1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

ASROCK CPU Future Upgrade Board

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by Murdoc101, Sep 16, 2006.

  1. Murdoc101 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2006
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Anyone who has experience with the future upgrade board on ASROCK motherboards, please help. If I use the future upgrade board to connect my AM2 processor, do I also need to hook my RAM up through the future upgrade board?

    On a side note- computer has new ASROCK mobo, new ram, new AM2 cpu. Why I tried to turn it on after the install it has no video output and wont turn off unless I unplug the pc. My friend thinks this may be caused by the power supply, what do you think?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. Urlyin

    Urlyin Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2004
    Messages:
    2,260 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    139
    you need to change the jumpers on the mobo ....
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. Murdoc101 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2006
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thanks, I'll try that.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. Murdoc101 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2006
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    No luck with the jumpers, any other ideas? How about the RAM question, anybody on this board ever deal with the ASROCK future cpu board?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    14,289 (3.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,096
    You don't use the old RAM, do you? I assume that will not work..
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. regan1985 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2006
    Messages:
    1,450 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    23
    Location:
    Coventry UNI England
    im pritty sure u have to go in2 bios and change some things and i rekon you need to update the bios on the board to support certain am2 cpus it should say on the asrock website
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. b1lk1

    b1lk1 New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2005
    Messages:
    688 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    You must use DDR2 on the ASROCK future CPU board. You CANNOT use regular DDR with an AM2 CPU, the memory controller is not compatible.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. xylomn

    xylomn

    Joined:
    May 13, 2006
    Messages:
    654 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    Newcastle upon Tyne
    as b1lk1 said you'll need to use DDR2 with the AM2 cpu... yes you put the RAM into the upgrade board, but not the DDR that you used with your 939 CPU
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  9. Murdoc101 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2006
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thanks guys.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)