• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

ASRock RX 590 severely underperforming - Help

dongeg97

New Member
Joined
Mar 30, 2021
Messages
25 (0.04/day)
Hello. Im new to writing in this forum, i have a problem that came since the first day i had this gpu. The gpu is an "ASRock rx 590 phantom gaming".
i bought the gpu from a kid so i dont think the card was used for mining at all.
When i benchmark the card is actually very slower than a rx 580.
On furmark it gives 75 fps with 0xMsaa in 1920x1080, on Fire strike is like 11.000 points. One thing i noticed is that the card won't overclock at all, it even go slower when overclocked. The only improvement she has is when i put the memory profile to #1 or 2, but at the next restart it return to Automatic.
My ask is if i can mod the bios to have the timings of #1 or #2 profile even when is in Auto, so the card will perform like an actual rx 590, because like this the card is running slower than my previous rx 480 sapphire.
Hope someone can help me, sorry for my bad english :)
 
Joined
Jun 29, 2009
Messages
1,786 (0.36/day)
Location
Heart of Eutopia!
System Name ibuytheusedstuff
Processor 5960x
Motherboard x99 sabertooth
Cooling old socket775 cooler
Memory 32 Viper
Video Card(s) 1080ti on morpheus 1
Storage raptors+ssd
Display(s) acer 120hz
Case open bench
Audio Device(s) onb
Power Supply antec 1200 moar power
Mouse mx 518
Keyboard roccat arvo
give us "all" your system specs and then we might be able to help.
you could have a pentium from core2duo era so i hope ya understand.
 

dongeg97

New Member
Joined
Mar 30, 2021
Messages
25 (0.04/day)
Yes, i'm sorry. My specs are:
-Asrock X79 Extreme4-m
Intel core i7 3820 / intel xeon 2680 (i tried with bots cpus)
8gb ram 2133 ripjaws z
1000w cooler master psu
 
Joined
Jun 11, 2020
Messages
461 (0.48/day)
Location
Florida
Processor 3800x
Motherboard MSI Tomahawk x570
Cooling EK
Memory Ballistix E die
Video Card(s) rx 5700
Display(s) 144hz 1080p
Case Corsair Air 540
Power Supply Corsair HX750
In addition to what basco said, post a screenshot of GPUZ. That could give us a hint if the bios has been modified.

IMO you have to assume its been bios modded. Perhaps the kid tried to bios mod his card, didn't save the original and couldn't reflash it back and decided to cut bait instead of muck it up further.
 

dongeg97

New Member
Joined
Mar 30, 2021
Messages
25 (0.04/day)
i actually can't post the gpu z screenshot because im not in my hometown , i can post it tomorrow. By the way some time ago i re-flashed the latest bios from THIS page . So the card has the stock bios.
I think is a problem of memory timings.... but oviously im not sure of that, that is the purpose of this thread...
 
Joined
Jun 11, 2020
Messages
461 (0.48/day)
Location
Florida
Processor 3800x
Motherboard MSI Tomahawk x570
Cooling EK
Memory Ballistix E die
Video Card(s) rx 5700
Display(s) 144hz 1080p
Case Corsair Air 540
Power Supply Corsair HX750
I see. There's two versions of the bios, are you sure you got the right one? If so, did you run DDU before installing new drivers?
 

dongeg97

New Member
Joined
Mar 30, 2021
Messages
25 (0.04/day)
I tryed both versions. Same performance issue.. I can’t believe that ASRock had actually put the wrong memory timings in it... but I see rx 580s doing great scores in furmark and my 590, that has to be better than 580, running poor 75 fps on it..
I tried every single setting, I used always ddu to change drivers, I don’t know what I have to do...
I think modding the memory timings on it is the best choice
 
Joined
Jun 11, 2020
Messages
461 (0.48/day)
Location
Florida
Processor 3800x
Motherboard MSI Tomahawk x570
Cooling EK
Memory Ballistix E die
Video Card(s) rx 5700
Display(s) 144hz 1080p
Case Corsair Air 540
Power Supply Corsair HX750
Furmark isn't the best test for performance especially for that card as the cooler is probably between crap and adequate.

Your Firestrike score does look low though. What was the graphics score? Should be at least 13k. Try to log the clocks and temps during a firestrike run. Also what are you using to OC?
 

dongeg97

New Member
Joined
Mar 30, 2021
Messages
25 (0.04/day)
image.jpg
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jan 24, 2021
Messages
31 (0.04/day)
Location
UK
System Name Cube
Processor R5 3600 @ 4.325
Motherboard MSI B450m Mortar Max
Cooling Arctic Freezer 34 esports duo
Memory 4x8gb Ballistix @ 3733c15
Video Card(s) XFX 6700 XT Merc 319 Black
Storage WD SN750 500gb, Samsung 850 Evo 500gb
Display(s) Gigabyte M27Q
Case Thermaltake Core V21
Audio Device(s) Edifier R1700BT
Power Supply Corsair SF600 Platinum
Mouse Mionix NAOS 7000
Looks like you're running at pcie 1.1 instead of 3.0
 
Joined
Oct 2, 2005
Messages
3,056 (0.48/day)
Location
Baltimore MD
Processor Ryzen 5900X
Motherboard ASUS Prime X470 Pro
Cooling Arctic liquid freezer II 240
Memory 2 x 16 Gb Gskill Trident Z 3600 Mhz
Video Card(s) MSI Ventus 3060 Ti OC
Storage Samsung 960 EVO 500 Gb / 860 EVO 1 Tb
Display(s) Dell S2719DGF
Case Lian Li Lancool II Mesh
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster Z
Power Supply Corsair RM850x
Mouse Logitech G703
Keyboard Logitech G513
Software Win 11

dongeg97

New Member
Joined
Mar 30, 2021
Messages
25 (0.04/day)
yess, is 1.1 because of idle.
That is my Fire Strike Benchmark, but here the card is totally overclocked with memory timings lv2 @2175 memory and 1600 core clock

My final answer is: is there a way to set Permanently the memory timings to #lv2 to have such performance?
or i have to change it every time I restart pc?
Tomorrow I post a photo of Fire strike on All Stock

BE60929B-9302-45D1-B529-5F4E90DA5951.jpeg


image.jpg

this is my Fire Strike bench with all stock. The card is not going bad, absolutely, but I think could be better. Next days is arriving a 1650 v2 that is really better than my actual cpu 2680
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jun 29, 2009
Messages
1,786 (0.36/day)
Location
Heart of Eutopia!
System Name ibuytheusedstuff
Processor 5960x
Motherboard x99 sabertooth
Cooling old socket775 cooler
Memory 32 Viper
Video Card(s) 1080ti on morpheus 1
Storage raptors+ssd
Display(s) acer 120hz
Case open bench
Audio Device(s) onb
Power Supply antec 1200 moar power
Mouse mx 518
Keyboard roccat arvo

please be careful

both your cpu´s are not overclockable?
did ya use your rx480 with the same processors?

in which tool are you setting your memory timings?
 

dongeg97

New Member
Joined
Mar 30, 2021
Messages
25 (0.04/day)
I managed to mod the bios on my 590 with the Polaris Bios editor (one click timing patch) with hynix VRAM. Now the card is running better, but i can't boot with CSM enabled, the POST of my mobo says there's no GOP on the GPU BIOS. @basco you advice to use this software instead?
 
Joined
Jun 29, 2009
Messages
1,786 (0.36/day)
Location
Heart of Eutopia!
System Name ibuytheusedstuff
Processor 5960x
Motherboard x99 sabertooth
Cooling old socket775 cooler
Memory 32 Viper
Video Card(s) 1080ti on morpheus 1
Storage raptors+ssd
Display(s) acer 120hz
Case open bench
Audio Device(s) onb
Power Supply antec 1200 moar power
Mouse mx 518
Keyboard roccat arvo
i can only tell ya that if ya want it permanent this is a often used tool .
and if you ask there in the forum you could get better help then from me. sorry never had a rx card

maybe ya can make a .bat file that loads your timings after each restart
but times are hard for buying new hardware and you have to decide if its worth the frames.
i would test it in games too you know bechmark versus games !
 
Joined
Jun 11, 2020
Messages
461 (0.48/day)
Location
Florida
Processor 3800x
Motherboard MSI Tomahawk x570
Cooling EK
Memory Ballistix E die
Video Card(s) rx 5700
Display(s) 144hz 1080p
Case Corsair Air 540
Power Supply Corsair HX750
I managed to mod the bios on my 590 with the Polaris Bios editor (one click timing patch) with hynix VRAM. Now the card is running better, but i can't boot with CSM enabled, the POST of my mobo says there's no GOP on the GPU BIOS. @basco you advice to use this software instead?

One click timing patch is for mining, it'll make your games crash if you overclock the memory because the timings are for lower speeds. You'll have to run the amd pixel patch (google it!) in order to get your gpu detected.
 

dongeg97

New Member
Joined
Mar 30, 2021
Messages
25 (0.04/day)
I already patched my driver, for overclocking my monitor past 144hz on dvi, so my gpu is recognized correctly :)
 
Top