• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Asus Ati Radeon AH3450 AGP bios problem - HELP!

rpalmer83

New Member
Joined
Apr 12, 2009
Messages
20 (0.00/day)
Ok so I rather foolishly messed around with the settings in RBE, thinking I knew what I was doing and flashed the card and it was bricked. Fortunately I took a backup before I started tweeking and managed to recover the card which now POSTs ok and boots into windows. However I can't get any drivers to install now at all, neither the ASUS originals nor the ATI catalyst ones.

in RBE the card is shown as:

Vendor 0x1043 - ASUS
Video card - HD 3450

This appears to be wrong as it should be AH3450 under 'video card' and I suspect that this is why I cannot get drivers to install. I have tried overtyping the model shown however when saving the bios file it reverts to HD 3450

Does anyone have this card and take a backup of their bios for me?.

Or is there any way I can change the video card ID back to what it should be?.

Help would be gratefully appreciated.
 
Joined
Apr 14, 2008
Messages
229 (0.04/day)
Location
South Africa
System Name ProtoType D
Processor Intel Core 2 Quad Q8400
Motherboard Asus P5Q-E
Cooling Home made custom air cooling
Memory 4GB 800Mhz
Storage 500GB
Display(s) 2 X 17" Samsung LCD
Case Raidmax Aztec
Power Supply 500W Stainless Steel
Software Windows 7 64bit
Check the graphics card database, they might have something there, not too sure.
 
Joined
Apr 14, 2008
Messages
229 (0.04/day)
Location
South Africa
System Name ProtoType D
Processor Intel Core 2 Quad Q8400
Motherboard Asus P5Q-E
Cooling Home made custom air cooling
Memory 4GB 800Mhz
Storage 500GB
Display(s) 2 X 17" Samsung LCD
Case Raidmax Aztec
Power Supply 500W Stainless Steel
Software Windows 7 64bit
Or even the GPU bios collection. Must have something there I think. Good luck
 

rpalmer83

New Member
Joined
Apr 12, 2009
Messages
20 (0.00/day)
Check the graphics card database, they might have something there, not too sure.

Thanks for the quick reply, yeah I've checked in there but there is nothing. This is a pretty bad card to be honest. It is AGP and only Asus make the 3450 as an AGP card so there probably won't be many people around with the correct bios.

It's a shame really, the bios I have must be almost ok as the card wouldn't boot otherwise. There is a problem with device id's though somewhere.
 
Joined
Apr 14, 2008
Messages
229 (0.04/day)
Location
South Africa
System Name ProtoType D
Processor Intel Core 2 Quad Q8400
Motherboard Asus P5Q-E
Cooling Home made custom air cooling
Memory 4GB 800Mhz
Storage 500GB
Display(s) 2 X 17" Samsung LCD
Case Raidmax Aztec
Power Supply 500W Stainless Steel
Software Windows 7 64bit
Dang. Try reloadin the bios on the card, the same back up you had before(your back ups), or try using the flas editor to force it to the correct recognition. If all don't work, maybe try getting your hand on old ATI drivers, round bout the time your card came out maybe those will have support on your card.
 

rpalmer83

New Member
Joined
Apr 12, 2009
Messages
20 (0.00/day)
Tried reloading the bios again, along with an edited version using rabit changing device ID from 95C5 (PCI Express ATI HD3450) to 95C6 (AGP ASUS AH3450 - which it should be!) but after editing, RBE says there are inconsistencies in the bios file. Attempting to flash the bios to the card using ATIFlash in dos gives an error even with a forced flash and the card won't accept it. It's so frustrating, will teach me to mess in future!.

I need to pray someone else has this particular card.
 
Joined
Apr 14, 2008
Messages
229 (0.04/day)
Location
South Africa
System Name ProtoType D
Processor Intel Core 2 Quad Q8400
Motherboard Asus P5Q-E
Cooling Home made custom air cooling
Memory 4GB 800Mhz
Storage 500GB
Display(s) 2 X 17" Samsung LCD
Case Raidmax Aztec
Power Supply 500W Stainless Steel
Software Windows 7 64bit
I guess that's your best bet... Google out something whiles you wait for your prayers to be answered. I'm sure you will come out with a solution.
 

Sir_Real

New Member
Joined
Feb 24, 2009
Messages
706 (0.14/day)
Location
Lincoln England
Processor PC 1: Q6600@3.25,1.34v / PC 2: E8200@3.88,1.35v
Motherboard PC 1: Asus P5Q-SE / PC 2: Asus P5Q-E
Cooling PC 1: Air / PC 2: Air
Memory PC 1: 4gb Ocz PC8500 / PC 2: 4gb Kingston hx PC8500
Video Card(s) PC 1: Saphirre HD4870x2 2GB / PC 2: 2x XFX HD4870 1GB in xfire
Storage PC 1: Samsung 750GB (win7) + Seagate Barracuda 500GB (XP pro) / PC 2: Seagate Barracuda 160GB
Display(s) 2x HANNS-G HH251 24.6" 1980x1080 LCD
Power Supply PC 1: CIT gold 750watt / PC 2: Powercool 850watt modular
Software PC 1: Win7 home 64 + XP pro 32 / PC 2: Win7 home 64
Benchmark Scores PC 1: 3Dmark2006: 18674 PC 2: 3Dmark2006: 19250
Your card is an hd3450 ! RBE wouldnt av changed anything in the bios to do with your cards ID. You said you saved the unedited bios as back up. If you have flashed that back in the the card should be back up & running.
Are you sure you have flashed a totally unedited bios back onto the card? I do know the main reason for the drivers not seeing the card is after people av increased the overdrive limit in the bios with RBE & flash that to the card.
 

rpalmer83

New Member
Joined
Apr 12, 2009
Messages
20 (0.00/day)
Your card is an hd3450 ! RBE wouldnt av changed anything in the bios to do with your cards ID. You said you saved the unedited bios as back up. If you have flashed that back in the the card should be back up & running.
Are you sure you have flashed a totally unedited bios back onto the card? I do know the main reason for the drivers not seeing the card is after people av increased the overdrive limit in the bios with RBE & flash that to the card.

I am not sure what I did, I could have changed something before I saved the flash file, infact I am convinced I must have. Absolute stupidity I know but it is definately an ASUS AH3450 which is an AGP card, I still have the box. It is the same chip as the Radeon HD3450 but all other incarnations of this particular card are PCI-Express. Asus are the only manufacturer making an AGP model.

Something has definately been altered because a fresh install of windows and putting the Catalyst drivers on it tries installing drivers as ASUS EAH3450 which is the PCI-Express model. The AGP model is simply AH3450 without the (E).
 

Sir_Real

New Member
Joined
Feb 24, 2009
Messages
706 (0.14/day)
Location
Lincoln England
Processor PC 1: Q6600@3.25,1.34v / PC 2: E8200@3.88,1.35v
Motherboard PC 1: Asus P5Q-SE / PC 2: Asus P5Q-E
Cooling PC 1: Air / PC 2: Air
Memory PC 1: 4gb Ocz PC8500 / PC 2: 4gb Kingston hx PC8500
Video Card(s) PC 1: Saphirre HD4870x2 2GB / PC 2: 2x XFX HD4870 1GB in xfire
Storage PC 1: Samsung 750GB (win7) + Seagate Barracuda 500GB (XP pro) / PC 2: Seagate Barracuda 160GB
Display(s) 2x HANNS-G HH251 24.6" 1980x1080 LCD
Power Supply PC 1: CIT gold 750watt / PC 2: Powercool 850watt modular
Software PC 1: Win7 home 64 + XP pro 32 / PC 2: Win7 home 64
Benchmark Scores PC 1: 3Dmark2006: 18674 PC 2: 3Dmark2006: 19250
I am not sure what I did, I could have changed something before I saved the flash file, infact I am convinced I must have. Absolute stupidity I know but it is definately an ASUS AH3450 which is an AGP card, I still have the box. It is the same chip as the Radeon HD3450 but all other incarnations of this particular card are PCI-Express. Asus are the only manufacturer making an AGP model.

Something has definately been altered because a fresh install of windows and putting the Catalyst drivers on it tries installing drivers as ASUS EAH3450 which is the PCI-Express model. The AGP model is simply AH3450 without the (E).

U do realise ATI dont do agp drivers. You carnt download drivers from ATI 's website & install them. AGP cards av to av an agp bridge hotfix edited to the drivers the manufacturers of the card do this. So you have to download the drivers from there site.

You maybe know this mind. So reload that bios back into RBE & check its all set up ok core voltages, clock & mem speeds & that overdrive limit ! Bet you've changed something.
 

rpalmer83

New Member
Joined
Apr 12, 2009
Messages
20 (0.00/day)
U do realise ATI dont do agp drivers. You carnt download drivers from ATI 's website & install them. AGP cards av to av an agp bridge hotfix edited to the drivers the manufacturers of the card do this. So you have to download the drivers from there site.

You maybe know this mind. So reload that bios back into RBE & check its all set up ok core voltages, clock & mem speeds & that overdrive limit ! Bet you've changed something.

Yes I know all this and have just checked and everything looks ok apart from the video card ID drop down list which states HD 3450, when I am certain it said AH3450 when I first used RBE on the card. I'm not sure what i've done, I could have changed this menu then saved over my original bios backup by accident im not sure.

Just looking in RBE now, the hardware specs string is: 95C6.10.88.019.AS03

Which means the device ID should be 0x95c6 this device ID tells windows which is the correct driver for the card. In Winflash the DeviceID is shown as 0x95c5 which is the deviceID for the PCI express model of the HD3450 and it is this what is causing the wrong drivers to be installed and why the card isn't working properly. There are two different sets of drivers, one for the AGP model and one for the PCI express model. It will only let me install the PCI-Express drivers when this is not a PCI express card which is causing all the problems.

The only way to solve this is to get the device ID to change to 0x95c6 which I do not know how to do or find someone else with this card who has a bios file.
 

Ketxxx

Heedless Psychic
Joined
Mar 4, 2006
Messages
11,507 (1.90/day)
Location
Kingdom of gods
System Name Prowler. V9.
Processor Intel i5 3570k @ 4.6GHz 1.2v
Motherboard Asrock Z77 Extreme6
Cooling Modded CoolIT ECO ALC, 3x 120mm Coolermaster Sickleflow fans
Memory 2x4GB G.Skill Ripjaws @ 2133MHz 10-10-10-25 1N (T)
Video Card(s) HD7950 Vapor-X @ 1.25GHz 1.05v, 6GHz 1.5v
Storage WD Caviar Black 640GB, 32MB cache, SATA
Display(s) 22" LG Flatron W2242S
Case NZXT Apollo
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar DX 7.1 PCI-E
Power Supply Corsair HX850w modular
Software Windows 7 x64
Ok so I rather foolishly messed around with the settings in RBE, thinking I knew what I was doing and flashed the card and it was bricked. Fortunately I took a backup before I started tweeking and managed to recover the card which now POSTs ok and boots into windows. However I can't get any drivers to install now at all, neither the ASUS originals nor the ATI catalyst ones.

in RBE the card is shown as:

Vendor 0x1043 - ASUS
Video card - HD 3450

This appears to be wrong as it should be AH3450 under 'video card' and I suspect that this is why I cannot get drivers to install. I have tried overtyping the model shown however when saving the bios file it reverts to HD 3450

Does anyone have this card and take a backup of their bios for me?.

Or is there any way I can change the video card ID back to what it should be?.

Help would be gratefully appreciated.

Vendor ID is correct, as is video card type. AH is just a Asus marketing thing. Do the following and all should be well;

1. uninstall all catalyst sofware
2. download and run drivercleaner pro in regular windows and safe mode
3. download latest ati drivers and install
 

Sir_Real

New Member
Joined
Feb 24, 2009
Messages
706 (0.14/day)
Location
Lincoln England
Processor PC 1: Q6600@3.25,1.34v / PC 2: E8200@3.88,1.35v
Motherboard PC 1: Asus P5Q-SE / PC 2: Asus P5Q-E
Cooling PC 1: Air / PC 2: Air
Memory PC 1: 4gb Ocz PC8500 / PC 2: 4gb Kingston hx PC8500
Video Card(s) PC 1: Saphirre HD4870x2 2GB / PC 2: 2x XFX HD4870 1GB in xfire
Storage PC 1: Samsung 750GB (win7) + Seagate Barracuda 500GB (XP pro) / PC 2: Seagate Barracuda 160GB
Display(s) 2x HANNS-G HH251 24.6" 1980x1080 LCD
Power Supply PC 1: CIT gold 750watt / PC 2: Powercool 850watt modular
Software PC 1: Win7 home 64 + XP pro 32 / PC 2: Win7 home 64
Benchmark Scores PC 1: 3Dmark2006: 18674 PC 2: 3Dmark2006: 19250
Yes I know all this and have just checked and everything looks ok apart from the video card ID drop down list which states HD 3450, when I am certain it said AH3450 when I first used RBE on the card. I'm not sure what i've done, I could have changed this menu then saved over my original bios backup by accident im not sure.

Just looking in RBE now, the hardware specs string is: 95C6.10.88.019.AS03

Which means the device ID should be 0x95c6 this device ID tells windows which is the correct driver for the card. In Winflash the DeviceID is shown as 0x95c5 which is the deviceID for the PCI express model of the HD3450 and it is this what is causing the wrong drivers to be installed and why the card isn't working properly. There are two different sets of drivers, one for the AGP model and one for the PCI express model. It will only let me install the PCI-Express drivers when this is not a PCI express card which is causing all the problems.

The only way to solve this is to get the device ID to change to 0x95c6 which I do not know how to do or find someone else with this card who has a bios file.


Yes thats defo not right you shouldnt be able to fully install the pci-e drivers ! The pci-e drivers should check the bios & see an agp interface & pop up an error. U may av to give it up as a bad job for now ! Wot i would serguest is just keep asking on here for a bios for your card. & for now make do with that card without the drivers in ! I know it runs crap like it but you can still see the screen it least. Maybe a good time to upgrade ya graphics card hay ! :)
 

rpalmer83

New Member
Joined
Apr 12, 2009
Messages
20 (0.00/day)
Vendor ID is correct, as is video card type. AH is just a Asus marketing thing. Do the following and all should be well;

1. uninstall all catalyst sofware
2. download and run drivercleaner pro in regular windows and safe mode
3. download latest ati drivers and install

I've already done this, twice infact I have a seperate PC knocking around which I formatted, re-installed windows XP from scratch then downloaded the latest catalyst drivers from the ATI website, installing these it detected the card as ATI Radeon HD 3400 series. Installed the drivers and control centre. After reboot, it said that the driver had failed. In display manager I could set any resolution and colour depth and it all worked albehit with no Direct3D or other acceleration, In control panel the driver had a yellow exclaimation triangle and clicking it said the device failed to start.

Did it again this time using the Asus drivers from their site. The card was detected as ASUS EAH3450 and I had exactly the same problems as above.

The card is not a EAH3450, it is a AH3450.

The card is saying it wants PCI Express drivers when it is an AGP card. The DeviceID's are definately messed up.

I just need to hope someone pops up with a Bios for this card, just my luck me to have a card which is unpopular and not supported.
 

rpalmer83

New Member
Joined
Apr 12, 2009
Messages
20 (0.00/day)
Yes thats defo not right you shouldnt be able to fully install the pci-e drivers ! The pci-e drivers should check the bios & see an agp interface & pop up an error. U may av to give it up as a bad job for now ! Wot i would serguest is just keep asking on here for a bios for your card. & for now make do with that card without the drivers in ! I know it runs crap like it but you can still see the screen it least. Maybe a good time to upgrade ya graphics card hay ! :)

I agree, will teach me not to mess with things in future. I think we'll be lucky though as I expected seeing a bios in the archives. The fact that there isn't one suggests not many people have this card.
 

Ketxxx

Heedless Psychic
Joined
Mar 4, 2006
Messages
11,507 (1.90/day)
Location
Kingdom of gods
System Name Prowler. V9.
Processor Intel i5 3570k @ 4.6GHz 1.2v
Motherboard Asrock Z77 Extreme6
Cooling Modded CoolIT ECO ALC, 3x 120mm Coolermaster Sickleflow fans
Memory 2x4GB G.Skill Ripjaws @ 2133MHz 10-10-10-25 1N (T)
Video Card(s) HD7950 Vapor-X @ 1.25GHz 1.05v, 6GHz 1.5v
Storage WD Caviar Black 640GB, 32MB cache, SATA
Display(s) 22" LG Flatron W2242S
Case NZXT Apollo
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar DX 7.1 PCI-E
Power Supply Corsair HX850w modular
Software Windows 7 x64
Upload the BIOS you backed up an i'll take a look at it.
 

Ketxxx

Heedless Psychic
Joined
Mar 4, 2006
Messages
11,507 (1.90/day)
Location
Kingdom of gods
System Name Prowler. V9.
Processor Intel i5 3570k @ 4.6GHz 1.2v
Motherboard Asrock Z77 Extreme6
Cooling Modded CoolIT ECO ALC, 3x 120mm Coolermaster Sickleflow fans
Memory 2x4GB G.Skill Ripjaws @ 2133MHz 10-10-10-25 1N (T)
Video Card(s) HD7950 Vapor-X @ 1.25GHz 1.05v, 6GHz 1.5v
Storage WD Caviar Black 640GB, 32MB cache, SATA
Display(s) 22" LG Flatron W2242S
Case NZXT Apollo
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar DX 7.1 PCI-E
Power Supply Corsair HX850w modular
Software Windows 7 x64
Here ya go. Theres deffinately nothing wrong with the BIOS so I just changed a couple things and re-saved it. If you havent already make a bootable disk with atiflash on, copy this file to it then from DOS type the following;

ATIFLASH.EXE -F -P 0 ASUS3450.ROM
 

Attachments

  • Asus3450.zip
    40.6 KB · Views: 806

rpalmer83

New Member
Joined
Apr 12, 2009
Messages
20 (0.00/day)
ok, fingers crossed!

EDIT: JUST DONE

Old SSID: 0028
New SSID: 0028
Old P/N: 112-AB60000-102
Old P/N: 112-AB60000-102
Old DeviceID: 95C5
New DeviceID: 95C5
Old Product Name: 95C6.10.88.0.19.AS03

New Product Name: 95C6.10.88.0.19.AS03


I'll cleanse the system and re-install the drivers and see what happens.

The thing that bothers me though is that in this thread: http://forums.techpowerup.com/showthread.php?t=80177&highlight=asus+3450

his adapter shows:

adapter = 0 | bn = 01 | dn = 00 | dID = 95C6 | asic = Rialto | flash = M25p05/C | romsize = 10000 | test = pass | bios p/n = 113-AB60000-102

adapter = 1 | bn = 01 | dn = 00 | dID = 95C6 | asic = RV620/M82 | flash = MX25L512 | romsize = 10000 | test = pass | bios p/n = 113-AB60000-102


and mine shows:

adapter = 0 | bn = 01 | dn = 00 | dID = 95C5 | asic = Rialto | flash = M25p05/C | romsize = 10000 | test = pass | bios p/n = 113-AB60000-102

adapter = 1 | bn = 01 | dn = 00 | dID = 95C5 | asic = RV620/M82 | flash = PM25LV512 | romsize = 10000 | test = pass | bios p/n = 113-AB60000-102


I don't see why my dID would be different to his on the same graphics card, and I think this is where the problem might lie. If the driver re-install doesn't work this time.
 

rpalmer83

New Member
Joined
Apr 12, 2009
Messages
20 (0.00/day)
Ok,

Result with latest ATI drivers downloaded from ati.com, card initially detected as "VGA compatible device", after driver installation and reboot, window appears stating No ATI Graphics driver is installed or it is not functioning properly.

In device manager. Card is shown under display adapters as ATI Radeon HD 3400 Series. In display properties I cannot access catalyst and all details for the card are shown as <unavailable>

and no hardware acceleration is available at all

Will try asus drivers again....
 

rpalmer83

New Member
Joined
Apr 12, 2009
Messages
20 (0.00/day)
Again its trying to install ASUS EAH3450 series when it should be installing ASUS AH3450 series driver out of the same install pack.

Definately a Device ID issue, im certain!. Grrrrrr. :banghead:
 

Ketxxx

Heedless Psychic
Joined
Mar 4, 2006
Messages
11,507 (1.90/day)
Location
Kingdom of gods
System Name Prowler. V9.
Processor Intel i5 3570k @ 4.6GHz 1.2v
Motherboard Asrock Z77 Extreme6
Cooling Modded CoolIT ECO ALC, 3x 120mm Coolermaster Sickleflow fans
Memory 2x4GB G.Skill Ripjaws @ 2133MHz 10-10-10-25 1N (T)
Video Card(s) HD7950 Vapor-X @ 1.25GHz 1.05v, 6GHz 1.5v
Storage WD Caviar Black 640GB, 32MB cache, SATA
Display(s) 22" LG Flatron W2242S
Case NZXT Apollo
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar DX 7.1 PCI-E
Power Supply Corsair HX850w modular
Software Windows 7 x64
have you tried installing the card manually? Open device manager and look for your card, double click it and click "update driver" point to the ati folder and then the inf folder.
 

rpalmer83

New Member
Joined
Apr 12, 2009
Messages
20 (0.00/day)
have you tried installing the card manually? Open device manager and look for your card, double click it and click "update driver" point to the ati folder and then the inf folder.

Just tried it now, compatible hardware comes up as ASUS EAH3450 Series, if I uncheck 'show compatible hardware' ASUS AH3450 is in that list, if I choose that driver and force install it then just before it is about to finish the system reboots and then I can't get back into windows only by using 'most current configuration that worked'. But ASUS AH3450 is the correct driver so not sure why it causes the sytem to fall over.
 

Ketxxx

Heedless Psychic
Joined
Mar 4, 2006
Messages
11,507 (1.90/day)
Location
Kingdom of gods
System Name Prowler. V9.
Processor Intel i5 3570k @ 4.6GHz 1.2v
Motherboard Asrock Z77 Extreme6
Cooling Modded CoolIT ECO ALC, 3x 120mm Coolermaster Sickleflow fans
Memory 2x4GB G.Skill Ripjaws @ 2133MHz 10-10-10-25 1N (T)
Video Card(s) HD7950 Vapor-X @ 1.25GHz 1.05v, 6GHz 1.5v
Storage WD Caviar Black 640GB, 32MB cache, SATA
Display(s) 22" LG Flatron W2242S
Case NZXT Apollo
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar DX 7.1 PCI-E
Power Supply Corsair HX850w modular
Software Windows 7 x64
scanned for viruses/adware? This deffinately sounds software related. Also run a registry cleaner and check for junk, system mechanic and tuneup utilities are very good for this.
 
Top