1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

are G2020 and i3 4340 work at same 54watt?

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by michael, Feb 22, 2014.

  1. michael

    Joined:
    May 2, 2013
    Messages:
    685 (0.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    India
    Hi Guys,

    I planning to build HTPC which I am goining to almost use 6 to 12 hours perday, so i want a processorwhich required less power but yet powerful to handle atleast 2 VMS and 1080P videos playback , a machine which I can keep Power ON for days.

    I would have love to go for AMD but high TDP make me worry.

    ccc.JPG

    Honestly I am thinking about G2020 for day to day use and connect to my Smart Tv for browsing but then I came to know that even some 4th Gen CPU operates at same TDP. so I had queries.

    Please advise.
     
  2. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    9,738 (5.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,819
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    The i3 will offer more kick, but keep in mind that the 4340 and 4130 use skt1150 where the G2020 uses skt1155.
     
    michael says thanks.
  3. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    8,655 (3.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,911
    Location:
    Oregon
    Yes. Mine was running 24/7 for months (i3) and I sold it and got a A8 5600K and its also does well. The i3 4330 will have slightly quicker graphics and multi task a little better, but the G2020 does well also. Ether one make a fine HTPC. Ether way you go Intel or AMD you will want to get a cooler to make it silent

    If you goin to get a graphics card like the AMD6450 then get the G2020. If not stick with the i3. But i think the AMD APU shines in this area. And Ive had all three
     
    Last edited: Feb 22, 2014
    michael says thanks.
  4. zsolt_93

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2010
    Messages:
    382 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    113
    Location:
    Romania
    For >=2VMs may i suggest taking the i3 4340 instead of the Pentium G if you can't go for the lowest 4 core i5. On AMD side the highest APU is still 2 modules so i don't think it would be better than going for the i3 if you do not intend to use it for more intensive graphics tasks than a movie. Maybe the Hyperthreads of the i3 will help some and the extra Frequency and Cache. If on a tight budget go for the Pentium as it is not that slow and is cheap, but it might not be able to do what you want.
     
  5. Vario

    Vario

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    3,399 (0.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,292
    i3 gives you 4 threads with the hyperthreading. If you think you only need two cores get the celeron, otherwise get the i3 with its 2 cores 4 threads. I don't see the point of the i3 because the i5 is so much better than either, and the celeron is basically the same thing as the i3 but cheaper.

    If you are running vms etc maybe you should look into a xeon e3 12xx?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    9,738 (5.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,819
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    What is your budget and what are the VMs going to be doing? Are you looking at getting a mini-itx board or micro-atx board?
    I suspect that's over his budget if he's considering the G2020 in the first place.
     
    michael says thanks.
  7. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    23,253 (5.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,211
    1.) You have to understand that these TDP numbers are just maximums. Processors are rated in power envelopes, a range, based on their maximum TDP. So one processor at maximum load might use 45w and another might use 50w, and both will be marketed as 54w because that is the range they fall in. The next step down for Intel, at least with haswell, is 35w.

    2.) These TDP numbers mean really nothing for most uses. Why? Because most people do not run their computers at full load constantly. Most of the time, especially in a HTPC like what this topic is about, the processor sits idle. In this case, most processors with the same number of cores from the same manufacturer, regardless of clock speed and Hyperthreading, tend to use within a few watts of each other.

    3.) AMD rates their processor's TDP number differently. And yes, they do tend to use more power under full load, but when idle they are very easy on the power useage. My A10 rig in my signature idles in the 60w range, even with the overclock on the CPU. And as you see here, the 100w A10 system in this test at idle consumes less power than the 55w i3.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU Crunching for Team TPU
  8. james888

    james888

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011
    Messages:
    5,575 (2.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,927
    For reference, my g1620 uses 14w under load. I have since undervolted to the point where it uses 7w under load.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  9. michael

    Joined:
    May 2, 2013
    Messages:
    685 (0.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    India
    Honestly once I will own xeon as well but not now.

    and Yes, I agreebetter go for i5 than i3 really at least the lower end i5.

    Well I would like to minus one thing here as this is my second rig(first in specs)i would not need vms running on this CPU, but yes i need to build a good looking HTPC which capable of playing 1080p videos to Smart TV and use my Samsung 40F7500 as monitor.

    and I would also like to keep it on for days without consuming more power.

    to be honest whever i decide to buy pc case is more impotant for me,

    http://geb.ebay.in/g/ImportHubViewI...s-R-Red-Aluminum-Mini-ITX-Tower-Computer-Case

    I would like everthing to be fixed in above case.

    Hows That.
     
    Vario says thanks.
  10. michael

    Joined:
    May 2, 2013
    Messages:
    685 (0.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    India
    wow only 14w ?
     
  11. james888

    james888

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011
    Messages:
    5,575 (2.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,927
    Yes. At idle the whole system uses 60w and goes up to 74w when I put the cpu under load. 67w now that I have it undervolted.
     
    michael says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  12. Vario

    Vario

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    3,399 (0.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,292
    I think you should buy the celeron, I really doubt the HT will help you versus the cost.

    Have you decided on a motherboard?

    Discrete graphics card?

    Haswell (1150) or Ivy (1155)?
     
    redeye says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  13. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    23,253 (5.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,211
    That isn't really the impressive considering my A10, overclocked and overvolted, consumes ~60w total when idle. And that would actually be lower if I put an appropriate power supply in it, right now it has an HX850 in it, so the efficiency is pretty terrible when idle. I bet I could shave 5-10w off if I switch to a ~450w 80+ Gold unit.
     
    Last edited: Feb 23, 2014
    michael, Peter1986C and Arjai say thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU Crunching for Team TPU
  14. Peter1986C

    Peter1986C

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    Messages:
    3,458 (1.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,689
    Location:
    NL, Europe
    My system in my rig idles at ~45-50w (my meter is not an AAA brand and I added another RAM stick lately, so it is more likely 50 than 45w now, but would need to remeasure to know certainly).
     
    michael says thanks.
  15. james888

    james888

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011
    Messages:
    5,575 (2.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,927
    I agree idle is not that impressive. I also have an 850w silver psu in there, but its the only spare I have. 7w cpu under load though is pretty nice.
     
    michael says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  16. michael

    Joined:
    May 2, 2013
    Messages:
    685 (0.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    India
    Yes, I also do think that putting lesser watt power supply can save watt my lan boy air rig with 10 enermax duo color fans with two led color rod with 850Watt consumes 60W to 90W which I actually see on my connected APC UPS Pro1500. i ahve 450w psu too i feel it can surely consume less power but has less connection options.

    To be Honest, this building computer is like alluring and teasing stuff to me, if I plan for Celeron I feel i3 is better if i3 then I feel i5 is must.

    however wifi gigabyte is my favorite motherboard. fvfv.JPG


    HDMI AND USB3 IS MUST FOR ME ON MB
     
  17. james888

    james888

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011
    Messages:
    5,575 (2.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,927
    Get a cpu that fits the purpose of the computer. If an i5 is overkill then don't get it.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  18. Peter1986C

    Peter1986C

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    Messages:
    3,458 (1.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,689
    Location:
    NL, Europe
    Sorry for the typing flaw, "rig" should have been "sig", although I actually meant the "system specs" underneath my username and avatar. Note: the PSU and mobo are relatively economical, so others may get other results with the same CPU (in other boards and/or with other juicers).
    Plus: what James888 said is true, just get don't anything more powerful than you need in terms of the CPU.
     
  19. james888

    james888

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011
    Messages:
    5,575 (2.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,927
    Speaking of motherboards, my little celeron is in a feature rich z77 board too increasing power consumption further. Just like the psu, it was what I have available.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  20. michael

    Joined:
    May 2, 2013
    Messages:
    685 (0.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    India
    hmmm,,
    So motherboard also contributes in increasing watt in power consumtion?
     
  21. Vario

    Vario

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    3,399 (0.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,292
    Yes.
     
    michael says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  22. michael

    Joined:
    May 2, 2013
    Messages:
    685 (0.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    India

    Ok so how much above mentioned motherboard in pic gonna consume as far as watt is concerned?

    is MSI Mini-ITX A88XI AC motherboard better than this gigabyte Ga-H77N WIFI ? EXCUSE ME FOR NEW QUESTION BUT I REALLY NEED TO KNOW THIS

    Please advise.
     
  23. redeye

    redeye

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2010
    Messages:
    299 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    68
    Location:
    mississauga, on, Canada
    a g2020 can use 1333 ddr3 only where as g2120 can use 1600ddr3...

    if you are going for a new computer the g3420 is better!... the 1150 socket processors use about 4 watts less at idle, but apparently they use more at load...

    also turning off speedstep does not seem to make a difference in idle power...
     
  24. redeye

    redeye

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2010
    Messages:
    299 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    68
    Location:
    mississauga, on, Canada
    the caps... oh the humanity, the caps!.... lol

    no. unfortunately AMD processors use more power at Idle... The msi a88xi has AC Wi-Fi , and the gigabyte has only the standard Wi-Fi... The gigabyte H77 has dual ethernet ports and you can easily make a customac out of it... the gigabyte h77 is about 109 dollars.
     
    Last edited: Feb 23, 2014
  25. Devon68

    Devon68

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2014
    Messages:
    1,561 (1.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    972

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)