• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Assassins creed crashes

loshmi2011

New Member
Joined
Jan 7, 2012
Messages
7 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
System Name MILOS
Processor Intel Core 2 Duo CPU E7300 @ 2666Mhz
Motherboard Gigabyte G31M-S2C
Memory 4096MB (2 x 2048 DDR2-SDRAM)
Video Card(s) ATI Radeon HD 4550
Storage Western Digital WD3200AAKS-00L9A0 (320 GB)
Audio Device(s) GigaByte Technology 82801G (ICH7 Family) High Definition Audio Controller
#1
hello everyone, im new here and this is my new post, im somewhat a fan of assassins creed, and at the same time so sad because it keeps crashing my pc.
i have already lowered all my settings there, even turned off vsync, and lowered my resolution to 800x600. i have turned off my antivirus and firewall, and tried to disable one of my processors (because i have 2), quit every unnecesarry task (from task manager), so basically, i've tried each one of the solutions for fixing these crashes. but nothing worked. and i've even tried to find the other solutions from ubisoft forums, other forums, other sites... but nothing. what should i do?
 

trickson

OH, I have such a headache
Joined
Dec 5, 2004
Messages
6,486 (1.36/day)
Likes
927
Location
Planet Earth.
Processor Q9650
Motherboard Gigabyte.
Cooling air.
Memory 4gb kingston
Video Card(s) hd 5870
Software win7 64 bit
#2
hello everyone, im new here and this is my new post, im somewhat a fan of assassins creed, and at the same time so sad because it keeps crashing my pc.
i have already lowered all my settings there, even turned off vsync, and lowered my resolution to 800x600. i have turned off my antivirus and firewall, and tried to disable one of my processors (because i have 2), quit every unnecesarry task (from task manager), so basically, i've tried each one of the solutions for fixing these crashes. but nothing worked. and i've even tried to find the other solutions from ubisoft forums, other forums, other sites... but nothing. what should i do?
Welcome .
First off you will need to post your system specks no one here can help with out some information as to what you have as a computer .
 

loshmi2011

New Member
Joined
Jan 7, 2012
Messages
7 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
System Name MILOS
Processor Intel Core 2 Duo CPU E7300 @ 2666Mhz
Motherboard Gigabyte G31M-S2C
Memory 4096MB (2 x 2048 DDR2-SDRAM)
Video Card(s) ATI Radeon HD 4550
Storage Western Digital WD3200AAKS-00L9A0 (320 GB)
Audio Device(s) GigaByte Technology 82801G (ICH7 Family) High Definition Audio Controller
#3
windows xp sp3 (as an OS), my processor: intel core 2 duo inside E7300 @ 2.66Ghz, my pc is running at 2.67Ghz, and i have 2gb of ram.
hard disk: WDC WD3200AAKS-00L9A0, display driver (gpu): ATI radeon HD 4550, monitor: plug and play.
should i post anything else for my system specs?
 

trickson

OH, I have such a headache
Joined
Dec 5, 2004
Messages
6,486 (1.36/day)
Likes
927
Location
Planet Earth.
Processor Q9650
Motherboard Gigabyte.
Cooling air.
Memory 4gb kingston
Video Card(s) hd 5870
Software win7 64 bit
#4
Looks to me as you have an OS issue . Windows XP SP3 is very old and unstable at best . JMHO . 2Gb's of RAM ?? Should get at least 4Gb's . as well .
 

loshmi2011

New Member
Joined
Jan 7, 2012
Messages
7 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
System Name MILOS
Processor Intel Core 2 Duo CPU E7300 @ 2666Mhz
Motherboard Gigabyte G31M-S2C
Memory 4096MB (2 x 2048 DDR2-SDRAM)
Video Card(s) ATI Radeon HD 4550
Storage Western Digital WD3200AAKS-00L9A0 (320 GB)
Audio Device(s) GigaByte Technology 82801G (ICH7 Family) High Definition Audio Controller
#5
so should i get a new OS? if i need to, then which one'd you recommend?
 

loshmi2011

New Member
Joined
Jan 7, 2012
Messages
7 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
System Name MILOS
Processor Intel Core 2 Duo CPU E7300 @ 2666Mhz
Motherboard Gigabyte G31M-S2C
Memory 4096MB (2 x 2048 DDR2-SDRAM)
Video Card(s) ATI Radeon HD 4550
Storage Western Digital WD3200AAKS-00L9A0 (320 GB)
Audio Device(s) GigaByte Technology 82801G (ICH7 Family) High Definition Audio Controller
#7
can i download that OS? btw, im already planning to get 2 additional GBs of RAM
 

loshmi2011

New Member
Joined
Jan 7, 2012
Messages
7 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
System Name MILOS
Processor Intel Core 2 Duo CPU E7300 @ 2666Mhz
Motherboard Gigabyte G31M-S2C
Memory 4096MB (2 x 2048 DDR2-SDRAM)
Video Card(s) ATI Radeon HD 4550
Storage Western Digital WD3200AAKS-00L9A0 (320 GB)
Audio Device(s) GigaByte Technology 82801G (ICH7 Family) High Definition Audio Controller
#9
are there any other OSs that you could recommend me that are available for download?
 

trickson

OH, I have such a headache
Joined
Dec 5, 2004
Messages
6,486 (1.36/day)
Likes
927
Location
Planet Earth.
Processor Q9650
Motherboard Gigabyte.
Cooling air.
Memory 4gb kingston
Video Card(s) hd 5870
Software win7 64 bit
#10
are there any other OSs that you could recommend me that are available for download?
As far as I know OS's are better when you have the disk and most if not all have to be in CD form .
 
Joined
Oct 19, 2007
Messages
6,201 (1.67/day)
Likes
982
System Name Phantom Skylake
Processor Intel i5 6600k @ 4.5GHZ w/ Corsair H80i CPU AiO w/Corsair 120mm SP120 RBG fan
Motherboard Asus z170-A
Cooling 4x120mm Corsair SP120 RBG fans
Memory G.skill DDR4 3200MHz 2x4GB (Soon to be Corsair Vengeance RBG)
Video Card(s) Asus DirectCUII GTX 980 STRIX
Storage Samsung 960 EVO m.2, Samsung 850 EVO 1TB SSD, 2TB backup, 16TB Synology DS1515+ RAID-5
Display(s) Acer Predator 34" 3440x1440
Case Corsair 570x RBG Tempered Glass
Audio Device(s) Onboard / Corsair Void Wireless RGB
Power Supply Corsair HX750w Professional Series
Mouse Logitech G602s
Keyboard Corsair K70 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 x64 Professional
Benchmark Scores Coming Soon
#11
As far as I know OS's are better when you have the disk and most if not all have to be in CD form .
Or on USB for vista and win 7, but thats another story.

Which assassin's creed game is giving you the problems?
 
Joined
Apr 21, 2005
Messages
6,885 (1.49/day)
Likes
1,501
System Name MY PC
Processor E8400 @ 3.80Ghz > Q9650 3.60Ghz
Motherboard Maximus Formula
Cooling D5, 7/16" ID Tubing, Maze4 with Fuzion CPU WB
Memory XMS 8500C5D @ 1066MHz
Video Card(s) HD 2900 XT 858/900 to 4870 to 5870 (Keep Vreg area clean)
Storage 2
Display(s) 24"
Case P180
Audio Device(s) X-fi Plantinum
Power Supply Silencer 750
Software XP Pro SP3 to Windows 7
Benchmark Scores This varies from one driver to another.
#12
Your OS is fine, I played AC with XP SP3 and had no problem. What I suggest you do is open up your firewall and under the Exceptions tab untick both AC 9 and AC 10. See if that helps any. Also you might want to make sure that you've disabled all background applications you may have running. One more thing, don't update the game. As it will remove DX10.1. I'm not sure when you got the game but it initially came with DX10.1 and for 4800 series users that did help with performance improvements (I'm not sure about a 4550 though).
 
Joined
Oct 19, 2007
Messages
6,201 (1.67/day)
Likes
982
System Name Phantom Skylake
Processor Intel i5 6600k @ 4.5GHZ w/ Corsair H80i CPU AiO w/Corsair 120mm SP120 RBG fan
Motherboard Asus z170-A
Cooling 4x120mm Corsair SP120 RBG fans
Memory G.skill DDR4 3200MHz 2x4GB (Soon to be Corsair Vengeance RBG)
Video Card(s) Asus DirectCUII GTX 980 STRIX
Storage Samsung 960 EVO m.2, Samsung 850 EVO 1TB SSD, 2TB backup, 16TB Synology DS1515+ RAID-5
Display(s) Acer Predator 34" 3440x1440
Case Corsair 570x RBG Tempered Glass
Audio Device(s) Onboard / Corsair Void Wireless RGB
Power Supply Corsair HX750w Professional Series
Mouse Logitech G602s
Keyboard Corsair K70 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 x64 Professional
Benchmark Scores Coming Soon
#13
One more thing, don't update the game. As it will remove DX10.1.
That was with the first Assassin's Creed game. Were not exactly sure which one he's playing.
 

loshmi2011

New Member
Joined
Jan 7, 2012
Messages
7 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
System Name MILOS
Processor Intel Core 2 Duo CPU E7300 @ 2666Mhz
Motherboard Gigabyte G31M-S2C
Memory 4096MB (2 x 2048 DDR2-SDRAM)
Video Card(s) ATI Radeon HD 4550
Storage Western Digital WD3200AAKS-00L9A0 (320 GB)
Audio Device(s) GigaByte Technology 82801G (ICH7 Family) High Definition Audio Controller
#14
im experiencing the lagging at all games, especially ac brotherhood, as i've found that roma is quite large, so the animus is storing the info when you are playing. not like ac 1 and ac 2 which load all the information safely, before you can actually play the game (but i do experience some lag on them too).
when i've run the can you run it internet software, i've discovered that inly ac revelations doesnt support my CPU for the recomended config (but for the minimum config it does).

one more thing, eastcoasthandle, didnt i mention the things i've tried to do at the first place? read them and you will see.
 

loshmi2011

New Member
Joined
Jan 7, 2012
Messages
7 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
System Name MILOS
Processor Intel Core 2 Duo CPU E7300 @ 2666Mhz
Motherboard Gigabyte G31M-S2C
Memory 4096MB (2 x 2048 DDR2-SDRAM)
Video Card(s) ATI Radeon HD 4550
Storage Western Digital WD3200AAKS-00L9A0 (320 GB)
Audio Device(s) GigaByte Technology 82801G (ICH7 Family) High Definition Audio Controller
#15
sorry for the double post, but i think i may have fixed the problem in assassins creed brotherhood, but i dunno if this is gonna work on all the games. i have needed more fps for acb in order to properly work without crashes. so i've decided to install the advanced systemcare 5 program (because it comes with game booster 3, i've also turned on the turbo mode for games, so i can run my games with a full optimization). i dunno if this is gonna work really, im just guessing.