• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Asrock P67 Extreme 4 problem

joeyck

New Member
Joined
Jun 15, 2010
Messages
716 (0.26/day)
Likes
55
#1
Hello every one, I just bought myself a couple toys and I am having a problem.

My set up :

i5 2500K
P67 Asrock Extreme 4
G.Skill Ripjaws : My Ram < - That is my RAM

6950 with MOST up to date graphics

and a 750GB Seagate something.. lol its a 7200RPM...

but my problem is :

1) I am trying to get my RAM In duel channel... every time and I mean EVERY TIME!!! (yes every time lol) I get a error code of 55 on the debug LED = no ram installed (this says it on the user manual)

2) I have tried every slot with both pairs.... One DIM at a time... Well all RAM slots work perfectly fine. And it boots up perfectly no problem ONLY and ONLY IF I do not run the memory in dual channel.

3) So now I have a 8GB of RAM running in single channel and it is annoying but not a game breaker though.

Any help will be very helpful. I know a lot of people have this board I just need help on getting this quirk solved.
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
19,242 (5.03/day)
Likes
4,822
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
#2
have you tried clearing CMOS first. Have You read the motherboard manual?
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,125 (9.57/day)
Likes
13,559
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + bob marley zion's
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#3
remove the CPU from the socket, clean the pads on the CPU and blow dust out of the socket.

put it back together, and if its a third party cooler make sure its not over-tightened.
 

joeyck

New Member
Joined
Jun 15, 2010
Messages
716 (0.26/day)
Likes
55
#4
Yes CMOS cleared multiple times

@ mussles

I've done that already :( Pins aren't F'd up and its not tight its just snug in there
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,125 (9.57/day)
Likes
13,559
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + bob marley zion's
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#5
damn. normally its the cooler/dirty pads.

look for a newer BIOS?
 

Sulphur

New Member
Joined
Oct 10, 2012
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#6
In case you have already updated the BIOS, did you find the same issue before updating the BIOS?
 

joeyck

New Member
Joined
Jun 15, 2010
Messages
716 (0.26/day)
Likes
55
#7
Ima update the bios tonight see what that does. But yea everything chip wise and motherboard pins wise it was all good. I saw everything and it was fine. I then matched the socket pins and all went smooth. Honestly i have no idea why its like that. It works perfectly fine. I was like 190 FPs on BF3 all low @ 1280P... idk i even played on a 64 man server. it was heavenly (sounding like a nerd right now :p) but yea ima try to get the bios updated. if you guys have any other pointers for me to look into let me know please.

thanks guys
 
Joined
Jan 17, 2010
Messages
10,043 (3.47/day)
Likes
6,648
Location
Oregon
System Name Delta // Alpha-HTPC
Processor Intel i7 6700K // Intel i5 4570
Motherboard GIGABYTE Z270X-Gaming K7 // Gigabyte H97M -D3H
Cooling Corsair H80i V2 // Silverstone NT-06 Pro
Memory Corsair DDR4 3000 32gb //G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 8GB 1600
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX980ti// EVGA GTX 1050ti
Storage Samsung 950 Pro 512, 2 Tb FireCuda// Samsung 850 Pro, 1 X 4 Tb HGST, 1 x 6Tb Toshiba
Display(s) ASUS PB278Q 27" 1440X 2560 // 50" Samsung Plasma 720p
Case Corsair Obsidian Series 550D // Silverstone Granada GD05
Audio Device(s) ASUS Xonar DGX // HDMI to Yamaha RX V571
Power Supply Corsair TX850M // SeaSonic G Series 550w
Mouse Logitech G502
Keyboard Corsair K70
Software Windows 10 64bit // Windows 7 64bit with Kodi
#8
So was it working correctly at one time? And now it wont?

When you update the bios be careful. It will reset to IDE mode and if you were using AHCI it wont boot
 

joeyck

New Member
Joined
Jun 15, 2010
Messages
716 (0.26/day)
Likes
55
#9
oh no it never worked. i put it in for the first time I got error 55... i was like dafuq? i then played with the dim slots i first ran only one ram stick worked, i then did the other didnt work. i then put each ram stick in each dim worked flawlessly.. i then tried dual channel again error 55.. (grr) then i just put the ram sticks in single (right next to one another) worked perfectly.

and I am not fallowing... what is AHCI? - > sorry
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,125 (9.57/day)
Likes
13,559
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + bob marley zion's
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#10
oh no it never worked. i put it in for the first time I got error 55... i was like dafuq? i then played with the dim slots i first ran only one ram stick worked, i then did the other didnt work. i then put each ram stick in each dim worked flawlessly.. i then tried dual channel again error 55.. (grr) then i just put the ram sticks in single (right next to one another) worked perfectly.

and I am not fallowing... what is AHCI? - > sorry
AHCI is a setting for the SATA controller. he was basically telling you to check all your BIOS settings before and after the update, so they dont default to incorrect settings.
 
Joined
Jan 17, 2010
Messages
10,043 (3.47/day)
Likes
6,648
Location
Oregon
System Name Delta // Alpha-HTPC
Processor Intel i7 6700K // Intel i5 4570
Motherboard GIGABYTE Z270X-Gaming K7 // Gigabyte H97M -D3H
Cooling Corsair H80i V2 // Silverstone NT-06 Pro
Memory Corsair DDR4 3000 32gb //G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 8GB 1600
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX980ti// EVGA GTX 1050ti
Storage Samsung 950 Pro 512, 2 Tb FireCuda// Samsung 850 Pro, 1 X 4 Tb HGST, 1 x 6Tb Toshiba
Display(s) ASUS PB278Q 27" 1440X 2560 // 50" Samsung Plasma 720p
Case Corsair Obsidian Series 550D // Silverstone Granada GD05
Audio Device(s) ASUS Xonar DGX // HDMI to Yamaha RX V571
Power Supply Corsair TX850M // SeaSonic G Series 550w
Mouse Logitech G502
Keyboard Corsair K70
Software Windows 10 64bit // Windows 7 64bit with Kodi
#11
oh no it never worked. i put it in for the first time I got error 55... i was like dafuq? i then played with the dim slots i first ran only one ram stick worked, i then did the other didnt work. i then put each ram stick in each dim worked flawlessly.. i then tried dual channel again error 55.. (grr) then i just put the ram sticks in single (right next to one another) worked perfectly.

and I am not fallowing... what is AHCI? - > sorry
Then run memtest...your memory may be bad
 

fullinfusion

Vanguard Beta Tester
Joined
Jan 11, 2008
Messages
9,605 (2.65/day)
Likes
3,363
Processor I7-7700K
Motherboard Asus Z270 Maximus IX Code
Cooling Custom water plus another cooler
Memory Corsair Vengeance LED Red 4x8GB 32GB 3200MHz kit
Video Card(s) 2 x MSI RX Vega 56 and a single MSI RX Vega 64 in test rig
Storage 960 EVO/960 Pro M.2 nvme 250/1TB, Samsumg 850 evo 256/ WD 1TB blue
Display(s) Nexius 32" freesync 2 HDR
Case Corsair Obsidion 650D/ cardboard box
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply EVGA Supernova G2 1300W
Mouse Mionix Naos 7000
Keyboard G15
Software Windows 10 Home
#13
memory is screwed for sure, I was getting the same 55 memory not installed code.

I just sent the sticks back in for RMA and the new ones worked flawless.

what memory are you using? whats the command rate set at in the bios, 1T or 2T?
 
Joined
Aug 2, 2009
Messages
4,014 (1.31/day)
Likes
1,832
System Name Abacus
Processor i5 2500K
Motherboard ASRock p67 Extreme4 Gen3
Cooling Swiftech MCP35X, EK HF Copper, 2.120 rad, 3.120 rad
Memory 2x4GB G.Skill Sniper 1600
Video Card(s) 2 Zotac GTX 770 4GB w/ FC EK Blocks
Storage WD 640BG x2/WD 250GB/Samsung 2TB
Display(s) QNIX 27" PLS
Case Corsair 700D
Audio Device(s) X-Fi XtremeGamer
Power Supply EVGA G2 750W
Mouse Logitech G500
Keyboard Corsair K70 RGB MX Brown
Software Windows 10
#14
Using the same board, here, with G.Skill Snipers. I ended up having to RMA one of the two 4GB sticks when one just up and flaked out in the first few days. I debated sending both but since one was fine, and I wanted to keep my rig running, I opted to just send the bad one. Turnaround time was pretty fast. I'm clueless as to why both of your sticks will boot in any slot, my bad stick wouldn't allow the machine to boot. I'm currently running dual channel in slots A2 and B2.
 

joeyck

New Member
Joined
Jun 15, 2010
Messages
716 (0.26/day)
Likes
55
#15
thats whats confusing me. Both sticks in any slot booted just fine. both sticks in slot 1 and 2 (not dual channel) booted fine and played everything i wanted. both sticks in slot 3 and 4 booted just fine played some more bf3.. i cant even get passed boot when i plug into dual channel

and idk man, ima have to take a look tonight. im in school atm

edit :

this is my ram though

G.SKILL Ripjaws Series 8GB (2 x 4GB) 240-Pin DDR3 ...
 

OneMoar

There is Always Moar
Joined
Apr 9, 2010
Messages
7,348 (2.62/day)
Likes
3,968
Location
Rochester area
System Name Kreij Lives On
Processor Intel Core i5 4670K @ 4.4Ghz 1.32V
Motherboard ASUS Maximus VI Gene Z87
Cooling Reeven Okeanos Single 140MM Fan +2 SP120 White's
Memory 16GB kingston hyper x @ 2133 @ 11 11 11 32
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 1060 ACX Copper Single fan
Storage 240gb Cruical MX200SSD/WD Blue 1TB
Display(s) Samsung S24D300/HP2071D
Case Custom Full Aluminum By ST.o.CH <3
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply HX 750i
Mouse Roccat KONE
Keyboard Rocatt ISKU with ISKUFX keycaps
Software Windows 10 +startisback
#16
thats whats confusing me. Both sticks in any slot booted just fine. both sticks in slot 1 and 2 (not dual channel) booted fine and played everything i wanted. both sticks in slot 3 and 4 booted just fine played some more bf3.. i cant even get passed boot when i plug into dual channel

and idk man, ima have to take a look tonight. im in school atm

edit :

this is my ram though

G.SKILL Ripjaws Series 8GB (2 x 4GB) 240-Pin DDR3 ...
check the cpu socket for bent-pins I am sure there is one bent
=/
dim slot not working = bent pin
either straiten the pin or LIE and hope they don't check it (asrock have chronic issues with there cpu sockets)
 

joeyck

New Member
Joined
Jun 15, 2010
Messages
716 (0.26/day)
Likes
55
#17
but thats the thing all them work i ran both sticks through each of the dims one at a time and both worked fine. i will recheck for bent pins on the motherboard though.
 
Joined
Feb 19, 2009
Messages
1,566 (0.49/day)
Likes
546
Location
Warwick
System Name PC-Chips
Processor Intel core I5 4690K
Motherboard Asrock z87 Extreme 3
Cooling Noctua NH-D14
Memory G-Skill Ripjaws 2133mhz 4x4gig
Video Card(s) Sapphire RX-480 Nitro+ 8gig
Storage Samsung 250gig 840 SSD / 1TB HDD
Display(s) Samsung C27F591 27 inch Curved LED
Case NZXT phantom 410
Audio Device(s) Realtek digital out - Yamaha A-S501 - Wharfedale pacific evo 20 speakers - Wharfedale SW150 sub
Power Supply Cooler Master G650M
Mouse logitech G402
Keyboard Logitech delux 250
Software Windows 10 pro 64bit
#18
Go into bios and try to manualy set one stick of ram with the correct settings, Save settings and shut down then add your other stick of ram, Make sure you have the ram is slot 1 and 3 and see if that helps. Other than that no idea, I have the same board and my g-skill ram has been working fine.
 
Joined
Feb 7, 2009
Messages
620 (0.19/day)
Likes
156
Location
Michigan, USA
System Name Black Box
Processor Intel i7 3770K
Motherboard AsRock z77 Extreme 6
Cooling Thermalright Venemous X
Memory 2 x 8GB Crucial Ballistix
Video Card(s) 2 x GTX 480
Storage A-Data 128GB SSD, Samsung Spinpoint F3 1TB
Display(s) HANNspree 25" 1080p 2ms
Case Lian Li PC-9F
Audio Device(s) Creative XFI
Power Supply PC Power & Cooling Silencer MKII 750w
Software Win 7 pro x64
#19
Oh man...... did I have fun with this EXACT problem on 2 AsRock boards (z68 extreme 4, z77 Extreme 6).

So here's what I have to ask you, Joey what CPU cooler are you using?
 

joeyck

New Member
Joined
Jun 15, 2010
Messages
716 (0.26/day)
Likes
55
#20
I am using a H50

i am currently doing a prime95 test using FFT (the one that uses the most RAM out of all) i know its not memtest but thats all i got for now i got class in a bit.

this is my ram settings :



also quick question :

is this a major problem? i dont seem to notice any FPS lag and Prime is running just fine. I know it sucks, but does it really make much difference?
 
Last edited:

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,125 (9.57/day)
Likes
13,559
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + bob marley zion's
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#21
I am using a H50

i am currently doing a prime95 test using FFT (the one that uses the most RAM out of all) i know its not memtest but thats all i got for now i got class in a bit.

this is my ram settings :

http://puu.sh/1dohY

also quick question :

is this a major problem? i dont seem to notice any FPS lag and Prime is running just fine. I know it sucks, but does it really make much difference?


change to the stock cooler and see if it helps. ram problems are very often related to a too-tight CPU cooler on intel these days.
 

joeyck

New Member
Joined
Jun 15, 2010
Messages
716 (0.26/day)
Likes
55
#22
Alright i will work on that tomorrow will report my findings. thank you all so much.
 

joeyck

New Member
Joined
Jun 15, 2010
Messages
716 (0.26/day)
Likes
55
#23
Update :

Nothing seemed to work. Idk this is weird memtest said no errors... the pins look good to me. this h50 isn't even tight... idk :S hell i'm even OC'd right now @ 4.5 (only multiplyer) and everything is stable.
 

brandonwh64

Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!
Joined
Sep 6, 2009
Messages
19,518 (6.45/day)
Likes
6,938
Location
Chatsworth, GA
System Name The StarCrunch Defender! | X58 Cruncher!
Processor I7 6700K @ STOCK | Intel I7-920
Motherboard Gigabyte Z170X-UD5 | Alienware MS-7543 X58
Cooling Corsair A70 Push/Pull | Corsair H50
Memory Crucial Ballistix DDR4 2400 MHz | Pereema 3x2GB DDR3
Video Card(s) Gigabyte Gaming G1 GTX 1070 | Gigabyte 7970 3GB
Storage 2x Samsung Pro 256GB M.2 SSD's in Raid 0 | 4TB Western Digital SATA drive
Display(s) ViewSonic VG2227wm 1080P | OLD viewsonics
Case NZXT Tempest 410 Elite | NZXT Source 210
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair 750TX | Enermax Liberty 500W
Mouse MX518 | MX502
Keyboard TESORO Mechanical | ANZO Mechanical
Software Windows 10 Pro on both
#24
Update :

Nothing seemed to work. Idk this is weird memtest said no errors... the pins look good to me. this h50 isn't even tight... idk :S hell i'm even OC'd right now @ 4.5 (only multiplyer) and everything is stable.
Have you tried EVERYTHING stock in bios?
 

OneMoar

There is Always Moar
Joined
Apr 9, 2010
Messages
7,348 (2.62/day)
Likes
3,968
Location
Rochester area
System Name Kreij Lives On
Processor Intel Core i5 4670K @ 4.4Ghz 1.32V
Motherboard ASUS Maximus VI Gene Z87
Cooling Reeven Okeanos Single 140MM Fan +2 SP120 White's
Memory 16GB kingston hyper x @ 2133 @ 11 11 11 32
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 1060 ACX Copper Single fan
Storage 240gb Cruical MX200SSD/WD Blue 1TB
Display(s) Samsung S24D300/HP2071D
Case Custom Full Aluminum By ST.o.CH <3
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply HX 750i
Mouse Roccat KONE
Keyboard Rocatt ISKU with ISKUFX keycaps
Software Windows 10 +startisback
#25
defective proc ?
test the sticks in another machine