• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

asus 4850 cf ..still runs like shi*

Joined
Mar 25, 2008
Messages
475 (0.13/day)
Likes
16
Location
canada kamloops
System Name fun box
Processor PHENOM 9850 BE
Motherboard M3A32-MVP DELUXE WIFI
Cooling ANTEC 900
Memory 4 GIG DDR2+
Video Card(s) 2X ASUS 4850
Storage 160GIG
Case ANTEC 900
Audio Device(s) MAKES MUSIC AND THINGS PLAY
Power Supply 650 ANTEC
Software WIN XP
Benchmark Scores 15239
#1
:banghead:Hi all just hoping someone has figured out the problems with 4850,s ..Cuz I still have lag problems with my cards..I have re re re re installed the drivers and os and still having same problems..it gives me a good 3dmark but I dont care about that ,its my games that matter..so help if you can...Thanks...Steve
 
Joined
Apr 30, 2006
Messages
1,165 (0.27/day)
Likes
433
Processor 7900
Motherboard Rampage Apex
Cooling H115i
Memory 64GB TridentZ 3200 14-14-14-34-1T
Video Card(s) Fury X
Case Corsair 740
Audio Device(s) 8ch LPCM via HDMI to Yamaha Z7 Receiver
Power Supply Corsair AX860
Mouse G903
Keyboard G810
Software 8.1 x64
#2
More info would be helpful; what games are you playing? what kinda slow downs are you having? Check your Catalyst A.I. setting in CCC.
 
Joined
Apr 3, 2006
Messages
833 (0.19/day)
Likes
187
Location
UK, Brighton
System Name Wallet Killer
Processor i7 5930K
Motherboard ASUS X99-A/USB 3.1
Cooling Dual Loop, Custom
Memory 16GB Corsair Dimonator Platinum
Video Card(s) KFA 980Ti Hall Of Fame WC
Storage Samsung 950 256gb M.2, Crucial M4 128gb, 3TB Archive
Display(s) Acer XB270H @144hz
Case MM U2-UFO Extended CYO
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar Xense & AKG K550 Headphones
Power Supply Enermax Revolution 1250watt
Mouse Zowie FK1
Keyboard Razer Blackwidow Chroma
Software Win 10 Pro X64
#3
for a start, your PSU is crap!

i have run out of power and im using a 1 kilowatt

my system only works properly when i daisy chain 2 PSU's together

a 1 kilowatt should be fine for you
 
Joined
Mar 2, 2008
Messages
1,645 (0.46/day)
Likes
217
Location
Raleigh, North Carolina
System Name Current
Processor i5 2500k @ 4.5
Motherboard ASRock Z77 Extreme4
Cooling Xigmatek Gaia
Memory 2x4G G-skill Sniper
Video Card(s) GTX 680
Storage 128 Crucial M4, 1 TB Seagate Baracuda
Display(s) Shimian Achieva 27"
Case Corsair 400R
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsais HX-620
Software Windows 7
#4
for a start, your PSU is crap!

i have run out of power and im using a 1 kilowatt

my system only works properly when i daisy chain 2 PSU's together

a 1 kilowatt should be fine for you
Actually, his psu should be fine for his rig.


Steve are you running on stock clocks with your 9850?
 
Joined
Apr 30, 2006
Messages
1,165 (0.27/day)
Likes
433
Processor 7900
Motherboard Rampage Apex
Cooling H115i
Memory 64GB TridentZ 3200 14-14-14-34-1T
Video Card(s) Fury X
Case Corsair 740
Audio Device(s) 8ch LPCM via HDMI to Yamaha Z7 Receiver
Power Supply Corsair AX860
Mouse G903
Keyboard G810
Software 8.1 x64
#5
for a start, your PSU is crap!

i have run out of power and im using a 1 kilowatt

my system only works properly when i daisy chain 2 PSU's together

a 1 kilowatt should be fine for you
I disagree, I've been using a quality 550 watt with crossfired 4870s and it works fine. Even a cheap antec rated at 650 should be alright. Hes having low performance issues....doesnt seem power related.

You can check your 12v line to make sure it isnt dropping too much under load.
 

Paulieg

The Mad Moderator
Joined
Feb 19, 2007
Messages
11,960 (3.03/day)
Likes
2,846
Location
Wherever I can find the iron.
Processor Haswell i7 4770K
Motherboard Gigabyte z79 UD5H Black Edition
Cooling Cryorig R1 Ultimate
Memory Gskill Trident DDR3 2400
Video Card(s) Asus 7970 Direct CU II
Storage Kingston Hyper Fury 240 SSD/ WD Black 640GB
Case Fractal Design R5
Power Supply XFX 650w
Software Win 7/Win 10 Tech preview
#6
for a start, your PSU is crap!

i have run out of power and im using a 1 kilowatt

my system only works properly when i daisy chain 2 PSU's together

a 1 kilowatt should be fine for you
Are you kidding me? I bet if you used the psu calculator, you only need about a 600w psu. You have much bigger problems if you're needing that kind of power for a stable system.
 
Joined
Mar 25, 2008
Messages
475 (0.13/day)
Likes
16
Location
canada kamloops
System Name fun box
Processor PHENOM 9850 BE
Motherboard M3A32-MVP DELUXE WIFI
Cooling ANTEC 900
Memory 4 GIG DDR2+
Video Card(s) 2X ASUS 4850
Storage 160GIG
Case ANTEC 900
Audio Device(s) MAKES MUSIC AND THINGS PLAY
Power Supply 650 ANTEC
Software WIN XP
Benchmark Scores 15239
#7
More info would be helpful; what games are you playing? what kinda slow downs are you having? Check your Catalyst A.I. setting in CCC.
Hi frank..Ive tried the cars in OC and at stock speeds and no difference still get slowdoans = lag when playinf enemy teritory quake wars..and its not even that system intensive of a game its not like crazy like crysis..And my system specs are listed on the right hand side of below my avatar..and this lag is like when the old nintendos use to slow down when to much was happening in the screen and it would go in slow motion ..thats what happens with etqw as well..and it supportas cf so im not sure whats going on here...Thanks...Steve
 
Joined
Mar 25, 2008
Messages
475 (0.13/day)
Likes
16
Location
canada kamloops
System Name fun box
Processor PHENOM 9850 BE
Motherboard M3A32-MVP DELUXE WIFI
Cooling ANTEC 900
Memory 4 GIG DDR2+
Video Card(s) 2X ASUS 4850
Storage 160GIG
Case ANTEC 900
Audio Device(s) MAKES MUSIC AND THINGS PLAY
Power Supply 650 ANTEC
Software WIN XP
Benchmark Scores 15239
#8
I disagree, I've been using a quality 550 watt with crossfired 4870s and it works fine. Even a cheap antec rated at 650 should be alright. Hes having low performance issues....doesnt seem power related.

You can check your 12v line to make sure it isnt dropping too much under load.
oh ya how do I check the 12v line ? thanks
 

sneekypeet

Unpaid Babysitter
Staff member
Joined
Apr 12, 2006
Messages
24,623 (5.77/day)
Likes
9,346
System Name His
Processor Intel i7 5930K
Motherboard Asus Maximus V Extreme
Cooling Thermalright True Spirit 140 BW Rev.A
Memory Corsair Dominator Platinum ROG
Video Card(s) nVidia GTX 1080 SLI with EVGA Hybrid coolers.
Storage Samsung 960 Pro / Crucial MX300 750GB / Seagate 1TB Spinner
Display(s) Sony 43" 4K 60hz
Case SilverStone Temjin TJ11
Audio Device(s) Realtek on board > Sony receiver > Cerwin Vega's
Power Supply Thermaltake TPSG 1050W
Mouse Always Changing
Keyboard Always Changing
Software Windows 10 Pro 64
#9
Hi frank..Ive tried the cars in OC and at stock speeds and no difference still get slowdoans = lag when playinf enemy teritory quake wars..and its not even that system intensive of a game its not like crazy like crysis..And my system specs are listed on the right hand side of below my avatar..and this lag is like when the old nintendos use to slow down when to much was happening in the screen and it would go in slow motion ..thats what happens with etqw as well..and it supportas cf so im not sure whats going on here...Thanks...Steve
Crossfire doesnt work in Quake wars....http://community.enemyterritory.com/forums/showthread.php?t=2265

run Everest while benching....or ASUS probe while say orthos is running and see what the 12V line reads in windows!
 
Joined
Sep 6, 2007
Messages
384 (0.10/day)
Likes
43
Location
Los Angeles, CA
System Name Phase 3pointOH
Processor Intel i5 3570k
Motherboard Gigabyte z77x-ud5h
Cooling Swiftech Apogee HD CPU Waterblock
Memory 8g Corsair Vengeance
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 670
Display(s) 28'' Samsung
Case Silverstone tj07
Power Supply Corsair TX750w
#10
for a start, your PSU is crap!

i have run out of power and im using a 1 kilowatt

my system only works properly when i daisy chain 2 PSU's together

a 1 kilowatt should be fine for you
HA are you serious? What makes you think you need 1kw psu to run 4850 in CF.
What else are you powering, a small 3rd world country?
He's fine with anything above 550w with a high amps to the 12v railings

That aside... What settings are you running at? AA? res?

.... maybe its server lag.

If you're getting 15k 3dmark(06?) thats kinda weird that you're laggin in games
 

Linus

New Member
Joined
Aug 6, 2008
Messages
14 (0.00/day)
Likes
2
#11
yup, psu shouldn't be an issue, I'm running a more beefy setup with Corsair HX 520 right now (also works fine with Corsair VX 550)
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,106 (9.57/day)
Likes
13,536
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + bob marley zion's
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#12
just to throw this in: please dont treat every PSU like its brand new. his 650W could be 2 years old and full of dust. without knowing that you're just making blind assumptions.

The *BEST* way to test your 12V line is with a multimeter. software is hardly reliable - software says my 12V line goes from 11.3V to 11.8V, yet a multimeter says its 11.92 to 11.94.

Since you're on that old workhorse known as XP, check the following:
Latest directX 9.0C (might need to reinstall viddie drivers after this)
AMD dual core optimiser - it may well be needed for quads/phenoms as well
Service pack 3 and all winupdates installed
 

btarunr

Editor & Senior Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 9, 2007
Messages
34,332 (9.23/day)
Likes
17,427
Location
Hyderabad, India
System Name Long shelf-life potato
Processor Intel Core i7-4770K
Motherboard ASUS Z97-A
Cooling Xigmatek Aegir CPU Cooler
Memory 16GB Kingston HyperX Beast DDR3-1866
Video Card(s) 2x GeForce GTX 970 SLI
Storage ADATA SU800 512GB
Display(s) Samsung U28D590D 28-inch 4K
Case Cooler Master CM690 Window
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster Recon3D PCIe
Power Supply Corsair HX850W
Mouse Razer Abyssus 2014
Keyboard Microsoft Sidewinder X4
Software Windows 10 Pro Creators Update
#13
just to throw this in: please dont treat every PSU like its brand new. his 650W could be 2 years old and full of dust. without knowing that you're just making blind assumptions.

The *BEST* way to test your 12V line is with a multimeter. software is hardly reliable - software says my 12V line goes from 11.3V to 11.8V, yet a multimeter says its 11.92 to 11.94.

Since you're on that old workhorse known as XP, check the following:
Latest directX 9.0C (might need to reinstall viddie drivers after this)
AMD dual core optimiser - it may well be needed for quads/phenoms as well
Service pack 3 and all winupdates installed
M3A/M3A32MVP have common SuperIO chips. I'm able to read +12V from the BIOS / Using Everest. :)

Are the cards both in x16 slots? HD4850 does bottleneck at PCI-E 2.0 x8
 
Joined
Mar 25, 2008
Messages
475 (0.13/day)
Likes
16
Location
canada kamloops
System Name fun box
Processor PHENOM 9850 BE
Motherboard M3A32-MVP DELUXE WIFI
Cooling ANTEC 900
Memory 4 GIG DDR2+
Video Card(s) 2X ASUS 4850
Storage 160GIG
Case ANTEC 900
Audio Device(s) MAKES MUSIC AND THINGS PLAY
Power Supply 650 ANTEC
Software WIN XP
Benchmark Scores 15239
#14
Joined
Mar 25, 2008
Messages
475 (0.13/day)
Likes
16
Location
canada kamloops
System Name fun box
Processor PHENOM 9850 BE
Motherboard M3A32-MVP DELUXE WIFI
Cooling ANTEC 900
Memory 4 GIG DDR2+
Video Card(s) 2X ASUS 4850
Storage 160GIG
Case ANTEC 900
Audio Device(s) MAKES MUSIC AND THINGS PLAY
Power Supply 650 ANTEC
Software WIN XP
Benchmark Scores 15239
#15
just to throw this in: please dont treat every PSU like its brand new. his 650W could be 2 years old and full of dust. without knowing that you're just making blind assumptions.

The *BEST* way to test your 12V line is with a multimeter. software is hardly reliable - software says my 12V line goes from 11.3V to 11.8V, yet a multimeter says its 11.92 to 11.94.

Since you're on that old workhorse known as XP, check the following:
Latest directX 9.0C (might need to reinstall viddie drivers after this)
AMD dual core optimiser - it may well be needed for quads/phenoms as well
Service pack 3 and all winupdates installed
every part I have in my pc in under a half year old..Steve
 
Joined
Mar 25, 2008
Messages
475 (0.13/day)
Likes
16
Location
canada kamloops
System Name fun box
Processor PHENOM 9850 BE
Motherboard M3A32-MVP DELUXE WIFI
Cooling ANTEC 900
Memory 4 GIG DDR2+
Video Card(s) 2X ASUS 4850
Storage 160GIG
Case ANTEC 900
Audio Device(s) MAKES MUSIC AND THINGS PLAY
Power Supply 650 ANTEC
Software WIN XP
Benchmark Scores 15239
#16
M3A/M3A32MVP have common SuperIO chips. I'm able to read +12V from the BIOS / Using Everest. :)

Are the cards both in x16 slots? HD4850 does bottleneck at PCI-E 2.0 x8
Ok heres some screen shots of my pc ...Steve
 

Attachments

Joined
Mar 25, 2008
Messages
475 (0.13/day)
Likes
16
Location
canada kamloops
System Name fun box
Processor PHENOM 9850 BE
Motherboard M3A32-MVP DELUXE WIFI
Cooling ANTEC 900
Memory 4 GIG DDR2+
Video Card(s) 2X ASUS 4850
Storage 160GIG
Case ANTEC 900
Audio Device(s) MAKES MUSIC AND THINGS PLAY
Power Supply 650 ANTEC
Software WIN XP
Benchmark Scores 15239
#17
just to throw this in: please dont treat every PSU like its brand new. his 650W could be 2 years old and full of dust. without knowing that you're just making blind assumptions.

The *BEST* way to test your 12V line is with a multimeter. software is hardly reliable - software says my 12V line goes from 11.3V to 11.8V, yet a multimeter says its 11.92 to 11.94.

Since you're on that old workhorse known as XP, check the following:
Latest directX 9.0C (might need to reinstall viddie drivers after this)
AMD dual core optimiser - it may well be needed for quads/phenoms as well
Service pack 3 and all winupdates installed
ok i have all the windows updates there are and am dl the directx9c right now..thanks..Steve
 
Joined
Mar 25, 2008
Messages
475 (0.13/day)
Likes
16
Location
canada kamloops
System Name fun box
Processor PHENOM 9850 BE
Motherboard M3A32-MVP DELUXE WIFI
Cooling ANTEC 900
Memory 4 GIG DDR2+
Video Card(s) 2X ASUS 4850
Storage 160GIG
Case ANTEC 900
Audio Device(s) MAKES MUSIC AND THINGS PLAY
Power Supply 650 ANTEC
Software WIN XP
Benchmark Scores 15239
#18
ok i have all the windows updates there are and am dl the directx9c right now..thanks..Steve
ok can you give me a link to the driectx9 for the one I dl didnt work?
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,106 (9.57/day)
Likes
13,536
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + bob marley zion's
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB

merkk

New Member
Joined
Mar 28, 2008
Messages
183 (0.05/day)
Likes
52
System Name AMD Dragon
Processor Phenom II 940 (24/7 3.6 ghz.)
Motherboard Jetway HAO7-Ultra
Cooling Aquagate Max cooler master
Memory Patriot PC2-8500EL 1066 5-5-5-15 4 Gigs (2x2gigs)
Video Card(s) Two XFX 4850 (1G) running in crossfire
Storage 2 WD 80Gigs SATA-2 running in raid-0
Display(s) 19" Hanns-g LCD
Case Cooler Master HAF 932
Audio Device(s) On Board Realtek
Power Supply PC POWER & COOOLING 750w silencer crossfire edition
Software Vista-32
Benchmark Scores 3DMARK-06 20784
#20
Hi
It look like you are using xp as your OS. I go out to new egg get a oem copy of vista-64 . You are running a all AMD rig and AMD/ATI is makeing
all the new hardware for vista .I give vista a try and see if your rig run better in vista .I change over form xp-64, going to vista fix alot of the trouble i was having .
 
Joined
Jul 7, 2008
Messages
405 (0.12/day)
Likes
69
Location
US
System Name Main Rig/Wife/Spare/Spare2/Server
Processor FX8350/i73770k/i72600k/i7 920/q9550
Motherboard Gigabyte UD5/Gigabyte UD5/Gigabyte UD3/Asrock Extreme/Asus Maximus Formula
Cooling XSPC/CM Seidon 250/Corsair H50/Sunbeam/OCZ Vendetta 2
Memory 16gb/16gb/8gb/6gb ddr3/8gb ddr2
Video Card(s) R9 290/GTX 670/GTX 570/HD6970/HD4350
Storage 2x840 1xvelociraptor/2xS511 1xwd black/2xC300 1xwd black/1x OCZ Vertex 1xspinpoint/1xOCZ Vertex
Display(s) 2x24in/2x 24in/2x 22in/1x 24in
Case Raven/CM690/CM690/Antec/Thermaltake
Audio Device(s) Xi-Fi Titanium/Xi-Fi Fatality/Audigy 2/Realtek Onboard/Realtek Onboard
Power Supply Corsair/Corsair/Antec/Antec/CM
Software Win 8.1 64bit/Win 8.1 64bit/Win 8.1 64bit/Win 8.1 64bit/Win 8.1 64bit
#21
Just to further squash the whole "power" issue. Plugging my pc into a kill-a-watt and that directly into the wall my pc under full load spikes to 457w. With my pc plugged into one of my UPS on the battery side, using that software to log battery load through a play session it has a spike to 466w. I was using Crysis for testing @ 1680x1050 everything at High DX10 mode.

My System:
q6600 @ 3.4ghz
Asus Maximus Formula (0403 Rampage bios)
8gb ddr2
2x 640gb WD raid 0
2x HD4850 @ 730/1100 (1.2v through bios)
xfi fatality
6x 120mm yate loon
2x 120mm san ace
cooler master real power pro 850w
Vista Business 64bit
 
Joined
Mar 28, 2007
Messages
2,481 (0.63/day)
Likes
340
Location
Your house.
System Name Jupiter-2
Processor Intel i3-6100
Motherboard H170I-PLUS D3
Cooling Stock
Memory 8GB Mushkin DDR3L-1600
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 1050ti
Storage 512GB Corsair SSD
Display(s) BENQ 24in
Case Lian Li PC-Q01B Mini ITX
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair 450W
Mouse Logitech Trackball
Keyboard Custom bamboo job
Software Win 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores Finished Super PI on legendary mode in only 13 hours.
#22
I know this may sound weird -- but try some stuff again after setting your processor back to stock.
 
Joined
May 2, 2007
Messages
158 (0.04/day)
Likes
14
Location
Sofia, Bulgaria
System Name Ales Alitis
Processor Intel Core 2 Duo E8400
Motherboard Gigabyte P35-DS3R
Cooling Xigmatek RED SCORPION-S1283; 2*120 + 1*140 case fans
Memory 4GB Kingston Hyper X DDR2 800
Video Card(s) ALBTRON 8800GT 512MB
Storage 2*Seagate SATA 160GB RAID 0; Seagate SATA 320GB; Samsung 500GB on eSATA
Display(s) KTC K-W2205S-T 22"
Case Cooler Master CM 690
Audio Device(s) Auzentech Auzen X-Plosion
Power Supply Chieftech CFT-650A-14C
Software Windows 7 RC x64
#23
Are you runing 32bit XP? Could it be that the 4850 RAM is eating your system RAM addresing space?
And I think you should listen to merkk.
 
Joined
Jul 7, 2008
Messages
405 (0.12/day)
Likes
69
Location
US
System Name Main Rig/Wife/Spare/Spare2/Server
Processor FX8350/i73770k/i72600k/i7 920/q9550
Motherboard Gigabyte UD5/Gigabyte UD5/Gigabyte UD3/Asrock Extreme/Asus Maximus Formula
Cooling XSPC/CM Seidon 250/Corsair H50/Sunbeam/OCZ Vendetta 2
Memory 16gb/16gb/8gb/6gb ddr3/8gb ddr2
Video Card(s) R9 290/GTX 670/GTX 570/HD6970/HD4350
Storage 2x840 1xvelociraptor/2xS511 1xwd black/2xC300 1xwd black/1x OCZ Vertex 1xspinpoint/1xOCZ Vertex
Display(s) 2x24in/2x 24in/2x 22in/1x 24in
Case Raven/CM690/CM690/Antec/Thermaltake
Audio Device(s) Xi-Fi Titanium/Xi-Fi Fatality/Audigy 2/Realtek Onboard/Realtek Onboard
Power Supply Corsair/Corsair/Antec/Antec/CM
Software Win 8.1 64bit/Win 8.1 64bit/Win 8.1 64bit/Win 8.1 64bit/Win 8.1 64bit
#24
I may have just missed this, haven't had enough caffeine yet... What drivers are you using? Have you tried the 8.8 "betas", many people seem to be having a "smoother" cf experience with them. I was using them until I redid my system last night, I didn't notice any benchmark performance differences but they did get rid of texture issues I was having in WAR.
 
Joined
Apr 21, 2005
Messages
6,885 (1.49/day)
Likes
1,501
System Name MY PC
Processor E8400 @ 3.80Ghz > Q9650 3.60Ghz
Motherboard Maximus Formula
Cooling D5, 7/16" ID Tubing, Maze4 with Fuzion CPU WB
Memory XMS 8500C5D @ 1066MHz
Video Card(s) HD 2900 XT 858/900 to 4870 to 5870 (Keep Vreg area clean)
Storage 2
Display(s) 24"
Case P180
Audio Device(s) X-fi Plantinum
Power Supply Silencer 750
Software XP Pro SP3 to Windows 7
Benchmark Scores This varies from one driver to another.
#25
Some of you are looking at a PSU from a wattage perspective. You should be looking at the PSU from a amperage perspective as well. I am not sure of the name of his Antec 650 but he needs to know the amperage of the 12V rail along with the wattage in this case. Also, many are using 4850 to crossfire their cards with XP with no problems. Therefore, XP does not cause this type of problem, it's something else. Cat 8.8 should be out any day now and believe that should help the situation. From reading the OP's post(s) I haven't found any information that pinpoints what problems he is having. Yes, he says:
lag problems
still having same problems
etqw
But all he is saying is that he has a problem, nothing specific. What type of problem is the OP having? Has he tried to use a single card to see if the problem is gone? etc... If you look at this review, it's clear that ET:QW has a history of not scaling properly using CF. Therefore, it's true that there has been problems with QW: ET.

Suggestion:
I am going to take a wild guess that his problem maybe related to poor CF performance in a single game QW: ET and nothing else. As he has never mention a series of games in his follow up posts (as his title seems to imply). Change the .exe of QW:ET to either:
AFR-FriendlyD3D.exe (This should allow AFR to work when CF is used)
or
WarGame-G4WLive.exe (This is specific profile command for UT3 engine)

See which works better for you.


Side note:
Maybe in the future the OP should try to properly title his thread so it's clear how we can help?
 
Last edited: