1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

[ASK] Gigabyte 280X

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by rooivalk, May 29, 2014.

  1. rooivalk

    rooivalk

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2011
    Messages:
    594 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    203
    Location:
    Pacific Rim
    Hey fellas, I just bought Gigabyte 280X OC Windforce, I want to ask several things:

    1. GPU-Z reported it as 7900 series. Is it normal?
    2. What is the stock core/mem clock? mine is 1028 Mhz and 5900 Mhz, and that setting many games would crash, reducing the core clock to 1000MHz solve the problem, but it looks like RMA material to me as several reviewers could even run it at almost 1200MHz.

    ty
     
  2. Jack1n

    Jack1n

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2012
    Messages:
    1,307 (0.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    360
    Location:
    Central Israel
    I assume this is the card you have: http://www.gigabyte.com/products/product-page.aspx?pid=4845#ov
    1.Totally normal.
    2.according to gigabyte the stock clock is 1000 with 1100 boost clock,so basically it should be able to do 1100mhz out of the box,while memory clock should be 1500mhz (6000 effective clock).
    you should no base what your can should be able to do based on review overclocking,but since it should boost to 1100 out of the box i would say RMA it.

    Edit: perhaps what they mean by boost is the boost bios,have you tried switching to the cards secondary bios?
     
    rooivalk says thanks.
  3. rooivalk

    rooivalk

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2011
    Messages:
    594 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    203
    Location:
    Pacific Rim
    yes that one, rev 1.0

    1. ok
    2. yes I mean it seems unlikely 1028MHz clock will cause crash in every games since they talk about 1000-1100

    how to switch to secondary bios?
     
  4. Jack1n

    Jack1n

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2012
    Messages:
    1,307 (0.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    360
    Location:
    Central Israel
    There is a little switch near the crossfire connectors on the card itself, just shut down your pc switch the position of the switch and boot it back up.
     
    rooivalk says thanks.
  5. rooivalk

    rooivalk

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2011
    Messages:
    594 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    203
    Location:
    Pacific Rim
    I found that switch, it booted with advertised 1100mhz core clock but now with even sooner crash. Definitely broken then.
    thx
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)