1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

are there any 939 chips not upward locked?

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by ny_driver, Apr 14, 2007.

  1. ny_driver

    ny_driver New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2006
    Messages:
    777 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    28
    Location:
    central new york
    :twitch:
     
  2. Athlon2K15

    Athlon2K15 HyperVtX™

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,744 (2.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,275
    Location:
    O-H-I-O
    FX series
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. ny_driver

    ny_driver New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2006
    Messages:
    777 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    28
    Location:
    central new york
    Ohhhh....K :eek: thanks
     
  4. ny_driver

    ny_driver New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2006
    Messages:
    777 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    28
    Location:
    central new york
    An fx-72 says it's socket 1207?:confused:
     
  5. Jarman New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2007
    Messages:
    388 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    71
    Location:
    Wrexham UK
    theres no real reason why u need the multi unlock

    FX-60 is last on 939 platform i think. Opteron 165 is just as good if u can clock and have ddr 500 ram
     
  6. ny_driver

    ny_driver New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2006
    Messages:
    777 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    28
    Location:
    central new york
    I want to run my cpu and ram at 235mhz with a 12 multiplier which will give me 2.8+ gHz with my ram nearly maxed out. I guess an OPTY 180 looks like it would be a bit better than my current chip with twice as much L1 and L2 cache.
     
  7. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,844 (1.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    598
    Location:
    New York
    ny_driver , use the app i sent you to drop your multi !!1 Then use clockgen.exe to raise your FSB and you shouldnt have any issues getting close to what you said.You will need to raise voltage on the CPU though. What core you running Claw?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. ny_driver

    ny_driver New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2006
    Messages:
    777 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    28
    Location:
    central new york
    it's a san diego core and currently I have the FSB @ 255 mHz@1.475v and the RAM at 200.75 mHz with a divider. I don't see how I could get it any better after doing what you suggested:confused:

    EDIT: I think the max FSB is around 260 mHz, or could that change with a lower HT multi? I did research the MOBO and all when I got it but I have a self-inflicted terrible memory.
     
  9. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,844 (1.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    598
    Location:
    New York
    Running four sticks of Ram on that MOBO will reduce overclockability a lot..You will have lots better performace going to 512x2 and droping back to 1T and clocking CPU and Ram at a 1:1 .
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  10. ny_driver

    ny_driver New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2006
    Messages:
    777 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    28
    Location:
    central new york
    I had just the 2 sticks until yesterday. The chip was OC from 2.25 to 2.81 and running well. I installed the other 2 sticks and it still runs fine. Windows is noticeably faster, and GTR2 loads with slightly less delay I think.
     
  11. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,844 (1.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    598
    Location:
    New York
    kewl, I always see better results with 2 sticks .
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  12. ny_driver

    ny_driver New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2006
    Messages:
    777 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    28
    Location:
    central new york
    The guy that had this cpu before me said he ran it at 3.1 , but he may have had a better mobo.
     
  13. Paulieg The Mad Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    11,969 (3.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,054
    Location:
    Wherever I can find the iron.
    Yeah, with good ram a Opty 165 would be your best bet. It will clock well, so the unlocked multiplier will be a minumal issue. Especially with the price difference b/t an Opty and an FX-60.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)