• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

AREZ STRIX VEGA 64 OC BIOS

Joined
Nov 12, 2014
Messages
298 (0.12/day)
Location
Ilirska Bistrica, Slovenia
System Name Thermaltake
Processor AMD Ryzen 5 5600X @ 4.7 GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte B550 Aorus Elite V2
Cooling AMD Wraith Prism
Memory 2 x 8 GB Crucial Ballistix @ 3400 MHz
Video Card(s) STRIX Vega 64
Storage Kingston SSDNow V300 120GB | Kingston 240GB NVMe | Samsung Spinpoint F3 1TB | Seagate Barracuda 2TB
Display(s) 34" ultrawide LG 34GL750B
Case Thermaltake V3 Black Edition (modded)
Audio Device(s) ALC 1220 120dB SNR HD Audio
Power Supply Thermaltake Hamburg 530 W - 80 Plus
Mouse Logitech G502 HERO
Keyboard Genius Scorpion K9 (RGB)
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
Hi guys, I need the BIOS file for THIS specific card. My intention is to flash the AREZ Vega 56 I have, but I'm unable to flash the ASUS BIOS over it.

Thanks!
 
Last edited:

FreedomEclipse

~Technological Technocrat~
Joined
Apr 20, 2007
Messages
21,905 (4.13/day)
Location
London,UK
System Name Codename: Icarus Mk.VI
Processor Intel 8600k@4.8Ghz
Motherboard Asus ROG Strixx Z370-F
Cooling CPU: BeQuiet! Dark Rock Pro 4 {1xCorsair ML120 Pro|5xML140 Pro}
Memory 32GB XPG Gammix D10 {2x16GB}
Video Card(s) Gigabyte 1080Ti Gaming OC|Accelero Xtreme IV
Storage Samsung 970Evo 512GB SSD (Boot)|WD Blue 1TB SSD|2x 3TB Toshiba DT01ACA300
Display(s) Asus PB278Q 27"
Case Corsair 760T (White)
Audio Device(s) Yamaha RX-V573|Speakers: JBL Control One|Auna 300-CN|Wharfedale Diamond SW150
Power Supply Corsair AX760
Mouse Logitech G900/G502
Keyboard Duckyshine Dead LED(s) III
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores (ノಠ益ಠ)ノ彡┻━┻
If you use GPU-Z and have a look at what the ram is on your Vega 56 - If its Samsung, it wont work because Vega 64 uses Hynix HBM ram
 
Joined
May 19, 2019
Messages
22 (0.02/day)
Location
canada
Processor 5800x
Motherboard Asus b550f gaming
Cooling Kraken x73
Memory 2x8 gskill trident z 3800mhz 14-15-14-28-42
Video Card(s) Red devil 5700xt
Storage Sx8200pro nvme samsung 860 crucial mx500
Display(s) Gigabyte g32qc 1440p 165mhz
Case Matrexx 70
Power Supply Corsair rmx 850 watt
Mouse Logitech g502
Keyboard Reddragon
Software Win10
Benchmark Scores R23 multi 16 105
Why you want to flash it ? No gain and risk of bricking your gpu
 
Joined
Nov 12, 2014
Messages
298 (0.12/day)
Location
Ilirska Bistrica, Slovenia
System Name Thermaltake
Processor AMD Ryzen 5 5600X @ 4.7 GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte B550 Aorus Elite V2
Cooling AMD Wraith Prism
Memory 2 x 8 GB Crucial Ballistix @ 3400 MHz
Video Card(s) STRIX Vega 64
Storage Kingston SSDNow V300 120GB | Kingston 240GB NVMe | Samsung Spinpoint F3 1TB | Seagate Barracuda 2TB
Display(s) 34" ultrawide LG 34GL750B
Case Thermaltake V3 Black Edition (modded)
Audio Device(s) ALC 1220 120dB SNR HD Audio
Power Supply Thermaltake Hamburg 530 W - 80 Plus
Mouse Logitech G502 HERO
Keyboard Genius Scorpion K9 (RGB)
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
If you use GPU-Z and have a look at what the ram is on your Vega 56 - If its Samsung, it wont work because Vega 64 uses Hynix HBM ram
I do in fact have Samsung HBM, but so should the AREZ 64, only Samsung memory is supported in the BIOS file and I have the same memory.

Why you want to flash it ? No gain and risk of bricking your gpu
I want higher HBM voltage, that's about it.
 

FreedomEclipse

~Technological Technocrat~
Joined
Apr 20, 2007
Messages
21,905 (4.13/day)
Location
London,UK
System Name Codename: Icarus Mk.VI
Processor Intel 8600k@4.8Ghz
Motherboard Asus ROG Strixx Z370-F
Cooling CPU: BeQuiet! Dark Rock Pro 4 {1xCorsair ML120 Pro|5xML140 Pro}
Memory 32GB XPG Gammix D10 {2x16GB}
Video Card(s) Gigabyte 1080Ti Gaming OC|Accelero Xtreme IV
Storage Samsung 970Evo 512GB SSD (Boot)|WD Blue 1TB SSD|2x 3TB Toshiba DT01ACA300
Display(s) Asus PB278Q 27"
Case Corsair 760T (White)
Audio Device(s) Yamaha RX-V573|Speakers: JBL Control One|Auna 300-CN|Wharfedale Diamond SW150
Power Supply Corsair AX760
Mouse Logitech G900/G502
Keyboard Duckyshine Dead LED(s) III
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores (ノಠ益ಠ)ノ彡┻━┻
Joined
Nov 12, 2014
Messages
298 (0.12/day)
Location
Ilirska Bistrica, Slovenia
System Name Thermaltake
Processor AMD Ryzen 5 5600X @ 4.7 GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte B550 Aorus Elite V2
Cooling AMD Wraith Prism
Memory 2 x 8 GB Crucial Ballistix @ 3400 MHz
Video Card(s) STRIX Vega 64
Storage Kingston SSDNow V300 120GB | Kingston 240GB NVMe | Samsung Spinpoint F3 1TB | Seagate Barracuda 2TB
Display(s) 34" ultrawide LG 34GL750B
Case Thermaltake V3 Black Edition (modded)
Audio Device(s) ALC 1220 120dB SNR HD Audio
Power Supply Thermaltake Hamburg 530 W - 80 Plus
Mouse Logitech G502 HERO
Keyboard Genius Scorpion K9 (RGB)
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
From my research some folks used one of the bioses found here

Heres a link to my source

I would advise against flashing but if you really have to do it, make sure your back up your original bios first and understand how to bring it back from a bricked state in DOS should it not work or go wrong.

You flash the bios at your own risk.
I've already tried the Asus BIOS, but I get an ID mismatch, because the vendor is Arez in my case, at least that's what I've gathered (Subsystem ID mismatch)

I am aware of the risks. I wish it had a BIOS switch like my old 290X (RIP babe)

Edit: I've found the answer in your source. I guess I'll be able to fix it quite easily if it goes bad, since I have another PCI-E slot and another GPU at hand. Let's hope it all goes well

Edit 2: BIOS is flashed, but the clocks of the GPU are about 100 MHz lower at all times, even if all the settings say otherwise. Any ideas? Not hitting the temperature target yet.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Nov 12, 2014
Messages
298 (0.12/day)
Location
Ilirska Bistrica, Slovenia
System Name Thermaltake
Processor AMD Ryzen 5 5600X @ 4.7 GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte B550 Aorus Elite V2
Cooling AMD Wraith Prism
Memory 2 x 8 GB Crucial Ballistix @ 3400 MHz
Video Card(s) STRIX Vega 64
Storage Kingston SSDNow V300 120GB | Kingston 240GB NVMe | Samsung Spinpoint F3 1TB | Seagate Barracuda 2TB
Display(s) 34" ultrawide LG 34GL750B
Case Thermaltake V3 Black Edition (modded)
Audio Device(s) ALC 1220 120dB SNR HD Audio
Power Supply Thermaltake Hamburg 530 W - 80 Plus
Mouse Logitech G502 HERO
Keyboard Genius Scorpion K9 (RGB)
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
How did you flashed it ? cant find a arez 64 bios...

I used the newer version of ATIflash and ASUS VEGA 64 BIOS. I attached it for you here.
Do you have an AREZ Vega 56? Make sure you have the same memory, if not, you'll brick your card. The card must have Samsung memory. If you have Hynix this won't work.
Backup original BIOS and do EVERYTHING AT YOUR OWN RISK.

vega56memory.gif


With the original BIOS, the card was able to go 1590/900, now I can get 1650/1100 (I am using 1590/1080 because of Dying Light stability issues, everything else works fine). GPU is undervolted by 50 mV.
 

Attachments

  • ATWFLASH.rar
    998 KB · Views: 367

DoubleMaster

New Member
Joined
Sep 26, 2019
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
i tried it with all 3 asus Version all got the error subsytem ID mismatch (i have Samsung Memory)

Maybe you can attache your bios ? could work then maybe
 
Joined
Nov 12, 2014
Messages
298 (0.12/day)
Location
Ilirska Bistrica, Slovenia
System Name Thermaltake
Processor AMD Ryzen 5 5600X @ 4.7 GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte B550 Aorus Elite V2
Cooling AMD Wraith Prism
Memory 2 x 8 GB Crucial Ballistix @ 3400 MHz
Video Card(s) STRIX Vega 64
Storage Kingston SSDNow V300 120GB | Kingston 240GB NVMe | Samsung Spinpoint F3 1TB | Seagate Barracuda 2TB
Display(s) 34" ultrawide LG 34GL750B
Case Thermaltake V3 Black Edition (modded)
Audio Device(s) ALC 1220 120dB SNR HD Audio
Power Supply Thermaltake Hamburg 530 W - 80 Plus
Mouse Logitech G502 HERO
Keyboard Genius Scorpion K9 (RGB)
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
i tried it with all 3 asus Version all got the error subsytem ID mismatch (i have Samsung Memory)

Maybe you can attache your bios ? could work then maybe

Did you try it with the new ATIFlash, the one I provided? I tried with the old version and I got the same error, later, I was able to flash with the updated version.

Here is my BIOS ↓

EDIT: Oh, I almost forgot. If all else fails, try to do the BIOS flash via command prompt window!
1. Hold Shift, right click in the ATIFlash folder and click on "open command prompt window here"
2. The command should look something like this: "amdvbflash -f -p Vega 10_1.bin"
3. Reboot

-f and -p commands will force the BIOS to flash even though the card is different. Give it a go! At your own risk of course.
 

Attachments

  • Vega 10_1.rar
    131.3 KB · Views: 352
Last edited:

DoubleMaster

New Member
Joined
Sep 26, 2019
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
nice thanks finally got it to work , just renamed the scripts in this Video :

script to flash:
@Echo off
cls
echo Flashing card 0 with BIOS.rom...
echo.
amdvbflash -p 0 -f BIOSName.rom
echo.
 
Joined
Nov 12, 2014
Messages
298 (0.12/day)
Location
Ilirska Bistrica, Slovenia
System Name Thermaltake
Processor AMD Ryzen 5 5600X @ 4.7 GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte B550 Aorus Elite V2
Cooling AMD Wraith Prism
Memory 2 x 8 GB Crucial Ballistix @ 3400 MHz
Video Card(s) STRIX Vega 64
Storage Kingston SSDNow V300 120GB | Kingston 240GB NVMe | Samsung Spinpoint F3 1TB | Seagate Barracuda 2TB
Display(s) 34" ultrawide LG 34GL750B
Case Thermaltake V3 Black Edition (modded)
Audio Device(s) ALC 1220 120dB SNR HD Audio
Power Supply Thermaltake Hamburg 530 W - 80 Plus
Mouse Logitech G502 HERO
Keyboard Genius Scorpion K9 (RGB)
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
nice thanks finally got it to work , just renamed the scripts in this Video :

script to flash:
@Echo off
cls
echo Flashing card 0 with BIOS.rom...
echo.
amdvbflash -p 0 -f BIOSName.rom
echo.

Yes, yes, that's it! Good job m8, glad it worked out for you, enjoy your 10%-ish free performance boost :D
 

Agnus

New Member
Joined
Mar 15, 2020
Messages
3 (0.01/day)
Location
Suzhou city, Jiangsu Province, China
I used the newer version of ATIflash and ASUS VEGA 64 BIOS. I attached it for you here.
Do you have an AREZ Vega 56? Make sure you have the same memory, if not, you'll brick your card. The card must have Samsung memory. If you have Hynix this won't work.
Backup original BIOS and do EVERYTHING AT YOUR OWN RISK.

View attachment 132724


With the original BIOS, the card was able to go 1590/900, now I can get 1650/1100 (I am using 1590/1080 because of Dying Light stability issues, everything else works fine). GPU is undervolted by 50 mV.
VEGA64.jpg

Excuse me,I want confirm that the BIOS you used,is it between these three?
I now have the same problem like you ,can not find the AREZ VEGA64 BIOS
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
32,909 (6.29/day)
Location
Republic of Texas (True Patriot)
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
View attachment 148213
Excuse me,I want confirm that the BIOS you used,is it between these three?
I now have the same problem like you ,can not find the AREZ VEGA64 BIOS

And what problem is that?

This thread is very old.
 

Agnus

New Member
Joined
Mar 15, 2020
Messages
3 (0.01/day)
Location
Suzhou city, Jiangsu Province, China
And what problem is that?

This thread is very old.
My VGA card is ASUS AREZ-VEGA56,I want to flash the BIOS and make it change to VEGA64.
But the BIOS i find on the techpowerup have different System ID which do not match my card. I'm not sure if i can use it. Maybe just force flash into my card?
 
Joined
Nov 12, 2014
Messages
298 (0.12/day)
Location
Ilirska Bistrica, Slovenia
System Name Thermaltake
Processor AMD Ryzen 5 5600X @ 4.7 GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte B550 Aorus Elite V2
Cooling AMD Wraith Prism
Memory 2 x 8 GB Crucial Ballistix @ 3400 MHz
Video Card(s) STRIX Vega 64
Storage Kingston SSDNow V300 120GB | Kingston 240GB NVMe | Samsung Spinpoint F3 1TB | Seagate Barracuda 2TB
Display(s) 34" ultrawide LG 34GL750B
Case Thermaltake V3 Black Edition (modded)
Audio Device(s) ALC 1220 120dB SNR HD Audio
Power Supply Thermaltake Hamburg 530 W - 80 Plus
Mouse Logitech G502 HERO
Keyboard Genius Scorpion K9 (RGB)
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
Excuse me,I want confirm that the BIOS you used,is it between these three?

Yes, I used the newest one and it "just worked" with a force flash. The vendor is different, that's why the System ID is different I presume.

EDIT: The BIOS file was given in the thread already, go up ;)
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
32,909 (6.29/day)
Location
Republic of Texas (True Patriot)
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
My VGA card is ASUS AREZ-VEGA56,I want to flash the BIOS and make it change to VEGA64.
But the BIOS i find on the techpowerup have different System ID which do not match my card. I'm not sure if i can use it. Maybe just force flash into my card?

Get a GPU-Z screenshot first.
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
32,909 (6.29/day)
Location
Republic of Texas (True Patriot)
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
Top