• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Asrock X370 Killer SLI/ac R5 1600 to R7 3700x issues...

Joined
Nov 15, 2006
Messages
14 (0.00/day)
Hey,

So I have followed the directions here -> https://www.asrock.com/mb/amd/X370 Killer SLIac/index.asp#BIOS

I was at bios 3.10, so I had to go to 3.50,then 5.10, then 5.40 to get the 3700x going and I also updated the chipset drives through AMD's website, the asrock page above mentions updating the "AMD all in 1 with vga driver", but I don't run the onboard motherboard video, I have a 2070 super. I get it going, it's in, the 3700x is recognized in the bios, but it won't get past the "asrock" mobo splash screen. It just sits there. After waiting it won't let me use delete or f11 to get into bios so I have to ctrl alt delete to restart, can get into bios no problem again, check it. Still recognized. Restart again, same thing, stuck on splash screen.

I take the 3700x out, put the 1600 back in, boots up no problem here I am writing this forum post.

I could update the bios to P5.50 but that seems kinda risky. This warning is associated with that bios update *ASRock do NOT recommend updating this BIOS if Pinnacle, Raven, Summit or Bristol Ridge CPU is being used on your system. The P5.50 update also doesn't mention adding any additional stability,so I'm not sure what to do.

The R5 1600 is Summit ridge so I'm a little scared to go to that P5.50.

Last thing I would like to add is that with the 3700x installed, when I let it sit at the asrock screen for over a minute and then try to go into the bios with delete, it won't do it, it just sits there, but it lets me ctrl alt delete to restart just fine.
 
Joined
Jun 24, 2015
Messages
1,764 (0.96/day)
Location
Western Canada
System Name Ol' Beastie R3.5
Processor R7 3700X
Motherboard B550M TUF Wifi (0608)
Cooling Dark Rock Pro 4
Memory 32GB Trident Z RGB (3600 16-19-19-37, DJR)
Video Card(s) RTX 2060 Super FE (0.919V)
Storage 2.75TB of SSDs
Display(s) GW2765HT
Case TJ08B-E, NF-A14 iPPC-2000 + SW3 120mm
Audio Device(s) DT 770 80Ω/FiiO E10K, Blue Snowball/DS7200B
Power Supply Seasonic SSR-550PX/Cablemod SE
Mouse Endgame XM1
Keyboard various customs
Software Windows 10 2004
X370 needs beta BIOS to support Ryzen 3000.

You're clearly flashing a BIOS that doesn't support Matisse, and for some reason being afraid to flash the BIOS that does support it.

The 5.4 BIOS is the initial 1.0.0.1 AGESA release. There's a reason why AGESA quickly progressed to 1.0.0.3ABB to provide users with some actual semblance of stability. Go to the next version.

Have you already flashed the prerequisite 5.10 BIOS as per the description before you tried 5.4? If you already have, go to the 5.80 BIOS. Running the release date version of AGESA will be an absolute trash experience.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Nov 15, 2006
Messages
14 (0.00/day)
So keep the 1600 in, and do another bios update. Should I go to the 5.50 or the 5.80? Thanks for the quick reply. I'm new to this sort of thing.

edit: I re-read your reply. I am gonna try the 5.80. Thanks again. I really appreciate it.
 
Joined
Jun 27, 2015
Messages
561 (0.31/day)
System Name open air
Processor Ryzen R7 1700 Stock
Motherboard Fatal1ty AB350 Gaming-ITX/ac
Cooling Scythe Fuma
Memory Corsair Vengeance LPX 32GB (2 X 16GB) DDR4 DRAM 3466 (PC4-27700) C16 for Intel 100 Series - Red PC M
Video Card(s) XFX RX460 4GB SINGLE SLOT
Storage Crucial Mx100 256GB & Sandisk SSD Plus 480GB
Display(s) NOW LG 27MP38 1980X1080 IPS/OLD Philips Brilliance 220CW 1680x1050 CCFL Monitor ( DEFUNCT)
Case NOTHING no case
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply CORSAIR SF450 PLATINUM
Mouse Elecom wireless mouse
Keyboard Logitech Mk240 Nano Wireless Keyboard
Software Windows 10 Pro/Enterprise
Benchmark Scores Don't know any benchmark. It runs good enough for me.
It best to incremental update until you reach the latest version just in case you don't miss an essential step so 5.50 then 5.80. I assume it is not recommended to use summit ridge or prior probably due to removal of features for the previous cpu version. Asrock update for the some boards to the Ryzen 2000 series cpu removed compatibility for carrizo apus. I guess this may be somewhat similar to that, a one way upgrade.
 
Joined
Nov 15, 2006
Messages
14 (0.00/day)
Should I keep the 1600 in to update to 5.50 then to 5.80 or should I download the bios, have them ready to use, turn off pc, put in 3700x then do the 5.50 and 5.80 upgrades with the new chip in?
 
Joined
Jun 24, 2015
Messages
1,764 (0.96/day)
Location
Western Canada
System Name Ol' Beastie R3.5
Processor R7 3700X
Motherboard B550M TUF Wifi (0608)
Cooling Dark Rock Pro 4
Memory 32GB Trident Z RGB (3600 16-19-19-37, DJR)
Video Card(s) RTX 2060 Super FE (0.919V)
Storage 2.75TB of SSDs
Display(s) GW2765HT
Case TJ08B-E, NF-A14 iPPC-2000 + SW3 120mm
Audio Device(s) DT 770 80Ω/FiiO E10K, Blue Snowball/DS7200B
Power Supply Seasonic SSR-550PX/Cablemod SE
Mouse Endgame XM1
Keyboard various customs
Software Windows 10 2004
Should I keep the 1600 in to update to 5.50 then to 5.80 or should I download the bios, have them ready to use, turn off pc, put in 3700x then do the 5.50 and 5.80 upgrades with the new chip in?
I'm not too sure whether you'll still be able to use the 1600 in a pinch on the 5.50-5.80 BIOSes, or whether support for Summit and Pinnacle have been dropped entirely to accommodate Matisse. In any case, if the board is the problem in that scenario, it would probably be time for a new board anyways.

The 5.80BIOS is up to date in AGESA and is what most people are using right now.
 
Joined
Nov 15, 2006
Messages
14 (0.00/day)
Good news and bad news? I am in with the latest P5.80 on my ryzen 5 1600. the 3700x will not do anything when its in the board with the P5.80 bios. Monitors stay black, no asrock splash screen, back exhaust fan and CPU fan spin up for a second, stop, then spin up again normally once my RAM RGBs turn on, at this point the CPU cooler spins faster, then slower,then faster, then slower... over and over and only black screens.

Shut down, put the 1600 back in. I am typing this right now with my system stable with the 1600. Bad CPU? Should I try a new mobo first? I can afford to get a B450 no problem. Any advice would be appreciated. Thanks for the help already getting this far.
 
Joined
Jun 24, 2015
Messages
1,764 (0.96/day)
Location
Western Canada
System Name Ol' Beastie R3.5
Processor R7 3700X
Motherboard B550M TUF Wifi (0608)
Cooling Dark Rock Pro 4
Memory 32GB Trident Z RGB (3600 16-19-19-37, DJR)
Video Card(s) RTX 2060 Super FE (0.919V)
Storage 2.75TB of SSDs
Display(s) GW2765HT
Case TJ08B-E, NF-A14 iPPC-2000 + SW3 120mm
Audio Device(s) DT 770 80Ω/FiiO E10K, Blue Snowball/DS7200B
Power Supply Seasonic SSR-550PX/Cablemod SE
Mouse Endgame XM1
Keyboard various customs
Software Windows 10 2004
Good news and bad news? I am in with the latest P5.80 on my ryzen 5 1600. the 3700x will not do anything when its in the board with the P5.80 bios. Monitors stay black, no asrock splash screen, back exhaust fan and CPU fan spin up for a second, stop, then spin up again normally once my RAM RGBs turn on, at this point the CPU cooler spins faster, then slower,then faster, then slower... over and over and only black screens.

Shut down, put the 1600 back in. I am typing this right now with my system stable with the 1600. Bad CPU? Should I try a new mobo first? I can afford to get a B450 no problem. Any advice would be appreciated. Thanks for the help already getting this far.
Kudos to you for actually getting on top of it. More people than you'd think just go away and forget about the suggestions.

A DOA 3700X isn't out of the question. I've heard of a few cases of DOA Matisse chips in 9 months. The board clearly works. Any bent pins on the CPU? I get wary around testing AMD CPUs repeatedly because of the pins. And since the 1600 is your lifeline right now, take extra care when handling it.

If you bought this 3700X recently, I'd just send it right back and use the 1600 as it seems to work. Did it successfully flash the BIOS and shows up in monitoring software as 5.80?

I don't think there are any other possible culprits here, as the board works and faulty RAM would be even faultier on the older Ryzen.
 
Joined
Nov 15, 2006
Messages
14 (0.00/day)
Only thing that is wrong with the mobo is the RAM slot 1 gives bsods, so I have my 2 8gb dimms in slot 2 and 4 at all times. Would the 3700x not do anything if slot 1 is empty for ram? Figured that wouldn't matter.

Yeah I got the 3700x literally today from Amazon. I can start the return process at any time.
 
Joined
Jun 24, 2015
Messages
1,764 (0.96/day)
Location
Western Canada
System Name Ol' Beastie R3.5
Processor R7 3700X
Motherboard B550M TUF Wifi (0608)
Cooling Dark Rock Pro 4
Memory 32GB Trident Z RGB (3600 16-19-19-37, DJR)
Video Card(s) RTX 2060 Super FE (0.919V)
Storage 2.75TB of SSDs
Display(s) GW2765HT
Case TJ08B-E, NF-A14 iPPC-2000 + SW3 120mm
Audio Device(s) DT 770 80Ω/FiiO E10K, Blue Snowball/DS7200B
Power Supply Seasonic SSR-550PX/Cablemod SE
Mouse Endgame XM1
Keyboard various customs
Software Windows 10 2004
Only thing that is wrong with the mobo is the RAM slot 1 gives bsods, so I have my 2 8gb dimms in slot 2 and 4 at all times. Would the 3700x not do anything if slot 1 is empty for ram? Figured that wouldn't matter.

Yeah I got the 3700x literally today from Amazon. I can start the return process at any time.
Depends. They should either be in 1&3, or 2&4, but the motherboard manual may call for 2&4 to be filled instead of the others, when only 2 sticks are in play. ASRock can be quite picky in this regard.

Is the RAM 100% stable in 8 runs of Memtest86 and 30-60 min of Prime95 Large FFTs? If so, it shouldn't be the problem.
 
Joined
Nov 15, 2006
Messages
14 (0.00/day)
Havent done any memtests, just know I get blue screens with ram in slot 1 in windows.

Amazon replacement will be here Sunday. Will ship the bad cpu back monday. Thanks again for all your help everyone. Will let you know if the replacement CPU works.
 
Joined
Oct 22, 2014
Messages
8,617 (4.13/day)
Location
Sunshine Coast
System Name Black Box
Processor Intel i5-9600KF
Motherboard NZXT N7 Z370 Black
Cooling Cooler Master 240 RGB AIO / Stock
Memory Thermaltake Toughram 16GB 4400MHz DDR4 or Gigabyte 16GB 3600MHz DDR4 or Adata 8GB 2133Mhz DDR4
Video Card(s) Asus Dual 1060 6GB
Storage Kingston A2000 512Gb NVME
Display(s) AOC 24" Freesync 1m.s. 75Hz
Case Corsair 450D High Air Flow.
Audio Device(s) No need.
Power Supply FSP Aurum 650W
Mouse Yes
Keyboard Of course
Software W10 Pro 64 bit
The Motherboard should have the slot usage screenprinted on it saying which slots to use first, Look closely between the CPU are and Dimm slots or around that area.
 
Joined
Aug 8, 2015
Messages
86 (0.05/day)
Location
Finland
System Name Gaming rig
Processor AMD Ryzen 5 3600
Motherboard Asus X570-Plus TUF /w "passive" chipset mod
Cooling Noctua NH-D15S /w dual fans
Memory Crucial Ballistix Sport LT 2x16GB 3200C16 @3733C16
Video Card(s) Sapphire RX Vega 56 Pulse
Storage Samsung 970 Pro 1TB, Crucial MX500 2TB, Samsung 860 QVO 4TB
Display(s) Samsung C32HG7x
Case Fractal Design Define R5
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar Essence STX
Power Supply Corsair RM850i 850W
Mouse Logitech G502 Hero
Keyboard Logitech G710+
Software Windows 10 Pro
According to the Manual on Asrock website linked on original post, memory should be installed to A2 configuration (slots A2 and B2, A2 if single module).


CPU A1 A2 B1 B2
 
Joined
Mar 10, 2010
Messages
7,836 (2.08/day)
Location
Manchester uk
System Name RyzenGtEvo/ Asus strix scar II
Processor Amd R7 3800X@4.350/525/ Intel 8750H
Motherboard Crosshair hero7 @bios 2703/?
Cooling 360EK extreme rad+ 360$EK slim all push, cpu Monoblock Gpu full cover all EK
Memory Corsair Vengeance Rgb pro 3600cas14 16Gb in two sticks./16Gb
Video Card(s) Sapphire refference Rx vega 64 EK waterblocked/Rtx 2060
Storage Samsung Nvme Pg981, silicon power 1Tb samsung 840 basic as a primocache drive for, WD2Tbgrn +3Tbgrn,
Display(s) Samsung UAE28"850R 4k freesync, LG 49" 4K 60hz ,Oculus
Case Lianli p0-11 dynamic
Audio Device(s) Xfi creative 7.1 on board ,Yamaha dts av setup, corsair void pro headset
Power Supply corsair 1200Hxi
Mouse Roccat Kova/ Logitech G wireless
Keyboard Roccat Iksu force fx
Software Win 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores 8726 vega 3dmark timespy/ laptop Timespy 6506
When you swap CPU are you clearing CMOS.

Personally I would give this a try.
Remove all power cables from motherboard and the CMOS battery ,CLR CMOS via jumper or button, leave it for half an hour ,then retest.

Because it sounds to me like a memory training fail type boot.
 
Joined
Jul 30, 2019
Messages
157 (0.46/day)
System Name Not a Threadripper but sill pretty good!
Processor Ryzen 9 3950x
Motherboard ASRock X470 Master SLI/AC (revision 1.02, BIOS/UEFI version P3.70)
Cooling EK-FB ASRock X470 Gaming K4 RGB Monoblock, EK-Quantum Kinetic TBE 200 D5 PWM, EK-CoolStream PE 360
Memory Micron 18ASF2G72AZ-2G6D1 ECC DDR4-2666 (dual rank, 4 sticks, 64GB, OC to DDR4-3200)
Video Card(s) XFX Radeon RX 5700 & EK-Quantum Vector Radeon RX 5700 +XT & Backplate
Storage Samsung 970 EVO M.2 2280 500GB PCIe Gen3x4 NVMe
Display(s) 2 x 4K LG 27UL600-W (and HUANUO Dual Monitor Mount)
Case Lian Li PC-O11 Dynamic Black
Power Supply Corsair RM750x
Mouse Logitech M570
Keyboard Corsair Strafe RGB MK.2
Software Windows 10 Professional (64bit, version 19.09)
Benchmark Scores CBR20=9461 (multi-core, stock)
Good news and bad news? I am in with the latest P5.80 on my ryzen 5 1600. the 3700x will not do anything when its in the board with the P5.80 bios. Monitors stay black, no asrock splash screen, back exhaust fan and CPU fan spin up for a second, stop, then spin up again normally once my RAM RGBs turn on, at this point the CPU cooler spins faster, then slower,then faster, then slower... over and over and only black screens.

Shut down, put the 1600 back in. I am typing this right now with my system stable with the 1600. Bad CPU? Should I try a new mobo first? I can afford to get a B450 no problem. Any advice would be appreciated. Thanks for the help already getting this far.
That sounds similar to what my ASRock board did when I did my CPU swap from 2600 it 3800x although I also remember it rebooting a few times in the process too. How long did you wait? For me to took a surprisingly long amount of time to detect he new CPU so you might wait at least 5 minutes.

Do you have XMP enabled or other custom ram settings? While you have the 1600 installed try resetting to BIOS defaults before swapping CPU.
My board also does this when encountering really incompatible memory settings and clearing CMOS was the only way for me to recover.
 
Joined
Nov 15, 2006
Messages
14 (0.00/day)
Thanks for the replies. I won't have time to mess with it today,but will try some of these things tomorrow if the replacement does the same thing.
 
Joined
Nov 15, 2006
Messages
14 (0.00/day)
New cpu did the same thing with bios set to defaults. Clearing cmos now.

Same thing with cmos clear. Bought a new mobo.
 
Top