• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Artifacts with a CPU!?

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
19,189 (5.03/day)
Likes
4,797
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
#1
Can Overclocking a CPU without overclocking the AGP bus or Video card Cause Artifacting?
 
Joined
Apr 28, 2007
Messages
1,182 (0.30/day)
Likes
98
Location
Bellevue, WA
System Name NORMANDY
Processor Intel Core i7 4930K @ 4.5GHz
Motherboard ASUS P9X79 WS
Cooling Corsair H60
Memory 16GB G.SKILL (2x F3-2400C11D-8GXM) @ 2333 Quad CH
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX750 TI and 4x Plugable UGA-3000 UGB Graphics Adapters
Storage Crucial M4 128GB SSD / Seagate ST2000DX001 Hybrid HDD
Display(s) Samsung 305t and 4x Dell 2001FP
Case CM Stacker 832 + 9x120mm CM TLF-S12-EB
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi Xtreme Audio PCI-E
Power Supply Seasonic X-760 Gold
Mouse Logitech MX Revolution / Microsoft SideWinder Gaming
Keyboard Varmilo VB87ML Cherry MX Black Bluetooth
Software Microsoft Windows 8.1 Pro x64
Benchmark Scores Cinebench R15: 1188
#2
Highly doubt it.
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
19,189 (5.03/day)
Likes
4,797
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
#3
well the Vid card cooler is fully on, stock unit, not overclocked, i have excellent airflow thru the case.
 

xnox202

New Member
Joined
Dec 12, 2006
Messages
276 (0.07/day)
Likes
2
Location
Brunei Darussalam
Processor AMD Opteron 146 [[300x10 @ 1.50v]]
Motherboard DFI Lanparty UT NF3 Ultra-D
Cooling Thermaltake 760i Bigwater Cooling Kit
Memory Cheapo Apacer, 1GB DDR-400 [[250Mhz 3-4-4-8 1T @ 2.7v]] W00T!
Video Card(s) Backup VGA, GeForce FX5500 256MB.
Storage WD3200 320GB 16MB IDE HDD / Maxtor DM9 120GB SATA HDD x2
Display(s) Compal F708 17" CRT Monitor
Case Antec 900 Gaming Case Rev. 1
Audio Device(s) Onboard Soundcard
Power Supply Enermax Liberty 500W Modular PSU
Software Windows XP Professional (Service Pack 2)
#4
i think i got it before, with my socket a system. and yes, the vga card im using atm is never overclocked. but the problem went away with my current setup now.
 

Mediocre

New Member
Joined
Jun 11, 2006
Messages
1,237 (0.29/day)
Likes
70
Processor C2D E8400 @ 3.60GHz
Motherboard ASUS P5Q-Pro w/ extra Vreg HS
Cooling Apogee GTX, 2x120mm DD, MCP-1000P Res/Pump, all 3/8" 7x80mm (4x push/pull, 2x exhaust, 1x side)
Memory 2 x 1GB Corsair Dominator DDR2 1066 @ 800 (4-3-3-6)
Video Card(s) EVGA 9800GTX+
Storage 3 x 80 GB WD SATA300 (2x RAID 0)
Display(s) Scepter x37 1080p 37" LCD & Samsung 204B
Case CoolerMaster HAF932
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Mushkin HP-580AP (C/O TPU!)
Software Vista Ultimate (32-bit)
#5
Only time i've seen that when nothing is OC'd was on a factory OC'd 7900gs OC. It artifacted all the time (even in BIOS).

Ended up having to replace the GFX card, but thankfully it was still under newegg RMA warranty period.

Sounds like you should RMA it...
 
Joined
Oct 2, 2005
Messages
2,908 (0.65/day)
Likes
656
Location
Baltimore MD
Processor FX-8320@ 4.2Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte 970A-UD3
Cooling Xigmatek S1283
Memory 2x4Gb Corsair 1600 9-9-9-24
Video Card(s) Sapphire RX-480 Nitro
Storage OCZ Vertex 3 120G, 1TB WD Black
Display(s) Dell S2330MX
Case Corsair Carbide Air 540
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Fatal1ty / 5.1 Logitech Z-5500
Power Supply Silverstone DA750
Software Win10 pro 64bit
#6
Well if you oc your system and dont lock you cpu:agp:pci clock to 66mhz i could see that being an issue because in theory you overclocking the whole agp bus .
I also had a His IceQ 3 1950pro 512 agp that would constantly lock up to a black screen or artifact till crash under normal temps and clocks.
If i where you id rma it and get the gecube 1950xt or an nvidia card if you want less headaches
 

xnox202

New Member
Joined
Dec 12, 2006
Messages
276 (0.07/day)
Likes
2
Location
Brunei Darussalam
Processor AMD Opteron 146 [[300x10 @ 1.50v]]
Motherboard DFI Lanparty UT NF3 Ultra-D
Cooling Thermaltake 760i Bigwater Cooling Kit
Memory Cheapo Apacer, 1GB DDR-400 [[250Mhz 3-4-4-8 1T @ 2.7v]] W00T!
Video Card(s) Backup VGA, GeForce FX5500 256MB.
Storage WD3200 320GB 16MB IDE HDD / Maxtor DM9 120GB SATA HDD x2
Display(s) Compal F708 17" CRT Monitor
Case Antec 900 Gaming Case Rev. 1
Audio Device(s) Onboard Soundcard
Power Supply Enermax Liberty 500W Modular PSU
Software Windows XP Professional (Service Pack 2)
#7
^ But I had the same problem with my PC X1950 (with Accelero X2), I'm glad the problem went away now.

P/S: Maybe these X1950 AGPs have something to do with Socket A based mobos? :wtf:
 
Joined
Feb 19, 2006
Messages
5,605 (1.30/day)
Likes
1,283
Location
New York
System Name http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=73751
Processor i7-920 CO@4.2GHZ / ASUS GL553VW 15.6" Gaming Laptop NVIDIA GTX 960M 4GB Intel Core i56300HQ 8GB DDR4
Motherboard Asus P6T Deluxe Intel X58
Cooling Asetek Liquid CPU Cooling System
Memory CORSAIR DOMINATOR 6GB (3 x 2GB) DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) 2X ATI Radeon HD 4870 X2 2GB DDR5 PCI-Express
Storage (RAID-0) with 4 Identical Hard Drives (1.28TB (320GBx4)
Display(s) LG 50" 50PK550 1080p 600Hz Plasma/37 Inch WestingHouse @1920x1080
Case Thermaltake M9 (I hate it its like trying to live in a 1 inch box)
Power Supply ThermalTake ToughPower 1200 Watt
Software Windows 7 professional 64
#8
what cats are you using?
 

xnox202

New Member
Joined
Dec 12, 2006
Messages
276 (0.07/day)
Likes
2
Location
Brunei Darussalam
Processor AMD Opteron 146 [[300x10 @ 1.50v]]
Motherboard DFI Lanparty UT NF3 Ultra-D
Cooling Thermaltake 760i Bigwater Cooling Kit
Memory Cheapo Apacer, 1GB DDR-400 [[250Mhz 3-4-4-8 1T @ 2.7v]] W00T!
Video Card(s) Backup VGA, GeForce FX5500 256MB.
Storage WD3200 320GB 16MB IDE HDD / Maxtor DM9 120GB SATA HDD x2
Display(s) Compal F708 17" CRT Monitor
Case Antec 900 Gaming Case Rev. 1
Audio Device(s) Onboard Soundcard
Power Supply Enermax Liberty 500W Modular PSU
Software Windows XP Professional (Service Pack 2)
#9
7.6.
 

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
17,026 (3.43/day)
Likes
17,892
Processor Core i7-4790K
Memory 16 GB
Video Card(s) GTX 1080
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 7
#10
yes. if the model/texture data gets corrupted on the way from disk->memory->cpu->bus->vga card you will see that.
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
19,189 (5.03/day)
Likes
4,797
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
#11
well there is a possible chance the card maybe damaged, as i opened the case recently then i noticed a PLL Heatsink sitting ontop of it, I had originally set it in there to see how much coverage the PLL sing would have on different components, I forgot about it and stood case back up after doing a CPU swap/system cleanout, the sink was sitting on the card. I noticed the artifacting after getting to the range of 2.33GHz in Microsoft Motocross Madness 2, whats odd is i see no apparent artifacting in UT2004. I recently made a video of MCM2 using Fraps which i noticed artifacting at the rear tire of the bike, during frame 5-6 in WMP, which i did see in game. To make note the pll sink has its original TIM on it which i guess is from 3M. the sink was standing up on the card.
 
Joined
Nov 18, 2006
Messages
10 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
System Name SM X7DA3+
Processor Xeon 5420
Motherboard SM X7DA3+
Cooling Water
Memory 4x 2G FBDimm
Video Card(s) 8800GTX
Storage 6x Quantum Atlas 4 drives in Raid5 on Intel SRCU42X Raid Card
Power Supply ToughPower 1200W
Software Vista64 Buss
#12
failing system memory can cause all kinds of trouble, video card restarts are one of them. video corruption is another...
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
19,189 (5.03/day)
Likes
4,797
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
#13
Ram is designed to run at 500 MHz (250) so its not that, if system was failing it would have BSOD by then. Also you should read my previous post. Im also talking to the other geeks on MSN about it.
 
Joined
Jan 27, 2007
Messages
3,962 (1.00/day)
Likes
184
Location
Severn, MD, USA.
Processor C2D T7200@2 ghz vcore: .9875
Motherboard generic laptop board
Cooling fan control and antec notebook cooler
Memory 2 GBs@ 533 mhz ddr2
Video Card(s) x1400 mobile, overclocked: 526mhz core/ 882mhz ddr
Storage 120 GB@ 5400 rpm fujitsu
Display(s) 15.4" 1440x900
Audio Device(s) integrated
Software vista 32 bit home premium
#14
Can Overclocking a CPU without overclocking the AGP bus or Video card Cause Artifacting?
Yeah, if you push the CPU or ram or mobo too far without enough power. It's just like if you overclock the gpu to far. Just that artifacting is defiantly more noticeable when you push a gpu too far compared to a cpu, ram or mobo. Just remember, the cpu renders the 3-d image, the graphics card takes it from 3d to 2d. So if you cpu renders a bad 3d image, the graphics can't do it. Or if the ram doesn't store the 3d image right. Or if the nb doesn't transfer the 3d image from one place to another correctly.
 
Joined
Nov 18, 2006
Messages
10 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
System Name SM X7DA3+
Processor Xeon 5420
Motherboard SM X7DA3+
Cooling Water
Memory 4x 2G FBDimm
Video Card(s) 8800GTX
Storage 6x Quantum Atlas 4 drives in Raid5 on Intel SRCU42X Raid Card
Power Supply ToughPower 1200W
Software Vista64 Buss
#15
Ram is designed to run at 500 MHz (250) so its not that, if system was failing it would have BSOD by then. Also you should read my previous post. Im also talking to the other geeks on MSN about it.
i've had ram that would pass 24 hours of memtest86+ but would cause all kinds of havok. if you are running vista try the built in system checker, when it starts hit esc and select advanced.

good luck.
 

hat

Enthusiast
Joined
Nov 20, 2006
Messages
18,523 (4.59/day)
Likes
3,156
Location
Ohio
System Name Starlifter :: Dragonfly
Processor i5 2400 :: Athlon II x4 630
Motherboard MSI H67-G43-B3 :: GIgabyte GA-770T-USB3
Cooling Corsair H70 :: Thermaltake Big Typhoon
Memory 4x2GB DDR3 1333 :: 2x1GB DDR3 1333
Video Card(s) 2x PNY GTX1070 :: GT720
Storage Plextor M5s 128GB, WDC Black 500GB :: Mushkin Enhanced 60GB SSD, WD RE3 1TB
Display(s) Acer P216HL HDMI :: None
Case Antec SOHO 1030B :: Old White Full Tower
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro - iLive IT153B Soundbar (optical) :: None
Power Supply Corsair CX600w :: Unknown
Software Windows 10 Pro - Plex Server on Dragonfly
Benchmark Scores >9000
#16
I know that if I OC my RAM too far the system will randomly turn off.

//It IS possible for a CPU to artifact, there was a guy on here a while ago who had a PD clocked at 4GHz with stock volts, and the letters were sideways, an E might look like it was flipped 90 degrees to the left to make it seem like it was laying on it's side. Overvolting fixed the issue. He was encouraged to get better cooling.
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
19,189 (5.03/day)
Likes
4,797
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
#17
so your saying Thermalright SI-97 is not enough for the CPU? Anywhich way i duped the problem and its the card, as i lowered the clocks on the CPU, didnt have any affect, So im requesting RMA from HIS, i should be able to ship off next week, hope i get a brand new X1950 Pro 512 AGP From them.
 
Last edited:

curt

New Member
Joined
Dec 21, 2006
Messages
584 (0.15/day)
Likes
13
Processor amd phenom II x4 955be @4.2gh 1.4v 24/7 max so far 4.6gh 1.5v in windows
Motherboard asus crosshair V well cooled
Cooling dd mc tdx block with 10000btu a/c rad with cold air piped from outside
Memory ocz low volt reapers 1600mh @ 1667mh 8.8.8.20 1.6v
Video Card(s) bfg gtx 280 1gig core has hit over 733mh
Storage 2 intel 40gb ssd.s in raid 0/ 1tb seagate 7200.12
Display(s) 2x 19inch non wide lcd.s
Case none sits on back plate from a case lol
Audio Device(s) sb xfi extream music [pci]
Power Supply #1corsair tx850 for mobo/vid #2 enermax true 460wat for hd.s/cd/fans
Software xp pro/7 64bit [biggest comp out of 3 i run]
Benchmark Scores the marks ar well ownage lol
#18
hey

if its a barton 2500 id say no

i never had gfx ishews with my 3000+ barton it would just crash

newer cpu.s yes cus the chip set is in the cpu

could be your north brige chip set getting hot that will do it
 
M

MiST91

Guest
#19
you dont usualy see what happens when everything fucks up with a socket A cos they will just restart you computer, well my Duron 1800, Athlon XP 1800+, 2500+ and 3000+ did that anyway. So i can't see it causing any artifacts with the grafix because your pc usualy just resets.
 
Last edited by a moderator: