• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Asus A8V delux winxp install problem

sordid3

New Member
Joined
Dec 19, 2005
Messages
7
Likes
0
#1
I just put together an Athlon 64 4000+ Sandiego, Asus A8V delux MB, 300 gb maxtor diamondmax Sata HD, 1 gb kingston valueram and geforce 6800 AGP. I'm trying to install winxp and its freezing on the setup screen. Sometimes it freezes on copying kernel debugger and sometimes it freezes before and one time it game me an error cannot copy setupdds.sys.

I cant figure out if its my motherboard or some other hardware casuing this problem. PLEASE HELP!!!
 

newmodder

New Member
Joined
Sep 9, 2005
Messages
669
Likes
7
Location
british columbia
System Name Gamer
Processor amd phenom quad core 9950 black edition
Motherboard msi ms-7309
Cooling 120mm front,120mm rear
Memory 2gigs ddr2 800
Video Card(s) BFG gtx 260 maxcore
Storage wd 160gig sata2 hd
Display(s) LG 20in widescreen
Case USP 100
Audio Device(s) onboard Logitech x-530 5.1 spkrs
Power Supply Antec Neo 550watt
Software windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit
#2
check your ram/hd

i had the same problem with KVR ram, try a different stick if you have one, also you might want to check to see if your harddrive is formatted properly.
 

sordid3

New Member
Joined
Dec 19, 2005
Messages
7
Likes
0
#3
I've tried changing the ram and used OCZ.. didnt work. Changed harddisk.. Didnt work. Stripped the board and tried installing and nothing. It woudnt even come to the part where it gives u the option to partition and format the harddrive. Do you think its my motherboard??? I've spoken to the idiots in Asus tech support and they said they can rma the board but i wanna make sure its the board before the send it back to them
 

bruins004

New Member
Joined
Sep 27, 2005
Messages
2,479
Likes
74
Processor AMD Athlon 64 3200+ (939)
Motherboard MSI Neo K8n Neo4-F with Nforce 4
Cooling ThermalTake Venus12 + 3 case fans + PCI slot cooler for GPU
Memory 2x 512mb Kingston PC-3200
Video Card(s) XFX GeForce 7800GT
Storage Western Digital 160GB
Display(s) ViewSonic VX2025WM
Case Logisys Dracula Case (Black)
Audio Device(s) Onboard Sound, Logitech X-530 Surround Sound Speakers
Power Supply OCZ PowerStream 520W
Software Window XP Pro, Office Suite, Tons of Games
#4
Can you try your components on another computer? That might help.
Also, what kinda PSU are you using? Maybe it doesnt have enough watts.
 

sordid3

New Member
Joined
Dec 19, 2005
Messages
7
Likes
0
#5
ok now i've replaced the harddrive, ram, cdrom and even the motherboard and winxp setup is still freezing but sometimes I am getting the msg file \1386\i-intl.nls could not be loaded. This is error code 2. Any ideas?
 
Joined
Feb 13, 2005
Messages
362
Likes
18
Location
Saskatoon, SK
Processor FX-8150
Motherboard Gigabyte 990FXA-UD3
Cooling Thermalright Ultra-120 Extreme lapped & shimmed
Memory Patriot Viper Extreme 8GB DDR3-1866 9-11-9-27 1.65V
Video Card(s) MSI 6950 2GB Twin Frozr II @ 6970 875/1375
Storage Crucial M4 0309 64GB
Display(s) Dell U2410
Case Corsair 650D
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply Corsair AX750
Software Windows [8] Developer Preview
#6
I would try a new windows CD if you have access to one, or a new CPU. I had a bad CPU in one system I was setting up, it was a 939 3000+ in an A8N-E and it would not finish installing windows, kept saying "missing file" or "please insert the CD" when it's in the drive, replaced the CPU and everything was great.
 

Migons

New Member
Joined
Jun 27, 2005
Messages
243
Likes
3
Location
Finland
Processor Athlon 64 3500+ ClawHammer
Motherboard Asus A8V Deluxe Rev. 2.00
Cooling Zalman CNPS7700-Cu
Memory 2x 512MB A-Data Vitesta DDR500
Video Card(s) Club 3D GeForce 6200 128MB
Storage Seagate 7200.7 160GB + 80GB SATA 8MB
Display(s) Dell M770 17" CRT (!!!)
Case Antec Performance PlusView1000AMG
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster Live! 5.1
Power Supply Nexus NX-4090 400W
Software FreeBSD 6.2 w/ custom kernel
#7
Are you using VIA's or Promise's SATA controller (VIA = southbridge)?
 

sordid3

New Member
Joined
Dec 19, 2005
Messages
7
Likes
0
#8
I also have tried winxp x-64 and that one freezes even before kernel debugger. I am was using VIA's southbridge for my sata and it didnt work so i unplugged it and plugged my old 10 gig IDE drive and same problem and than i unplugged all the harddrives and ran the setup with nothing but my VGA card, 1 stick or ram and the cdrom plugged in and sitll the same error. The only think i need to replace is the cpu :(
 

cammac

New Member
Joined
Dec 22, 2005
Messages
2
Likes
0
Location
Sydney, Australia
Processor Amd 3500+ NewCastle
Motherboard Asus A8V Deluxe
Memory 1024mb Corsair twinx3200c2
Video Card(s) Asus Radeon X800 XT Platinum Edition
Storage 2 x 36gb Raptor in RAID 0 + MAXTOR 300GB 16MB
Display(s) Mitsubishi 22' Flat Screen
Power Supply Antec 430w
Software XP 64 Edition
#9
Hey one thing I noticed with the A8V is that by default, it automaticly tries to overclock the system. You need to change this setting in your bios so that adaptive O/C is disabled or set to manual. THis would explain why you system is crashing at different times during the installation of XP. I think i also read this in the maual somewhere but it doesnt emphasise this point. Let us know how this goes!!

Happy installin!
 

erictan77

New Member
Joined
Nov 7, 2005
Messages
9
Likes
0
#10
1st make sure your bios is lates, change your ram to corsair ram and also hdd.
because i find it kingston ram for now a lot of problem espeacially the chipset is number. and the harddisk drive for maxtor same also some of the motheboard run not compatible espeacially is nforce4 chipset motherboard. same i'm uding now
 
Joined
Feb 13, 2005
Messages
362
Likes
18
Location
Saskatoon, SK
Processor FX-8150
Motherboard Gigabyte 990FXA-UD3
Cooling Thermalright Ultra-120 Extreme lapped & shimmed
Memory Patriot Viper Extreme 8GB DDR3-1866 9-11-9-27 1.65V
Video Card(s) MSI 6950 2GB Twin Frozr II @ 6970 875/1375
Storage Crucial M4 0309 64GB
Display(s) Dell U2410
Case Corsair 650D
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply Corsair AX750
Software Windows [8] Developer Preview
#11
he's already tried swapping HDDs and RAM, the only things he hasn't tried swapping are motherboard and CPU.
 

sordid3

New Member
Joined
Dec 19, 2005
Messages
7
Likes
0
#12
Guys I finally swapped the cpu and as we all suspected it was the cpu now i'm going to talk to the amd tech support to get it rma'd and i hope they dont give me a hard time. Thank you all for ur help