• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Asus 4850 Bios - Need help.

Drizzt5

New Member
Joined
Jul 17, 2008
Messages
612 (0.18/day)
Likes
37
System Name IcingDeath
Processor Q6600 @ 3.825ghz
Motherboard ASUS P5E X38
Cooling D-tek fuzion v2/mcw60 + mcr320-qp-res
Memory 2x2gb Ocz reapers ddr2 1066
Video Card(s) Asus 4850 800/1000
Storage 2x Segate 500gb 32mb cache in Raid0
Display(s) LG 24"
Case 3d aurora
Power Supply xion 800W
Software Windows Vista Ultimate x64
#1
First: Black Friday is god like :)

I'm about to get my 2nd Asus 4850 (along with a few other goodies) so I can have some sweet sexy crossfire. I wanted to ask a few questions though so I can prepare before it gets here.

I already have my current 4850 bios modded, but I am unable to install the drivers above 8-7.

1. Is it possible to flash my bios to the clocks i want (750/990, ill bring it up higher again later) AND still have the ability to update to the newest drivers?

2. Can someone give me the stock Asus 4850 512mb bios? I would like to start with this for both cards when I have them.

4. Is it best to pencil mod each one and test it out individually and then when I find the best clocks just flash both of them (if it can be done with the newer drivers) to the clocks i want?

3. Can I have a few links to useful threads that involve flashing bioses with crossfire, Pencil modding with crossfire or anything else useful.

Thanks in advance!
 

Pinchy

New Member
Joined
Apr 29, 2006
Messages
5,105 (1.19/day)
Likes
270
Location
Sydney, Australia
System Name UltraPC
Processor E8500 Core 2 Duo, 1333Mhz FSB, 3.16Ghz @ 4.5GHz (got into Windows @ 4.75GHz)
Motherboard ASUS P5Q-e
Cooling CPU Cooler - TT V14 Pro, 2x120mm CM Blue LED fans, 1x90mm CM Blue LED fan
Memory G.Skill Pi 4GB (2x2GB) Dual Channel DDR2 PC8000 (1000MHz), 5-5-5-15
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD4850 512mb with ASUS EAH4850 BIOS
Storage 2x 500GB Seagate 7200.12 Raid 0
Display(s) Acer AL1912, 19" LCD screen
Case Thermaltake Soprano Black ATX case
Audio Device(s) Onboard 7.1, Speakers - 5 + Sub + Monitor speakers
Power Supply Thermaltake 850W Toughpower Cable Management - Quad (2x18A and 2x30A) 12V rails
Software Win 7 Pro x64, MSN, CS:Source, etc etc
#2
First: Black Friday is god like :)

I'm about to get my 2nd Asus 4850 (along with a few other goodies) so I can have some sweet sexy crossfire. I wanted to ask a few questions though so I can prepare before it gets here.

I already have my current 4850 bios modded, but I am unable to install the drivers above 8-7.

1. Is it possible to flash my bios to the clocks i want (750/990, ill bring it up higher again later) AND still have the ability to update to the newest drivers?

2. Can someone give me the stock Asus 4850 512mb bios? I would like to start with this for both cards when I have them.

4. Is it best to pencil mod each one and test it out individually and then when I find the best clocks just flash both of them (if it can be done with the newer drivers) to the clocks i want?

3. Can I have a few links to useful threads that involve flashing bioses with crossfire, Pencil modding with crossfire or anything else useful.

Thanks in advance!
1. Yep
2. Check out the TPU BIOS Collection here: http://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/
4. Most definitely. No point OC'ing one card to its limits and then flashing it if the second card cant perform half as good :)
3. IMO, forget about the crossfire. Do it all as normal for each card, then put the two cards together when finished.
 

Drizzt5

New Member
Joined
Jul 17, 2008
Messages
612 (0.18/day)
Likes
37
System Name IcingDeath
Processor Q6600 @ 3.825ghz
Motherboard ASUS P5E X38
Cooling D-tek fuzion v2/mcw60 + mcr320-qp-res
Memory 2x2gb Ocz reapers ddr2 1066
Video Card(s) Asus 4850 800/1000
Storage 2x Segate 500gb 32mb cache in Raid0
Display(s) LG 24"
Case 3d aurora
Power Supply xion 800W
Software Windows Vista Ultimate x64
#3
First of all, LOL 1,2,4,3 <-- My avatar says it.


For #1 though, I thought that If you flashed your bios with anything but the stock bios then you were unable to use the new drivers? So I can just grab an Asus bios, throw it in RBE 1.17 and then change it to the clocks i want?

Thanks man.

EDIT:

http://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/16523/Asus.HD4850.512.080523.html

Should I use that as my bios? I've never used winflash, I've always booted up atiflash off of a flash drive and then flashed from there. I'm thinking I'll flash it to 700/993 for now (which is a decrease of what it is now) and then when the other card comes I might be able to just flash it to 700/993 without the pencil mod right away, but I can always do it if I can't and then I have somewhere to start from. Sound good?
 
Last edited:

Pinchy

New Member
Joined
Apr 29, 2006
Messages
5,105 (1.19/day)
Likes
270
Location
Sydney, Australia
System Name UltraPC
Processor E8500 Core 2 Duo, 1333Mhz FSB, 3.16Ghz @ 4.5GHz (got into Windows @ 4.75GHz)
Motherboard ASUS P5Q-e
Cooling CPU Cooler - TT V14 Pro, 2x120mm CM Blue LED fans, 1x90mm CM Blue LED fan
Memory G.Skill Pi 4GB (2x2GB) Dual Channel DDR2 PC8000 (1000MHz), 5-5-5-15
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD4850 512mb with ASUS EAH4850 BIOS
Storage 2x 500GB Seagate 7200.12 Raid 0
Display(s) Acer AL1912, 19" LCD screen
Case Thermaltake Soprano Black ATX case
Audio Device(s) Onboard 7.1, Speakers - 5 + Sub + Monitor speakers
Power Supply Thermaltake 850W Toughpower Cable Management - Quad (2x18A and 2x30A) 12V rails
Software Win 7 Pro x64, MSN, CS:Source, etc etc
#4
First of all, LOL 1,2,4,3 <-- My avatar says it.


For #1 though, I thought that If you flashed your bios with anything but the stock bios then you were unable to use the new drivers? So I can just grab an Asus bios, throw it in RBE 1.17 and then change it to the clocks i want?

Thanks man.

EDIT:

http://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/16523/Asus.HD4850.512.080523.html

Should I use that as my bios? I've never used winflash, I've always booted up atiflash off of a flash drive and then flashed from there. I'm thinking I'll flash it to 700/993 for now (which is a decrease of what it is now) and then when the other card comes I might be able to just flash it to 700/993 without the pencil mod right away, but I can always do it if I can't and then I have somewhere to start from. Sound good?
LOL yeah I couldnt help myself with the numbers :p :rolleyes:

Ive done a couple of flashes with my cards and the new BIOS's never seemed to have trouble. I flashed my HIS 4850 to an ASUS 4850 so I could get the ASUS programs installed (like smartdoctor) and everything worked a treat :).

Changing clocks in RBE and flashing shouldnt have troubles with drivers. But what I would do is uninstall the drivers, flash, reinstall new drivers.

Im pretty sure the BIOS you linked to is the one I used to flash my card, so it should be good!

Also, I always use ati flash too instead of winflash. I have used winflash successfully, but prefer the BIOS way. It just feels safer lmao.
 

Drizzt5

New Member
Joined
Jul 17, 2008
Messages
612 (0.18/day)
Likes
37
System Name IcingDeath
Processor Q6600 @ 3.825ghz
Motherboard ASUS P5E X38
Cooling D-tek fuzion v2/mcw60 + mcr320-qp-res
Memory 2x2gb Ocz reapers ddr2 1066
Video Card(s) Asus 4850 800/1000
Storage 2x Segate 500gb 32mb cache in Raid0
Display(s) LG 24"
Case 3d aurora
Power Supply xion 800W
Software Windows Vista Ultimate x64
#5
Thanks for the reply again,

Could you link me to a good guide or topic for changing clock settings with RBE? Because I was about to do it last night and then I was like "You know, I'm not so sure about some of these clocks..."

Edit: Ah, I'm reading this now.
http://www.techpowerup.com/articles//overclocking/vidcard/154/4
Couldn't find it before.

Also, since I'm going to have sufficent cooling and already do... Shouldn't I set the voltage to 1.25 or something since that is the max amount of voltage you can get from a bios mod. It is already pencil modded a little bit though.

edit: NVM ^^ very good guide

ya that bios is working with the latest drivers. I will try with changed clocks later. But you don't have to re install your drivers every time you flash right?
 
Last edited:

Flyordie

New Member
Joined
Oct 26, 2008
Messages
1,870 (0.55/day)
Likes
246
System Name Shay's Revenge
Processor Phenom II X2 550 @ 4,012Mhz 1.488V
Motherboard DFI LANParty 790GX-M2RS
Cooling ThermalTake V1 "Black Widow"
Memory 2x2GB OCZ Reapers 4-4-4-12-1T @ 1.8V
Video Card(s) BBA HD5770 Crossfire @ 900Mhz Core 5.6Gbps VRAM
Storage 3x SATA (320GB/ 160GB/160GB Seagates)
Display(s) Westinghouse L1916HW 1680x1050 VGA/DVI/HDCP
Case ThermalTake Element V
Audio Device(s) RealTek Onboard
Power Supply SeaSonic SS-550HT Active PFC F3 80PLUS Bronze
Software Windows Vista Home Premium x64 w/ SQL Hack
Benchmark Scores 3DMark06 13,200 http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=495939
#6
Thanks for the reply again,

Could you link me to a good guide or topic for changing clock settings with RBE? Because I was about to do it last night and then I was like "You know, I'm not so sure about some of these clocks..."

Edit: Ah, I'm reading this now.
http://www.techpowerup.com/articles//overclocking/vidcard/154/4
Couldn't find it before.

Also, since I'm going to have sufficent cooling and already do... Shouldn't I set the voltage to 1.25 or something since that is the max amount of voltage you can get from a bios mod. It is already pencil modded a little bit though.

edit: NVM ^^ very good guide

ya that bios is working with the latest drivers. I will try with changed clocks later. But you don't have to re install your drivers every time you flash right?
What card is it? Is it like mine?
http://i32.photobucket.com/albums/d20/Flyordie07/HD4850OCMem.jpg
http://i32.photobucket.com/albums/d20/Flyordie07/Rage3D/PB132570.jpg
If so, I still have my stock BIOS. ;-) Guess I could try to get it for ya.
P.S.- My card has its voltages knocked up to 1.325V on the Flash and its working fine @ 720Mhz. (I have pushed it to 780Mhz but its slightly unstable and HOT.)
Its whats great about having unlocked VRMs. ;-) If ATITool ever finds its way of monitoring the voltages on the HD4 series, I could change my voltages on the fly from 1.1-1.350V HD4850 or 1.15- 1.400V on the HD4870.
 
Last edited:

Drizzt5

New Member
Joined
Jul 17, 2008
Messages
612 (0.18/day)
Likes
37
System Name IcingDeath
Processor Q6600 @ 3.825ghz
Motherboard ASUS P5E X38
Cooling D-tek fuzion v2/mcw60 + mcr320-qp-res
Memory 2x2gb Ocz reapers ddr2 1066
Video Card(s) Asus 4850 800/1000
Storage 2x Segate 500gb 32mb cache in Raid0
Display(s) LG 24"
Case 3d aurora
Power Supply xion 800W
Software Windows Vista Ultimate x64
#7
I think it's locked though, the card can only be set as high as 1.15 v's in the bios, you need to pencil mod to go further.


And yea that is my card and no thanks, I seem to have the right bios. Although now for some reason when I join a cs:s server SOMETIMES (and this is the weird thing it is completely random) my game will stop working because of a runtime error.... Idk why, but I'm going to try reinstalling my drivers.

Any suggestions to fix this problem? I tried defragging, I tried a repair of vista's startup, I don't know what it could be.

I'm actually quite stumped... I've tried searching for a solution for hours and every time I think the problem is solved it happens again the moment I join a server, or sometimes it happens 1-4 times after I've joined a server correctly.