Case Inwin 303 White (Thermaltake Ring 120mm Purple accent)
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC 1220 on Audio-Technica ATH-AG1
Power Supply Seasonic 1050W Snow
Mouse Roccat Kone Aimo White
Keyboard Ducky Shine 6 Snow White
Software Windows 10 x64 Pro
Slightly above 110K points. Do you think i can play Aquanox 2?
no you need at least 200k to pwn aquanox at like 45fps.
 

Zak84

New Member
Joined
Dec 13, 2007
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Does anyone with a P4 know why the Hyper-Threading option is grayed out?
With this patch I can finally run the bench with vista 64 but HT doesn't work...


EDIT: After the massive overdraw test I have a blank screen...
 
Last edited:

Zak84

New Member
Joined
Dec 13, 2007
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
I've solved the problem with the blank screen with direcpll hotfix. But the HT still doesn't work. :confused:
 

Solaris17

Dainty Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Aug 16, 2005
Messages
20,739 (4.03/day)
Location
Florida
System Name Venslar
Processor I9 7980XE
Motherboard MSI x299 Tomahawk Arctic
Cooling EK Custom
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4 3000mhz
Video Card(s) Nvidia Titan RTX
Storage 2x 2TB Micron SSDs | 1x ADATA 128SSD | 1x Drevo 256SSD | 1x 1TB 850 EVO | 1x 250GB 960 EVO
Display(s) 3x AOC Q2577PWQ (2k IPS)
Case Inwin 303 White (Thermaltake Ring 120mm Purple accent)
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC 1220 on Audio-Technica ATH-AG1
Power Supply Seasonic 1050W Snow
Mouse Roccat Kone Aimo White
Keyboard Ducky Shine 6 Snow White
Software Windows 10 x64 Pro
is HT enabled?
 

Zak84

New Member
Joined
Dec 13, 2007
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Yes, it is enabled in bios and in the task mager I have 2 cpus. In windows XP the ht works fine. :confused:
 
Joined
Sep 22, 2007
Messages
3,514 (0.80/day)
Location
UK
System Name Dream Weaver
Processor Ryzen 2600x
Motherboard B450 MSI Gaming Pro Carbon AC
Cooling NH-D14
Memory 16GB Flare X @ 3200MHz CL14
Video Card(s) Sapphire Vega 64 Nitro+
Storage 500GB evo 970 m.2 + 4TB HDDs
Display(s) ASUS 27" 1440p 144hz FreeSync
Case Fractal Design Define R3
Power Supply Corsair HX 620W
Software Windows 10 x64
works gr8, thanks! :)

I got 127k :D
 

candle_86

New Member
Joined
Dec 28, 2006
Messages
3,914 (0.84/day)
aquamark is broke, the old 6800 cards broke 120k to be honest we should be alot higher.
 
Top