• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Asrock Z68 Pro3 Gen3 overclock help!

Joined
Jan 24, 2012
Messages
5 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#1
Good morning everybody,

I'm going to buy the MB Asrock Z68 Pro3 Gen3, But I read on some internet forums that there is a issue to OC with this mainboard, related to the Vcore Setup that can't be regulated properly with this version (with the "old" Pro3 this was possible). My intention is to buy a core i5 2500k and make some OC (just to bypass 4.0 Ghz). There is some user who has the Pro3 Gen3 that can confirm me the possibility to perform OC with no issues? Which are the settings that must be used?

Thank you so much for help!
 
Joined
Oct 29, 2010
Messages
2,944 (1.13/day)
Likes
1,379
System Name The Sheriff / The Deputy
Processor 2500K / G4560
Motherboard ASRock P67Extreme4 / Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3 DDR3
Cooling CM Hyper TX3 / Intel stock
Memory 16 GB Kingston HyperX / 8 GB Kingston HyperX
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 960 SSC / Gigabyte GTX 1050 Ti LP
Storage SSD, some WD and lots of Samsungs
Display(s) BenQ GW2470 / Samsung SyncMaster T220
Case Cooler Master CM690 II Advanced / Thermaltake Core v31
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar D1/Denon PMA500AE/Wharfedale D 10.1/Senn HD518
Power Supply Corsair TX650 / Corsair TX650M
Mouse Steelseries Rival 100/ Mionix Avior 7000
Keyboard Sidewinder
Software Windows 10 / Windows 10 Pro
#2
I really don't think it would be a problem. The only think that might prevent OC out of the box is the need for a BIOS update. You might want to check out the ASRock Z68 Extreme 3 Gen 3 just slightly more expensive. As for overclocking to 4.0 GHz all you need to do is set the multiplier to x40 and leave everything else default/auto including Vcore.
 
Joined
Jan 24, 2012
Messages
5 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#3
I really don't think it would be a problem. The only think that might prevent OC out of the box is the need for a BIOS update. You might want to check out the ASRock Z68 Extreme 3 Gen 3 just slightly more expensive. As for overclocking to 4.0 GHz all you need to do is set the multiplier to x40 and leave everything else default/auto including Vcore.
Thank you for reply. It seems that setting the multiplier to x40 automatically increase the Vcore, resulting too high with no possibility to adjust it.

Any user that can confirm-deny this possible issue?
 
Joined
Oct 29, 2010
Messages
2,944 (1.13/day)
Likes
1,379
System Name The Sheriff / The Deputy
Processor 2500K / G4560
Motherboard ASRock P67Extreme4 / Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3 DDR3
Cooling CM Hyper TX3 / Intel stock
Memory 16 GB Kingston HyperX / 8 GB Kingston HyperX
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 960 SSC / Gigabyte GTX 1050 Ti LP
Storage SSD, some WD and lots of Samsungs
Display(s) BenQ GW2470 / Samsung SyncMaster T220
Case Cooler Master CM690 II Advanced / Thermaltake Core v31
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar D1/Denon PMA500AE/Wharfedale D 10.1/Senn HD518
Power Supply Corsair TX650 / Corsair TX650M
Mouse Steelseries Rival 100/ Mionix Avior 7000
Keyboard Sidewinder
Software Windows 10 / Windows 10 Pro
#4
You can adjust it all-right as you wish together with all other CPU related settings in the UEFI, I just gave you the most simple advice to overclock to 4.GHz. The board should have no issues whatsoever regarding overclocking and tweaking the settings/values to you desire.
 
Joined
Feb 21, 2008
Messages
6,264 (1.75/day)
Likes
3,365
Location
S.E. Virginia
System Name Barb's Domain/Barb's Cruncher#2/Barb's Laptop
Processor i7 3930k@4.37ghz/i7 860 @ 3.3ghz/AMD E300
Motherboard ASUS Rampage IV Black Edition/Gigabyte P55-UD3R/Proprietary
Cooling Deep Cool Assassin/Corsair A50/stock
Memory 16gig DDR3 1600/4gig DDR3 1600/3gig DDR3 1333
Video Card(s) GTX 1070 OC'ed 2GHz core/mem/MSI HD7770/HD6310
Storage Seagate 2tb Hybrid SSHD/Caviar Blue 160gb/Toshiba 500gb
Display(s) HP ZR30W 30" 2560*1600/SOYO Topaz S 24" 1920*1200
Case SilverStone Fortress FT04/NZXT Source 210 Black
Audio Device(s) Realtek High Definition Audio
Power Supply XFX 750W XXX edition/PC Power Cooling Turbo Cool 860
Software Windows 10 Pro 64 bit /Windows 7 Ult 64 bit/Windows 8.1 Pro
#5
Joined
Apr 18, 2010
Messages
499 (0.18/day)
Likes
114
Processor AMD 1300X
Motherboard ASRock AB350 Gaming K4
Cooling TR Macho Rev. A
Memory 16GB Corsair 3200 MHz
Video Card(s) Sapphire RX 560
Storage 250 GB 850 EVO, 2x6 TB WD Ae
Case Fractal R4
Audio Device(s) Aune MK2 DAC
Power Supply SeaSonic X650
Mouse Logitech G702
Keyboard Microsoft Sidewinder
Software Win 10
#7
For what it's worth, overclocking (well, raising the turbo multi) and voltage reg was very good on the older P67 Pro3.
 

brandonwh64

Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!
Joined
Sep 6, 2009
Messages
19,516 (6.46/day)
Likes
6,937
Location
Chatsworth, GA
System Name The StarCrunch Defender! | X58 Cruncher!
Processor I7 6700K @ STOCK | Intel I7-920
Motherboard Gigabyte Z170X-UD5 | Alienware MS-7543 X58
Cooling Corsair A70 Push/Pull | Corsair H50
Memory Crucial Ballistix DDR4 2400 MHz | Pereema 3x2GB DDR3
Video Card(s) Gigabyte Gaming G1 GTX 1070 | Gigabyte 7970 3GB
Storage 2x Samsung Pro 256GB M.2 SSD's in Raid 0 | 4TB Western Digital SATA drive
Display(s) ViewSonic VG2227wm 1080P | OLD viewsonics
Case NZXT Tempest 410 Elite | NZXT Source 210
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair 750TX | Enermax Liberty 500W
Mouse MX518 | MX502
Keyboard TESORO Mechanical | ANZO Mechanical
Software Windows 10 Pro on both
#8
I have the Pro3-M and it kinda stinks for OCing. It is a 4+1 phase and I really wished I would have gotten the better Gigabyte board for 10$ extra. My current OC is 4.3Ghz @ 1.275V and full load 1.249V which is almost stock voltage. When I say it stinks is because it gets finikey when you try to manually OC it but if you let it do all the work and just set the multi its happy until It cannot figure out the voltage (happens with me after 4.3ghz) so again, Really wished I would have went with a more Phases board.
 
Joined
Apr 21, 2010
Messages
4,627 (1.65/day)
Likes
1,995
Location
Redditch, Worcestershire, England
System Name RyZen Reynolds
Processor Ryzen 1600 6c/12t -3.8Ghz@1.26v
Motherboard Asrock AB350m
Cooling Wraith Spire
Memory 16GB DDR4 2800
Video Card(s) PNY GTX 780 Ti
Storage Seagate 1TB - 128GB SSD
Display(s) BenQ G2420HD
Case Corsair Carbide Series SPEC-01
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair VS 550w
Mouse Zalman ZM-M401R
Keyboard Razor Lycosa
Software Windows 10 Home x64
#9
Good morning everybody,

I'm going to buy the MB Asrock Z68 Pro3 Gen3, But I read on some internet forums that there is a issue to OC with this mainboard, related to the Vcore Setup that can't be regulated properly with this version (with the "old" Pro3 this was possible). My intention is to buy a core i5 2500k and make some OC (just to bypass 4.0 Ghz). There is some user who has the Pro3 Gen3 that can confirm me the possibility to perform OC with no issues? Which are the settings that must be used?

Thank you so much for help!
I got 4.5ghzout of it NP, will try and find an old thread of mine to see if I have any suggestions for you, should be just a case of increasing the multi and vcore give or take
 
Joined
Jan 24, 2012
Messages
5 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#11
I received a confirmation about PRO3 GEN3 overclock by one user who did it. Here are the settings for a 4300ghz stable at 1.24v (automatically taken if you set CPU ratio to 43) if someone wants to:

CPU RATIO ---- 43
INTERNAL PLL VOLTAGE --- DISABLED
GT OVERCLOCK --- DISABLED
INTEL SPEDDSTEP TEC. --- ENABLED
TURBO BOOST POWER LIMIT --- MANUAL
SHORT DURATION P.L. --- 200
LONG DURATIO P.L. --- 200
LONG DURATION MAINT. --- 1
ADDICTIONAL TURBO VOLTAGE --- AUTO
CORE CURRENT LIMIT --- 200
HOST CLOCK OVERRIDE --- 100.1
SPREAD SPECTRUM --- ENABLED
CPU CORE VOLTAGE OFFSET --- AUTO

Well, I will try as soon as I receive the CPU!! Thank you everybody for help