• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Asrock p67 pro3 / i5 2500k overclock problem

cmc7

New Member
Joined
Aug 19, 2011
Messages
10 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#1
Hello all.
I have a problem when trying to overclock the i5 cpu . The maximum multiplier i can use is 37 . Did i missed something ? Or what , because i can't understand why the maximum multiplier i can select is so low ( i think 37 is the turbo multiplier )

MB's bios is updated . CPU temps are ~40 idle / ~ 60 ful load .
 
Joined
Mar 24, 2010
Messages
4,570 (1.62/day)
Likes
917
Location
Independent in Imperialistic
System Name Oh the name!
Processor i7 7700K
Motherboard MSI Z270 Xpower
Cooling EK 360 Extreme
Memory 16Gb G.Skill TridentZ 3866
Video Card(s) nVidia 1080 Ti Flanders Edition
Storage 1 Intel PCIE SSD750, 2 Sam 840Evo 1TB SSD, WD Black 2TB, Toshiba 3TB
Display(s) Acer Predator X1 (32")
Case Rajintek Paean
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply Corsair AX860
Mouse Mad Catz Pro X
Keyboard Corsair K70
Software W10Pro
#2
First thing you should do is check that you REALLY have a 'K' edition.
Mine (also a 'K' on an Asrock, but Extreme6 board) multiplies freely into the sky.
24/7 at 4400/idling at 1600Mhz.
 
Joined
Oct 29, 2010
Messages
2,944 (1.13/day)
Likes
1,379
System Name The Sheriff / The Deputy
Processor 2500K / G4560
Motherboard ASRock P67Extreme4 / Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3 DDR3
Cooling CM Hyper TX3 / Intel stock
Memory 16 GB Kingston HyperX / 8 GB Kingston HyperX
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 960 SSC / Gigabyte GTX 1050 Ti LP
Storage SSD, some WD and lots of Samsungs
Display(s) BenQ GW2470 / Samsung SyncMaster T220
Case Cooler Master CM690 II Advanced / Thermaltake Core v31
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar D1/Denon PMA500AE/Wharfedale D 10.1/Senn HD518
Power Supply Corsair TX650 / Corsair TX650M
Mouse Steelseries Rival 100/ Mionix Avior 7000
Keyboard Sidewinder
Software Windows 10 / Windows 10 Pro
#4
In the uefi just change the Cpu ratio to manual and enter your desired number. Until 4.3-4.4 it should be OK with everything else on auto. Don't know why you can't change that.
 
Joined
Oct 29, 2010
Messages
2,944 (1.13/day)
Likes
1,379
System Name The Sheriff / The Deputy
Processor 2500K / G4560
Motherboard ASRock P67Extreme4 / Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3 DDR3
Cooling CM Hyper TX3 / Intel stock
Memory 16 GB Kingston HyperX / 8 GB Kingston HyperX
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 960 SSC / Gigabyte GTX 1050 Ti LP
Storage SSD, some WD and lots of Samsungs
Display(s) BenQ GW2470 / Samsung SyncMaster T220
Case Cooler Master CM690 II Advanced / Thermaltake Core v31
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar D1/Denon PMA500AE/Wharfedale D 10.1/Senn HD518
Power Supply Corsair TX650 / Corsair TX650M
Mouse Steelseries Rival 100/ Mionix Avior 7000
Keyboard Sidewinder
Software Windows 10 / Windows 10 Pro
#6
Is the turbo boost technology enabled?

And it would be good if you put in your full system specs.
 

cmc7

New Member
Joined
Aug 19, 2011
Messages
10 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#7
Yes , it is enabled .

My pc spec :

i5 2500k cpu / MB asrock p67 pro3 / 2x2gb ddr3 1333 mhz corsair / 8800gt leadtek video card / sirtec hpc-500-a12s / scythe ninja cooler / hdd's , dvd-rw and stuff .
 
Joined
Oct 29, 2010
Messages
2,944 (1.13/day)
Likes
1,379
System Name The Sheriff / The Deputy
Processor 2500K / G4560
Motherboard ASRock P67Extreme4 / Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3 DDR3
Cooling CM Hyper TX3 / Intel stock
Memory 16 GB Kingston HyperX / 8 GB Kingston HyperX
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 960 SSC / Gigabyte GTX 1050 Ti LP
Storage SSD, some WD and lots of Samsungs
Display(s) BenQ GW2470 / Samsung SyncMaster T220
Case Cooler Master CM690 II Advanced / Thermaltake Core v31
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar D1/Denon PMA500AE/Wharfedale D 10.1/Senn HD518
Power Supply Corsair TX650 / Corsair TX650M
Mouse Steelseries Rival 100/ Mionix Avior 7000
Keyboard Sidewinder
Software Windows 10 / Windows 10 Pro
#8
So, your bios is set to all default, it's the latest official bios. Under the advanced setting in uefi you set the CPU ratio setting to manual, then enter the desired value, let's say 42, you leave everything else on default, you go to exit and select save changes and exit. Now you are in Windows. CPUz shows you 1.6 GHz idle desktop. In windows under system properties you should have i5-2500k @ 3.3 GHz 4.2 GHz. Run Prime and open your CPUz You should see 4.2GHz. If that is not working I don't know what it is.
 

cmc7

New Member
Joined
Aug 19, 2011
Messages
10 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#9
Here is the problem . I can't set it higher than 37 . If i type 42 , it automaticaly sets it to 37 .t
Btw , in the bios cpu section i have some details about the cpu ratio . It says like this : ratio status : locked / min ratio : 16 / max ratio : 37
 
Joined
Sep 9, 2009
Messages
968 (0.32/day)
Likes
172
Location
Slovenia, Europe
System Name Bang4Buck
Processor Intel Core i7 5820K @ 4.5Ghz @ 1.254v
Motherboard ASROCK X99M-EXTREME4
Cooling EKWB Predator 240 1.1
Memory 16gb 2666mhz 14-14-14-34-1T @ 1.28v
Video Card(s) Gainward Phoenix GTX1070 Golden Sample with GLH bios flased
Storage Samsung 840 EVO 250Gb / 6Tb Raid -HGST Enterprise/ Samsung Spinpoint F3 1Tb / Seagate Baraccuda 3Tb
Display(s) Samsung UE49KS8002 4K (US - 9 series)
Case Corsair Carbide Air 540
Audio Device(s) HDMI out to Denon reciever
Power Supply Seasonic X-750W (KM3)
Keyboard Logitech K520
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
Benchmark Scores RealBench 2.43: 164477 http://www.3dmark.com/3dm/14858144? http://www.3dmark.com/3dm/14857974?
#10
Do a clear cmos. The CPU code must be borked if it recognizes the 2500K as a locked multi chip.
 

JrRacinFan

Served 5k and counting ...
Joined
Mar 17, 2007
Messages
19,666 (5.01/day)
Likes
4,754
Location
Youngstown, OH
System Name Gamer :Server and Android BuildBox
Processor i7 3930k: Xeon e5-2660
Motherboard MSI X79A-GD45 Plus : Generic
Cooling Liqid cooled: CM 212+
Memory Klevv Neo 2x4Gb 1866 @ 1600 CL9 : 2x8Gb Vengeance 1600 cl9
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 950 SC : XFX R5 220
Storage HGST 2TB + 480GB OCZ Trion 150 : Seagate 1TB SSHD + WD 3TB + 2x HGST 2TB
Display(s) ViewSonic VX2457-MHD 23.6" : headless
Case DIYPC D480-W White Window : Bitfenix Comrade
Audio Device(s) nVidia HDMI : Onboard
Power Supply EVGA 500b : Tt 775W Modular
Software Windows 7 Ultimate+Manjaro 16.06: Ubuntu Server 16.10
#11
Do a clear cmos. The CPU code must be borked if it recognizes the 2500K as a locked multi chip.
Or needs RMA'd, even though this is a possibility it is still rare. Are you on rev P1.40 in bios? If not try that.
 
Joined
Mar 24, 2010
Messages
4,570 (1.62/day)
Likes
917
Location
Independent in Imperialistic
System Name Oh the name!
Processor i7 7700K
Motherboard MSI Z270 Xpower
Cooling EK 360 Extreme
Memory 16Gb G.Skill TridentZ 3866
Video Card(s) nVidia 1080 Ti Flanders Edition
Storage 1 Intel PCIE SSD750, 2 Sam 840Evo 1TB SSD, WD Black 2TB, Toshiba 3TB
Display(s) Acer Predator X1 (32")
Case Rajintek Paean
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply Corsair AX860
Mouse Mad Catz Pro X
Keyboard Corsair K70
Software W10Pro
#13
Yeah, clear CMOS, enter BIOS, load 'defaults', restart, enter BIOS, cannot increase multi? RMA....
 
Joined
Apr 21, 2010
Messages
4,621 (1.66/day)
Likes
1,992
Location
Redditch, Worcestershire, England
System Name RyZen Reynolds
Processor Ryzen 1600 6c/12t -3.8Ghz@1.26v
Motherboard Asrock AB350m
Cooling Wraith Spire
Memory 16GB DDR4 2800
Video Card(s) PNY GTX 780 Ti
Storage Seagate 1TB - 128GB SSD
Display(s) BenQ G2420HD
Case Corsair Carbide Series SPEC-01
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair VS 550w
Mouse Zalman ZM-M401R
Keyboard Razor Lycosa
Software Windows 10 Home x64
#14
Same board and CPU and had it upto 48x show us a CPUz screenie of your CPU.
 
Joined
Mar 24, 2010
Messages
4,570 (1.62/day)
Likes
917
Location
Independent in Imperialistic
System Name Oh the name!
Processor i7 7700K
Motherboard MSI Z270 Xpower
Cooling EK 360 Extreme
Memory 16Gb G.Skill TridentZ 3866
Video Card(s) nVidia 1080 Ti Flanders Edition
Storage 1 Intel PCIE SSD750, 2 Sam 840Evo 1TB SSD, WD Black 2TB, Toshiba 3TB
Display(s) Acer Predator X1 (32")
Case Rajintek Paean
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply Corsair AX860
Mouse Mad Catz Pro X
Keyboard Corsair K70
Software W10Pro
#16
I might add: test a different 2500K on your mobo, or test your processor on another board... in order to not loose time RMA'ing the wrong part :)
 

cmc7

New Member
Joined
Aug 19, 2011
Messages
10 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#17
I'll try to find another pc to test the mb and the cpu .
Thx for the adivices .
 
Joined
Apr 21, 2010
Messages
4,621 (1.66/day)
Likes
1,992
Location
Redditch, Worcestershire, England
System Name RyZen Reynolds
Processor Ryzen 1600 6c/12t -3.8Ghz@1.26v
Motherboard Asrock AB350m
Cooling Wraith Spire
Memory 16GB DDR4 2800
Video Card(s) PNY GTX 780 Ti
Storage Seagate 1TB - 128GB SSD
Display(s) BenQ G2420HD
Case Corsair Carbide Series SPEC-01
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair VS 550w
Mouse Zalman ZM-M401R
Keyboard Razor Lycosa
Software Windows 10 Home x64
#18
I would scour the bios one last time before doing that just incase, turn all power saving off (speedstep, EIST, turbo, EVERYTHING), turbo max power to 200min and max, also what vcore are you using? I use a fixed 1.32 though your's may vary and do not enable vdroop (cant think what its called in BIOS as am at work) that's all I can suggest without being at my rig bro :toast:
 

cmc7

New Member
Joined
Aug 19, 2011
Messages
10 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#19
About turbo max power , the higher value i can set is 120 ( default ) or lower . Vcore - i tried using auto , 1.2 , 1.3 .

I tried to use an older version of bios ( p1.80 ) and the max multiplier was even lower ( 33 - the standard one ) . Updated back to p2.0 and now the max multiplier is again 37 .
 

cadaveca

My name is Dave
Joined
Apr 10, 2006
Messages
16,546 (3.88/day)
Likes
10,908
Location
Parkland County, Alberta
System Name Gamer
Processor Intel i7-6700K (ES)
Motherboard MSI Aegis TI
Cooling Custom Dragon Cooler
Memory 16 GB Kingston HyperX 2133 MHz C13
Video Card(s) 2x MSI GAMING GTX 980
Storage 2x Intel 600P
Display(s) Dell 3008WFP
Case MSI Aegis Ti
Mouse MSI Interceptor DS B1
Keyboard MSI DS4200 GAMING Keyboard
Software Windows 10 Home
#20
Try adjsuting CPU turbo multi. Some boards plain don't OC using straight multi adjustments, and must be overlcocked using Turbo multis. Not sure why everyone here is not telling you to use Turbo multi, but OK, you tried, and it didn't work.

Don't disable ANY power saving tech. Enable them all. set turbo multi, and if the board offers, up maximum power limits...W set to 150, A set to 200.

you can also try the automatic overlcocking option in BIOS.
 

cmc7

New Member
Joined
Aug 19, 2011
Messages
10 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#21
Here is a bios photo .
About the turbo multiplier : i can't really change too much tehre ( i have jsut 3 options - power max / min and soethign about time , not really important )
 

Attachments

cadaveca

My name is Dave
Joined
Apr 10, 2006
Messages
16,546 (3.88/day)
Likes
10,908
Location
Parkland County, Alberta
System Name Gamer
Processor Intel i7-6700K (ES)
Motherboard MSI Aegis TI
Cooling Custom Dragon Cooler
Memory 16 GB Kingston HyperX 2133 MHz C13
Video Card(s) 2x MSI GAMING GTX 980
Storage 2x Intel 600P
Display(s) Dell 3008WFP
Case MSI Aegis Ti
Mouse MSI Interceptor DS B1
Keyboard MSI DS4200 GAMING Keyboard
Software Windows 10 Home
#22
Huh. it says ration limit is locked. um...I'd ask ASRock support directly why that is...from what I coudl find, no turbo OC on the board, which is a shame. Silly to not offer that option, but OK.

You MUST fix the "locked" mutli thing. Look for something that says "Limit Max Multi" or something along those lines. Unfortunately ASRock is one of the OEMs I have not reviewed products for yet.
 
Joined
Oct 29, 2010
Messages
2,944 (1.13/day)
Likes
1,379
System Name The Sheriff / The Deputy
Processor 2500K / G4560
Motherboard ASRock P67Extreme4 / Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3 DDR3
Cooling CM Hyper TX3 / Intel stock
Memory 16 GB Kingston HyperX / 8 GB Kingston HyperX
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 960 SSC / Gigabyte GTX 1050 Ti LP
Storage SSD, some WD and lots of Samsungs
Display(s) BenQ GW2470 / Samsung SyncMaster T220
Case Cooler Master CM690 II Advanced / Thermaltake Core v31
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar D1/Denon PMA500AE/Wharfedale D 10.1/Senn HD518
Power Supply Corsair TX650 / Corsair TX650M
Mouse Steelseries Rival 100/ Mionix Avior 7000
Keyboard Sidewinder
Software Windows 10 / Windows 10 Pro
#23
The turbo multi is there, it has to be, I have the extreme 4 but the uefi should look the same. (and yes we wait for some reviews of yours for ASRock). In the OC tweaker you will find the CPU ratio where in fact you change the multi for turbo if you keep turbo enabled and all other Cstates and speedstep enabled. By the way have you tried to set it to auto OC, it's called load optimized oc settings or something along the line and there you can select starting from 4GHz or 4.2GHz and up.
 
Joined
Dec 31, 2009
Messages
11,485 (3.96/day)
Likes
6,248
Location
Ohio
System Name Daily Driver
Processor 7900X 4.5GHz 10c/10t 1.15V.
Motherboard ASUS Prime X299 Deluxe
Cooling MCR320 + Kuplos Kryos NEXT CPU block
Memory GSkill Trident Z 4x8 GB DDR4 3600 MHz CL16
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 1080 FTW3
Storage 512GB Patriot Hellfire, 512GB OCZ RD400, 640GB Caviar Black, 2TB Caviar Green
Display(s) Yamakasi 27" 2560x1440 IPS
Case Thermaltake P5
Power Supply EVGA 750W Supernova G2
Benchmark Scores Faster than most of you! Bet on it! :)
#24
That option is in the O/C tab not the advanced tab...regardless, says locked. Thats weird. Id try another unlocked CPU in that board like people said above, or try that CPU in another board to find out which is borked.

THis is a cross forum post as well.. :p
 
Joined
Apr 21, 2010
Messages
4,621 (1.66/day)
Likes
1,992
Location
Redditch, Worcestershire, England
System Name RyZen Reynolds
Processor Ryzen 1600 6c/12t -3.8Ghz@1.26v
Motherboard Asrock AB350m
Cooling Wraith Spire
Memory 16GB DDR4 2800
Video Card(s) PNY GTX 780 Ti
Storage Seagate 1TB - 128GB SSD
Display(s) BenQ G2420HD
Case Corsair Carbide Series SPEC-01
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair VS 550w
Mouse Zalman ZM-M401R
Keyboard Razor Lycosa
Software Windows 10 Home x64
#25
Try adjsuting CPU turbo multi. Some boards plain don't OC using straight multi adjustments, and must be overlcocked using Turbo multis. Not sure why everyone here is not telling you to use Turbo multi, but OK, you tried, and it didn't work.

Don't disable ANY power saving tech. Enable them all. set turbo multi, and if the board offers, up maximum power limits...W set to 150, A set to 200.

you can also try the automatic overlcocking option in BIOS.
I have the same board I can go as high as 57 on the multi or whatever the max is, also to the OP max turbo you can go is 120? thats odd, I have been as high as 250 though have it set at 200, this setting actually limits your OC if not set higher than default as mine at 4.5ghz would throttle even with all power savings turned off when it was left default.

It says ratio locked, have you set it in OC Tweaker to manual??
Go into OC tweaker and set to manual, ratio 42, turbo max 200/min 200/ vcore 1.35 (to be safe) set your mem at it's rated ensure vdroop is NOT enabled and turn off ALL power saving (until you figure what the issue is), save and exit and see what happens.