• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Asus 5870 probleme change voltage RBE

Sparr

New Member
Joined
Feb 2, 2010
Messages
22 (0.01/day)
Likes
4
Processor Q9650
Motherboard DFI LANPARTY DK P45-T2RS PLUS
Cooling Danger Den CPU + GPU
Memory G.SKILL F2-8500CL5D-4GBPI
Video Card(s) Asus HD 5870
Case CM Stacker
Power Supply Enermax INFINITI 650W
Software Win 7 x64
#1
Hi, my card asus 5870

Default value


Default value


- if i just change on the frequency is ok
- if i change on "Clock info 00" the frequency plus the voltage : i dont have the new frequency and they return at original at 850/1200 and remains blocked all the time at this frequency. And the voltage is not good is all the time 1.15 although i put 1.3, 1.35 etc... is just have 1.3 if more at change on "GPU register" the "0x15' value to 1.3 But the frequency remains blocked.
- if i dont touch voltage on "Clock info 00" but juste on GPU register whatever the value that gives at "0x15", "0x17" or "0x18 is the default value (1.1250) which appears in 3D mode. Is juste if i change the "0x16" that changes with the value I give it 1.3 if i put 1.3 etc in 2D mode...

I try with ATI and MSI bios is same thing.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jul 19, 2008
Messages
1,160 (0.34/day)
Likes
236
Location
Australia
Processor Intel i7 4790K
Motherboard Asus Z97 Deluxe
Cooling Thermalright Ultra Extreme 120
Memory Corsair Dominator 1866Mhz 4X4GB
Video Card(s) Asus R290X
Storage Samsung 850 Pro SSD 256GB/Samsung 840 Evo SSD 1TB
Display(s) Samsung S23A950D
Case Corsair 850D
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtek
Power Supply Corsair AX850
Mouse Logitech G502
Keyboard Logitech G710+
Software Windows 10 x64
#2
I know it doesnt seem to read the Asus card right. ANyway the default bios has good settings for me. Very low idle clocks/voltage, very low fan speed/no noise, and generally powerplay works well.

Im not going to risk flashing my card for little or no advantage this time.
 
Joined
Oct 25, 2005
Messages
70 (0.02/day)
Likes
21
Location
Long Island, NY
#3
I'm not sure what you said, or are trying to accomplish. But you are not changing the correct fields.

Don't change any of the voltage fields under GPU/RAM speed. Leave those alone. You need to change that correct voltage registers. Also, you don't want to put 3 volts in any of those fields.

Here's which voltage register and it's corresponding clocks speed modes they work for:



So if you wanted to mod your bios for higher 3D clocks, and change the voltage so it's stable, you would increase the value of register 0x18. But you shouldn't really be messing with things until you overclock and change voltages in windows with afterburner, or other tools. Once you know your stable 24/7 settings, then you change your bios if you want.
 

Sparr

New Member
Joined
Feb 2, 2010
Messages
22 (0.01/day)
Likes
4
Processor Q9650
Motherboard DFI LANPARTY DK P45-T2RS PLUS
Cooling Danger Den CPU + GPU
Memory G.SKILL F2-8500CL5D-4GBPI
Video Card(s) Asus HD 5870
Case CM Stacker
Power Supply Enermax INFINITI 650W
Software Win 7 x64
#4
Ho! sorry , is not 3.0 but 1.3 (i edit)....regarding the different voltage register is all I tested individually and all possible combinations and is dont work: exemple i put 1.3 on "0x15" (defaut is 1.15) i get 1.1250, same thing for 0x17 or 0x18. And the default votage for 3D is 1.1250 but is dont appears nowhere on the voltage register. Afterburner is stop at 1.35 i whant more i have watercooling.

thank you
 
Last edited:

jaredpace

New Member
Joined
Sep 16, 2009
Messages
165 (0.05/day)
Likes
65
#5
Ho! sorry , is not 3.0 but 1.3 (i edit)....regarding the different voltage register is all I tested individually and all possible combinations and is dont work: exemple i put 1.3 on "0x15" (defaut is 1.15) i get 1.1250, same thing for 0x17 or 0x18. And the default votage for 3D is 1.1250 but is dont appears nowhere on the voltage register. Afterburner is stop at 1.35 i whant more i have watercooling.

thank you
You could try Asus Smartdoctor with the asus bios. It may allow your 5870 to go higher than 1.35v. Sorry, can't help you with the RBE questions :confused:
 

Sparr

New Member
Joined
Feb 2, 2010
Messages
22 (0.01/day)
Likes
4
Processor Q9650
Motherboard DFI LANPARTY DK P45-T2RS PLUS
Cooling Danger Den CPU + GPU
Memory G.SKILL F2-8500CL5D-4GBPI
Video Card(s) Asus HD 5870
Case CM Stacker
Power Supply Enermax INFINITI 650W
Software Win 7 x64
#6
On my machine Smartdoctor is buged: when i restart my machine the voltage is jump to 1.5 on the programme and GPU-z indicate 1.6........
 
Last edited:
Joined
Nov 10, 2008
Messages
1,897 (0.57/day)
Likes
676
System Name Star Citizen Enabler
Processor Intel Core i7 4770K @ 4.2GHz
Motherboard MSI Z87-GD65
Cooling Triple 120 rad WC with EK-Supreme LTX CSQ waterblock
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengeance Pro 1866MHz C9
Video Card(s) MSI Gaming 6G GTX 980Ti
Storage Corsair Force 3 120GB, Kingstone V300 240GB, Seagate Barracuda 1.5tb, Samsung Spinpoint F1 1tb
Display(s) Oculus Rift DK2 + 24" 1920x1200 HP LP2475w(H-IPS panel)
Case Corsair Obsidian 800D
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar D2X (pci-e) with optical into logitech z-5500 speakers
Power Supply Corsair HX850i
Software Windows 7 Professional 64-bit [full retail]
#7
Ho! sorry , is not 3.0 but 1.3 (i edit)....regarding the different voltage register is all I tested individually and all possible combinations and is dont work: exemple i put 1.3 on "0x15" (defaut is 1.15) i get 1.1250, same thing for 0x17 or 0x18. And the default votage for 3D is 1.1250 but is dont appears nowhere on the voltage register. Afterburner is stop at 1.35 i whant more i have watercooling.

thank you
The voltage regulators can only set voltages to certain multiples (they work much like the multiplier on a cpu) and rbe will round to the nearest usable voltage. If you find that the voltage value is changing down to stock then it is just rounding to the nearest compatible value. Just keep trying to set it higher until it rounds up or sticks, then you can use that voltage.
 

Sparr

New Member
Joined
Feb 2, 2010
Messages
22 (0.01/day)
Likes
4
Processor Q9650
Motherboard DFI LANPARTY DK P45-T2RS PLUS
Cooling Danger Den CPU + GPU
Memory G.SKILL F2-8500CL5D-4GBPI
Video Card(s) Asus HD 5870
Case CM Stacker
Power Supply Enermax INFINITI 650W
Software Win 7 x64
#8
Ho! thank you, i try tomorrow.
 

Sparr

New Member
Joined
Feb 2, 2010
Messages
22 (0.01/day)
Likes
4
Processor Q9650
Motherboard DFI LANPARTY DK P45-T2RS PLUS
Cooling Danger Den CPU + GPU
Memory G.SKILL F2-8500CL5D-4GBPI
Video Card(s) Asus HD 5870
Case CM Stacker
Power Supply Enermax INFINITI 650W
Software Win 7 x64
#9
Is not work: i try 1.0, 1.2, 1.3 1.4 1.5 all the time is the same value is appears on GPU-Z VDDC for 3D mode: 1.1250 (the default value).

Default value


By cons, if on Memory register i put 1.175 or 1.2 on 0x15 value is work. I have 1.175 or 1.2 on GPU-Z VDDI on 3D mode.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Nov 11, 2008
Messages
231 (0.07/day)
Likes
50
Location
Atlanta, USA
#10
I'm not sure what you said, or are trying to accomplish. But you are not changing the correct fields.

Don't change any of the voltage fields under GPU/RAM speed. Leave those alone. You need to change that correct voltage registers. Also, you don't want to put 3 volts in any of those fields.

Here's which voltage register and it's corresponding clocks speed modes they work for:

http://i50.tinypic.com/23w5gyv.png

So if you wanted to mod your bios for higher 3D clocks, and change the voltage so it's stable, you would increase the value of register 0x18. But you shouldn't really be messing with things until you overclock and change voltages in windows with afterburner, or other tools. Once you know your stable 24/7 settings, then you change your bios if you want.
Hey thanks for this.. I've stayed away from the registers tab cause I never took time to learn which one went to which clock settings. A pic worth a hundred words, thanks..
 

misterpro

New Member
Joined
Mar 19, 2010
Messages
11 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#11
A have a "cherry" 5870 like so many of us. If it came shipped with a 1.125v (checked in GPU-Z) then whatever you mod in BIOS GPU volts will not changed.

They seem to look in a different spot than the ones shipped at 1.1625v by default.
 

MrLeopard

New Member
Joined
Mar 15, 2010
Messages
12 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#12
Odd thing is, that my "ASUS 1.125V HD5870" switched once to 1.1625V 3D-Voltage (measured with GPU-Z) after I replaced the stock cooler for an aftermarket air-cooler (Xigmatek Bifrost). I immediately flashed a RBE modded BIOS (1.25 vGPU) but sadly the 3D-Voltage was set back to 1.125V and stayed there.
 

misterpro

New Member
Joined
Mar 19, 2010
Messages
11 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#13
Odd thing is, that my "ASUS 1.125V HD5870" switched once to 1.1625V 3D-Voltage (measured with GPU-Z) after I replaced the stock cooler for an aftermarket air-cooler (Xigmatek Bifrost). I immediately flashed a RBE modded BIOS (1.25 vGPU) but sadly the 3D-Voltage was set back to 1.125V and stayed there.
Did you have MSI afterburner installed that time?

When I install MSI afterburner I'm still at 1.125v. However if I dare click "reset to defaults" MSI afterburner will stick it @ 1.1625v (because it doesn't know any better)

First reboot (without opening afterburner) it's back at 1.125v
 

MrLeopard

New Member
Joined
Mar 15, 2010
Messages
12 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#14
Did you have MSI afterburner installed that time?

When I install MSI afterburner I'm still at 1.125v. However if I dare click "reset to defaults" MSI afterburner will stick it @ 1.1625v (because it doesn't know any better)

First reboot (without opening afterburner) it's back at 1.125v
Ah I see, that's it. I never noticed it before and since I just changed the cooler (now with seperate power supply) I thought... Nevermind :eek: